SCTSPRINT3

Monday 9th March

 

 

Issue No. 112

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Friday 6th March

 

 

PD153/19 Elizabeth O’Kane v Secretary of State

 

Thompsons

 

A341/18 Groove Investments Ltd v Promat Glasgow Ltd

 

Addleshaw Goddard

 

A10/28 Alastair Hamilton v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A223/17 Lisini Pub Company Ltd v TLT LLP &c

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

A130/18 Henry Munro v Andreas Demetriades &c

 

Plexus Law

 

F13/20 Nicola Sellens v William Sellens

 

 

 

F81/19 Sehar Rasul v Zahid Rasul

 

 

 

PD231/18 A &c v Glasgow City Council

 

T C Young LLP

 

PD309/18 Barry Millar v Onesubsea UK Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD293/18 Gordon Rennie v The Co-Operative Group Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A111/19 Claire MacFarlane v Lothian Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A239/16 Marguerite Keenan v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A372/19 Anji Mannas v Russell McCafferty

 

Brodies LLP

 

PD332/18 Ann Kerr &c v Val De Travers Asphalte Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD393/18 Eric McKelvie v The Advocate General for Scotland

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD136/19 John Paul v Generali Versicherung AG

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD5/18 David Scullion v Patricia McGurk &c

 

Gildeas

 

PD347/19 Ryan Tullius &c v Land Engineering (Scotland) Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A162/18 Jacqueline Dillon v Greater Glasgow & Clyde NHS Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A160/18 Deborah McIntyre v Rothes Medical Practice &c

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A422/16 Robert Smith v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD358/18 A v Idara Taleem-Ul Quran Trust

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

 

PD318/19 Anne Marie McGuigan v The Sisters of Nazareth

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co

PD540/19 William Duff v Mohammed Hassan

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD374/18 Samantha Maguire v Black Isle Electrical Ltd &c

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

PD159/19 Colin Mather v Easyjet Plc

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD426/18 Edward Whip v Fife Scottish Omnibuses Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

______________________


Tuesday 10th March

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

ADVISING

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

A473/13 Sajjid Soofi v Jeffrey Dykes

 

Party

CMS

 

 

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

XA29/18 Combined Corporation (BVI) Ltd against a decision of the Lands Tribunal

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

XA10/20 Edward Lowe for leave to appeal a decision of the Sheriff Appeal Court

 

BLM

 

 

XA142/19 Forbes Sime for leave to appeal a decision of the Sheriff Appeal Court

 

Party

 

 

XA199/19 Zi Weng against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P80/20 Note: The Scottish Charity Regulator for app of Judicial Fac

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

P92/20 Pet: Christina McHugh for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P160/20 Pet: Deniz Dogan for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P71/20 Pet: Fatima Noor for Judicial Review

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

P429/19 Pet: Francis Cannon for Judicial Review

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

 

P123/20 Pet: General Dental Council to extend re Brian Cleary

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

P387/19 Pet: Guylith Madila &c for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P143/20 Pet: Harvesh Bhundoy for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P836/19 Pet: Hoang Phan for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1044/19 Pet: JJM for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P1119/19 Pet: JD for orders re child abduction

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

P90/20 Pet: The Nursing and Midwifery Council to extend order re Gary Keith

 

Nursing & Midwifery Council

 

 

P156/20 Pet: The Nursing and Midwifery Council to extend order re Scott Macpherson

 

Nursing & Midwifery Council

 

 

P91/20 Pet: Stuart Rodger for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P159/20 Pet: Waseem Bari for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

PD342/18 Moira MacLennan v Li Lin &c

 

Blacklocks

 

 

PD198/19 Patricia Morrison &c v JD Insulating Company Ltd

 

Blacklocks

 

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

30 mins

P1161/19 Pet: Awais Sajid for directors disqualification

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BECKETT

 

Oral Hearing

At 10.30am

 

P14/20 Pet: Abdullah Alenzi for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

LORD CLARK

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

30 mins

A190/19 Kevin McCabe v Hiscox Underwriting Ltd

T C Young LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 


LORD ERICHT

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

15 mins

CA34/19 Rhona Chrystal v Peter Watsons &c

DWF LLP

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

CA6/19 The Royal Bank of Scotland Plc v Alison Donnelly &c

 

Blacklocks

 

 

P212/20 Note: Agripa Solutions Ltd for approval of accounts

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

 

 

 

LORD MULHOLLAND

 

JUDGMENT

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

A227/18 Jennifer Troup v West Lothian Council

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

45 mins

PD503/19 James Robb v EDF Energy Nuclear Generation Ltd

BLM

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

______________________

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – R Newlands, Clerk

 

Wednesday 11th March

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A174/16 Morteza Fatemi &c v Forth Valley Health Board

 

Tait MacLeod

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

By Order

 

A308/17 Yvette McElwee &c v Neil Chalmers &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

MDDUS

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Wednesday 11th March

 

By Order

At 9.30am

 

A256/10 Ronald Richards v Pfizer Inc &c

 

Lefevre Litigation

Aberdein Considine & Co

 

 

A273/10 John Jarvie v Pfizer Inc &c

 

Lefevre Litigation

 

Aberdein Considine & Co

 

 

A487/10 Mary Shaw &c v Pfizer Inc &c

 

Lefevre Litigation

Aberdein Considine & Co

 

 

 


LORD BECKETT – C Scott, Clerk

 

Wednesday 11th March

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A131/19 Gail Ayres &c v John Henderson & Sons LLP

 

Digby Brown LLP

Brodies LLP

 

A290/19 Martin MacLeod &c Anna Mills

 

Allan McDougall

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

By Order

At 2.00pm

 

PD2373/12 Thomas Frew v TBAC Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

Morton Fraser LLP

BLM

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Wednesday 11th March

 

Starred Motion

Between 10.30am and 11.00am

 

CA34/19 Rhona Chrystal v Peter Watsons &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

DWF LLP

 

 

 

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Wednesday 11th March

 

Procedural Hearing

At 10.00am

 

P570/19 Nino Tsiklauri v Secretary of State for the Home Department

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Single Bill

Between 10.00am and 11.30am

 

XA53/19 Mukhtar Mohamad v Secretary of State for the Home Department

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Single Bill

Between 11.30am and 1.00pm

 

XA38/19 Naseer Afridi v Secretary of State for the Home Department

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

______________________