SCTSPRINT3

Monday 13th November 2017

 

Issue No. 056

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Friday 10th November  

 

 

A603/15 Jules Hunter v Grampian Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A241/16 Caversham Property Management Ltd v Clydesdale Bank Plc

 

CMS

 

PD279/17 James Boag v Aviva Insurance &c

 

BLM

 

PD328/16 Lee Cruickshank v Tesco Underwriting Ltd

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

PD71/15 Elizabeth Donohoe v ZimmerLtd

 

Thompsons

 

PD99/17 William MacDougall v Claymore Dairies Ltd

 

BLM

 

PD260/16 Eric Neilson v J B Hay and Company Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD195/17 Patrick Kelly v NHS Tayside

 

Thompsons

 

PD324/17 Alastair Patterson v East Lothian Council

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

PD70/16 Jeremy Russell &c v The University of St Andrews

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD201/16 Andrew Simon v Advance Construction (Scotland) Ltd

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

PD225/17 Elizabeth Swan &c v BabcockInternational

 

Thompsons

 

A411/12 Lynsey Gregory (AP) v NHS Ayrshire & Arran Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A124/17 London & Continental Railways Ltd v Vincenzo Crolla &c

 

Hughes Dowdall

 

A672/15 Sharon McFarlane &c v Funeral Services Ltd t/a Craigton Crematorium

 

Thompsons

 

A123/15 Caroline Smith &c v StevenPotter

 

Hughes Dowdall

 

A388/15 Michael Wilson v WilliamCowe

 

BBM Solicitors

 

PD191/17 Elizabeth Winters &c v Fairfield Shipbuilding &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD194/17 Jennifer Galloway v NHSTayside

 

Thompsons

 

PD181/17 William Ogilvie &c v Smith Anderson & Co &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD183/17 Karl Patrick v Scott Shaw Roofing Contractor &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD123/17 Anthony Poyner v JamesBain &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD1905/14 Huberdina Van Zanten v Fife Council &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

_________________

 


 

Tuesday 14th November

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P504/17 Pet: Miad Ahmadi (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1052/15 Pet: Oko O-Ono for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

XA72/16 Jennifer McDonald &c against a decision of the Employment Appeal Tribunal

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

XA71/16 Julie Armstrong &c against a decision of the Employment Appeal Tribunal

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

XA67/17 Professional Standards Authority against the Nursing & Midwifery Council

 

Nursing & Midwifery Council

 

 

 

XA53/17 Youself Ganji for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

XA64/17 Muhammed Sibtain &c against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 


 

LORD BRAILSFORD

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P902/17 Pet: CF (AP) for orders under Child Abduction

 

Lindsays

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1128/17 Pet: Easton Dundonald Ltd to extend administration

 

Shoosmiths LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1120/17 Pet: Clyde Insulations Ltd to restore to the register

 

Thompsons

 

 

P1132/17 Pet: Edinburgh Plumbing Services Ltd to restore to the register

 

Thompsons

 

 

P915/17 Pet: Michael Kerrigan for Orders re: Section994/996 of CompaniesAct

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 


LADY WISE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P924/17 Pet: Abdelmajed Abdelrahman (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1021/17 Pet: Angelos Baltzis for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P947/17 Pet: Janette McLeod for removed of executor

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

P881/17 Pet: Linda McDonald for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1110/17 Pet: Muhammad Bilal for Judicial Review

 

MBS Solicitors

 

 

P963/17 Pet: Nursing & Midwifery Council to extend interim conditions order re: Loraine McDonald

 

Nursing & Midwifery Council

 

 

 

P789/17 Pet: Saiwan Mohammed (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P961/17 Pet: Terri McCue (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P837/17 Pet: Therese Muleka (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P831/16 Pet: Thomas Sheridan for Judicial Review

 

Scottish Criminal Cases Review Commission

 

 

 

 


 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

mins

P1127/17 Pet: Community Windpower Ltd for Judicial Review

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

60 mins

PD162/17 Gordon Gibson v Irvine Contractors Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

30 mins

PD1572/15 Alan Kershaw v Connel Community Council &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

15 mins

PD244/17 Andrew Matthews v Lothian Buses Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

John Whyte Law

 

 

 

 

 

_________________


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – S Alexander, Clerk

 

Wednesday 15th November

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P742/17 Innocence Nursery Ltd for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

By Order

 

PD371/16 Catherine Stevenson v Fairfield Shipbuilding &c

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD432/16 Maria Sievers &c v James Hodge &c

 

Morisons LLP

 

BLM

 

 

 

 

LORD PENTLAND – P Weir, Clerk

 

Wednesday 15th November

 

Procedural Hearing

at 9.30am

 

A406/16 Thomas Low v MaxiDuncan

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 


LORD BANNATYNE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

 

Wednesday 15th November

 

By Order

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA127/16 Promontoria (RAM) Ltd v John Moore

 

Addleshaw Goddard

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – N Marchant, Clerk

 

 

Wednesday 15th November

 

By Order

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA113/16 Scanmudring AS v James Fisher MFE Ltd

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

CMS

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell/G Scott, Clerks

 

Wednesday 15th November

 

By Order

at 9.00am

 

F39/17 Louise Roy v Alexander (k/aAlistair) Roy

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A603/15 Jules Hunter v Grampian Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A563/15 Marie Ramsay v Lothian Health Board

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

A745/14 Scotland Gas Networks Plc v Skene Group Ltd

 

Addleshaw Goddard

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A295/16 David Whitehouse v Liam Murphy &c

 

Urquharts

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

SGLD

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Wednesday 15th November

 

By Order

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA86/16 Fieldoak Ltd v Citywide Estates & Letting &c

 

Addleshaw Goddard

 

Campbell Smith LLP

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A652/13 Euphemia Brown &c v Alison Smith &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

By Order

 

PD1569/14 Arlene McCabe v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD CLARK – D Bowie, Clerk

 

 

 

Wednesday 15th November

 

By Order

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA22/16 SP Sourcing Ltd v Icon Live Ltd

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

Addleshaw Goddard

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL – P Weir, Clerk

 

Wednesday 15th November

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P831/16 Pet: Thomas Sheridan for Judicial Review

 

Archer Coyle

SCCRC

 

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A334/16 Seema Mehta v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A558/15 Laura Ireland v Fife Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 15th November

 

Proof

 

A388/15 Michael Wilson v WilliamCowe

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

BBM Solicitors

 

 

Procedure Roll

 

A770/15 NVT Group Ltd v GerardHampsey

 

 

Brodies LLP

 

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A307/16 Ashley Thomson v Brachalwood Medical Practice &c

 

Bonnar Accident Law

 

MDDUS

 

 

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

 

Wednesday 15th November

 

Starred Single Bill

at 10.00am

 

CA21/13 John Glare v Clydesdale Bank Plc

 

Davidson Chalmers

 

CMS

 

 

 

 

SECOND DIVISION

 

 

Wednesday 15th November

 

Procedural Hearing

at 10.00am

 

P321/15 Pet: R A McMaster &c for Judicial Review

 

Davidson Chalmers

 

SGLD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_________________