SCTSPRINT3

Thursday 22nd September 2022

 

Issue No. 253

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 
 
Notice
Fixing Notice
Calling List
Notice
Outer House Rolls
Inner House Rolls

 


 

N O T I C E

 

 

OPPOSED AND STARRED MOTIONS

 

The procedure for the allocation of opposed and starred motions will now be as follows:

 

When an opposition to a motion or an automatic starred motion is lodged during term time, the Keeper’s Office will allocate a date for the motion to call a minimum of 2 days aheadCan all parties please ensure their respective counsel are available prior to the enrolment of any opposed or starred motion.

 

An email will be sent to parties setting out the proposed date, Judge and clerk.  The clerk will then liaise with parties to agree a time for the motion to call.  This is to ensure opportunity is provided for representations to be made about the form of the hearing.

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

FIXING N O T I C E

 

 

The Keeper’s office is currently fixing the following for Personal Injury Proofs and Ordinary Action Proofs:

 

Personal Injury 4 day Proofs - 25th April 2023

Personal Injury Proofs requiring more than 4 days - 30th May 2023

Ordinary Action Proofs requiring more than 4 days - 15th November 2022

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Thursday 22nd September

 

1 COS/PD374-22 Deborah Pollock v Craig MacNamara &cDigby Brown LLP
2 COS/PD376-22 Donald Cameron v Menzies Distribution LtdDigby Brown LLP
3 COS/PD353-22 Patricia Dailly v MacFarlane Lang & Company Ltd &cThompsons

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

N O T I C E

 

 

INNER HOUSE

 

All substantive business in the Inner House i.e. hearings not dealing with procedural business as defined by Rule 37A.1(2) of the Court of Session Rules will be conducted in person, however the court may allow parties to be heard remotely on cause shown. A party seeking a remote, or hybrid, hearing should apply to do so by motion.

 

Procedural hearings in the Inner House, such as leave/permission to proceed hearings, will be conducted virtually or dealt with on the basis of written submissions, however the court may allow the hearing or part thereof to be conducted in person “on cause shown”. A party seeking an in person or hybrid procedural hearing should apply to do so by motion.

 

 

OUTER HOUSE

 

All first instance hearings in the Outer House including proofs, debates and judicial review hearings will be conducted in-person, however the court may allow parties or their witnesses to be heard remotely on cause shown. A party seeking a remote, or hybrid, hearing should apply to do so by motion.

 

Procedural hearings in the Outer House, including applications for permission to proceed in judicial review petitions, and preliminary and procedural hearings in the Commercial court, will be conducted using Webex or dealt with on the basis of written submissions, however the court may allow the hearing or part thereof to be conducted in person “on cause shown”. A party seeking an in person or hybrid procedural hearing should apply to do so by motion.

 

 

 

_______________

 

 

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – H Groves, Clerk

 

Court 5 - Parliament House

 

Tuesday 27th September

 

Proof (8 days)

 

PD205/20 James Marr v Advocate General for Scotland &cThompsons Harper Macleod LLP Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP
  DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP   

 

Wednesday 28th September

 

Starred Motion

 

F29/22 Camilla Ireland v Ryan Ireland Burness Paull LLP Gibson Kerr Law & Property 

 

Thursday 29th September

 

By Order

at 9.00am

 

F65/20 Christine Parra v Laurent Parra Brodies LLP T C Young LLP 

In terms of Rule of Court 49, a proof has been allowed in the following action

 

COS/F82-22 Susan Reid v Alexander ReidBrodies LLP Blackadders LLP  

 

Friday 30th September

 

Starred Motion

at 9.00am

 

F12/22 Stephanie Grant  v George Grant Brodies LLP Balfour + Manson LLP 

 

 

LORD CLARK – C Munn, Clerk

 

Court 7 - Parliament House

 

Tuesday 27th September

 

Pre-Proof Hearing

between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA128/21 Helen Colquhoun &c v Clinical Research Solutions GmbHBrodies LLP Harper Macleod LLP  

Hearing on Petition & Answers

 

P520/22 Pet:  Thorntons Investment Holdings Ltd for order re:  sec 1 Thorntons Law LLPBlackadders LLP Mackinnons

 

Wednesday 28th September

 

Continued Starred Motion

between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

P716/22 Pet:  Search Consultancy Ltd for InterdictDAC Beachcroft Scotland LLPGilson Gray LLP  

Starred Motion

between 10.00am and 12.00pm

 

CA32/22 Earls Gate Energy Centre Ltd v CNIM (Earls Gate) LtdPinsent Masons LLP Brodies LLP  

 

Thursday 29th September

 

Procedural Hearing

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA117/20 Donald MacDonald &c v Roderick MacDonald Balfour + Manson LLP DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP 
CA4/21 Donald MacDonald &c v Roderick MacDonald Balfour + Manson LLP DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP 
CA5/21 Donald MacDonald v Roderick MacDonald Balfour + Manson LLP DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP 

 


 

LORD ERICHT –D Facchini, Clerk

 

Court 8 - Parliament House

 

Tuesday 27th September

 

Proof Before Answer (4 days)

 

A273/20 Anthony Bayliss &c v Gillespie MacAndrew LLPBrodies LLP Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP 

 

Thursday 29th September

 

Continued Procedural Hearing

between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA38/22 Games Consultancy Ltd v One Thumb Mobile Ltd Addleshaw Goddard Aberdein Considine & Co 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL – L Alexander, Clerk

 

Court 11 - Parliament House

 

Thursday 29th September

 

By Order

at 9.30am

 

F53/19 Gail Bremner v Donald Bremner Digby Brown LLP Thorley Stephenson SSC 

 


 

LORD SUMMERS – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Court 4 - Parliament House

 

Wednesday 28th September

 

Case Management Hearing

 

A278/20 O’Hare & McGovern Ltd v Alan Murray Architects Ltd &cAnderson Strathern LLPBTO Solicitors LLPClyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

By Order

 

A218/21 Ravensby Glass Company Ltd v Avko Ltd Thorntons Law LLPMBM Commercial LLP 

By Order

 

A17/22 Edyta Moroz-Gronek v Engie Regeneration Ltd Kennedys ScotlandDigby Brown LLP 

Starred Motion

 

A291/19 Violet Paterson &c v Lanarkshire Health Board Levy & McRaeNHS Scotland Central Legal Office 

 

 

LORD ARTHURSON – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Court 4 - Parliament House

 

Monday 26th September

 

Group Proceedings - Case Management Hearings

at 9.00am

 

GP4/21 Thompsons Solicitors Scotland v Celtic PLC Thompsons Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP 
GP5/21 Thompsons Solicitors Scotland v Celtic Plc Thompsons Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP 
GP2/22 Hugh Campbell v Celtic Plc Thompsons Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP 

 

 

LORD HARROWER – S Alexander, Clerk

 

Court 6 - Parliament House

 

Tuesday 27th September

 

Preliminary Hearing

between 10.00am and 12.00pm

 

CA49/22 Independent Benefit Consultancy Ltd v Kenneth Simpson &cDentons UK and Middle East LLP DLA Piper Scotland LLP  

 

Wednesday 28th September

 

Continued Procedural Hearing

between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA88/21 Edward MacKay Contractor Ltd v WOS Heavy Haulage LtdDAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP Burness Paull LLP  

Procedural Hearing

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA79/20 Argyll and Bute Council v Keith Punler &cBrodies LLP Party  

Debate

 

P321/22 Note:  Spex Group Holding Ltd re:  sec 112 Insolvency Act 1986 CMS BBM Solicitors Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

Thursday 29th September

 

Hearing on Petition & Answers

between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

P586/22 Pet:  British Polar Engines Ltd to Wind Up Aberdein Considine & Co Gunner Cooke SCO LLP 

Debate

 

CA1/22 Dalton Group Ltd v The City of Edinburgh Council Ennova Law Morton Fraser LLP 

 

Friday 30th September

 

Procedural Hearing

between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

P454/22 Pet:  William Nugent &c for order under sec 996 Companies Act 2006 Gilson Gray LLP Wright, Johnston & Mackenzie LLPT C Young LLP

Procedural Hearing

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

P554/22 Pet:  James Leith for Judicial Review Drummond Miller LLP Anderson Strathern LLP 

 


 

LORD BRAID – R Hamilton, Clerk

 

Court 10 - Parliament House

 

Tuesday 27th September

 

By Order

between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA22/22 Consort Healthcare (Edinburgh Royal Infirmary) Ltd v Engie Services LtdBalfour + Manson LLP Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP 

Proof (12 days)

 

A268/20 Vikki Wilson v Forth Valley Health BoardSlater & Gordon LawyersNHS Scotland Central Legal Office 

 

Wednesday 28th September

 

By Order

between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

A136/22 Maureen Taylor v South Lanarkshire Council DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLPLedingham Chalmers LLP  

By Order

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA134/21 Peterhead Port Authority v Hunter Construction (Aberdeen) Ltd &c DWF LLP Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP 

 

Friday 30th September

 

Pre-Proof Hearing

between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA9/22 Longhill Wind Farm LLP v Muirhall Energy Ltd &c Harper Macleod LLPCMS  

By Order

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA16/22 Asertis Ltd v Cheryl Dunn BTO Solicitors LLPParty 
CA17/22 Asertis Ltd v Cheryl Dunn Holdings Ltd BTO Solicitors LLPParty  

 

 

LORD MENZIES – L Alexander, Clerk

 

Court 12 - Parliament House

 

Monday 26th September

 

Starred Motion

at 11.00am

 

A20/19 Margaret Kirkwood v Thelem Assurances Blacklocks Brodies LLP  

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 27th September

 

Proof (6 days)

 

PD164/20 Gerard Phillips v Forth Crossing Bridge ConstructionDrummond Miller LLP BTO Solicitors LLP 

Proof (4 days)

 

A248/20 Co-Operative Group Ltd v Axa InsuranceDWF LLP DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP 

 

Thursday 29th September

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P555/21 Pet:  Danh Nguyen for Judicial Review Drummond Miller LLP Ledingham Chalmers LLP 

By Order

 

A16/18 Silverburn Trustee Ltd v Building Design Partnership Ltd Brodies LLP Levy & McRae 

By Order

 

A130/22 Elaine Johnstone v David JohnstoneParty Brodies LLP 

 

Friday 30th September

 

Case Management Hearing

 

A182/20 Anthony Bergin v Lanarkshire Health Board Slater & Gordon Scotland Ltd NHS Scotland Central Legal Office 

By Order

 

PD446/19 Tracey McKenzie v John Hutchison &c Digby Brown LLP Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP 

By Order

 

COS/PD119-21 Cruachan Trustees Ltd &c v A&P Stevens Ltd &c Thompsons Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLPWeightmans (Scotland) LLP

Starred Motion

 

A92/21 Thurso River Ltd v Thurso Fisheries Ltd &c BBM Solicitors Morton Fraser LLP 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Tuesday 27th September

 

Single Bill

 

CA86/19 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Tyre) David Grier v The Chief Constable of Police Scotland Kennedys Scotland Ledingham Chalmers LLPA & W M Urquhart
  SGLD   
CA72/20 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Tyre) David Grier v The Lord AdvocateKennedys Scotland SGLD Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

SECOND DIVISION

 

Wednesday 28th September

 

Summar Roll

 

P23/20 Reclaiming Motion (Lady Wise) Pet:  Andrew Brown for Judicial ReviewDrummond Miller LLP SGLD  

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Tuesday 27th September

 

Summar Roll

 

P854/21 Pet:  Fiennes Edward Strang Steel for Inner House Trusts Thorntons Law LLP   

 

 

_________________