SCTSPRINT3

Wednesday 13th December 2017

 

Issue No. 78

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Tuesday 12th December

 

 

A692/14 Accountant in Bankruptcy v Margaret Carling &c

 

Gilson Gray LLP

 

PD157/17 Liaqut Ali v International Fish Cannes (Scotland) Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD118/17 Andrew Fowden v Maersk Offshore Crew Management &c

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

PD16/17 Richard Gibb v MacFarlan Smith Ltd &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD229/17 Irene White &c v Balfour Beatty Kilpatrick Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD283/16 Charlotte Page v Fife Council

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD2581/15 James McKeen v Robert Glen & Sons Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A747/15 Colin Aspinall v Borders Health Board

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

A660/15 Irene Marshall &c v Greater Glasgow & Clyde NHS

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

PD232/17 Maureen O’Connor &c v North Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Thompsons

 

A105/17 G S Robertson Ltd v William McIlheron

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

A331/16 Govan Housing Association v McTaggart Construction &c

 

TC Young LLP

 

A673/15 Lisa Magee v Funeral Services Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A308/17 Yvette McElwee &c v Neil Chalmers &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A635/13 William Orru v Fife Council

 

Thompsons

 

A425/17 Morag Pirie v Depuy International Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A170/16 The Governor and company of Bank of Scotland v Golds Solicitors &c

 

Aberdein Considine & Co

 

PD2342/15 Kay Boath v Scottish Ambulance Service

 

Thompsons

 

PD2465/14 Gillian Cowan v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2440/14 Rosalba Di Paolantonio v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD206/17 Rachel Gent v Greig Forbes &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD2268/15 Anna Konopka v Charles Eadie &c

 

Waterman’s Solicitors

 

PD244/17 Andrew Matthews v Lothian Buses Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD190/17 Thomas Port v Andrew Carroll &c

 

BLM

 

PD339/17 Robert Reid &c v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd (in liq)

 

Thompsons

 

PD836/14 Heather Skene v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD277/17 Rebecca Thomson &c v Joseph Connelly

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

F53/17 Jia Li v Xi Liang

 

 

 

PD346/16 Eileen Graham &c v Enable Scotland

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD2426/15 Jennifer Paterson v Conflux Scotland Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD221/15 Jennifer Piotrowski v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 

____________________________________

 

 

 

 


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Wednesday 13th December

 

 

1

Colin Johnston, 4 Greenwell Terrace, Rumford, Main Road, Falkirk and others AG BP Chemicals Limited, Chertsey Road, Sunbury on Thames, Middlesex.

 

Thompsons

2

Paul Mockus, 40 Rosevale Crescent, Bellshill AG Optical Express Limited, 5 Deerdykes Road, Westfield Industrial Estate, Cumbernauld, Glasgow and another.

 

Drummond Miller LLP

3

Peter Coleman, Flat 0/1 28 Herma Street, Glasgow AG (1)John Stuart Davidson, 22Carolside Drive, Drumchapel and another.

 

Digby Brown LLP

4

Antonia McIntyre, Unit 1A, 3 Michaelson Square, Kirkton Campus, Livingston AG H Morris & Company Limited, 20-22 Bedford Row, London.

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

 

 

____________________________________

 

 

 

 


Thursday 14th December

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P162/17 Pet: Simon Byrom for Judicial Review

 

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

 

 

PD452/14 Grant Grubb v John Finlay

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

XA135/14 ELB Securities Ltd (SC411483) v Alan Love &c

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

30 mins

F37/16 Patricia Masson v Craig Masson

Allan McDougall

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

30 mins

F37/16 Patricia Masson v Craig Masson

Allan McDougall

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

LORD UIST

 

STARRED MOTION

 

30 mins

A2/16 Highland Wood Energy Ltd v The Highland Council

Harper Macleod LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 


LORD TYRE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1257/17 Note: GWM Balrossie Ltd to extend admin

 

CMS

 

 

P1249/17 Note: PRG Recruitment LLP for remuneration

 

BBM Solicitors

 

 

P1147/17 Pet: HK Property Scotland Ltd re: Section859

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1256/17 Pet: James Beaton and Company (Plumbers) Ltd to restore

 

Thompsons

 

 

P614/17 Pet: Mason Land Survey’s Ltd to wind up

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

P1252/17 Pet: Pagan Osborne Ltd for order for limited disclosure

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

P1123/17 Pet: Thomas M Devon & Company Ltd to restore to the register

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P380/13 Pet: Scottish Ministers for proh. Prop Order re: TD &c

 

Civil Recovery Unit

 

 

 

P697/16 Pet: William Beggs for Judicial Review

 

SGLD

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

A365/17 Phonographic Performance Ltd v Fiona Wallace

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

45 mins

PD163/16 Hayley King v Professional Driving Academy Ltd

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

45 mins

PD163/16 Hayley King v Professional Driving Academy Ltd

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

30 mins

A295/16 David Whitehouse v Philip Gormley &c

 

Urquharts

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

SGLD

 

 

 

 

____________________________________

 

 

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

Friday 15th December

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

F142/08 Diane Gaffney v James Gaffney

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

By Order

 

A133/16 James Carr &c v R H Independent Healthcare Ltd

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

 

Bonnar Accident Law

 

LORD UIST – I Forbes, Clerk

 

Friday 15th December

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P697/16 Pet: William Beggs for Judicial review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

SGLD

 

 


LORD TYRE – C Munn, Clerk

 

Friday 15th December

 

By Order

Between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

P115/17 Note: RFC 2012 Plc for orders under para75

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Friday 15th December

 

By Order

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA76/15 The Royal Bank of Scotland v Michael Jack &c

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

Gilson Gray LLP

 

Starred Motion

At 10.00am

 

P997/17 Note: RFC 2012 Plc for orders under4.16

 

Dentons

Brodies LLP

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – T Saddler, Clerk

 

Friday 15th December

 

By Order

 

PD1113/15 Lesley Cooper v Highland Council

Balfour + Manson LLP

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

PD308/16 Carole Hamilton &c v Secretary of State for Business

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD486/16 Karen Brooke &c v Scottish Power UK &c

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

LORD CLARK – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Friday 15th December

 

Hearing on Petition and Answers

 

P820/17 Pet: Arbitration Appeal No.2 of 2017

Pinsent Masons LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL – R Newlands, Clerk

 

Friday 15th December

 

Substantive Hearing (2 days)

 

P831/16 Thomas Sheridan for Judicial Review

 

Archer Coyle

SCCRC

 

 

 

 

 

____________________________________

 

 

 

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Friday 15th December

 

Starred Single Bill
at 10.00am

 

P162/17 Pet: Simon Byrom for Judicial Review

 

Party

Drummond Miller LLP

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

Summar Roll

 

XA80/16 Note: David Lilburn to State a Case

 

Party

Pinsent Masons LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 

 

____________________________________