SCTSPRINT3

 

Monday 10th February

 

 

Issue No. 92

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Friday 7th February

 

 

A208/19 Iain Service & Co Ltd v Milfos UK Ltd

MBM Commercial LLP

 

 

PD550/19 Antonio Curbelo &c v Steven Gray &c

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

PD393/19 Hugh Kennedy v the Right Reverend Paul Bonnici

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A287/16 Anne Hardie & Thompsons Solicitors &c

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

PD453/19 Ann Byrne &c v Babcock Rail Ltd

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD409/19 Stanley Campbell v Ethan French &c

 

BLM

 

A421/16 Katarzyna Borkowska &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A158/19 Eleanor Turner v Morisons LLP (in administration)

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

PD391/19 Allan Christie v WM Donald Ltd

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

PD159/19 Colin Mather v Easy Jet Plc

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

______________________


 

Tuesday 11th February

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

SINGLE BILL

 

XA17/17 Alison Donnelly v Royal Bank of Scotland

Blacklocks

 

 

 

 

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P826/19 Pet: Adeyimi Odubajo for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1088/13 Pet: Hooley Ltd for declarator re admin of Titaghur Plc

 

Dentons UKMEA LLP

 

 

P1087/13 Pet: Hooley Ltd for declarator re the Samnuggur Jute

Dentons UKMEA LLP

 

 

 

P1086/13 Pet: Hooley Ltd to declare validity re the Victoria Jute

 

Dentons UKMEA LLP

 

 

P1014/19 Pet: Michelle Dorrans for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P422/19 Pet: Terri McCue for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1306/18 William Beggs for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P938/18 Pet: Lamin Bajinka for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

XA116/19 Adesanmi Faleti against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

XA142/19 Forbes Sime for leave to appeal a decision of SAC

 

Party

 

 

XA11/20 Grampian Links Ltd for leave to appeal a decision of SAC

 

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 

XA99/19 Nicholas Charlton against a a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Lindsays

 

 

XA77/19 Olalekan Oyedepo for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

XA137/19 Secretary of State for Home Department for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

XA2/20 Vajira Vandabona for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

LORD PENTLAND

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P92/20 Pet: Christina McHugh for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1054/19 Pet: Tomasz Poprawka for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P30/20 Note: Alistair McNeil for leave re UCS

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

P26/20 Pet: A & A Henderson Properties Ltd to restore to the register

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

P493/19 David Gilday for Judicial Review

 

Scottish Government

 

 

P995/19 Pet: Edgars Laksa for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1156/19 Pet: Johnstone House Properties Ltd for administration order

 

Addleshaw Goddard

 

 

P908/19 Pet: Luke Thomas for Judicial Review

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

P115/20 Pet: Morisons LLP for limited disclosure

 

Nursing & Midwifery Council

 

 

 

P1169/19 Pet: NMC to extend order re Deborah Bannister-Horrocks

 

Nursing & Midwifery Council

 

 

 

P1168/19 Pet: NMC to extend order re Ross Allan

Nursing & Midwifery Council

 

 

 

P11/20 Pet: NMC to extend order re Vicky Russell

Nursing & Midwifery Council

 

 

 

P6/20 Pet: Samuel Ekpe for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P91/20 Pet: Stuart Rodger for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 


LADY WISE

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

A402/12 Simon Chiswell v Ann Chiswell &c

 

Blacklocks

 

 

 

 

LORD CLARK

 

STARRED MOTION

 

A105/19 Boardwise (Edinburgh) Ltd v Wickes Building Supplies Ltd

Clyde & Co

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

Judgment

(No Appearance of counsel necessary)

 

5 mins

CA153/19 Field Systems Designs Ltd v MW High Tech Projects UK Ltd

 

CMS LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

3 hours

PD1159/15 Debbie Warner v Scapa Flow Charters

Digby Brown LLP

Morton Fraser LLP

 

20 mins

PD514/19 Lukasz Bisiewski v Daniel Paprot

 

Digby Brown LLP

Kennedys Scotland

 

10 mins

P665/19 Pet: Lee Brown for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Scottish Government

 

 

 

______________________


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRODIE – L McLachlan, Clerk

 

Wednesday 12th February

 

Oral Hearing

At 9.30am

 

P1061/19 Pet: Arkham Hilaj for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – A Galloway, Clerk

 

Wednesday 12th February

 

Oral Hearing

At 9.00am

 

P996/19 Pet: Sajida Parveen for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P152/19 Pet: Charles O’Neill &c for Judicial Review

 

Party

SGLD

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A288/18 Fiona Macphie &c v Liberty Insurance Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

Kennedys Scotland


LORD DOHERTY – C Munn, Clerk

 

By Order

 

A310/10 John McCracken v Pfizer Inc &c

 

Lefevre Litigation

 

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Wednesday 12th February

 

By Order

At 9.30am

 

AD26/19 Petition Edinburgh City Council for permanence order re AMDS

 

Edinburgh City Council

 

 

AD27/19 Petition Edinburgh City Council for permanence order re SDS

 

Edinburgh City Council

 

 

By Order

 

PD82/19 Elizabeth Bulloch v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd

 

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

LORD CLARK – J Hannah, Clerk

 

Wednesday 12th February

 

Procedural Hearing

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

P844/19 Pet: Laura Kerr for orders under sections 994 and 996 of the Companies Act

 

Harper Macleod LLP

Campbell Smith LLP

 


LORD MULHOLLAND – TBC, Clerk

 

Wednesday 12th February

 

Judgment

(No appearance of Counsel necessary)

 

P518/16 Mary Enaburekhan for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

 

______________________


 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Wednesday 12th February

 

Summar Roll (1 day)

 

CA83/18 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Ericht) Ramoyle Developments Ltd v Scottish Borders Council

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Wednesday 12th February

 

Summar Roll (1 day)

 

XA86/19 Smith v The Scottish Legal Complaints Commission

 

CMS

Harper Macleod LLP

Party

Procedural Hearing

At 10.00am

 

P165/19 Reclaiming Motion Pet: Madhu Rai for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General