SCTSPRINT3

 

 

Thursday 14th May 2020

 

Issue No. 130

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Notices

Calling List

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

 

N O T I C E

 

Edinburgh Supreme Courts will be closed on Monday 18th May 2020 due to this date being a public holiday.

 

 

 

N O T I C E

 

Callings Public Holiday 18th May 2020

 

Cases lodged for calling up to 12.30pm on Friday 15th May 2020 will call on Tuesday 19th May 2020.

 

Cases lodged for calling after 12.30pm on Friday 15th May 2020 and until 4.00pm that day will call on Wednesday 20th May 2020.

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Thursday 14th May

 

 

1

PD60/20 A A c/o Livingstone Brown Solicitors AG Christopher Boyd.

 

A & W M Urquhart

2

PD94/20 Margaret Andrew AG Thomas Andrew.

 

Friends Legal

3

PD65/20 James Beattie AG OVO (S) Home Services Limited.

 

Thompsons

4

PD98/20 Hugh Langridge AG Hamilton & Forbes Limited.

 

Thompsons

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – R Newlands, Clerk

 

Wednesday 20th May

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A290/15 Walter Watson v NHS Grampian Health Board

Thompsons

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

Thursday 21st May

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

AD5/20 Petition of PLW for authority to adopt the child APS

 

SKO Family Law

 

 

By Order

 

F70/17 Gordon Hunter v Angela Hunter

 

Thorntons Law LLP

Johnson Legal

 

 

 


 

LORD PENTLAND – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Tuesday 19th May

 

Continued Procedural Hearing
at 10.30am

 

A603/14 Alan Muir &c v Greater Glasgow & Clyde NHS Board

Digby Brown

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – C Munn/T Sadler, Clerk

 

Wednesday 20th May

 

By Order

 

A611/14 Gregor Tait &c v Lanarkshire Health Board &c

Drummond Miller LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

Friday 22nd May

 

By Orders
at 9.30am

 

A256/10 Ronald Richards v Pfizer Inc &c

Lefevres

Aberdein Considine & Co

 

 

A273/10 John Jarvie v Pfizer Inc &c

Lefevres

Aberdein Considine & Co

 

 

A487/10 Mary Shaw v Pfizer Inc &c

Lefevres

Aberdein Considine & Co

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE – E Brown, Clerk

 

Wednesday 20th May

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A290/19 Martin MacLeod &c v Anna Mills

Allan McDougall

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 21st May

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A124/15 Laura Malone v The Lord Advocate

TLT LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD ARMSTRONG – S Alexander, Clerk

 

Tuesday 19th May

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A384/17 Joan Turner v Elspeth Logan

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

Wednesday 20th May

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A243/19 Claudio Ingrosso &c v Fife Health Board

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

Thursday 21st May

 

Substantive Hearing (2 days)

 

P1197/19 Pet: Duy Xuan Lo for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

LADY POOLE – M McGrane, Clerk

 

Wednesday 20th May

 

Oral Hearing

 

P216/20 Pet: Billel Gherab for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Wednesday 20th May

 

PROCEDURAL HEARING AND SINGLE BILL WILL BE CONDUCTED VIA WRITTEN SUBMISSIONS (NO ATTENDANCE IN THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM)

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P422/19 Reclaiming Motion(Lady Wolffe) in Pet: Terri McCue for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

Single Bill
between 10.00am - 11.30am

 

XA126/19 Duy Hguyen for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

_________________