SCTSPRINT3

 

Monday 6th November 2017

 

Issue No. 51

 

 

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Friday 3rd November

 

 

F40/17 Joanne Bayliss v William Bayliss

 

SKO Family Ltd

 

 

F65/17 Lisa Kirby (AP) v Steven Last

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

F72/17 Stuart Marson v Charlotte Marson

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

A51/16 Grace Cook v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

A398/15 Iain Finlayson v Rosemary Winter-Scott &c

 

Aberdein Considine & Co

 

 

A10/16 Brian Hyslop v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

A426/16 Dawn McAughtrie v Ayrshire Arran Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A396/08 Elizabeth Nulty v Philip Reville &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

A52/16 Paul Robertson v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

A113/17 Ian Rudd v Christine Jenkins

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

A436/16 Anders Tong &c v Morgan Law Partnership

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

F76/17 Teresa Patterson v Anthony Patterson

 

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

 

PD2733/14 Alexander Bain v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD2732/14 John Carmichael v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD2169/15 Linton Findlay v Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD2403/14 Alan Grimmond v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD51/15 Elizabeth Livingstone v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD288/17 Tony Martin v Fife Council

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD2681/15 Roderick McKenzie v Angus Robertson &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

PD328/17 Tracey Rennie &c v Angus Council

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD405/17 Helen Spence &c v James Paul and Sons Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 

 

________________________

 

 


Tuesday 7th November

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P575/16 Pet: Joseph George for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P1263/16 Pet: Russell Felber &c for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

XA116/16 Law Society for Scotland for leave to appeal SLCC (D Wilson)

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

XA119/16 Law Society of Scotland for leave to appeal SLCC (RKernaghan)

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

XA122/16 Law Society of Scotland for leave to appeal SLCC (S Hoare)

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE

 

STARRED MOTION

 

30min

A381/15 First Scotrail Ltd v Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd

Clyde & Co

 

Dentons

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

STARRED MOTION

 

30min

CA153/16 ACEO Ltd v D&M Winchester Ltd

Morisons LLP

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

 

 


PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P599/17 Note: Doonin Plant Ltd for directions

 

Addleshaw Goddard

 

 

P639/16 Pet: Lightfoot Ltd for orders under 236

 

Campbell Smith LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

PD83/17 Kathryn Durrant &c v Robert Carter &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

A482/09 William Padkin v James Padkin

 

Blacklocks

 

 

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P924/17 Pet: Abdelmajed Abdelrahman (AP) for Judicial review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P1070/17 Pet: Chong Wang for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P753/17 Pet: Clyde Windfarm (Scotland) Ltd

 

CMS

 

 

 

P520/17 Pet: Michael Anderson for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P943/17 Pet: Nursing & Midwifery Council for orders re Sarah Speirs

 

Nursing and Midwifery Council

 

 

 

P1034/17 Pet: Patrick McEwan for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P823/17 Pet: Petroceltic Resources Ltd for section 1 order

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

P852/17 Pet: Soran Abdullahkarimi for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P961/17 Pet: Terri McCue (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Glasgow City Council (Corporate Services)

 

 

 

P888/17 Pet: Tran Thong (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

30min

A281/17 Club Los Claveles &c v First National Trustee Company Ltd

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Turcan Connell

 

 

30min

PD166/17 John Kerr &c v Inverlussa Shellfish Co Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Mackinnons

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

 

P207/17 Pet: William Beggs for Judicial Review

 

Scottish Legal Aid Board

Inksters

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

________________________
OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

Wednesday 8th November

 

By Order

PD1334/05 Patrick Bradyv DundeeBoiler Covering Co Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

DWF LLP

PD1277/15 James Rentonv KendrickComputing Plc &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

Procedural Hearing

 

P77/17 John McColl &c for Judicial Review

 

Brodies LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD WOOLMAN – S Alexander, Clerk

 

Wednesday 8th November

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

A695/15 Ann Sammeroffv GreaterGlasgow Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A634/13 Marie MacRaild (AP)v GreaterGlasgow Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 


LORD BANNATYNE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Wednesday 8th November

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA149/16 HMWT 1 Ltd &cv HBYRenewable Energy Ltd &c

 

Shoosmiths LLP

Cannons Law Practice

 

CA150/16 HMWT 1 Ltd &cv NKSRenewable Energy Ltd &c

Shoosmiths LLP

Cannons Law Practice

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – N Marchant, Clerk

 

Wednesday 8th November

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

P503/16 Pet: Brian Cowie for orders under section 996/996 Companies Act

 

Addleshaw Goddard

Brodies LLP

 

By Order
between 10.00am and 12.00pm

 

CA211/15 Robert Kiddv PaullWilliamson LLP &c

 

Levy & McRae

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD CLARK – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Wednesday 8th November

 

By Order

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA151/16 Unity Partnership Ltd v Laing Traditional Masonry

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Wednesday 8th November

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A411/12 Lynsey Gregory (AP)v NHSAyrshire & Arran Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Wednesday 8th November

 

Starred Single Bill
at 10.00am

 

P550/13 Pet: Thabo Mdluli for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

OAG

 

 

 

 

________________________