SCTSPRINT3

Tuesday 9th May 2017

 

Issue No. 163

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Monday 8th May

 

 

A356/14 Andrew MacLeod v Graham Douglas &c

 

Waterman’s Solicitors

 

PD29/14 Andrew Murray v Dundee City Council

 

Thompsons

 

A293/16 Paul Clark v Philip Gormley QPM &c

 

SGLD

 

A599/14 Fraser Howie v Brian McMillan &c

 

Waterman’s Solicitors

 

A794/10 Steven Reid &c v Marybelle Drummond &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A260/16 Taylor Wimpey UK Ltd v Angus Council

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

A152/16 The Advocate General for Scotland v John Gunn & Sons &c

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

A782/15 The Scottish Ministers v Barr Ltd &c

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

A881/15 Wright Hardware Ltd v Home Hardwear (Scotland) Ltd

 

BLM

 

A423/16 Qumar Zaman v Andrew Ashworth &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

F129/15 Jacqueline Eadie v John Eadie

 

Brodies LLP

 

PD149/17 Eileen Anderson &c v NHS24

 

Thompsons

 

PD2626/14 Joe Bolger v Aberdeen & District Motor Club Ltd

 

Russel + Aitken LLP

 

PD1723/14 Peter Dewar v Scottish Borders Council

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD2169/15 Linton Findlay v Secretary of State for Business, Innovation & Skills

 

Thompsons

 

PD1348/14 Alan Gallagher v John Goodfellow &c

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

PD482/16 William Gilmour v UK Insurance Ltd &c

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

PD290/16 Mark Gordon v A D Walker Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD98/17 Nathan Graham v Margaret Moore &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

PD431/16 Eleanor McBride &c v Imperial Chemicals Industries Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD446/16 Ann McKenzie v Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2345/15 John McSwegan v Talbot Scotland Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2170/15 Karl Montgomery v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2220/15 Catherine Neil v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD141/17 Raheem Mohammed &c v Bradley Logan

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

PD2624/14 Jonathan Smith v Aberdeen & District Motor Club Ltd

 

Russel + Aitken LLP

 

PD2625/14 David Tait v Aberdeen & District Motor Club Ltd

 

Russel + Aitken LLP

 

PD483/16 Kerr Walker v Wayne Toher &c

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

PD485/16 Robert Watt &c v Sheila Cullens &c

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

PD2719/14 Margaret Wilson v Balfour Beatty Engineering Services Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________

 

 

 

 

 


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 9th May

 

 

1

R AG L and L, as legal representative of H.

 

SKO Family Limited

 

2

R AG T and T, as legal representative of J.

 

SKO Family Limited

 

3

J AG N and N, as legal representative of M.

 

SKO Family Limited

 

4

N AG W and W qua legal representative of R.

 

SKO Family Limited

 

5

Lindsay Margaret Anderson or Knott, 8/3 Greenhill Terrace, Edinburgh AG Michael George Robert Knott, 9 Tarfhaugh Brae, Bogsbank Road, West Linton, Peebleshire.

 

Johnson Legal

6

Cape Building Products Limited, Drayton Hall, Church Road, West Drayton, Middlesex AG Promat UK Limited, Sterling Centre, Eastern Road, Bracknell, Berkshire.

 

Brodies LLP

7

Anne Field, 9 Moorfield Road, Gourock and others AG Stuntbrand Lines Limited, c/o Malcolm Cohen, 4Atlantic Quay, 70 York Street, Glasgow and others.

 

Thompsons

8

Margaret Patterson, 20 Grannoch Place, Coatbridge, Lanarkshire AG (1) Greater Glasgow and Clyde Health Board, 1055 Great Western Road, Glasgow and others.

 

Thompsons

9

Southern Rock Insurance Company Limited, Office 3A-C, 3rd Floor, Leisure Island Business Centre, 23 Ocean Village Promenade, Ocean Village, Gibraltar AG Steven Wilson, 95 Wallace Street, Falkirk.

 

Brodies LLP


 

Wednesday 10th May

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTION

 

XA13/17 Combined Corp BVI Ltd v Aberdeen Local Development Plan

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD UIST

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P249/17 Pet: Anela Anwar for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P807/16 Pet: Irvin Stringfellow for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P315/17 Pet: Kawan Najamadin for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P388/17 Pet: Mandeep Singh for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P184/17 Pet: Russell Elson for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 


LORD BANNATYNE

 

STARRED MOTION

 

30 mins

A102/17 Hebridean Housing Partnership Ltd v MacInnes Brothers Ltd

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P81/17 Pet: Annie MacDonald &c for orders under section994

comp ac

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

F91/16 Morag MacDougall v Derek Bond

 

Blacklocks

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A745/14 Scotland Gas Networks Plc v Skene Group Ltd

 

HBJ Gateley

 

 

F57/16 Derek Bond v Morag MacDougall

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 


LADY CARMICHAEL

 

STARRED MOTION

 

30 mins

PD172/16 Leslie Buck (AP) v Jane Ainslie &c

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Allan McDougall

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTION

 

mins

P314/17 Pet: Sean Kergan for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________

 

 

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD GLENNIE – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Thursday 11th May

 

Starred Motion
at 9.30am

 

P1088/14 Pet: William Tracey Ltd for Judicial Review

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

SGLD

DWF LLP

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

Thursday 11th May

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

AD30/15 Pet: Perth & Kinross Council for Permanence Order re:CH

 

Digby Brown LLP

Balfour + Manson LLP

Drummond Miller LLP

AD31/15 Pet: Perth & Kinross Council for Permanence Order re:MH

 

Digby Brown LLP

Balfour + Manson LLP

Drummond Miller LLP

AD32/15 Pet: Perth & Kinross Council for Permanence Order re:AH

 

Digby Brown LLP

Balfour + Manson LLP

Drummond Miller LLP

AD33/15 Pet: Perth & Kinross Council for Permanence Order re:RH

 

Digby Brown LLP

Balfour + Manson LLP

Drummond Miller LLP

FAMILY ACTION

In terms of rule 49, a proof has been allowed in the following action

 

F29/16 Amanda Hadfield v JohnHadfield

 

HBJ Gateley

Turcan Connell

 

F27/17 Paula Bennett v ColinBennett

 

Brodies LLP

BLM

 

 

LORD UIST – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Thursday 11th May

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

PD481/16 David Bennett v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders &c

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

By Order

 

F130/15 Shamah El‑Saidy v MohamedAbdel‑al

 

Shoosmiths LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

A611/09 Richard Anderson v Shetland Islands Council &c

 

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

A374/13 Shetland Islands Council v Richard Anderson

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Thursday 11th May

 

Starred Motion
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

A645/15 Tarmac Trading Ltd v Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

 

 

 


LORD DOHERTY – I Forbes, Clerk

 

Thursday 11th May

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA236/15 MacDonald Hotels Ltd v Travelers Insurance Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY – E Wheelan, Clerk

 

Thursday 11th May

 

Hearing in terms of Rule of Court 58.7(1)(b)

P145/17 Pet: Deborah McCafferry for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A383/14 Csaba Barthos v Argyll 1st Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

Burness Paull LLP

BLM

By Order

 

PD471/14 Alfred Carenduff v NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde

 

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PD2802/14 Kirsten Love v The Chief Constable of Police Scotland

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Clyde & Co

 

PD2023/15 Christine Allan v 3M United Kingdom Public Ltd Company

 

Thompsons

Plexus Law

 

 


LADY WOLFFE – C Anderson, Clerk

 

Thursday 11th May

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA3/17 Muir Construction Ltd v Kapital Residential Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

Starred Motion
between 9.30am and 11.30am

 

CA57/15 Crosslands Properties Ltd v Apcoa Parkings UK &c

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 

LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Thursday 11th May

 

By Order

 

A211/14 Apcoa Parking (UK) Ltd v Mivan Ltd (in admin) &c

 

Brodies LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

A250/15 Bank of Scotland Plc v Beebeg Chakowa

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

P1063/14 Pet: Fraser Birrell For Enforcement Re: Section28 of Family Act

 

Campbell Smith LLP

Turcan Connell

 

P309/15 Pet: Muhammad Nazir for Judicial Review

 

MHD Law LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

A375/11 D G Pryde Ltd v UrsulaCameron

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Allan McDougall

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 11th May

 

Procedure Roll (2 days)

 

A304/16 Kirsten Kernaghan &c v City of Edinburgh Council

HBJ Gateley

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P1192/16 Pet: Latha Ramajeyam for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P193/17 Pet: Terence Monaghan &c for Judicial Review

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

P138/17 Pet: Sayma Akter &c for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________

 

 

 

 

 

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Thursday 11th May

 

Summar Roll Hearing (2 days)

 

XA105/16 Appeal by Commissioners for Revenue & Customs against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________