SCTSPRINT3

Wednesday 5th June 2019

 

Issue No. 170

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Tuesday 4th June

 

 

PD99/19 Bakare Bada v David H Allan (Joiners & Building Contractors) Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD185/19 Lynn Boyle &c v Cartsburn Investment Ltd &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD96/19 Dorothy Elliot &c v AIOI Nissay Dowa Insurance Company of Europe SE

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD109/19 Anne Foster v John Boyd & Co

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD2/19 Andrew Gillies v Aldi Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD54/19 Matthew Watters v Royal National Scottish Orchestra

 

Clyde & Co

 

A345/18 GCN (Scotland) Ltd v James Stevenson Gillespie

 

Lindsays

 

 

A635/13 William Orru v Fife Council

 

Thompsons

 

 

A336/15 Roy Pattle &c v Gareth Phillips &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

A116/18 Chris Porter v Regent Gardens Medical Centre &c

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

PD533/17 Jonathan Adams v Helix Wells Ops UK &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD93/19 Andrea Anderson v Next Retail Ltd

 

McDougall McQueen

 

PD1449/07 Charles Apicella v Dunedin Stone Ltd

 

Lawford Kidd

 

 

PD36/15 Sandra Bolton v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD44/19 William Douglas v Victoria Medical Practice &c

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

PD72/19 Faiaz El- Helali v Raed Al Qasem

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD330/18 Shona Ewing v The Equestrian Centre Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD449/18 James Fernie &c v Ignacia Albecia

 

BLM

 

PD187/18 Mark Johnson v Fugro GB (North) Marine Limited

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

PD186/18 Andrew Johnston v Tuffnells Parcels Express Ltd

 

BLM

 

PD187/15 Philip Keen v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD47/19 David Lingwood v Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD144/19 Gordon MacIntyre v Bear Scotland Ltd

 

BLM

 

PD325/18 Claire Mason &c v Robert Purvis Plant Hire Ltd

 

BLM

 

PD201/18 Maureen Nicol &c v St Serf’s Care Homes Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD14/19 Michelle Watson &c v Royal & Sun Alliance Plc

 

Thompsons

 

 

F82/17 Jane Ryder v Alasdair Ryder

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

___________________________


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Wednesday 5th June

 

 

1

A146/18 Caledonian Environmental Services Plc AG (1)AMEC Capital Projects Limited and another.

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

2

PD115/19 Julie Gordon AG (1) Catriona Reynolds and another.

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

3

A109/19 Linda Mutch (AP)(FE) AG Elizabeth Albiston.

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

4

PD195/19 Simon Reid AG (1) Christine Gilmartin.

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________

 

 

 

 


Thursday 6th June

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P704/18 Pet: Fuad Hossain &c for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

XA94/18 AM v Erskine, Scottish Children’s Reporter

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD GLENNIE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P299/19 Pet: Commission for Equality & Human Rights for Judicial Review

 

Equality & Human Rights Commission

 

 

 

P1223/18 Pet: Duy Xuan Lo for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P344/19 Pet: Sumi Kabir for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P220/19 Pet: Waris Ali for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 


 

LORD BANNATYNE

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

CA86/19 David Grier v Chief Constable Police Service of Scotland

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P415/19 Pet: EMG Realisations (1984) Ltd to restore to the register

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

STARRED MOTION

 

1 hour

P681/18 Pet: Nigel Eccles &c for orders S994 & 996

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

30 mins

PD290/18 Gerard McPeake v Motor Sport Association Ltd

Thompsons

 

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

30 mins

PD290/18 Gerard McPeake v Motor Sport Association Ltd

Thompsons

 

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

___________________________

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – R Newlands, Clerk

 

Friday 7th June

 

Case Management By Order

At 9.30am

 

F5/19 Donald Conning v Samantha Wright

Turcan Connell

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

LORD PENTLAND – M McGrane, Clerk

 

Friday 7th June

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A522/14 Jean Pirnie (AP) v NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde

Kennedys Scotland

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

PD198/16 Brian Smith v Scottish Power Ltd

Allan McDougall

 

Kennedys Scotland

Brodies LLP

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – J Hannah, Clerk

 

Friday 7th June

 

Starred Motion

Between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA10/18 Ury Estates Ltd v BP Exploration Operating Co Ltd

Davidson Chalmers Stewart LLP

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 


 

LORD DOHERTY – C Munn, Clerk

 

Friday 7th June

 

Procedural Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA56/19 Isabella Devlin &c v Natwest Markets Plc

 

CMS

Harper Macleod LLP

 

Proof Before Answer

 

CA100/17 CJC Media (Scotland) Ltd v Kenneth Sinclair

 

Lefevres

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – C Stark, Clerk

 

Friday 7th June

 

Starred Motion

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

A173/18 Lochaber Properties Ltd v South Forrest Solicitors &c

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________

 

 

 

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Friday 7th June

 

Single Bill

Between 10.00am and 1.00pm

 

XA10/19 Application for leave to appeal – Sneddon Morrison Solicitors v The Scottish Legal Complaints Commission

 

Digby Brown LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________