SCTSPRINT3

Thursday 13th June

 

Issue No. 176

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Further Procedure Warning List Personal Injury

Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Wednesday 12th June

 

 

 

A6/19 Graham Buchan v Grampian Health Board

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

A165/18 Michelle Cull &c v Lanarkshire Health Board

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

A331/16 Govan Housing Association v McTaggart Construction &c

T C Young LLP

 

 

 

A606/15 Christine McDaid &c v Edinburgh Crematorium Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

A160/18 Deborah McIntyre v Rothes Medical Practice &c

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A330/18 Christina McNeish v Lothian Health Board

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A141/18 Stephanie Robertson v Dumfries and Galloway Health Board

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A226/18 Ashley Stewart v Greater Glasgow and Clyde NHS Board

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A112/19 Claire Williamson v David Williamson

Allan McDougall

 

 

 

PD466/18 Margaret Crossey v James Scott Ltd

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

PD115/19 Julie Gordon v Catriona Reynolds &c

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

PD38/19 Steven Robertson &c v Secretary of State

BLM

 

 

 

PD54/19 Matthew Watters v Royal National Scottish Orchestra

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD205/19 William White v Robert Mason Contracts Ltd

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

PD385/16 Joan Wilson &c v The University of St Andrews &c

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

PD489/18 James Wingate v Hugh M Fulton Ltd &c

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

A58/18 Gillian Beeston v Lothian Health Board

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

A608/15 Irene Inglis v Edinburgh Crematorium Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

A25/19 Raymond MacDonald &c v Imetec UK Ltd

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

A673/15 Lisa Magee v Funeral Services Ltd Craigton Crematorium

Thompsons

 

 

 

A155/17 Victoria Mullard (AP) v Lothian Health Board

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A607/15 Andrena Pickavance &c v Edinburgh Crematorium Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

A609/15 Rosalind Turnbull v Edinburgh Crematorium Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

A640/15 Alexander Ward v Edinburgh Crematorium Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

A595/13 Edith Williamson v Michael Macphail

Blackadders LLP

 

 

 

PD492/18 Thomas Tulloch v Carillion (Singapore) Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

1

PD323/18 Diane McAuley &c v Keuhne & Nagel Drinks L

Allan McDougall

 

Kennedys Scotland

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

Friday 14th June

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P831/16 Pet: Thomas Sheridan for Judicial Review

Archer Coyle

 

 

 

 

XA111/18 Miller Kendal (Scotland) Ltd for leave to appeal a decision of the Scottish Legal Complaints Commission

Adrian Russo Solicitor

 

 

 

 

XA68/19 Rajakanna Nadarasa for leave to appeal against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

LORD GLENNIE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P105/19 Pet: Ali Biddle for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P493/19 Pet: David Gilday for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P903/18 Pet: Kaili Zhou for Judicial Review

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P225/19 Pet: Kazal Fattah for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

PD210/19 Pet: Marnoch and Deveron Valley Protection Group for Judicial Review

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

 

P467/19 Pet: Muhammad Hassan for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P441/19 Pet: NMC to extend interim suspension order re Paul Devine

Nursing & Midwifery Council

 

 

 

P494/19 Pet: Reginald Komazenge for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P999/17 Pet: Teddy Morgan Ltd t/a Sub-Cub for Judicial Review

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD

 

STARRED MOTION

 

1 hour

F72/18 Stephen McCallion v Lorraine McCallion

MacRoberts LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P531/19 Pet: Scottish Cables (UK) Ltd

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

40 mins

PD258/18 Adele Burns v First Happy Ltd t/a Rainbow Room International

Digby Brown LLP

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

30 mins

PD481/17 Lewis Keep v Liberty Insurance Ltd

Lawford Kidd

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

 

P210/19 Marnoch and Deveron Valley Protection Group for Judicial Review

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

______________________

 


 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRODIE – C Richardson, Clerk

 

Tuesday 18th June

 

Oral Hearing

At 9.30am

 

P165/19 Pet: Madhu Rai for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – R Newlands, Clerk

 

Monday 17th June

 

Proof (2 days)

At 9.30am

 

A674/06 Christophe Galmiche v Joanna MacLachlan

 

Party

Party

 

 

Wednesday 19th June

 

By Order

At 9.00am

 

F44/17 Jonathon Heaney v Julie Heaney

BLM

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

 


LORD BANNATYNE – J Hannah, Clerk

 

Tuesday 18th June

 

Preliminary Hearing

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA70/19 New Ingliston Ltd v Edinburgh Airport Ltd

Morton Fraser LLP

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

Motion Roll

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

A391/17 The Firm of Barry Peart &c v Promontoria Ltd

MBM Commercial LLP

 

Addleshaw Goddard

 

 

 

Wednesday 19th June

 

Preliminary Hearing

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA132/18 Memorial Walls Ltd v The Rangers Football Club Ltd

MBM Commercial LLP

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

Procedural Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA38/19 Blackbaud Europe Ltd v Miller Samuel Hill Brown LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

DWF LLP

 

 

 


Thursday 20th June

 

Procedural Hearing

At 9.00am

 

CA108/18 Brendan Tracey v Morton Fraser LLP

Harper Macleod LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

Oral Hearing

 

P315/19 Pet: Zana Mohamady for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

Friday 21st June

 

Procedural Hearing

At 9.00am

 

CA123/18 Cardpencil Ltd v Peter Tweedie &c

Shoosmiths LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

By Order

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA15/18 Edinburgh Merchant Co Education v Ogilvie Construct &c

Clyde & Co

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

CA122/18 Lunar Greenock Sarl v C&J Clark Retail Properties Ltd

DWF LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

Starred Motion

Between 10.30am and 11.00am

 

CA86/19 David Grier v the Chief Constable of the Police Service of Scotland

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

 

 


LORD DOHERTY – C Munn, Clerk

 

Wednesday 19th June

 

Motion Roll Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

A84/19 William Gordon &c v Together Commercial Finance Ltd

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 20th June

 

Procedural Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA40/19 Geoffrey Bruce Ltd v Penny Irrigation UK Ltd

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

Friday 21st June

 

Preliminary Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA69/18 Arnold Clark Automobiles Ltd v Bell Building Projects Ltd

CMS

 

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

 

 


LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Wednesday 19th June

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A119/18 Bryan Nimmo v Ayrshire and Arran Health Board

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

A222/17 Maureen Martin &c v Tayside Health Board

Drummond Miller LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

Thursday 20th June

 

Case Management Hearing

At 9.00am

 

F1/19 Sandra Arcari v Marco Arcari

Morton Fraser LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

Case Management Hearing

At 9.30am

 

F96/18 Aroona Sarwar v Irfaan Zeyah

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

MBS Solicitors

By Order

 

A308/17 Yvette Mcelwee &c v Neil Chalmers &c

Drummond Miller LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A70/18 Gulam Erabi &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

Urquharts LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – C Stark, Clerk

 

Tuesday 18th June

 

Procedural Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA44/19 Leafrealm Land Ltd v The City of Edinburgh Council

Gilson Gray LLP

Morton Fraser LLP

 

CMS

 

Starred Motion

 

P351/19 Note: Payroller Ltd an order under section 236 and 237

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

 

Wednesday 19th June

 

Pre-proof Hearing

At 9.00am

 

CA111/18 Jacqueline Coutts &c v Kenneth Robertson

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

DWF LLP

 

 

Pre-proof Hearing

At 9.30am

 

CA110/18 Kevan McDonald &c v Daniel McGowan

Addleshaw Goddard

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

 


Continued Procedural Hearing

 

CA35/19 GT Equitix Inverness Ltd v Board of Management of Inverness College

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 20th June

 

By Order

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA120/18 Ronald Somerville &c v David Maguire

Harper Macleod LLP

 

T C Young LLP

 

 

By Order

At 9.30am

 

CA12/17 Dno Oman Ltd v Grant Clouston

CMS

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

Friday 21st June

 

Pre-proof Hearing

At 9.30am

 

A140/18 Reactec Ltd v Curotec Team Ltd

Harper Macleod LLP

 

Shoosmiths LLP

 

 

By Order

 

P525/18 Note: D Archer to recall section 1 re Petrocelti Resources Ltd

Mackinnons

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 


LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Tuesday 18th June

 

Oral Hearing

At 9.00am

 

P153/19 Pet: Rashid Maref for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 18th June

 

Proof (4 days)

 

F48/18 Raymond Kohli v Ramanjit Kohli

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Kennedys Scotland

 

Proof Before Answer (4 days)

 

A413/16 David Whitehouse &c v Lord Advocate

 

A & W M Urquhart

Scottish Government

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 19th June

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P59/19 Pet: Yamide Modu for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 20th June

 

Preliminary Proof (2 days)

 

PD499/18 Helen Martin &c v Cape Intermediate Holdings Plc &c

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P975/18 Niall Dinsmore for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Scottish Government

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P216/19 Mark Guild &c for Judicial Review

Burness Paull LLP

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

P208/19 Pet: Goodwin Chuma for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Friday 21st June

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P13/19 Pet: Muhammad Prince for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Procedure Roll

 

A425/16 Cheryl Binnie (AP) v Victor Lopes &c

 

TLT LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Tuesday 18th June

 

Procedural Hearing

 

XA3/19 Ian Graham v Scottish Information Commissioners

T C Young LLP

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

A63/15 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Brailsford) Mrs K v the Chief Constable of the Police Service of Scotland

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

Summar Roll

 

XA97/18 Richard Anderson v Orkney & Shetland Joint Valuation Appeal Panel

Party

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

 

 

Wednesday 19th June

 

Summar Roll (1/2 Day)

 

XA106/18 A Ahmen v Glasgow City Council

Party

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 20th June

 

Procedural Hearing

 

CA40/18 Reclaiming Motion (Lady Wolffe) Ashtead Plant Hire Co Ltd v Granton Central Developments Ltd

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Turcan Connell

 

 

P629/18 Waleed Il Shitani for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Single Bill

 

XA41/19 Norna Crabbe v Alexander Reid &c

Party

Flexlaw Solicitors

 

 

Single Bill

Between 10.00am and 1.00pm

 

XA33/19 Snow Factor Ltd v Her Majesty’s Commissioners of Revenue & Customs

CMS

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

 

______________________