SCTSPRINT3

Monday 16th October 2017

 

Issue No. 036

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Friday 13th October

 

 

A448/16 Carolyn Almond‑Roots v MuftahEljamel &c

 

Thompsons

 

A241/16 Caversham Property Management Ltd v Clydesdale Bank Plc

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A357/16 Consort Healthcare v Balfour Beatty Fife Hospital &c

 

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

 

A618/15 Mortgage Express v LeslieDeans & Co

 

Clyde & Co

 

A87/15 Perth & Kinross Council v Scottish Water

 

Keoghs Scotland LLP

 

PD233/17 Brian Don v Royal Mail Group Ltd

 

Lindsays

 

PD2159/13 David Donaldson v SolteroLtd

 

Allan McDougall

 

PD363/17 Jacqueline Ferguson v Scottish Ambulance Service

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD61/17 Stephanie Millar v Walker Demo Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD456/16 Philip Preece & v KennethMcClelland &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD356/16 Grzegorz Szwocher v Scott Paterson Construction Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD277/17 Rebecca Thomson &c v JosephConnelly

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD37/17 Winifred Stewart &c v Scottish Agricultural Industries Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

A300/16 AB v The Chief Constable &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

A352/17 Amanda Marshall &c v NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

A216/17 Agnes McLean &c v Tayside Health Board

 

Lindsays

 

PD69/17 Alanna Campbell v Chief Constable of the Police Service of Scotland

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

PD471/16 Ryan Glynn v BHC Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD496/16 Enid Hutt v John Allison

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD95/17 Ian McDonald v The Scottish Fife & Rescue Service &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD141/17 Raheem Mohammed &c v Bradley Logan

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD292/17 Theresa Reilly v 00124206Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD204/17 John Reynolds v YvonneHawthorne

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD246/17 Lukasz Swiatnicki v Midlothian Stone Productions Ltd &c

 

Lawford Kidd

 

 

 

 

_________________

 


 

Tuesday 17th October

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

PD452/14 Grant Grubb v JohnFinlay

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

XA87/17 Carrie McKendry &c for Leave to Appeal Upper Tribunal

 

Party

 

 

 

XA90/16 Secretary of State for Work and Pensions against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

LORD WOOLMAN

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P920/17 Pet: Babcock Welding Products Ltd to restore to the register

 

Thompsons

 

 

P834/17 Pet: Elizabeth Patton for Judicial Review

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

 

P578/17 Pet: Karim Khiligi for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P961/17 Pet: Terri McCue (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P198/17 Pet: Thomas Montguire for Judicial Review

 

Scottish Government

 

 

P557/17 Pet: Yvette Kabago‑Hamilton for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P104/16 Pet: Scottish Ministers for Recovery Order re: SMacDonald

 

Civil Recovery Unit

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

1 hour

A264/11 Paul Motion &c v William Binnie (AP) &c

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P601/16 Note: Independent Insurance Group Plc for remuneration

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

P568/16 Pet: Blantyre Muir Wind Energy Farm for interdict

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

P1004/17 Pet: Creation UK (Design) Ltd for remuneration

 

Addleshaw Goddard

 

 

P855/17 Pet: G Reid & Son Ltd to restore to the register

 

Thompsons

 

 

P813/17 Pet: James Laidlaw & Sons Ltd to restore to the register

 

Thompsons

 

 

P788/17 Pet: McKechnie Plastics Ltd to restore to the register

 

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

 

 

P808/17 Pet: P M Connell Ltd to restore to the register

 

Thompsons

 

 

P1003/17 Pet: Soltero Ltd to restore t the register

 

Allan McDougall

 

 

P845/17 Pet: Sted Investments Ltd to wind up

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

P866/17 Pet: W A Wilson Construction Ltd to restore to the register

 

Thompsons

 

 

P884/17 Pet: W H Wilson & Co (Polmont) Ltd to restore to the register

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

1 hour

PD206/17 Rachel Gent v Greig Forbes &c

Plexus Law

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

_________________

 


 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

 

Wednesday 18th October

 

By Order

at 9.00am

 

AD14/17 Pet: West Lothian Council for a permanence order re JH

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

Aitkens

Allcourts

Procedural Hearing

 

P520/17 Michael Anderson for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

SGLD

 

 

 

LORD WOOLMAN – E Wheelan, Clerk

 

Wednesday 18th October

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A168/16 Robert Drummond v PavanShah &c

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

MDDUS

Clyde & Co

 

A696/14 Jerry Taylor (AP) v Dailly Health Centre &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

MDDUS

 

Shoosmiths LLP

 

 

 

 

 


LORD PENTLAND – E Wheelan, Clerk

 

Wednesday 18th October

 

Procedural Hearing

at 9.00am

 

A406/16 Thomas Low v MaxiDuncan

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

 

Wednesday 18th October

 

Preliminary Hearing

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA84/17 Walter Smith v NeilCaisley &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

BBM Solicitors

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Wednesday 18th October

 

By Order

at 9.30am

 

F94/16 Cecilia Elder v Alistair Elder

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A549/14 Duncan McNeill-McCallum v Lothian Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 


By Order (Adjustment)

 

A300/16 AB v The Chief Constable of Police Scotland &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Procedure Roll

 

A581/14 Lorraine Barrett v DavidMond

Digby Brown LLP

Balfour + Manson LLP

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – C Anderson, Clerk

 

Wednesday 18th October

 

 

Hearing
at 9.30am

 

P650/17 Pet: Sekou Ouattarafor Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

By Order

 

PD1268/15 Johanna Hepburn v Patrick Murray

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

BLM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_________________