SCTSPRINT3

Thursday 19th March 2020

 

Issue No. 120

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Fixing Notice

Notices

Unopposed Motions

Further Procedure Warning List

Further Procedure Warning List Personal Injury

Calling List

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

FIXING N O T I C E

 

 

The Court of Session current fixing dates are:

Civil Jury Trials - 16 June 2020

Personal Injury 4 day Proofs - 20 October 2020

Personal Injury Proofs requiring more than 4 days - 19 January 2021

Ordinary Proofs requiring more than 4 days - 4 August 2020

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

N O T I C E

 

Motions intimated by other means in accordance with Parts 3 and 4 of Chapter 23 of the Rules of the Court of Session 1994;

 

Motions for Tuesday 14th April 2020 must be enrolled no later than 4.00pm on Wednesday 8th April and may be opposed until 12.30pm on Thursday 9th April 2020.

 

Motions for Wednesday 15th April 2020 must be enrolled no later than 4.00pm on Thursday 9th April 2020 and may be opposed until 12.30pm on Tuesday 8th April 2020.

 

Motions for Tuesday 21st April 2020 must be enrolled no later than 4.00pm on Thursday 16th April 2020 and may be opposed until 12.30pm on Friday 17th April 2020.

 

Motions for Wednesday 22nd April 2020 must be enrolled no later than 4.00pm on Friday 17th April 2020 and may be opposed until 12.30pm on Tuesday 21st April 2020.

 

Opposed & starred motions will be heard at the discretion of the vacation Judge on Wednesday 8th April 2020 and Wednesday 15th April 2020.

 

Opposition and enrolment dates return to normal.  Thereafter.

 

 

Cases lodged for calling;

 

Cases lodged for calling after 12.30pm on Friday 3rd April 2020 until 12.30pm on Tuesday 7th April 2020 will call on Wednesday 8th April 2020.

 

Cases lodged for calling after 12.30pm on Tuesday 7th April 2020 until 12.30pm on Tuesday 14th April 2020 that day will call on Wednesday 15th April 2020.

 

Cases lodged for calling from Thursday 16th of April 2020 until 12.30pm on Friday 17th April 2020 will call on Tuesday 21st April 2020.

 

Cases lodged for calling from 12.30pm on Friday 17th April 2020 until close of business that day will call on Wednesday 22nd April 2020.

 

 

Normal service will resume thereafter.

 

 

N O T I C E

 

 

The CMT Office will be closed due to Public Holidays on Friday 10 April 2020, Monday 13 April 2020 and Monday 20 April 2020.

 

Please find below details of intimation, opposition and enrolment dates to accommodate the public holidays listed above.

 

Intimation date

Opposition Date

Motion Lodged Date

07/04/20

09/04/20

14/04/20

08/04/20

14/04/20

15/04/20

09/04/20

15/04/20

16/04/20

14/04/20

16/04/20

17/04/20

15/04/20

17/04/20

21/04/20

16/04/20

21/04/20

22/04/20

17/04/20

22/04/20

23/04/20

21/04/20

23/04/20

24/04/20

 

 

Urgent motions requiring appearance will be heard in the vacation courts on Wednesday 8 April 2020 and Wednesday 15 April 2020.

 

 

Intimation, opposition and enrolment dates return to normal, thereafter.

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Wednesday 18th March

 

 

A125/18 Thomas Gibson &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A182/19 Keith Ward v Tillicountry Medical Centre

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD176/19 Paul Dallas v The Sisters of Nazareth

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD196/19 Ross Jess v Natasha Scott &c

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD249/19 Thomas Jones &c v Airdun Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD343/19 James Kerr v Royal & Sun Alliance Insurance Plc &c

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

PD549/19 Thomas Morrison v Gloag Investments Group Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A313/19 Catherine Richardson &c v Fife Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A132/19 Sov Intrepid BV v Wick Harbour Authority

 

Brodies LLP

 

A330/19 Jane Wilson v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A7/20 Elaine Mooney &c v NHS Lanarkshire Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

PD481/16 David Bennett v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders &c

 

Thompsons

 

A709/14 Amey Community Ltd v 3ED Glasgow Ltd

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

A30/19 Calum Grant v Weber Wolf Ltd

 

TC Young LLP

 

PD231/17 Thomas Browne v Rowan Companies Plc

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD25/20 Roy Kinghorn v Scottish Special Housing Association

 

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

PD452/19 Sheila Raine &c v Bam Nuttall Ltd &c

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.  Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

1

A159/19 Peter Oag v Ann Oag &c

 

A & W M Urquhart

Lindsays

 

 

 


FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.  Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

1

PD263/18 Gennaro Coppolaro v Emma Watson &c

 

Lawford Kidd

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

2

PD1515/14 Dianne Jackson &c v Hussman Refrigeration Ltd

 

Thompsons

Pinsent Masons LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

3

PD169/19 Heather McCormick &c v Hussman Manufacturing Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

4

PD41/19 Marlene Tod &c v James Scott Ltd

 

Thompsons

BLM

 

5

PD109/18 Gary Webb v Deputy Chief Constable Designate of Police Scotland

 

Digby Brown LLP

Reid Cooper

 

6

PD257/18 Vivian Andrade v Ellis & McDougall Lifts Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Thursday 19th March

 

 

1

CA25/20 Douglas and Stewart UK Ltd AG Mars Black Sheep Hotels Limited.

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

Friday 20th March

 

LORD WOOLMAN

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P263/20 Note: HMA to vary restraint order re: Craig Milton &c

 

Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service

 

 

 

P159/19 Pet: Aymeric Sarrazin for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P128/20 Pet: NMC to extend order re: Johnpatrick Lynn

 

Nursing & Midwifery Council

 

 

 

P272/20 Pet: Pollok and Corrour Ltd for rect of section 8 of Law Reform

 

Dentons UK

 

 

 

 

 


LORD BRAILSFORD

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

PD194/19 Thomas Johnston v First Scotland East Ltd

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

PD2752/15 Lucy Thomas v Bond Air Services Ltd

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

F57/18 Zahid Rasul v Sehar Rasul

 

Gilson Gray LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

STARRED MOTION

 

30 mins

PD95/18 Derek Cotter v North Lanarkshire Council

Thompsons

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P268/20 Pet: Telford Building and Construction Ltd to restore to register

 

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BURNS

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

PD387/19 Graham Spencer &c v Advocate General for Scotland

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD CLARK

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

A401/19 Ember Energy Ltd v Chris Kennedy &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTION

 

1 hour

A339/18 James Watson v Graham Fletcher &c

CMS

BLM

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – R Newlands, Clerk

 

Monday 23rd March

 

By Order
at 11.00am

 

F23/19 Lucy Trevatt v Daniel Trevatt

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

Starred Motion
at 1.45pm

 

F66/18 Anna Leckie v Peter Leckie

 

Turcan Connell

 

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 


Tuesday 24th March

 

Pre-Proof Hearing
at 9.30am

 

F98/18 Christopher Bond v Maria Bond

 

Turcan Connell

SKO Family Limited

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

Wednesday 25th March

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

AD21/19 Pet: Highland Council for permanence order re: AJW

 

Highland Council

 

 

AD22/19 Pet: Highland Council for permanence order re: EJSW

 

Highland Council

 

 

AD23/19 Pet: Highland Council for permanence order re: AMAW

 

Highland Council

 

 

AD24/19 Pet: Highland Council for permanence order re: SSFW

 

Highland Council

 

 

AD25/19 Pet: Highland Council for permanence order re: JDSW

 

Highland Council

 

 

 

Hearing
In terms of section 15K of the Debtors (Scotland) Act 1987

 

F13/20 Nicola Sellens v William Sellens

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 26th March

 

FAMILY ACTION
In terms of rule 49, a proof has been allowed in the following action

 

F9/20 Meena Gajree v Pradeep Gajree

BLM

Oracle Law Limited

 

 

 

 

LORD WOOLMAN – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Wednesday 25th March

 

Oral Hearing

 

P766/19 Pet: Parveen Banu (AP) &c for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

LORD PENTLAND – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Tuesday 24th March

 

Oral Hearing

 

P750/19 Pet: Scott Snowdon for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Scottish Government

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Thursday 26th March

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

A203/18 David Strachan &c v Topaz Finance Ltd

 

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

 

 

Friday 27th March

 

Procedural Hearing
at 9.30am

 

P981/19 Pet: BBC for Judicial Review

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

Scottish Child Abuse Inquiry

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – C Munn, Clerk

 

Thursday 26th March

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA159/19 Crimond Estates Ltd v Mile End Developments Ltd

 

Lefevres

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD BURNS – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Wednesday 25th March

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A119/19 George King v Quarriers

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

A227/18 Jennifer Troup v West Lothian Council

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 26th March

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A688/99 William Wright v Secretary of State for Scotland &c

 

Thompsons

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

PD134/19 Mark Lafreniere (Snr) &c v British Telecommunications Plc

 

Thompsons

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

PD162/19 James Fulton v Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE – R Newlands, Clerk

 

Tuesday 24th March

 

Pre-Proof Hearing
at 9.30am

 

F37/19 Anna Simpson v Philip Simpson

 

Party

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

Wednesday 25th March

 

Pre-Proof Hearing
at 9.30am

 

F58/19 John Campbell v Ursula Campbell

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Turcan Connell

 

 

Thursday 26th March

 

Procedural Hearing on the Minute and Answers
at 9.00am

 

F83/17 Jennifer Gordon v Craig Gordon

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

SKO Family Limited

 

 

Pre-Proof Hearing
at 9.30am

 

F62/19 Yulia Watt v Arthur Watt

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Beveridge & Kellas

 

 

 

Friday 27th March

 

Pre-Proof Hearing
at 9.30am

 

F13/19 Patricia Brownie v Allan Brownie

 

Brodies LLP

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – L Cranston, Clerk

 

Thursday 26th March

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA2/20 John Graham Construction Ltd v Thompson Concrete Products Ltd

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

 

LORD CLARK – L Cranston, Clerk

 

Tuesday 24th March

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA12/20 The Rangers Football Club Ltd v LBJ Sports Apparel Ltd

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

Oral Hearing

 

P64/20 Pet: Gurmeet Kaur for Judicial Review

 

MBS Solicitors

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

LORD FAIRLEY – G Hamilton, Clerk

 

Wednesday 25th March

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A713/15 Zhiping Xie (AP) v NHS Highland

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A229/18 Laura White v Fife Health Board

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A130/19 Blanche Rennie v Millhill Surgery

 

Drummond Miller LLP

MDDUS

 

 

Thursday 26th March

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A62/18 Roderick McKenzie v National Waiting Times Centre Board

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

PD402/17 John McSeveny &c v Celtic FC Ltd

 

Thompsons

DWF LLP

 

 

Friday 27th March

 

By Order

 

A824/15 Derek Elmslie v Leslie Deans

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 25th March

 

Procedure Roll

 

PD1/19 Janice Mutch v NHS Grampian &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Allan McDougall

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 26th March

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P797/19 Pet: Mario Figueroa (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Friday 27th March

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P899/19 Pet: Mdrik Valabaigi for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P818/19 Pet: Mubarak Ali for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Tuesday 24th March

 

Single Bill
at 10.00am

 

A136/18 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Arthurson) Margaret Horsley v James Campbell

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

Thorntons Law LLP

 

Summar Roll Hearing (1 day)

 

XA111/19 Campbell v Dugdale

Halliday Campbell WS

 

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

 

Wednesday 25th March

 

Summar Roll Hearing (1 day)

 

CA75/18 Reclaiming Motion (Lady Wolffe) Young v Royal and Sun Alliance Insurance Plc

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

Thursday 26th March

 

Summar Roll Hearing (1 day)

 

P1222/18 Pet: General Services (1) Ltd &c to restore to the register of companies

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

Friday 27th March

 

Summar Roll Hearing (1 day)

 

A281/17 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Armstrong) Club Los Claveles &c v First National Trustee Company Ltd

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

Turcan Connell

 

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Tuesday 24th March

 

Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

P571/18 Reclaiming Motion (Lady Carmichael) McCalls Ltd v Aberdeen City Council

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

Thursday 26th March

 

Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

XA128/19 Adiukwu v Secretary of State for the Home Department

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

_________________