SCTSPRINT3

 

Tuesday 10th March

 

 

Issue No. 113

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Monday 9th March

 

 

A143/18 Denis Doyle v Elizabeth Bell

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

A261/18 Jennifer Galloway v NHS Tayside

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A23/18 Alex Melville v David Bryson &c

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

A603/14 Alan Muir &c v Greater Glasgow & Clyde NHS Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A141/19 William Shearer v David McFadyen &c

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

PD30/20 Steven Bowie v Alasdair McKenzie

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD238/19 John Brooks v Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

PD95/19 Kenneth Irvine &c v Stoddard Group Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD534/19 Peter Maley &c v University of Strathclyde

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

PD317/19 Martin Docherty v The Sisters of Nazareth

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD373/19 Charlene McMenemy v Signet Trading Ltd t/a Ernest Jones

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD153/19 Elizabeth O’Kane v Secretary of State

 

Thompsons

 

PD483/18 Stephen Quinn &c v Wright Insulations Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD559/19 Tehemina Sattar &c v Charnjit Gosal &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD510/19 George Stark v Robert Allan &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD358/19 Rona Valentine v Robert Phillips &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A194/18 Alwyn Howes &c v Robert Potter & Partners LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

PD395/19 George Creran v PPM (Glasgow) Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD548/19 Liam Fitzpatrick v Laura-Garcia Miller &c

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

PD471/19 Diana Hogg v South Ayrshire Council

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD338/19 Steven Moffat v Jackie Close &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A273/10 John Jarvie v Pfizer Inc &c

 

Aberdein Considine & Co

 

 

A256/10 Ronald Richards v Pfizer Inc &c

 

Aberdein Considine & Co

 

A487/10 Mary Shaw &c v Pfizer Inc &c

 

Aberdein Considine & Co

 

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 10th March

 

 

1

PD34/20 Thomas Holmes AG Housefix Scotland Limited.

Digby Brown LLP

 

2

PD32/20 (1) Robert Joseph Brown and others AG (1) William Gorman and others.

 

Gilson Gray LLP

 

3

A44/20 Taylor & Fraser Limited AG Islay House Limited.

Addleshaw Goddard

 

4

PD47/20 SW AG Iftikhar Uddin Choudhary.

Thorley Stephenson

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

Wednesday 11th March

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

SINGLE BILLS

 

P216/19 Mark Guild &c for Judicial Review against a decision of Angus Council

 

Burness Paull LLP

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

INNER HOUSE STARRED MOTIONS

 

PD836/14 HS v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

Thompsons

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P249/19 Pet: Majdoulin Tobassi for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P422/19 Pet: Terri McCue for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

PD836/14 HS v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD

 

JUDGMENT

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

P349/19 MD Saddick Sowdager for Judicial Review v The Secretary of State for the Home Department

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

A162/18 Jacqueline Dillon v Greater Glasgow Health Board

Digby Brown LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1118/19 Pet: Caroline Greig for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P145/20 Pet: Edinburgh Airport Ltd for Judicial Review

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

P170/20 Pet: Mala Jayhindaran &c for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P518/16 Pet: Mary Enaburekhan for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P176/20 Pet: Mohammed Mohammed for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P172/20 Pet: Rebecca Justen for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P187/20 Pet: Suzanne Aitken for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P152/20 Pet: Auld Valves Ltd to wind up

 

TLT LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BECKETT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A55/20 Christopher Innes &c v Daniel Gunn &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 


LORD ERICHT

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

30 mins

P186/20 Note: Heritable Bank Public Ltd Company for joint admin

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

CA142/19 Transform Schools v Balfour Beatty Construction &c

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

30 mins

PD163/19 Ian Lovett v City of Edinburgh Council

Clyde & Co

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

30 mins

PD342/19 Roland Millar v D J B Construction Ltd

 

Harper Macleod LLP

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – R Newlands, Clerk

 

Thursday 12th March

 

By Order

At 9.30am

 

P136/20 Pet: J M for orders re child abduction

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P905/19 Waqas Ahmad for Judicial Review

 

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

FAMILY ACTION

In terms of Rule 49, a proof has been allowed in the following action

 

F8/20 Hina Javaid v Nabeel Javaid

SKO

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

 

 

 

LORD PENTLAND – C Munn, Clerk

 

Thursday 12th March

 

Procedural Hearing

At 9.30am

 

A124/15 Laura Malone (AP) v the Lord Advocate

 

TLT LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

 


LORD CLARK – L Cranston, Clerk

 

Thursday 12th March

 

Preliminary Hearing

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

A9/19 Sky Ltd &c v Charles Davidson

 

Burness Paull LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

Preliminary Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA180/19 Bell & Bain Ltd v PG Products &c

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Jones Whyte Law

 

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Thursday 12th March

 

By Order

At 2.00pm

 

CA3/19 Antonia McIntyre v H Morris & Company

 

Kennedys Scotland

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Thursday 12th March

 

Procedural Hearing

At 10.00am

 

XA115/19 Leigh Martin v The General Teaching Council

 

Party

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

Summar Roll Hearing

 

P704/18 Fuad Hossain &c v Secretary of State for the Home Department

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

______________________