SCTSPRINT3

Issue 71          Monday 4th December 2017

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

 

Inner House Motions

 

Starred and Unstarred Motions

 

Outer House Rolls

 

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Friday 1st December 2017.

 

A581/14 Lorraine Barrett v David Mond

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A239/17 Nicola Collins v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A873/15 Institutional Investment – Partners GMBH v Prime Student

 

CMS

 

A462/15 Wendy Jones &c v Aberdeen City Council

 

Thompsons

 

A181/17 Kenneth Mackay &c v Euan Fraser &c

 

Lindsays

 

A406/17 Pauline Martin &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A170/17 The Royal Bank of Scotland Plc v Russell & Aitken LLP

Eversheds Sutherland (International) LLP

 

 

A609/15 Rosalind Turnbull v Edinburgh Crematorium Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD219/17 John Buchan v Claymore Homes Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD235/17 William Cameron v SAB Dinsmore Ltd &c

 

Lefevre Litigation

 

PD2592/15 Melissa Davis v West Lothian Council

 

Thompsons

 

PD2818/14 Ellen Devine v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD383/17 Christopher Hartdegan &c v Roddy Graham

 

BLM

 

PD127/17 Graham Hutton v MMK (Plastics) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD262/16 John Thacker &c v North British Steel Group

 

Thompsons

 

PD430/17 David Law v Carillion Construction (Contracts) Ltd

 

BLM

 

PD2450/15 David Murie v Security Plus

 

Thompsons

 

PD462/16 Euphemia Noble v Coorstek Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD283/16 Charlotte Page v Fife Council

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD80/17 Marion Robinson v Scottish Ambulance Service

 

Thompsons

 

PD201/16 Andrew Simon v Advance Construction (Scotland) Ltd

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

PD397/17 Pamela Winton v Smith & Nephew Ortho. Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

A421/16 Katarzyna Borkowska &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Shoosmiths LLP

 

A194/13 William Forrest v Paul McConville

 

Thompsons

 

A30/17 Linda Meston &c v Forth Valley Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A75/17 Anne Smith &c v Johnstone Shaw &c

 

Allan McDougall

 

PD277/17 Rebecca Thomson &c v Joseph Connelly

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD1627/15 William McGovern v Chapelhall Practice &c

 

Medical and Dental Defence Union of Scotland

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


Tuesday 5th December

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1237/15 Pet: Alex Keenan for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P358/15 Pet: Mohammad Racheed for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

XA78/17 Aarathi Somarajan for leave to appeal a dec of U/T

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

XA87/17 Carrie McKendry &c for leave to appeal U/T

 

Party

 

 

XA30/17 Jakub Goralczyk for leave to appeal a decision of U/T

 

MBS Solicitors

 

 

XA15/16 Kenneth Steele leave to appeal a decision of SLCC

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

XA71/17 Sasan Samivand for leave to appeal a dec of U/T

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

XA53/17 Yousef Ganji for leave to appeal a decision of U/T

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD

 

STARRED MOTION

At 9.00am

 

F95/16 Julie Heaney v Jonathan Heaney

Anderson Strathern LLP

BLM

 

 

LORD UIST

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P953/17 Pet: Adrian Astachow for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P666/15 Pet: Anahita Geoudaky for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1070/17 Pet: Chong Wang (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P210/17 Pet: David Craine &c for registration f a judgement

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

P501/17 Pet: Michal Calka for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P277/17 Pet: Sky Plc &c for breach of interdict

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

P834/17 Pet: Elizabeth Patton for Judicial Review

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

P834/17 Pet: Elizabeth Patton for Judicial Review

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE

 

Tuesday 5th December

 

Judgment

(No appearance of Counsel necessary)

 

CA45/17 Muhammad Iftikhar v CUIP Property (AIPT) Ltd

Balfour + Manson LLP

Dentons

 

LORD TYRE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P919/17 Pet: Motherwell Machinery & Scrap Co Ltd to restore to Reg

 

Thompsons

 

 

P1075/17 Pet: Thomas Fenwick Ltd to restore to the register

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

P1205 Pet: Wm Allan Smith & Co to restore to Reg

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

Tuesday 5th December

 

Judgment

(No appearance of Counsel necessary)

 

CA27/17 Tarmac Trading Ltd v Marjory Hamilton

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

 

A96/17 Marjory Hamilton v Tarmac Trading Ltd

Davidson Chalmers LLP

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A155/12 Real Estate Developments (Scotland) v Leslie Battersby &c

 

Paul Hannah Solicitors

 

 

PD368/16 Anna-Marie Cleminson v Scott Thomson &c

Blacklocks

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTION

 

1hr

PD162/17 Gordon Gibson v Irvine Contractors Ltd &c

Clyde & Co

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

Wednesday 6th December

 

By Order

at 9.30am

 

F1/17 Ross Easton v Gayle Easton

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD UIST –I Forbes, Clerk

 

Wednesday 6th December

 

By Order

 

PD1791/15 Fiona Baldwin v Dumfries & Galloway Council

 

Hann & Co

Clyde & Co

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

A670/15 Suzanne Fraser v Tayside NHS Board &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

MDDUS

 

 

 


LORD BANNATYNE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Wednesday 6th December

 

Pre-Proof By Order

between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA46/16 Ted Jacob Engineering Group inc v Alexander Morrison &c

Burness Paull LLP

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Wednesday 6th December

 

By Order

at 9.00am

 

CA59/16 The Firm of W & S Frew &c v Ashtead Plant Hire Company

 

Davidson Chalmers

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

Preliminary Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

A317/17 IRS Group Ltd v Stephen Pollard

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

Party

 

 

 

 

LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY – C Grant, Clerk

 

Wednesday 6th December

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A199/16 Xiang Lian (AP) &c v Lothian Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A190/17 Thomas Gardner &c v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A255/17 Robert McKnight &c v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Wednesday 6th December

 

By Order

 

PD1134/10 Colin Meikle v West Lothian Council &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

A77/17 NHS Business Services Authority v Ravindra Garg &c

Balfour + Manson LLP

Party

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL – T Kell, Clerk

 

Wednesday 6th December

 

Continued Procedural Hearing

 

P209/17 Pet: Jordan Queen for Judicial Review

 

TC Young LLP

Morton Fraser LLP

 

SGLD

 

 


Procedural Hearing

 

P831/16 Pet: Thomas Sheridan for Judicial Review

 

Archer Coyle

 

Scottish Criminal Cases Review Commission

 

 

A122/16 Karen Dillon (AP) v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Gildeas

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

PD575/14 Robert Cowan v Scottish Power UK Plc

Thompsons

 

DWF LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________