SCTSPRINT3

Issue No 102 - Wednesday 25th January

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Tuesday 24th January

 

 

A495/14 Claymore Roads Limited v Aecom Limited

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

A289/16 Margaret Gallagher (AP) v Arthur Horsey &c

 

MBM Commercial LLP

 

A179/16 Mark Gibson v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A259/16 Anthony McMullen v William Scullion &c

 

Gildeas

 

A449/16 Orion Engineering Services Limited v Central Insurance

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

A261/12 Shields Automotive Limited v The Advocate General for Scotland

 

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

 

A894/15 The Carmichael Property Partnership &c v Steak and Cherry (Glasgow) Limited (in liquidation)

 

Plexus Law

 

PD393/16 Helen Barlow v Renfrewshire Council &c

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

PD2086/14 Derek Clelland v Barratt Edinburgh Limited

 

Thompsons

 

PD205/14 Steven Currie &c v Cape Building Products Limited

 

Thompsons

 

PD800/15 Gordon Lobban v Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD1112/14 Kathryn Hay &c v Loch Earn Caravan Parks Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD1520/13 Elizabeth Keeley v Highland Health Board &c

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

PD152/15 Gregor Kennedy v Duncan Logan (Builders) Ltd &c

 

BLM

 

PD91/15 James McAlpine v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD714/15 William McCluskey v Harland & Wolff Plc &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD1331/15 Neil Docherty v UCS

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD2831/14 Jean Porter v Lothian Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD395/16 Alan Robertson v Stuart Cornish &c

 

BLM

 

PD125/16 Robert Scott v CTM Fabrications Ltd &c

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

PD411/16 Jason Stokes v X-met Finishing Limited

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD2507/10 Elsie Walkden v Scottish Power UK Plc

 

Thompsons

 

PD469/16 Yvonne Whyte &c v Scottish Power Limited

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

PD322/16 Waldemar Zak v Deeside (Guernsey) Ltd &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

PD591/15 Tessa Hill v Tayside Public Transport Co

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

__________________


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Wednesday 25th January

 

 

1

Bumpers Limited, incorporated under the Companies Acts (company number SC080458) and having its registered office at 67 Inglis Green Road, Edinburgh AG Broxburn Motorzone Limited, incorporated under the Companies Acts (company number SC476360) and having its registered office at 2F Dunnet Way, East Mains Industrial Estate, Broxburn, West Lothian.

 

MBM Commercial LLP

2

Fife Council, Fife House, North Street, Glenrothes AG Moreloch LLP, Dalmore House, 310 St Vincent Street, Glasgow and now having its registered office at c/o DWF LLP, 110 Queen Street, Glasgow and another.

 

Burness Paull LLP

3

Euphemia Helen Noble, 122 Lavender Avenue, Coundon, Coventry AG Coorstek Limited, 64-66 Cavendish Way, Southfield Industrial Estate, Glenrothes, Fife.

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

4

Now Careers Limited, a company incorporated under the Companies Acts (registered number 2924496), and having its registered office at 3rd Floor, Pinnacle House, 8 Harborne Road, Birmingham AG Steven McKenzie, residing at 21 Craigentinny Crescent, Edinburgh.

 

Brodies LLP

5

Elizabeth Paterson, 86 Woodhill Road, Bishopbriggs, Glasgow AG (First) Greater Glasgow Health Board, 1055 Great Western Road, Glasgow and others.

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 

__________________

 


Thursday 26th January

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P499/14 Pet: Aisha Aslam for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

XA3/16 Taylor Wimpey UK Ltd against a decision of the Scottish Ministers

 

SGLD

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE

 

STARRED MOTION

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

A12/15 Alan Kelsey v Hannah Reed & Associates Limited

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

STARRED MOTION

 

15 mins

CA236/14 Marin Subsea Limited v EDS and T & T Holdings AS

Shepherd & Wedderburn

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD ARMSTRONG

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

A359/14 Maria Houvet v Jean-Yves Houvet

 

SKO Family Limited

 

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P238/16 Pet: Abdulkarim Abdulmoomen for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P621/15 Pet: Ali Mohammed Salih for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P608/15 Pet: Armin Rostami for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P204/16 Pet: Ayoub Abdallah for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

2 hours

F53/16 Lee Brown v Catherine Brown

Morton Fraser LLP

Shoosmiths LLP

 

30 mins

P1251/14 Pet: Adebayo O Aina for Judicial Review

 

Party

OAG

 

 

__________________


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

Friday 27th January

 

By Order

at 9.00am

 

F111/14 Thomas Ironside v AnneIronside

 

SKO Family Limited

Campbell Smith LLP

 

 

 

LORD WOOLMAN – N Marchant, Clerk

 

Friday 27th January

 

Continued By Order

between 10.00am and 4.00pm

 

CA162/12 SSE Generation Ltd v Hochtief Solutions AG &c

 

CMS Cameron McKenna LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Friday 27th January

 

JUDGMENT

(Appearance of Counsel not necessary)

 

P682/16 Howri Ali for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 


LORD TYRE – N Marchant, Clerk

 

Friday 27th January

 

Continued Motion

at 9.00am

 

P1769/08 Pet: Thomas Orr &c for Orders under Comp Act 2006

 

Lindsays

Party

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – I Forbes, Clerk

 

Friday 27th January

 

Continued Procedural Hearing

between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA238/15 Energy Assets Ltd &c v SMS Meter Assets Ltd

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE – J Harding, Clerk

 

Friday 27th January

 

By Order

in terms of Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

A660/15 Irene Marshall &c v GreaterGlasgow & Clyde NHS Trust

 

Drummond Miller LLP

CLO

 

 

 


LORD ARMSTRONG - L Curran, Clerk

 

Friday 27th January

 

Continued By Order

 

PD2267/15 Ronald Kerr v MessrsDavid Wilkie & Son

 

Thompsons

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL – R Newlands, Clerk

 

Friday 27th January

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P1040/16 Pet: Grzegorz Przychodzk for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

By Order

 

PD2362/14 Anne Burt v SpireHealthcare Ltd

 

Thompsons

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Friday 27th January

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P644/16 Ezatullah Zareh for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

P807/16 Pet: Irvin Stringfellow for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Morton Fraser LLP

 

Procedure Roll

 

A74/16 Patrick Lenssens &c v Johansens & Co ApS

 

Brodies LLP

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

 

Continued First Hearing

 

P23/17 Pet: KS re Child Abduction

 

SKO Family Law Limited

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

__________________