SCTSPRINT3

Tuesday 17th March 2020

 

Issue No. 118

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Monday 16th March

 

 

A126/17 John Dempster v John Horsey &c

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

A213/17 Donald MacLeod v R & R Urquhart LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

F27/19 Thomas Nimmo v Anne Nimmo

 

 

 

PD44/19 William Douglas v Victoria Medical Practice &c

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

PD393/19 Hugh Kennedy v The Rt Rev Paul Bonnici

 

Keoghs Scotland LLP

 

PD557/19 Margaret Rarity &c v James Scott Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD113/18 Lisa Revie v Martin Duffy

 

Lawford Kidd

 

PD503/19 James Robb v EDF Energy Nuclear Generation Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A88/17 Laura Brady v Lanarkshire Health Board &c

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A178/16 Kelly Eadie &c v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A54/19 Charles Green v The Chief Constable of Police Scotland &c

 

Jones Whyte Law

 

A347/18 Legal and General Assurance (Pensions Management) Ltd v Halliday Fraser Munro &c

 

Eversheds Sutherland (International) LLP

 

 

A199/16 Xiang Lian &c (AP) v Lothian Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A309/18 The Scottish Ministers v MacTaggart & Mickel Homes Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD334/19 Neil Anderson v Scot Industrial Air Ltd

 

Plexus Law

 

PD23/20 William MacPhee v AntonyZanre &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD80/18 Sophie Stobbs v Volvo Group UK Ltd

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

A611/14 Gregor Tait &c v Lanarkshire Health Board &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

F62/19 Yulia Watt v Arthur Watt

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

A39/17 William MacBean v Scottish Water

 

TC Young LLP

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 17th March

 

 

1

PD50/20 Ross Conn AG (1) Bryan Robert Forbes and another.

 

Friends Legal

2

PD55/20 Gillian Stevens and others AG Tayside Health Board.

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

Wednesday 18th March

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1100/18 Pet: Augustin-Roger Eboma for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P225/20 Pet: Plumbing Pensions (UK) Ltd for directions re: section 6

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD WOOLMAN

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P105/19 Pet: Ali Biddle for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P969/19 Pet: Cheryl Mitchell for Judicial Review

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

P131/19 Pet: Karzan Aziz for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P225/19 Pet: Kazal Fattah for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1200/19 Pet: Khalid Alanezi for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P152/20 Pet: Auld Valves Ltd to wind up

 

TLT LLP

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

1 hour

(PD375/18 Katarzyna (Bagrowska &c v EIS (Waste Ltd

(

Friends Legal

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

1 hour

(PD375/18 Katarzyna (Bagrowska &c v EIS (Waste Ltd

(

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

Friends Legal

 

30 mins

(PD375/18 Katarzyna (Bagrowska &c v EIS (Waste Ltd

 

Friends Legal

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

30 mins

PD128/19 Khalifa Tillisy v First Glasgow Ltd

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

P78/20 Pet: NMC to extend order re: Paul Devine

Nursing & Midwifery Council

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Grant, Clerk

 

Thursday 19th March

 

FAMILY ACTION

In terms of Rule 49, a proof has been allowed in the following action

 

F79/19 Robert Asher v JenniferAsher

 

SKO Family Limited

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Thursday 19th March

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

PD2483/14 Gillian Hughes v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – C Munn, Clerk

 

Thursday 19th March

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA52/19 W M Morrison Supermarkets Plc v Lem Estates Ltd &c

 

MacRoberts LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 

LORD BURNS – A Galloway, Clerk

 

Thursday 19th March

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A437/17 Marian McCrorey v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

LORD CLARK – L Cranston, Clerk

 

Thursday 19th March

 

Continued Opposed Motion
at 9.30am

 

A180/18 Mayfly GWR Offshore Containers Industria Comercio LTDA v Swire Oilfield Services Do Brasil LTDA

 

Lindsays

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 19th March

 

Substantive Hearing (2 days)

 

P824/19 Pet: Bridges Antonine LLP for Judicial Review

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Thursday 19th March

 

Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

P278/19 Reclaiming Motion (LordDrummond Young) Zuo Xie v The Secretary of State for the Home Department

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Single Bill Hearing
between 10.30am and 12.00 noon

 

XA68/19 Rasakanna Nadarasa v The Secretary of State for the Home Department

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Single Bill Hearing
at 12.00 noon

 

XA2/20 Vajira Vandabona v The Secretary of State for the Home Department

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

_________________