SCTSPRINT3

Issue 27          Tuesday 3rd October 2017

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

 

Calling List

 

Inner House Motions

 

Starred and Unstarred Motions

 

Outer House Rolls

 

Inner House Rolls

 

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Monday

 

A122/14 Culloden House Associates Ltd v Clydesdale Bank Plc

 

CMS

 

A439/16 Lynn Hogg v Forth Valley Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A697/15 Patricia Hyslop v Biomet UK Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A440/14 Margaret Johnson v Marco Gaudoin &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A134/17 Keith Scott Kilts Ltd v Interserve Construction Ltd

 

BLM

 

A260/17 Janice Ritchie v The Firrhill Medical Centre &c

 

Morisons LLP

 

A636/15 Agnes Smith v McLay MacAlister & McGibbon LLP &c

 

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

 

A364/16 Malcolm Traquair v Axa Corporate Solutions

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

A219/16 Tweed Homes Ltd v Clydesdale Bank Plc

 

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

A471/15 Fiona Wilson v Boston Scientific Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD2/17 Catherine Hookey &c v Svitzer Marine

 

Thompsons

 

PD173/16 Jane Kennedy v Kyle Russell &c

 

BLM

 

PD1564/15 Jacqueline McLean v UK Insurance Ltd &c

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

PD234/17 Gavin Phillip (AP) v NHS Ayrshire & Arran

 

Bonnar Accident Law

 

PD339/17 Robert Reid &c v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A396/14 Beverley Brown v Simon Nicholson &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A463/16 Kirsty Bryant v Scottish Ambulance Service &c

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A196/13 Leigh-Ann Glen v Tayside Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A469/14 Grace Hamilton v Andrew Paterson &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A118/14 Jennifer Inglis v Simon Nicholson &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A647/15 Gurjit Kaur v Greater Glasgow & Clyde NHS Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A33/15 Neil Macdonald v Roberts O‘Neil

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A63/14 Jean Macintyre v Steingrinuir Bjornsson &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A243/14 Marie Macmahon v Steingrimuir Bjornsson

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A332/14 Joyce McGhee v Bjornsson &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

A323/14 Jessie McGuinness v Ian Conn &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A201/14 Sandra O’Hanlon v Steingrimuir Bjornsson &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A71/15 Outlook Finance Ltd v Leonards Solicitors Ltd

 

TLT LLP

 

A110/14 Lesley Pender v Steingrimuir Bjornsson &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A409/14 James Smith &c v Lorraine McLaren

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

A228/16 Glasgow Housing Association Ltd v Campbell Construction

Glasgow City Council (Finance Court Team)

 

 

A595/13 Edith Williamson v Michael Macphail

 

Blackadders LLP

 

PD2881/14 See Boonma &c v Anong Yutikan

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

PD433/15 Sadie Calder v Biomet UK Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD233/17 Brian Don v Royal Mail Group Ltd

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

PD173/17 Tracy Fuller &c v Upper Clyde Shipbuilder

 

Thompsons

 

PD1896/14 Jennifer Johnstone v Cameron Brown

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

PD306/17 Colin McClung v John Sutherland

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

PD61/17 Stephanie Millar v Walker Demo Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD141/17 Mohammed Raheem &c v Bradley Logan

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

A137/14 John Johnston (AP) &c v Lanarkshire Health Board

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 3rd October

 

1

Pauline Callaghan, 31B Melrose Road, Galashiels AG Scottish Borders Council, Newtown St Boswells, Melrose.

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

2

Jacqueline Ferguson, 765 Wester House Road, Glasgow AG Scottish Ambulance Service. National Headquarters, 1 South Gyle Crescent, Edinburgh.

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

3

HFC Glasgow Ltd, Phoenix House, Phoenix Crescent, Strathclyde Business Park, Bellshill AG City Property Glasgow (Investments) LLP, 229 George Street, Glasgow.

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

4

Lesley Graham, 48 Woodstock Avenue, Galashiels &c AG Elexir Healthcare Limited, 12Marmion Road, Galashiels.

 

Thompsons

 

5

Morag Murphy, 34 Alloa Road, Carron, Falkirk &c AG (First) Cape Insulation Limited, Drayton Hall, Church Road, West Drayton, Middlesex and others.

 

Thompsons

 

6

Paul Ramsay, Upper Middleton, Pitcaple, Inverurie AG Aberdeenshire Council, Woodhill House, Westburn Road, Aberdeen.

Lawford Kidd

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


Wednesday 4th October

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

XA105/16 Commissioner for Revenue & Customs against decision of Upper Tribunal

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

XA48/17 Johar Mirza for permission to appeal a decision of SAC

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

XA74/17 Mushtaq Gurmani for leave to appeal a decision of Upper Tribunal

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD WOOLMAN

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P786/17 Pet: Anwar Mustafa for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P997/14 Pet: Barry Kidd for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P208/17 Pet: Catherine Milligan for Judicial Review

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P732/17 Pet: Fiona Baldwin for Judicial Review

 

Hann & Co

 

 

P688/17 Pet: Mohammed Arshad (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P733/17 Pet: Scottish Ministers for Recovery Order re Nova McMillan

Civil Recovery Unit

 

 

 

 

 

LORD PENTLAND

 

STARRED MOTION

 

20mins

A669/15 Philip Prior v Jane Usher &c

BTO Solicitors LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

3hrs

P915/17 Pet: Michael Kerrican for orders re sec 994/996 of Comp Act

 

 

 

 

1hr

P115/17 Note: RFC 2012 Plc for orders under para75

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P88/14 Note: J Cartwright &c v remuneration re Les Taylor Contractors

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

P90/14 Note: J Cartwright &c v remuneration J G Fowlie (Contractors)

 

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

P821/17 Pet: John Lawrence (Glasgow) Ltd to restore to the reg.

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P276/17 Pet: David Ferguson for exon & discharge

Campbell Smith LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

30mins

CA23/16 Fife Council v Royal & Sun Alliance Insurance Plc

 

 

 

 

A228/16 Glasgow Housing Association Ltd v Campbell Construction

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

Clyde & Co

Glasgow City Council (Corporate Services)

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTION

 

15mins

P518/14 Pet: Brian Philp for suspension and interdict

Party

Harper Macleod LLP

 

1hr

A105/15 James shepherd v Balfour Beatty &c

 

Kennedys Scotland

Plexus Law LLP

 

20mins

PD851/13 Alastair Harvie v Michael Burke &c

BLM

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

Thursday 5th October

 

FAMILY ACTION

In terms of rule 49, a proof has been allowed in the following action

 

F62/17 Anne Eunson v Ronald Eunson

 

Brodies LLP

Johnson Legal

 

 

F66/17 Colin Macaldowie v Susan Macaldowie

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

By Order

 

A27/03 John Milligan &c v Jack Robinson (Trawlers) Ltd

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

A29/03 David Lyons v Jack Robinson (Trawlers) Ltd

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1344/15 Pet: Shadumani Admadi for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

 

LORD UIST – C Munn, Clerk

 

Thursday 5th October

 

Hearing
in terms of Rule of Court 58.7(1)(b)

 

P742/17 Pet: Innocence Nursery Ltd for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Brodies LLP

 

P754/17 Pet: Prijo Peter for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

LORD WOOLMAN – E Wheelan/S Alexander, Clerks

 

Thursday 5th October

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.10(3)

 

PD453/14 Lynette Cameron v The National Farmers Union Mutual Insurance Society Ltd

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

PD1567/15 Anthony Walker v Eastern Scottish Omnibuses Ltd &c

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

Thursday 5th October

 

By Order
9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA7/14 Susan Alexander &c v Alexander Leith &c

Pinsent Masons LLP

Pagan Osborne Ltd

Clyde & Co

 

 

 


LADY WISE – T Kell/G Scott, Clerks

 

Thursday 5th October

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

PD367/16 Kevin Cairns v Scott Thomson &c

 

Blacklocks

BLM

 

PD78/17 Catherine Lewis &c v Alisdair Grant &c

 

Bonnar Accident Law

 

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

By Order

 

A299/16 Raj Jandoo v Nerinder Kaur

 

Nisbets, Solicitors & Solicitor Advocates

 

TC Young LLP

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A316/16 Rebecca Bulmer v Greater Glasgow & Clyde NHS Board

 

Russel + Aitken LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – C Anderson/ T Saddler, Clerks

 

Thursday 5th October

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA97/16 J H & W Lamont of Heathfield Farm &c v Chattisham Ltd

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 


PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

Case calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

PD182/17 Krysztof Hliwa v Sparks Mechanical Services Ltd

 

Lawford Kidd

Clyde & Co

 

 

By Order

 

A668/14 Malcolm MacNeil &c v Atholl Scott Financial Services Ltd

 

Lefevre Litigation

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 5th October

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P375/17 Pet: Jordanhill Community Council for Judicial Review

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Glasgow City Council (Corporate Services)

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

 

 

Substantive Hearing (2 days)

 

P895/17 Pet: Community Windpower Ltd for Judicial Review

Balfour + Manson LLP

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Thursday 5th October

 

Summar Roll (2 days)

 

CA225/14 Reclaiming Motion (LordWoolman) in the cause Stewart MacDonald v Carnbroe Estates

Harper Macleod LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

(SECOND) EXTRA DIVISION

 

Thursday 5th October

 

Starred Single Bill
at 10.00am

 

XA128/16 Robert Chalmers v Scottish Information Commissioner

Inksters

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________