SCTSPRINT3

Issue 102        Wednesday 24th January 2018

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

 

Calling List

 

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

 

Starred and Unstarred Motions

 

Outer House Rolls

 

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Tuesday 23rd January 2018.

 

A439/16 Lynn Hogg v Forth Valley Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A352/16 James McKenna v Scottish Ambulance Service &c

 

Morisons LLP

 

PD1334/05 Patrick Brady v Dundee Boiler Covering Co Ltd &c

 

DWF LLP

 

PD2303/14 Victoria Buchanan v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2436/14 Amanda Crook v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2469/14 Sandra Docherty v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD914/06 Michelle Grimes v BRB (Residuary) Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD343/17 Gordon Heaney v Simon Smith, t/a DC Smith Painters

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD305/17 William Horne v Alexander Whyte &c

 

Morisons LLP

 

PD2437/14 Anne Kinnes v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD430/17 David Law v Carillion Construction (Contracts) Ltd

 

Lindsays

 

PD2187/15 Elizabeth Miller v Balfour Beatty Engineering Services &c

 

Thompsons

 

A415/16 Mildred Cusick &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A161/14 Elizabeth Jeacock (AP) v Lorraine Timlin &c

 

Aberdein Considine & Co

 

PD436/17 James Bathgate v Fife Council

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD2464/14 Charmaine Birrell v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2608/14 Toni Brown v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD1130/14 Diane Carrington-Porter v Transform Medical Group (CS)

 

Thompsons

 

PD2561/14 Nicola Craig v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2444/14 Lynne Davidson v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2555/14 Patricia Devine v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2159/13 David Donaldson v Soltero Ltd

 

Allan McDougall

 

PD2594/14 Laura Douglas v Transform Medical Group Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD433/17 Cheryl Johnstone &c v UK Insurance Ltd

 

BLM

 

PD529/17 Frances Macleod v Tesco Underwriting Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD498/17 Ken Owen v Jenna Wade

 

BLM

 

PD141/17 Mohammed Raheem &c v Bradley Logan

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD292/17 Theresa Reilly &c v 00124206 Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2793/14 Alexander Wylie v John L Haley Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A388/17 Marcus Brook v Susan Baxter &c

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

A276/17 GTT Communications Incorporated v TN Trawlers Ltd

 

Mackinnons

 

A93/16 Varrie Maitland &c v Lothian Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A670/15 Suzanne Fraser v Tayside NHS Board &c

 

Medical and Dental Defence Union of Scotland

 

 

A16/17 Edith Whewell v Richard Murphy Architects Ltd

 

CMS

 

PD2591/14 Lisa Gray v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD214/17 Duncan McNeill-McCallum &c v Lothian Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

PD2593/14 Wilma Miller v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD240/17 Karen Reid v Carlos Van Heddegem &c

 

DWF LLP

 

PD441/17 Gwen Robertson &c v Carrillion Construction Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

F35/17 Sara Speirs v David Speirs

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

PD2093/15 Roisin Kiely v James Carrick &c

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Wednesday 24th January

 

1

Roseanne Fisher, 17 Lennox Crescent, Bishopbriggs, Glasgow AG Daniel Smith, 21 Daviot Street, Glasgow &c

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


Thursday 25th January

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE MOTION

 

XA105/17 Majid Aziz for leave to appeal a decision of Upper Tribunal

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD

 

STARRED MOTION

 

F37/16 Patricia Masson v Craig Mason

Allan McDougall

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P9/18 Pet: T E Sinclair (Heating) Ltd to restore to Reg

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY

 

STARRED MOTION

 

PD352/16 George Manson &c v Henry Robb Ltd

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 


PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P49/18 Note: Mohammed Younas to vary Restraint Order

 

Party

 

 

P1304/17 Pet: Artur Malinowski for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1301/17 Pet: Esayas Neguse for Judicial Review

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

P1306 Pet: Fidan Cokyasar for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1307/17 Pet: Jacquline Coulson for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P569/17 Pet: Kemi Abass-Amosun for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

1hr

A550/15 Jean Erskine v Antonia de Laat

Shoosmiths LLP

The Medical and Dental Defence Union of Scotland

 

 

40mins

PD308/17 Brendan Sweeney v Anne Kavanagh &c

Digby Brown LLP

Plexus Law LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD GLENNIE – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Friday 26th January

 

By Order

 

A403/12 Austin Boyle v The Firm of J & W Cook &c

 

BCKM

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Friday 26th January

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA51/16 Higherdelta Ltd v Covea Insurance Plc

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Friday 26th January

 

By Order

 

PD2159/13 David Donaldson v Soltero Ltd

 

Allan McDougall

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

PD874/13 Robert Cathcart v The Advocate General for Scotland &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

McClure Naismith LLP

 


LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY – N Glass, Clerk

 

Friday 26th January

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

A526/15 James Lapsley v NHS Forth Valley

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

LORD CLARK – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Friday 26th January

 

Starred Motion
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

P1117/17 Pet: Her Majesty’s Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy re: Vikrant Devgun

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Friday 26th January

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P815/17 Pet: Association of Vehicle Recovery Operators Ltd for Judicial Review

 

Gilson Gray LLP

Clyde & Co

 

P924/17 Pet: Abdelmajed Abdelrahman (AP) for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

_________________