SCTSPRINT3

Monday 16th March 2020

 

Issue No. 117

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Friday 13th March

 

 

F27/19 Thomas Nimmo v Anne Nimmo

 

Turcan Connell

 

A194/18 Alwyn Howes &c v Robert Potter & Partners LLP

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

A2/20 Giles Lumsden &c v Ageas Insurance Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD511/19 Derek O'Neil &c v B&M Retail &c

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD310/18 Chelsea Somerville v Christopher Hannah &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD71/15 Elizabeth Tait v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A441/16 Alison Bradshaw v Fife Health Board &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A22/20 Gaynor Savarnejad &c v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD23/20 William MacPhee v Antony Zanre &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD274/19 George Main v JA Stewart (Plant) Ltd &c

 

Allan McDougall

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

PD406/18 Karen McLean v Mark Gillies

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD193/17 Marcus Murray v Brown Engineering (Fochabers) Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A307/19 Casey Adams v Fife Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A223/19 John Brown &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A155/18 Elizabeth Cruickshank v Fife NHS Health Board

 

Gilson Gray LLP

 

A243/19 Claudio Ingrosso &c v Fife Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD400/19 Iain Kinninmonth v The Scottish Ministers &c

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

Tuesday 17th March

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A218/17 Vincent Friel v Ian Brown

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

CA131/16 Agro Invest Overseas Ltd v Morgan Associates

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

CA85/16 Agro Invest Overseas Ltd v Stewart Milne Group &c

 

DWF LLP

 

 

P684/19 Pet: Daryl Gillies for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1037/19 Pet: SS for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P278/19 Pet: Zuo Xie for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

XA106/19 Bruce De Wert to appeal a decision of the Scottish Legal Complaints Commission

 

Blackadders LLP

 

 

XA29/19 Idris Farhad for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

XA122/19 Jahfar Hamed for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

XA123/19 Karzan Khwarahm against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

XA60/19 Michael Cameron against a decision of the Scottish Ministers

 

Scottish Government

 

 

XA20/20 The Scottish Charity register against a decision of the Upper Tribunal (Trading)

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD MALCOLM

 

Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

XA102/19 Adlan v The Secretary of State for the Home Department

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 


LORD WOOLMAN

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P236/20 Note: HMA for section 120(6B) re: Shebaz Allah

 

Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service

 

 

 

P235/20 Note: William T M Cleghorn for orders under sub (2) of section 98

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

P361/18 Pet: Brian Philp for Judicial Review

 

Party

 

 

P125/20 Pet: Lloyds Banking Group Plc for interdict

 

CMS

 

 

P872/19 Pet: Mirwais Ahmadzai for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P709/19 Pet: Muhammad Usman for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P897/19 Pet: PHG Developments for section 8(1)(B)

 

Ennova Law

 

 

P83/20 Pet: Varinder Sharma for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P541/19 Pet: Leslie Opotu &c for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD DOHERTY

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P243/20 Note: Elphinstone Estates Ltd to extend admin

 

Addleshaw Goddard LLP

 

 

 

P245/20 Pet: ACG Contracts Ltd to extend admin

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

A294/07 Darren Conquer v Lothian Health Board

 

Campbell Smith LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Oral Hearing
at 2.00pm

 

P1153/19 Pet: Makeda Jamal for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office Of The Advocate General

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

P29/20 Pet: Premier Oil Plc for sanction of a scheme

CMS

Burness Paull LLP

 

Dickson Minto

 

P28/20 Pet: Premier Oil UK Ltd for sanction of a scheme

 

CMS

Burness Paull LLP

 

Dickson Minto

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Grant, Clerk

 

Wednesday 18th March

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A86/17 Marie Lyall &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A309/18 The Scottish Ministers v MacTaggart & Mickel Homes Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD PENTLAND – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Wednesday 18th March

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll
at 9.30am

 

A190/18 Louise Guild v NHS Ayrshire & Arran Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Pre-Proof Hearing

 

A98/16 Marjory Williams &c v Stephen Walton &c

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

LORD TYRE – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Wednesday 18th March

 

Oral Hearing (1 day)

 

P1176/19 Pet: Energiekontor UK Ltd for Judicial Review

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – C Munn, Clerk

 

 

Wednesday 18th March

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

A357/17 Stephen Gower v Alexander Barclay &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

MDDUS

 

 

 

LORD BURNS – A Galloway, Clerk

 

Wednesday 18th March

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A236/18 Mark Stevenson v City of Edinburgh Council

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Clyde & Co

 

A295/18 Jacqueline Gilmore v UK Insurance Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A196/19 Lucy Cox v Rose Lodge Nursery School &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Wednesday 18th March

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A59/17 Ian Harvey &c v Dumfries & Galloway Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A294/17 Smrithi Pucadiyal v Kongsberg Maritime Ltd

 

Party

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

Second Hearing (1 day)

 

P93/20 Pet: PP for orders re: child abduction

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – C Stark, Clerk

 

Wednesday 18th March

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA8/20 White Building Development Company Ltd v Mario Gizzi &c

 

Brodies LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

LORD CLARK – L Cranston, Clerk

 

Wednesday 18th March

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA167/19 Peter J Stirling Ltd v Brinkman (Horticultural Service) UK Ltd

 

Allan McDougall

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Wednesday 18th March

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

CA104/19 Westcrowns Ltd v William McBride

 

Burness Paull LLP

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Continued By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA13/17 TMW Pramerica Property Investment v Glasgow City Council

 

Brodies LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL – G Hamilton, Clerk

 

Wednesday 18th March

 

Continued Proof

 

A138/18 Douglas Soulsby v Richard Jones &c

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

 

 


 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 18th March

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P1006/19 Pet: Stanley Babila for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Wednesday 18th March

 

Single Bill Hearing
between 10.00am and 11.30am

 

XA130/19 Application for leave to appeal by Alessia Potalivo v Sykes Global Services Ltd

 

Party

Brodies LLP

 

Single Bill Hearing

Between 11.30am and 1.00pm

 

XA133/19 General Teaching Council v George Carroll &c

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

_________________