SCTSPRINT3

Thursday 15th June 2017

 

Issue No. 190

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Further Procedure Warning List Personal Injury

Closed Record Warning List

Expired Sist Warning List

Calling List

Undefended Consistorial Causes

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Wednesday 14th June 2017

 

 

A321/15 Kerry Black &c v Fife Council

 

Thompsons

 

A888/15 Cardpencil Ltd v Peter Tweedie &c

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

A440/16 Robert Feeney Forth Valley Health Board &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A183/16 Julie Mcanulty v Sheena McCulloch

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

A239/16 Marguerite Keenan v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A252/16 Natlie Patel v Tayside Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A129/15 Promontoria (Henrico) Ltd v Morton Fraser LLP

 

Addleshaw Goddard

 

A75/17 Anne Smith &c v Johnstone Shaw &c

 

Allan McDougall

 

A532/15 Caryn Thom &c v Grampian Health Board

 

MDDUS

 

A363/15 Eleanor Turner v Michael Maloco &c

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

A321/14 Leigh Watters v Christine Wilson &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

PD354/16 Angela Brown v Tayside Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

PD307/16 Connor Watson v DJ Laing (Contracts) Ltd

 

Digby Brown

 

PD2661/14 David Coutts v The Board of Managements of West Scotland

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD1847/13 Iain Grummitt v Kvaerner Energy Ltd

 

Digby Brown

 

PD1629/15 Paul Heathfield v Technip Singapore PTE Ltd &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

PD101/17 Morag Lyall &c v Barclay Curle & Company

 

Digby Brown

 

PD2048/14 Audrey Slorance v Scottish Borders Council

 

Digby Brown

 

A485/15 Michal Grzesiak v Helen Boston &c

 

Digby Brown

 

A624/13 Christine Hoggan &c v Falkirk Council

 

Thompsons

 

A400/16 David O’Connor and Susan Docherty v Scottish Water

 

Plexus Law

 

A118/16 Diane Forster-Heatlie v Margaret Heatlie &c

 

Digby Brown

 

A627/13 Jacqueline Miller &c v Falkirk Council

 

Thompsons

 

A427/16 Irene MacMillan &c v Richard Quigley &c

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A192/12 Malcolm Insulation Supplies Ltd &c v Scott-Moncrieff

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

A137/13 Ewan Moir v Highland Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

A635/13 William Orru v Fife Council

 

Thompsons

 

A718/14 Gary Richardson v Forth Valley Health Board

 

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

 

A633/13 Angela Smith &c v Falkirk Council

 

Thompsons

 

A229/13 Stephen House QPM v Murat Aksakalli &c

 

Campbell Smith LLP

 

 

PD1044/15 Deborah Cawdron v Huk-Coburg

 

Digby Brown

 

PD141/17 Mohammed Raheem &c v Bradley Logan

 

Digby Brown

 

PD2489/09 Colin Ross v HWG 2006 Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 

 

_____________________

 

 


FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

1

PD255/16 Aileen McGarrigle &c v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders

 

Digby Brown

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

CLOSED RECORD WARNING LIST

 

 

Closed Records have not been lodged timeously in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the causes will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

1

A350/16 Composite Materials v Strata International &c

 

MacRoberts LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

2

A745/14 Scotland Gas Networks Plc v Skene Group Ltd

 

Addleshaw Goddard

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

EXPIRED SIST WARNING LIST

 

 

The sists in the undernoted cases have expired.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.   Intimation should be given to the Keeper of the Rolls of any cases on the list which have settled:-

 

 

1

P42/16 Pet: Kargar Osman for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

2

P460/16 Pet: Hedi Omed for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

3

P613/16 Pet: Harem Jabar for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

4

P720/16 Pet: Rebar Mohammed for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

5

F145/11 Kim Whyte v Craig Whyte

 

Blackadders LLP

 

 

6

A610/15 Karen Barr &c v Paisley Cemetery Company Ltd

 

Thompsons

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 

 

 

 

_____________________

 

 


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Thursday 15th June

 

 

1

Andrew McMillan, 38 Colstan Road, Northallerton, North Yorkshire AG Dr William Lowry, Dr Gillian Bonn and Dr Behzad Nosratzadeh, partners in the General Practice of Cairn Valley Medical Practice, Dunscore Health Centre, Dunscore, Dumfries and another.

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

2

H & K Willis Limited, Abercorn House, 79 Renfrew Road, Paisley AG James Gilmour Brodlie, 20 Lady Margaret Drive, Troon, Ayrshire and others.

 

Macroberts LLP

3

Jane Garbet McKenzie or Andrews, 58 Princess Crescent, Paisley and others AG R F Morrison and Company Limited, Drumry Works, Cairnsmore Road, Drumchapel, Glasgow and another.

 

Thompsons

4

Marcus Murray, 27 Richmond Terrace, Portgordon, Buckie AG Brown Engineering (Fochabers) Ltd, Mosstodloch Industrial Estate, Fochabers, Moray.

 

Digby Brown

 

_____________________

 

 

UNDEFENDED CONSISTORIAL CAUSES

 

 

Divorce Decree Granted under Simplified Procedure on Thursday 15th June

 

 

1

James Mitchell v Sharon Mitchell

 

 

_____________________

 

 

Friday 16th June 2017

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A377/14 Melissa Malone v Greater Glasgow and Clyde NHS Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

XA51/17 Aberdeen City Council v Afolabi Awodiya

 

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

 

 

XA32/17 Christopher McKenzie for permission to appeal a decision of the Sheriff Appeal Court

 

Party

 

 

XA34/16 HelenRenfrew‑Humphreys v Norma Crabbe

 

West Anderson & Co

 

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

1 hour

CA48/11 Mark Knight &c v Sedgwick Noble Lowndes Ltd

Brodies LLP

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

1 hour

CA45/11 Mark Knight &c v Sedgwick Noble Lowndes Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

1 hour

CA47/11 Mark Knight &c v Sedgwick Noble Lowndes Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

1 hour

CA46/11 Mark Knight &c v Sedgwick Noble Lowndes Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

CA43/16 New Ingliston Ltd v The City of Edinburgh Council

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P471/17 Note: Francis Cummingham for leave re: Upper Clyde Shipbuilders

 

Digby Brown

 

 

P374/17 Pet: Aberglen Construction Ltd to rest to reg

 

Digby Brown

 

 

P303/17 Pet: Fast Track Builders (UK) Ltd to rest to reg

 

Digby Brown

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P270/17 Note: Ke Snooker Ltd for remuneration

 

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

 

 

 

 


LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

A105/16 Farukh Saeed v Muhammed Safdar &c

 

Lindsays

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE

 

STARRED MOTION

 

15mins

CA17/16 Adlaq Ltd v Scottish Power Energy Retail Ltd

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P533/17 Note: HMA for recall rest order re: Michael Smith &c

 

COPFS

 

 

P159/16 Pet: Arak Hassani for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P147/17 Pet: Drika Bvba &c for reg of judgement

 

Russell & Aitken LLP

 

 

P377/17 Pet: Godfrey Lomas for removal of an executor

 

Blackadders LLP

 

 

P42/16 Pet: Kargar Osman for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P429/16 Pet: Kawa Ahmad for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P1344/15 Pet: Shadumani Ahmadi for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

LORD MULHOLLAND

 

STARRED MOTION

 

75 mins

PD2090/14 Kathleen McLeish v Lothian NHS Board

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

CONTINUED STARRED MOTION

 

PD3/17 Rosemarie Kelly &c v UK Insurance Ltd &c

Thompsons

 

BLM

 

 

 

PD13/17 Laura Kissling &c v UK Insurance Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

BLM

 

 

 

STARRED MOTION

 

1 hour

F60/16 Lindsay Verstralen v Ivo Verstralen

 

SKO Family Ltd

 

Turcan Connell

 

 

 

 

_____________________

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD KINCLAVEN – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Monday 19th June

 

Starred Motion

 

PD452/14 Grant Grubb v JohnFinlay

 

Digby Brown

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

LORD WOOLMAN – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Wednesday 21st June

 

By Order

 

PD510/13 William Kerr v Charles Smith &c

 

BLM

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD2499/15 John Robson v Bond Air Services

 

Jones Whyte Law

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

Thursday 22nd June

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A316/15 Alexander Holmes v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

F111/15 Denise Townsley v Christopher Townsley

SKO Family Ltd

 

Morisons LLP

 


PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS
Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.10(3)

 

PD150/16 Mary Forbes &c v Enos McLean

 

Digby Brown

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD262/16 John Thacker &c v North British Steel Group

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

Friday 23rd June

 

By Order

 

PD1795/09 Jemima Niven v ABB Power T & D Ltd &c

 

Morisons LLP

 

 

 

 

F128/11 Leesa Marsh v Jonathan Marsh

Kennedys Scotland

 

Brodies LLP

 

P1375/15 Pet: Sean Matthews for enforcement under section 29

 

Party

BBM Solicitors

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Tuesday 20th June

 

Starred Motion
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA65/13 Dumfries & Galloway Council v Kier Construction Ltd

 

MacRoberts LLP

Burness Paull LLP

CMS

 

 

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 


Proof Before Answer (20 days)

 

CA159/14 Queen Margaret Uni, Edinburgh v Carillion JM Ltd &c

 

Brodies LLP

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

Wednesday 21st June

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA105/16 Promontoria (Henrico) Ltd v James Friel

 

Addleshaw Goddard

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

Thursday 22nd June

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA12/17 Dno Oman Limited v GrantClouston

 

CMS

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

Friday 23rd June

 

Starred Motion
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

A145/17 Agilisys Ltd v CGI IT UK Ltd

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

Brodies LLP

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA40/17 CGI IT UK Ltd v Agilisys Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 


LORD TYRE – N Marchant, Clerk

 

Tuesday 20th June

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA30/16 Alliance Trust Savings Ltd v Fraser Currie &c

Burness Paull LLP

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

Proof Before Answer (10 days)

 

CA142/15 Douglas Keith v Applied Drilling Technology Ltd

 

Lefevre Litigation

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Wednesday 21st June

 

Starred Motion
between 2.00pm and 3.00pm

 

CA98/16 David MacBrayne Ltd v ATOS IT Services UK Ltd

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

CMS

 

 

 

Thursday 22nd June

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA141/13 Huntaven Properties Ltd v Hunter Construction (Aberdeen) Ltd &c

 

CMS

 

Brodies LLP

 


Debate
at 10.00am

 

CA47/16 James Shanley &c v Clydesdale Bank Plc

 

Party

CMS

 

 

 

Friday 23rd June

 

Debate
at 10.00am

 

CA26/17 McClure Naismith LLP v Harley Haddow Partnership &c

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY – E Wheelan, Clerk

 

Wednesday 21st June

 

Procedural Hearing

A398/13 Martin Ward v The Bute Practice &c

 

Lindsays

MDDUS

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A83/15 Graham Cowell-Smith v Sara Hornibrook &c

 

Shoosmiths LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

A47/16 Andrew Hamilton (AP) v Greater Glasgow Health Board

Drummond Miller LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 


Thursday 22nd June

Hearing on Minute for Variation and Answers

at 9.30am

 

F16/16 David Binnie v Tracy Binnie

Morton Fraser LLP

 

BCKM

 

 

Friday 23rd June

 

By Order

 

PD469/07 Alexander Scobbie v TW Broadbent Ltd

 

Morisons LLP

 

DWF

 

PD1987/14 James Hawthorn v Babcock Woodall-Duckham Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

DWF

PD2031/15 Robert Smith v Bovis Engineering Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

Brodies LLP

Eversheds Sutherland (International) LLP

 

BLM

 

 

LADY WISE – C Stark, Clerk

 

Friday 23rd June

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

AD13/17 Petition of West Lothian Council for Permanence Order re MG

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 


By Order

 

P415/17 Pet: AA for orders under child abduction

 

Brodies LLP

BCKM

 

 

 

LORD ARMSTRONG – E Wheelan, Clerk

 

Monday 19th June

 

Starred Motion

 

P116/16 Pet: Bektas Alagoz for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

A332/16 Accountant in Bankruptcy &c v Pauline Walker

 

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

BLM

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – C Anderson, Clerk

 

Tuesday 20th June

 

Starred Motion
at 9.30am

 

A587/12 The Scottish Salmon Co Ltd v Trouw (UK) Ltd

 

Gilson Gray LLP

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

 


Wednesday 21st June

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA213/15 John Urquhart &c v Lawrence Hill Architecture and Design

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

DWF LLP

 

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

Thursday 22nd June

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA40/15 Dem-master Demolition Ltd v Healthcare Environmental Services Ltd

 

Campbell Smith WS LLP

Lindsays

 

 

Friday 23rd June

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA213/15 John Urquhart &c v Lawrence Hill Architecture and Design

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

DWF LLP

 

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

 


LORD ERICHT

 

Monday 19th June

 

Continued Proof

 

F123/14 Fenella Mason v Esmond Smith

Turcan Connell

 

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 

Wednesday 21st June

 

By Order

 

A95/14 Thomas Chalmers &c v Diageo Scotland Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

LORD ARTHURSON, D Bowie, Clerk

 

Wednesday 21st June

 

By Order

 

A724/15 Elaine Sergeant v Nuffield Health &c

 

Parabis Scotland

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

A88/13 Kathleen MacDonald &c v City Link Development &c

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

CMS

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

A73/13 Edward Berekis &c v City Link Development Co Ltd

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

CMS

 

 

 

 


Thursday 22nd June

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A705/15 James Paterson &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

PD2425/14 Francis McBride v Vesuvius UK Ltd

 

Digby Brown

Plexus Law

 

A722/14 Melissa Keys v Moore House School Ltd t/a Moore House Ca

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

Friday 23rd June

 

By Order

 

PD1739/11 Carol Denton &c v Ferguson Brothers

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

A865/15 Ellen Jamieson v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A470/12 John Doherty v Diane Malone &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

MDDUS

PD159/15 Robert Lyttle v Steels Aviation Services &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

CMS

 

 

 


 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 20th June 2017

 

Proof Before Answer (4 days)

 

A777/15 William Graham v Audrey Furby &c

 

Thorley Stephenson

Lindsays

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 21st June 2017

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P193/17 Pet: Terence Monaghan &c for Judicial Review

 

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

Procedure Roll

 

PD610/14 Duncan Crerar v Robert AS Crockett and Partners Ltd

 

Thompsons

Plexus Law

Clyde & Co

A29/14 Mary Armstrong &c v NHS Ayrshire & Arran

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 22nd June 2017

 

Substantive Hearing (2 Days)

 

P112/17 Pet: Przemyslaw Wadowski for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Hearing on Minute and Answers

 

A64/06 Carly Westmoreland (AP) v Shetland NHS Board &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Friday 23rd June 2017

 

Procedure Roll

 

A668/14 Malcolm MacNeil &c v Atholl Scott Financial Services Ltd

 

Lefevre Litigation

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

Hearing on Note of Objections & Answers

 

PD858/89 George Mason v The Lord Advocate

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Thursday 22nd June

 

Starred Single Bill
at 10.00am

 

A486/15 Easdale Campbell for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

Summar Roll

 

A473/13 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Mulholland) in the cause SahhadSoofi v Jeffrey Dykes

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

CMS

 

 

Friday 23rd June

 

Starred Single Bill
at 10.00am

 

XA26/17 Leslie Hall for permission to appeal at decision of the Sheriff Appeal Court

 

Party

BKF & Co

 

Summar Roll

 

A823/16 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Woolman) in the cause Man Liu v Andersons Solicitors

 

Kennedys Scotland

DWF

 

 


SECOND DIVISION

 

Friday 23rd June

 

Starred Single Bill
at 10.00am

 

XA32/17 Christopher McKenzie for Permission to Appeal a decision of the Sheriff Appeal Court

 

Party

BKF & Co

 

Summar Roll

 

XA133/16 Appeal by Philip Gormley against a decision of the Information Commissioner

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Tuesday 20th June

 

Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

P1181/15 Pet: Masroor Hussain for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Glasgow City Council

 

By Order
at 10.00am

 

XA142/16 Council of the Law Society of Scotland for Leave to Appeal a decision of the SLCC

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

_____________________