SCTSPRINT3

Issue:  165      Wednesday 29th May 2019

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

 

Calling List

 

Inner House Motions

 

Starred and Unstarred Motions

 

Outer House Rolls

 

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Tuesday 28th May 2019.

 

A422/16 Robert Smith v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

F70/17 Gordon Hunter v Angela Hunter

 

Johnson Legal

 

PD466/18 Margaret Dalrymple v James Scott Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A306/18 Margaret MacDonald &c v Scottish Ambulance Service &c

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

PD238/18 Stephen Ferguson v Christina Greenhorn

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD170/19 Stewart Henderson &c v Kendrick Computing Plc &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

A7/19 Angela Baxter v Thorntons Law LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

A828/15 David Saunders v National Waiting Times Centre Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A466/14 Anthony Wilkinson &c v Lothian Health Board &c

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

PD1449/07 Charles Apicella v Dunedin Stone Ltd

 

Lawford Kidd

 

PD56/19 Joseph Collins v John McConaghy &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD288/18 Susan Kane &c v SC006409 Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD325/18 Claire Mason &c v Robert Purvis Plant Hire Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD310/17 Anthony Russell v Zenith Marque Insurance &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD268/18 Colin Thomson v Hart Builders (Edinburgh) Ltd

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Wednesday 29th May

 

1

A151/19 David McMillan AG (First) Kevin Martin

 

Campbell Smith LLP

 

2

CA132/18 Memorial Walls Ltd AG The Rangers Football Club Ltd

 

 

3

PD120/19 Mr Simon Morrison AG Middlesea Insurance Plc

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


Thursday 30th May

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTION

 

XA16/19 Dumfries & Galloway Council v Scottish Ministers

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A35/18 Carol Hall &c v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

 

LORD SUMMERS

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

A276/18 Ross Dyball v Leanne Dyball

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

1hr 30m

PD2830/09 Thomas Gardiner v Scottish Power UK Plc &c

 

Thompsons

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

45mins

PD413/17 Sean Donnelly v Mohammed Nesir &c

 

Flexlaw

Digby Brown LLP

 

P815/17 Pet: Association of Vehicle Recovery Operators Ltd for Judicial Review

Clyde & Co

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Friday 31st May

 

Oral Hearing

At 9.30am

 

P259/19 Pet: Atif Zamir for Judicial Review

MBS Solicitors

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

By Order

 

PD360/17 Morag Murphy &c v Cape Insulation &c

Thompsons

 

Brodies LLP

 

BLM

 

 

A259/17 Greenwell (Aberdeen) Ltd v Brooke Marine Ltd

Clyde & Co

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD PENTLAND – L Miller, Clerk

 

Friday 31st May

 

By Order

 

PD229/18 Ellen Hair &c v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd

Digby Brown LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD346/18 James Sodden v Hussman Manufacturing Ltd

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 


LORD BANNATYNE – J Hannah, Clerk

 

Friday 31st May

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA122/18 Lunar Greenock SARL v C & J Clark Retail Properties Ltd

 

DWF LLP

Brodies LLP

 

Opposed Motion
at 9.30am

 

A280/18 The University Court of the University of Edinburgh v Student Gowns

Thorntons Law LLP

CMS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________