SCTSPRINT3

Friday 24th April

 

Issue No. 126

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 

 


 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

HEARINGS IN THE OUTER HOUSE WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA TELEPHONE CONFERENCING FACILITIES OR CONDUCTED VIA WRITTEN SUBMISSIONS

 

 

LORD PENTLAND – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Tuesday 28th April

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A603/14 Alan Muir &c v Greater Glasgow & Clyde NHS Board

Digby Brown LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

Wednesday 29th April

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A94/18 Laura Mothersole v Liberton Medical Group &c

Drummond Miller LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 30th April

 

By Order

 

A165/19 Christine Martin v Greater Glasgow and Clyde Health Board

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A437/17 Marian McCrorey v Greater Glasgow Health Board

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – C Munn, Clerk

 

Wednesday 29th April

 

By Order

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA133/19 Kapital Residential Ltd v Hardies LLP

Burness Paull LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

Preliminary Hearing

Between 10.00am and 11.00am

 

CA11/19 Clackmannanshire Council v VFS Financial Services Ltd &c

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

CA12/19 Angus Council v VFS Financial Services Ltd &c

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

CA13/19 East Ayrshire Council v VFS Financial Services Ltd &c

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

CA14/19 The City of Edinburgh Council v VFS Financial Services Ltd &c

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

CA15/19 East Lothian Council v VFS Financial Services Ltd &c

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

CA16/19 East Dunbartonshire Council v VFS Financial Services Ltd &c

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

CA17/19 Fife Council v VFS Financial Services Ltd &c

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

CA18/19 Midlothian Council v VFS Financial Services Ltd &c

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

CA19/19 Glasgow City Council v VFS Financial Services Ltd &c

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

CA20/19 Dundee City Council v VFS Financial Services Ltd &c

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

CA21/19 Scottish Water v VFS Financial Services Ltd &c

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

CA22/19 West Lothian Council v VFS Financial Services Ltd &c

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

CA23/19 Perth & Kinross Council v VFS Financial Services Ltd &c

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

CA24/19 Stirling Council v VFS Financial Services Ltd &c

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

CA25/19 Renfrewshire Council v VFS Financial Services Ltd &c

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

CA26/19 South Ayrshire Council v VFS Financial Services Ltd &c

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

CA27/19 The North Ayrshire Council v VFS Financial Services Ltd &c

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

CA28/19 Western Isles Council v VFS Financial Services Ltd &c

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

CA29/19 West Dumbartonshire Council v VFS Financial Services Ltd &c

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

CA30/19 North Lanarkshire Council v VFS Financial Services Ltd &c

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

CA31/19 Scottish Borders Council v VFS Financial Services Ltd &c

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

CA32/19 Dundee City Council v VFS Financial Services Ltd &c

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 30th April

 

Procedural Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA143/19 Van Oord UK Ltd v Dragados UK Ltd

Burness Paull LLP

 

CMS

 

 


 

Friday 1st May

 

Preliminary Hearing

 

CA9/20 David Whitehouse v the Chief Constable of the Police Service of Scotland

Urquharts LLP

 

SGLD

Kennedys Scotland

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

CA10/20 Paul Clark v the Chief Constable of the Police Service of Scotland &c

Kennedys Scotland

SGLD

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE – C Grant, Clerk

 

Tuesday 28th April

 

Case Management Hearing

At 9.30am

 

F79/19 Robert Asher v Jennifer Asher

SKO Family Limited

 

Gilson Gray LLP

 

F9/20 Meena Gajree v Pradeep Gajree

 

BLM

 

Oracle Law

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A603/14 Alan Muir &c v Greater Glasgow & Clyde NHS Board

Digby Brown LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 


 

Wednesday 29th April

 

Case Management Hearing

At 9.30am

 

F73/19 Robert Denholm v Carolyn Denholm

SKO Family Limited

 

Turcan Connell

 

 

 

Thursday 30th April

 

Procedural Hearing

 

F19/18 James Menzies v Judith Menzies

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – C Stark, Clerk

 

Thursday 30th April

 

Procedural Hearing

At 9.00am

 

CA179/19 Incremental Group Ltd v Hieta Technologies Ltd

Burness Paull LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

Friday 1st May

 

Pre-proof By Order

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA119/19 Scottish Midland Co-Op Society Ltd v Asbestos Building

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 


LORD CLARK – L Cranston, Clerk

 

Wednesday 29th April

 

By Order

At 9.00am

 

A29/18 Ann Loughton v Mark Gaston

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

Debate

 

CA166/19 SRB Civil Engineering Ltd v Ramboll UK Ltd

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

CMS

 

 

 

Thursday 30th April

 

Procedural Hearing

 

CA163/19 Robert Kidd v Lime Rock Management LLP &c

Harper Macleod LLP

 

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Tuesday 28th April

 

Proof Before Answer

(Submissions only)

 

CA1/18 MG Construction Ltd v AGD Equipment Ltd

Brandon Malone & Company

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 


LADY CARMICHAEL – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Monday 27th April

 

By Order

 

P299/19 Pet: Commission for Equality & Human Rights for Judicial Review

Equality and Human Rights Commission

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

Dentons UK

 

 

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 


 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

THESE HEARINGS WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA REMOTE VIDEO CONFERENCING FACILITIES

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Tuesday 28th April

 

Summar Roll

 

A68/13 Caroline Cowan v Lanarkshire Housing Association Ltd

Allan McDougal

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

SUMMAR ROLL HEARINGS WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA REMOTE VIDEO CONFERENCING FACILITIES PROCEDURAL HEARINGS WILL BE CONDUCTED VIA WRITTEN SUBMISSIONS

(NO ATTENDANCE IN THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM)

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Tuesday 28th April

 

Procedural Hearing

At 10.00am

 

PD59/18 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Glennie) Woodhouse v Lochs & Glens (Transport) Ltd

 

Digby Brown

Brodies LLP

 

 


 

Wednesday 29th April

 

Procedural Hearing

At 10.00am

 

P501/19 Reclaiming Motion (Lady Wolffe) Havrila v The Secretary of State for the Home Department

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

Procedural Hearing

At 10.30am

 

P205/19 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Brailsford) Huan Yu v The Secretary of State for the Home Department

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

Summar Roll

Between 10.30am and 1.00pm

 

P165/19 Pet: Madhu Rai for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Summar Roll

Between 2.00pm and 4.00pm

 

P519/19 Pet: Arif Alawi for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Thursday 30th May

 

Single Bill

Between 10.00am and 1.00pm

 

XA4/20 Brian Kitt v the Scottish Legal Complaints Commission

Party

Eversheds

 

 

 

______________________