SCTSPRINT3

Issue No 103 - Thursday 26th January

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Notice

Unopposed Motions

Further Procedure Warning List Personal Injury

Open Record Warning List

Expired Sist Warning List

Calling List

Undefended Consistorial Causes

Decrees

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

N O T I C E

 

 

Agents in the undernoted cases are requested to attend at the Keeper of the Rolls Office with a view to arranging fixed diets of proof etc

 

 

A354/15 Scott MacKay v Henry Anderson

 

Shoosmiths LLP

John Mair Solicitors

 

 

 

 

 

 

__________________

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Wednesday 25th January

 

 

A809/15 Accountant in Bankruptcy v Lorraine Maclean &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

A174/16 Morteza Fatemi &c v Forth Valley NHS Board

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

A212/16 Fife Council v Moreloch LLP &c

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

A404/16 Zoe Fouracre v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

A660/15 Irene Marshall &c v Greater Glasgow & Clyde NHS

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A856/15 Derek Kerr v Joseph Cassidy &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

A192/12 Malcolm Insulation Supplies Ltd &c v Scott-Moncrieff

 

CMS Cameron McKenna LLP

 

F60/15 Judith Greig v Alistair Greig

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

PD240/16 Elizabeth Anderson v Taylor Woodrow Construction Holdings

 

Thompsons

 

PD2651/15 Linda Dow v Daltons Demolition Ltd &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD394/16 Andrew Gibson v Weir Engineering Services Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD2267/15 Ronald Kerr v Messrs David Wilkie & Son

 

Thompsons

 

PD476/16 Norman Young &c v Arthur McKay & Co Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

A420/16 DHL Supply Chain Limited v Asda Group Limited &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

A381/15 First Scotrail Limited v Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd

 

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

 

A99/15 William Geddes v Grampian Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A829/06 Derek Grant (AP) v Forth Valley Health Board

 

Lindsays

 

A677/15 Kensington Mortgage Company Limited v Laurie & Co Solicitors

 

Clyde & Co

 

A405/13 Morven MacKay v Greater Glasgow Health Board &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A486/13 Jacqueline Shand (AP) v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A349/16 V & S Capital Limited v Darren Miller &c

 

TC Young LLP

 

PD296/16 Gareth Capper v Dawn Harper &c

 

Hann & Co Solicitors Ltd

 

PD2593/11 Daniel Cavan v John Dewar & Sons Ltd &c

 

Brodies LLP

 

PD320/16 Olivia MacKenzie &c v Advocate General for Scotland

 

Thompsons

 

PD379/16 Gary Mowbray v KDM Contrating Ltd

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

PD471/14 Alfred Carenduff v NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde NHS

 

 

 

A484/14 Accountant in Bankruptcy v Adeel Mahmood

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

__________________

 


FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

 


1

PD1871/13 Patrick McLaughlin v Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills &c

 

Thompsons

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

2

PD2132/13 Robert Bayne v Balfour Beatty Engineering Services Ltd

 

Thompsons

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

3

PD588/14 Alan Carbray v Stewart Palmer &c

 

Gildeas

Clyde & Co

 

4

PD2863/14 John Irvine v UCS &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

5

PD932/15 John Prior v North Lanarkshire Council &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

Harper Macleod LLP

6

PD1200/15 Hugh McFadyen v Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills

 

Thompsons

Simpson & Marwick

 

7

PD1667/15 James Reid v Plantmethod Ltd

 

Thompsons

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

8

PD2351/15 Derek Turner v Haden Building Services Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

9

PD2564/15 Isac Lali v Grampian Health Board

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

10

PD168/16 Connor Farmer v Tekbo Ltd

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

BLM

 

11

PD228/16 Ruby Simpson &c v Lillian Kelly

 

Digby Brown LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

OPEN RECORD WARNING LIST

 

 

Open Records have not been lodged timeously in the undernoted case.   Accordingly the cause will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

1

A295/16 David Whitehouse v Liam Murphy &c

 

A & W M Urquhart

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

SGLD

 

 

 

EXPIRED SIST WARNING LIST

 

 

The sists in the undernoted cases have expired.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.   Intimation should be given to the Keeper of the Rolls of any cases on the list which have settled:-

 

 

1

A195/15 Bank of Scotland Plc v James Burgess

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

Morton Fraser LLP

 

2

A225/15 Bank of Scotland v Hugh Shipton

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

Morton Fraser LLP

 

3

A227/15 Bank of Scotland v Al-Hazen Hamid

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

Morton Fraser LLP

 

4

A512/12 Scothosts Limited v Grant Unwin &c

 

Halliday Campbell

Clyde & Co

 

5

PD2739/15 Thomson Hare &c v Babcock International Ltd

 

Thompsons

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

__________________

 


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Thursday 26th January

 

 

1

Karen McKenzie, Carandale, Hill of Gask, Longhaven, Peterhead AG Grampian Health Board, Summerfield House, 2 Eday Road, Aberdeen and others.

 

Shoosmiths LLP

 

 

 

 

 

__________________

 


 

UNDEFENDED CONSISTORIAL CAUSES

 

 

Divorce Decree Granted under Simplified Procedure on Thursday 26th January 2017

 

 

1

Phillip Barnett-Harding v Catherine Harding

 

2

Fiona Perkins v John Perkins

 

 

 

Decree of dissolution of Civil Partnership Granted under Simplified Procedure on Thursday 26th January 2017

 

 

1

Angela Grant v Helen Bean

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

__________________


 

Friday 27th January

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A683/10 West Register (Public Houses II) Ltd &c v Scottish Power

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

P641/15 Pet: John Mackie for Judicial Review

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

P640/15 Pet: Kenneth Fraser for Judicial Review

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

XA37/16 Rona Membury v The Richmond Fellowship (TRFS) &c

 

Party

 

 

XA90/16 Secretary of State for Work & Pensions against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P503/16 Pet: Brian Cowie for Orders under Section 996/996 Companies Act

 

HBJ Gateley

 

 

P74/17 Pet: Sher Brothers (Trading Ltd to wind up

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 

 


LORD ARMSTRONG

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

PD367/16 Kevin Cairns v Scott Thomson &c

 

Blacklocks

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE

 

Friday 27th January

 

Continued Motion

at 3.45pm

 

P15/17 Pet: Chemcem for Orders under Section 996

 

Halliday Campbell

 

Campbell Smith LLP

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P76/17 Note: HMA for CPS for recall of Restraint Order re S Mohammed &c

 

Crown Office & Procurator Fiscal Service

 

 

P956/14 Pet: The Financial Conduct Authority for Interdict

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

P1105/16 Pet: Ahmed Bashir for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P986/16 Pet: Alexander Fairweather for Orders under Section 996

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

P1151/16 Pet: Colin Greig for leave to irritate re Vesta Developments

 

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 

P1040/16 Pet: Grzegorz Przychodzk for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD MULHOLLAND

 

Friday 27th January

 

JUDGMENTS

(Appearance of Counsel not necessary)

 

P469/16 Pet: Muhammad Amjad also known as Muhammad Amin for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

P741/16 Pet: MA for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

__________________


 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

LORD GLENNIE

 

Friday 3rd February

 

Starred Motion

at 9.30am

 

P1251/14 Pet: Adebayo O Aina for Judicial Review

 

Party

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

Monday 30th January

 

Procedure Roll

at 9.00am

 

F148/14 Olga McGoff (AP) v Arthur McGoff (AP)

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Blackadders LLP

 

 

Wednesday 1st February

 

By Order

at 9.00am

 

AD26/16 Note in Petition of West Lothian Council for a Permanence Order with authority to adopt re CE

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

TC Young Wilson Terris

 

AD28/16 Note in Petition of West Lothian Council for a Permanence Order with authority to adopt re CE

 

Morton Fraser LLP

TC Young Wilson Terris

 

 


Thursday 2nd February

 

By Order

at 9.00am

 

F142/08 Diane Gaffney v James Gaffney

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

LORD PENTLAND

 

Thursday 2nd February

 

By Order

 

F16/16 David Binnie v Tracy Binnie

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

Aberdein Considine & Co

 

 

Continued Second Hearing

 

P428/16 Pet: KS for orders re child abduction

 

MHD Law LLP

 

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Wednesday 1st February

 

Starred Motion

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

A72/16 Patrick Lessens &c v Harper MacLeod LLP

 

Brodies LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 


Thursday 2nd February

 

Preliminary Hearing

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA148/16 French Duncan LLP v David Collier

 

Brodies LLP

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

Debate

at 10.00am

 

CA128/16 URY Developments Limited v BP Exploration Operating

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – L Alexander, Clerk

 

Tuesday 31st January

 

Debate

at 10.00am

 

CA109/16 AWG Group Ltd v HCP II Properties 101 GP Ltd

 

HBJ Gateley

DWF LLP

 

 

Wednesday 1st February

 

By Order

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA144/16 National House-Building Council v IDJ Properties &c

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

Clyde & Co

Balfour + Manson LLP

 


Thursday 2nd February

 

By Order

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA184/15 National House-Building Council v Scott Hogarth Homes

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

Blacklocks

 

 

Friday 3rd February

 

Preliminary Proof Before Answer

at 10.00am

 

CA121/16 John Law &c v Robertson Construction Eastern Ltd

 

Brandon Malone & Company

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Tuesday 31st January

 

By Order

at 9.00am

 

A418/14 Donald Martin v Jil Martin

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

Lindsays

 

Second Hearing

 

P1129/16 Pet: GR for orders re Child Abduction

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 


Wednesday 1st February

 

By Order

at 9.00am

 

F93/15 Stacey Memmory v Andrew Memmory

 

Digby Brown LLP

Russel + Aitken LLP

 

 

Thursday 2nd February

 

By Order

at 9.00am

 

AD34/16 Petition of GH for authority to adopt the child CH

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

Friday 3rd February

 

By Order

at 9.00am

 

F57/16 Derek Bond v Morag MacDougall

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Blacklocks

 

F91/16 Morag MacDougall v Derek Bond

 

Blacklocks

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD ARMSTRONG - L Curran, Clerk

 

Tuesday 31st January

 

By Order

at 9.30am

 

A90/14 Elspeth Mustoe v Kevin Cooper &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

MDDUS

 

Plexus Law

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

A794/15 Frances Barnbrook v Johnson & Johnson Medical Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

Brodies LLP

 

MDDUS

 

 

 

 

Wednesday 1st February

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A78/16 Margaret Mullen &c v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A178/10 Shaun Munro v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

A229/13 Stephen House QPM v Murat Aksakalli &c

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Party

 

Gilson Gray LLP

Hearing

in terms of Rule of Court 58.7(1)(b)

at 10.00am

 

P1240/16 Pet: Yama Mbye &c for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 


Thursday 2nd February

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A545/13 Raymond Tyrer v Fife Health Board

 

Blackadders LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

P1110/16 Pet: Roseline Kwaramba for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

A297/15 Yvonne Mair (AP) v North Glen Medical Practice &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

By Order

 

P47/16 Pet: Association of Vehicle Recovery Operators Limited for Judicial Review

 

Gilson Gray LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

Friday 3rd February

 

By Order

 

PD1658/15 Maurice Inkster v James Scott Engineering Group Limited &c

 

Thompsons

BLM

 

Clyde & Co

PD1872/15 Colin Cooper v UCS Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

PD2135/15 Florence Byers v Cape Building Products Ltd

 

Thompsons

Brodies LLP

 

PD2605/15 John Regan v Secretary of State for Business, Innovations and Skills &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

 


LADY WOLFFE – C Anderson, Clerk

 

Wednesday 1st February

 

By Order

between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA39/16 Traquair Farms Ltd &c v Roses Nutrition Ltd

 

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

By Order

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

P748/16 Pet: Dylan Short for Orders Under Sec996

 

Thorntons Law LLP

Campbell Smith LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD MULHOLLAND – J Harding, Clerk

 

Wednesday 1st February

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P1105/16 Pet: Ahmed Bashir for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A64/15 Mairead Bree v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

BLM

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

PD1218/10 Ronald Myres v Ship Investors (London) Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

DWF LLP

 

 

PD139/16 Deanna Greenhill &c v Burnbank Electrics Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

Thursday 2nd February

 

Hearing

 

P1136/16 Pet: Sky Plc &c for breach of interdict re: David Martin

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

By Order

 

PD1462/09 John Morrison v Martin Retail Group Ltd

 

Thompsons

DWF LLP

 

P1147/16 Pet: Najabat Hussain for Judicial Review

 

Miller Kendal Solicitors

 

 

 

PD1717/06 Robert Speirs v The Motherwell Machinery & Scrap Co Ltd

 

Morisons LLP

DWF LLP

 

 

Friday 3rd February

 

By Order

 

A189/13 R E W Ritchie v Masstock Arable (UK) Ltd

 

Johnson Legal

Clyde & Co

 

A484/13 Alan Love v Teka Products Ltd

 

John Mair Solicitors

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

 

PD1060/15 David Stewart v Edward Gibbon & Sons Limited

 

Thompsons

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD1546/15 George Sutton v BT Ltd

 

Thompsons

HBJ Claims Solutions LLP

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 31st January

 

Proof (8 days)

 

PD1822/14 Helen Mitchell &c v BOCGroup Ltd

 

Thompsons

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD1177/14 Peter Hamill v TheScottish Ministers

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

PD2090/14 Kathleen McLeish v Lothian NHS Board

 

Thompsons

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Proof Before Answer (4 days)

 

F39/16 Sharon Nimmo v BlairNimmo

 

SKO Family Ltd

HBJ Gateley

 

F61/16 Sharon Goadby v DavidGoadby

 

Blackadders LLP

Thorntons Law LLP

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 1st February

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P990/16 Pet: Atsede Teka for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 2nd February

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P722/16 Pet: Boota Singh for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Friday 3rd February

 

Procedure Roll

 

A623/15 Janice Wheatley v MorisonsLLP

 

Heggie Alexander

Brodies LLP

 

A276/16 Pamela Smith &c v Abbotsford Care (Glenrothes) Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

DWF LLP

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Tuesday 31st January

 

Summar Roll (2 days)

 

A605/05 Reclaiming Motion (LordStewart) in the cause Jill Clark v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

Thursday 2nd February

 

Summar Roll

 

CA60/16 Reclaiming Motion (LordTyre) in the cause AWG Business Centres Ltd v Regus Caledonia Ltd &c

 

Eversheds LLP

Shoosmiths LLP

Morton Fraser LLP

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Tuesday 31st January

 

Procedural Hearing

at 10.00am

 

P575/16 Reclaiming Motion (LordBannatyne) in the Petition of Joseph George for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 


Summar Roll

 

P1214/15 Reclaiming Motion (LordBrailsford) in the Petition of Scottish Ministers for a Recovery Order re: Ronnie Decker &c

 

Civil Recovery Unit

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

 

Wednesday 1st February

 

By Order

at 10.00am

 

P947/16 Petition to the Nobile Officium by Blackpool Borough Council

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

P942/16 Petition to the Nobile Officium by Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council

Morton Fraser LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

P943/16 Petition to the Nobile Officium by Cumbria County Council

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

P944/16 Petition to the Nobile Officium by Blackpool Borough Council

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

P1112/16 Petition to the Nobile Officium by Derby City Council

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

P1113/16 Petition to the Nobile Officium by Lancashire County Council

Morton Fraser LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

P1114/16 Petition to the Nobile Officium by Norfolk County Council

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

P1115/16 Petition to the Nobile Officium by Bury Metropolitan Borough Council

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

P1116/16 Petition to the Nobile Officium by Bristol City Council

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

P1117/16 Petition to the Nobile Officium by Norfolk County Council

Morton Fraser LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

P1118/16 Petition to the Nobile Officium by Norfolk County Council

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

P1119/16 Petition to the Nobile Officium by Suffolk County Council

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

P1213/16 Petition to the Nobile Officium by Cheshire West and Chester Borough Council

 

SKO Family Limited

Office of the Advocate General

 

P1244/16 Petition to the Nobile Officium by Oxford County Council to the Nobile Officium

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

Summar Roll

 

XA87/16 Appeal by Malcolm McCallum against a decision of the Lands Tribunal for Scotland

 

Party

City of Edinburgh Council

 

 


Thursday 2nd February

 

Procedural Hearing

at 10.00am

 

XA100/16 Appeal by Aleksandrs Kolosovs against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

Summar Roll (1 hour)

 

P114/16 Pet: George Stewart &c for Variation of a Trust

 

Russel + Aitken LLP

Harper Macleod LLP

 

P115/16 Pet: George Stewart &c for Variation of a Trust

 

Russel + Aitken LLP

Harper Macleod LLP

 

P117/16 Pet: George Stewart &c for Variation of a Trust

 

Russel + Aitken LLP

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

Friday 3rd February

 

Single Bill

at 10.00am

 

XA112/15 Appeal by Hassan Al-Khatib against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

McGill & Co

Office of the Advocate General

 

Summar Roll

 

P168/16 Reclaiming Motion (LordKinclaven) in the Petition of Helen Douglas for Judicial Review

 

Campbell McCartney

Harper Macleod LLP

Eversheds LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

__________________