SCTSPRINT3

Monday 15th January 2018

 

Issue No. 095

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Friday 12th January

 

 

F83/17 Jennifer Gordon v Craig Gordon

 

SKO Family Law Specialists

 

 

F34/17 Catherine More v Colin More

 

Turcan Connell

 

A448/16 Carolyn Almond-Roots v Muftah Eljamel &c

 

Thompsons

 

A376/17 Debbie Arrol (AP) v Allan McDougall McQueen LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A207/14 Martin Clarkson (AP) v Greater Glasgow Health Board &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A397/17 Robert Maitland v Grampian Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A304/15 Elizabeth McAllister &c v Akhund Chowdry &c

 

Thompsons

 

A308/15 McKernan Homes Ltd v The Royal Bank of Scotland

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A451/16 Sgoiltean Ura LLP v Farrans (Construction) Ltd &c

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

PD86/17 Catherine Bartlet &c v Taqa Bratani Ltd

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD393/17 Patrick Crichton v M & H Logistics (Glasgow) Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD436/16 Jean Gilmour or Rintoul &c v Strathore Plant Hire Ltd

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD306/17 Colin McClung v JohnSutherland

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

PD379/17 Donald McNeil v John Miller & Sons (Painters) Ltd

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD379/17 Donald McNeil v John Miller & Sons (Painters) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD402/17 John McSeveny &c v Celtic FC Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD449/17 Mary Miller &c v UCS &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD181/17 William Ogilvie &c v Smith Anderson & Co &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD2061/15 Reekie Nicholas v RossThomas &c

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD2061/15 Reekie Nicholas v RossThomas &c

 

Gildeas Ltd

 

PD386/17 Kriss Spencer v RichardCruddas &c

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


Tuesday 16th January

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P686/17 Pet: Henok Gebrezgiabhier (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1052/15 Pet: Oko O-Ono for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

XA48/17 Johar Mirza for permission to appeal a decision of Sheriff Appeal Court

 

Shoosmiths LLP

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

LORD DRUMMOND YOUNG

 

Tuesday 16th January

 

Advising

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

XA27/17 MCB v The Advocate General for Scotland

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Advising

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

XA56/17 AJ v The Advocate General for Scotland

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 


 

LORD TYRE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P28/18 Pet: TPC Global Ltd to extend administration

 

Addleshaw Goddard LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P32/18 Note: Lomond Homes Ltd to extend administration

 

CMS

 

 

 

P606/16 Note: Scomi Oiltools (Europe) Ltd for orders under section 212

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

P1261/17 Pet: Dalglen (No 1111) Ltd to wind up

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P1153/17 Pet: William Denny & Bros Ltd to restore to the register

 

Thompsons

 

 

 


LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

PD2514/13 Denise Clair (AP) v David Goodwillie &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD BURNS

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1146/17 Pet: Thomasz Zaborowski for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1240/17 Pet: Chiyananjo Steytler for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1098/17 Pet: Dara Rafiq (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1269/17 Pet: Burham Saeed for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P1168/17 Pet: Ejaz Ahmed (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1114/17 Pet: Emma Porter re: Scottish Charity Regulator for exoneration

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

P1138/17 Pet: Jamil Tumwesigye for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P938/17 Pet: MS for orders re: Child Abduction

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P848/17 Pet: MM for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P1190/17 Pet: Phonographic Performance Ltd for breach

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

P747/17 Pet: Ying Chen for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A163/17 James Barrack v Premium Classic Cars Ltd

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

A312/17 One Alba Broadcasting Ltd v Alan Smith &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY RAE

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A40/17 The Harris Tweed Authority v Cashmere and Tartans Ltd

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD CLARK

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

60 mins

CA76/17 OMI Facilities Ltd v Bellhill Ltd

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Dentons

 

 

CA74/17 OMI Facilities Ltd v Sohan Singh

 

 

 

 

 

CA75/17 OMI Management Ltd v Bellhill Ltd

 

Dentons

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

mins

A299/16 Raj Jandoo v Nerinder Kaur

Nisbets, Solicitors & Solicitor Advocates

 

 

 

 

A35/13 Kenneth Whitcombe v Bank of Scotland Plc

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Party

 

 

 

_________________

 


 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

Wednesday 17th January

 

Continued Motion
at 9.00am

 

P725/17 Pet: Keith Silvey for enforcement of Part 1

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Party

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

F21/17 Elise Cleaver‑Smith v JasonSmith

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

SKO Family Ltd

 

 

 

LORD PENTLAND – N Glass, Clerk

 

Wednesday 17th January

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A741/14 Oonagh Waugh v Lanarkshire Health Board &c

 

Thompsons

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Continued By Order
at 10.15am

 

A499/11 3052775 Nova Scotia Ltd v PI Ltd &c

 

Halliday Campbell WS

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 


Continued Motion
at 10.15am

 

PD2396/15 Amanda Foreman &c v The Advocate General for Scotland

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Wednesday 17th January

 

Procedural Hearings

 

A304/15 Elizabeth McAllister &c v AkhundChowdry &c

 

Thompsons

MDDUS

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

P747/17 Pet: Ying Chen for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A829/15 Victoria Waddell v NHS Lothian &c

 

Lefevre Litigation

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

MDDUS

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Wednesday 17th January

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA97/17 Mott Macdonald Ltd v McLaughlin & Harvey Ltd

 

CMS

Brodies LLP

 

Continued Preliminary Hearing
at 9.30am

 

CA92/17 Advanced Group (Scotland) Ltd v IanBryson

 

Allan McDougall

BBM Solicitors

 

CA93/17 Advanced Group (Scotland) Ltd v PaulTierney

 

Allan McDougall

BBM Solicitors

 

 

 

LORD BURNS – L Davies, Clerk

 

Wednesday 17th January

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A603/14 Alan Muir &c v Greater Glasgow & Clyde NHS Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

A555/15 Madelaine Cave v The City of Edinburgh Council

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

PD325/16 George Manson &c v Henry Robb Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

 


LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Wednesday 17th January

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A409/16 Yvonne Lochrie v National Waiting Times Centre Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A255/17 Robert McKnight &c v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

LORD CLARK – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Wednesday 17th January

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA6/17 William Burnside v Promontoria (Chestnut) Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Addleshaw Goddard LLP

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA64/17 Daniel Zigal v GordonBuchannan

 

Alexander Moffat & Co WS

 

Cloch Solicitors

 

 


Starred Motion
between 10.00am and 10.30am

 

P1117/17 Pet: Her Majesty’s Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy re: Vikrant Devgun

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

Hearing

 

P448/17 Note: Premier Housewares (Scotland) for orders re: Insolvency Act section214A

 

MacRoberts LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 17th January

 

Procedure Roll

 

A430/16 Bruce Borthwick &c v IanBlake &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Stuart Kidd

 

 

_________________

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Wednesday 17th January

 

Summar Roll

 

CA118/16 Reclaiming Motion (LordBannatyne) in the cause Marine & Offshore (Scotland) Ltd v Robert Jack &c

 

Harper MacLeod LLP

Drummond Miller LLP

Beveridge & Kellas