SCTSPRINT3

Thursday 18th May 2017

 

Issue No. 170

 

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Procedure Roll

Further Procedure Warning List Personal Injury

Open Record Warning List

Closed Record Warning List

Expired Sist Warning List

Calling List

Undefended Consistorial Causes

Decrees

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Wednesday 17th May

 

 

A414/16 Elizabeth Boswell v Clark Boyle Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

A676/14 Canmore Property Syndicate LLP v J & E Shepherd

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

A168/16 Robert Drummond v Pavan Shah &c

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

 

A669/14 Dunfermline Building Society (in admin) v J & E Shepherd

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

A6/16 James Griffiths (AP) v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A259/16 Anthony McMullen v William Scullion &c

 

Gildeas

 

 

A90/14 Elspeth Mustoe v Kevin Cooper &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

A770/15 NVT Group Ltd v Gerard Hampsey

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

A83/17 Gary Stewart &c v North Lanarkshire Council

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

A582/15 Angela Syme &c v Fife Council

 

Thompsons

 

 

A581/13 William Thompson v William Colqhoun

 

 

 

A389/16 Tracey White v Forth Valley Health Board

 

Morisons LLP

 

 

PD347/16 Emma Lloyd &c v Jacqueline Low-Mitchell

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD263/16 Margaret McGarrigle &c v Secretary of State

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD429/16 Richard Thompson v Hall Russell Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD927/15 John Thomson v Wn Lindsay Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

A692/14 Accountant in Bankruptcy v Margaret Kerr &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

A850/15 Natalie Mann &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board &c

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

A618/15 Mortgage Express v Leslie Deans & Co

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

PD415/15 John Burnett v Babcock International Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD2113/15 William Chapla v Claud Hamilton Electrical Services Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD2202/15 Kirsteen Muir v East Ayrshire Council

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD356/16 Grzegorz Szwocher v Scott Paterson Construction Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

A769/15 Glasgow City Council v Mark Fishman

 

Glasgow City Council (Corporate Services)

 

 

A271/12 Jennifer Watson (AP) v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD2711/15 Brenda Gray v The Advocate General for Scotland

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

 

_____________________

 

 

PROCEDURE ROLL WARNING LIST

 

The undernoted causes will be put out on the Procedure Roll in the near future.  Intimation should be given as soon as possible to the Keeper of the Rolls of any cause in this list which has settled, or is likely to settle:-

 

1

A346/14 Bett Homes Ltd v David Murray

 

Gilson Gray LLP

Brodies LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

2

A184/16 The Rangers Football Club Ltd v Charles Green &c

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Kennedys Scotland

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Heggie Alexander

 

Ian Anderson Solicitor

 

 

FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

1

PD1316/14 George Doctor v Wm Allan Smith & Co Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

2

PD2100/14 Marion McIntyre v Stirling Council

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

3

PD1441/15 John Hyde v UCS Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

4

PD2058/15 Donald Mitchell v Glasgow City Council

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

5

PD160/16 David Abrahams v Christine Lea

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

OPEN RECORD WARNING LIST

 

 

Open Records have not been lodged timeously in the undernoted case.   Accordingly the cause will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

1

A368/16 Janet Yeats v Emmanuel Labram

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

MDDUS

 

 

 

CLOSED RECORD WARNING LIST

 

 

Closed Records have not been lodged timeously in the undernoted case.   Accordingly the cause will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

1

A118/16 Diane Forster-Heatile v Margaret Heatile &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Aitken Nairn

 

 

 

 


EXPIRED SIST WARNING LIST

 

 

The sists in the undernoted cases have expired.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.   Intimation should be given to the Keeper of the Rolls of any cases on the list which have settled:-

 

 

1

A249/14 Lee Mathews v Aberdeen City Council

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

2

F58/16 Robert Robbie v Helen Robbie

 

Johnson Legal

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________________

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Thursday 18th May

 

No Cases Calling

 

 

 

_____________________


 

UNDEFENDED CONSISTORIAL CAUSES

 

 

Minutes craving decree have been lodged in the undernoted cases

 

1

F58/15 Mark Kennedy v LoisKennedy

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

2

F65/16 Anne Fearn v GaryFearn

 

Blackadders LLP

 

 

 

 

Decree of Divorce was Granted on Tuesday 16th May 2017

 

1

F58/15 Mark Kennedy v LoisKennedy

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

2

F65/16 Anne Fearn v GaryFearn

 

Blackadders LLP

 

 

 

 

Divorce Decree Granted under Simplified Procedure on Thursday 18th May 2017

 

1

F26/17 William Rolland v Heather Rolland

 

2

F32/17 Michael Day v Caroline Day

 

 

 

Dissolution of Civil Partnership Granted under Simplified Procedure on Thursday 18th May 2017

 

1

F19/17 David Stockdale v William Bradshaw

 

 

 

_____________________

 

Friday 19th May

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A147/13 Alan Fee v The Child Maintenance & Enforcement Commission

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

A196/13 Leigh-Ann Glen v Tayside Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

A377/14 Melissa Malone v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P843/14 Pet: The John Muir Trust for Judicial Review

 

CMS

 

 

 

XA124/16 Mohammadreza Amiri for leave to appeal against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

LORD WOOLMAN

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P276/17 Pet: David Ferguson for exoneration and discharge

 

Campbell Smith LLP

 

 

 

P284/17 Pet: Glasgow City Council for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P86/17 Pet: W L Gore ad Associates (UK) Ltd for Judicial Review

 

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

 

 

 

P320/17 Pet: The Scottish Charity Regulator for orders under section34

 

Urquharts

 

 

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P316/15 Note: R Adamson &c for remuneration re RSK Tech Ltd

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

__________________

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

Tuesday 23rd May

 

By Order

at 9.00am

 

F96/14 Orietta Ruggier v Michael Ruggier

 

Beveridge & Kellas

 

Turcan Connell

 

 

 

Wednesday 24th May

 

By Order

at 9.00am

 

F142/08 Diane Gaffney v James Gaffney

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A300/16 AB v The Chief Constable for Police Scotland &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

A425/16 Cheryl Binnie v Victor Lopes &c

 

TLT LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 


Thursday 25th May

 

By Order

at 9.00am

 

F129/15 Jacqueline Eadie v John Eadie

 

Brodies LLP

 

Russel + Aitken LLP

 

 

By Order

at 9.30am

 

F8/16 Rosemary Kneeshaw v Michael Kneeshaw

 

Turcan Connell

 

 

 

Family Action

In terms of Rule 49, a proof has been allowed in the following action

 

F31/17 James Biggar v AlexandraBiggar

 

Turcan Connell

 

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

 

 

Friday 26th May

 

By Order

at 9.00am

 

F180/09 Anne Harira v Chedhli Harira (AP)

 

Johnson Legal

Russel + Aitken LLP

 

 

 


LORD BANNATYNE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Tuesday 23rd May

 

Procedural Hearing

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA138/16 Bumpers Ltd v Broxburn Motorzone Ltd

 

MBM Commercial LLP

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

Substantive Hearing (3 days)

 

P86/17 Pet: W L Gore and Associates (UK) Ltd for Judicial Review

 

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

Debate (3 days)

 

CA7/17 Ballyclare Ltd v Scottish Fire and Rescue

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

Wednesday 24th May

 

Procedural Hearing

between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA12/17 Dno Oman Ltd v Grant Clouston

 

CMS

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 25th May

 

Procedural Hearing

between 9.30am and 10.00am

CA153/16 ACEO Ltd v D&M Winchester Ltd

 

Morisons LLP

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

 

 


Friday 26th May

 

Procedural Hearing

between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA11/17 Patrick Lenssens &c v Harper Macleod LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

Debate

at 10.00am

 

CA4/17 Aurora Private Equity Ltd v Anna Burdon &c

 

Aberdein Considine & Co

 

MBM Commercial LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – I Forbes, Clerk

 

Wednesday 24th May

 

By Order

between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

P959/11 Pet: T Bramston for Orders re Scotts Atlantic Investments Ltd

 

HBJ Gateley

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

By Order

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA236/14 Marin Subsea Ltd v EDS and T&T Holdings AS

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

 

 


Friday 26th May

 

By Order

between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA120/16 Sinclair Knight Merx (Europe) Ltd v Thorntons Law LLP

 

DWF LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

By Order

between 10.00am and 1.00pm

 

CA245/14 NVT Group Ltd v Ryder Cup Europe LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Tuesday 23rd May

 

By Order

at 9.30am

 

P265/17 Pet: RH for an order re Child Abduction

 

Morisons LLP

 

 

 

Proof (8 days)

 

AD35/16 Pet: East Ayrshire Council for Permanence Order re DB

 

Morton Fraser LLP

RF McDonald

Drummond Miller LLP

AD36/16 Pet: East Ayrshire Council for Permanence Order re DBF

 

Morton Fraser LLP

RF McDonald

Drummond Miller LLP

AD37/16 Pet: East Ayrshire Council for Permanence Order re JF

 

Morton Fraser LLP

RF McDonald

Drummond Miller LLP

 


Wednesday 24th May

 

By Order

at 9.30am

 

P273/17 Pet: ES for orders under Child Abduction

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A114/14 Susan Smith (AP) v Carnoustie Medical Group &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

MDDUS

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A742/15 Jennifer Hutchison &c v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

Friday 26th May

 

Continued By Order

at 9.00am

 

F94/16 Cecilia Elder v Alistair Elder

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

 


LADY WOLFFE – C Anderson, Clerk

 

Tuesday 23rd May

 

Debate

 

CA97/16 J H & W Lamont of Heathfield Farm &c v Chattisham Ltd

 

 

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

 

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 

Wednesday 24th May

 

Procedural Hearing

between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA6/17 William Burnside v Promontoria (Chestnut) Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

HBJ Gateley

 

 

Preliminary Hearing

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA46/16 Ted Jacob Engineering Group Inc v Alexander Morrison &c

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

Gilson Gray LLP

 

Proof Before Answer (3 days)

 

CA86/16 Fieldoak Ltd v Citywide Estates & Letting &c

 

HBJ Gateley

 

Campbell Smith LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 25th May

 

Procedural Hearing

between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA147/16 Clydesdale Bank Plc v Fordlane Ltd &c

 

HBJ Gateley

 

Campbell Smith LLP

 

 


Continued Preliminary Hearing

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA40/15 Dem-master Demolition Ltd v Healthcare Environmental Services

 

Campbell Smith LLP

 

Lindsays

 

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Wednesday 24th May

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A745/15 Judith MacKenzie (AP) v Grampian Health Board

 

Morisons LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A859/15 Jillian McLean v Grampian Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Continued By Order (Adjustment)

 

A48/16 Carollina Riley v Fife Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

PD1435/07 Charles Glen v Drysdale and Company Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

BMK Wilson

Clyde & Co

 

PD1822/14 Helen Mitchell &c v BOC Group Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 25th May

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTION

Case calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

PD381/16 David Terry v Hunter & Clark Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

clycly

 

By Order

 

A790/15 Adrian Russo v Alan Cowan &c

 

Party

Clyde & Co

 

Brodies LLP

 

A741/14 Oonagh Waugh v Lanarkshire Health Board &c

 

Thompsons

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

Friday 26th May

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.10(3)

 

PD2240/14 Artur Adamczyk v Gray & Adams Ltd

 

 

Party

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD263/16 Margaret McGarrigle &c v Secretary of State

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

By Order

 

PD1200/05 James Kenovan v Kendrick Computing Plc &c

 

Thompsons

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 


LADY CARMICHAEL – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Wednesday 24th May

 

Continued Procedural Hearing

 

A612/14 Sharon Hunter v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A137/14 John Johnston (AP) &c v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A655/15 JSR Services (Blairgowrie) Ltd v Maida Laing

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

BLM

Plexus Law

A231/16 Shan Ross &c v Alexander Paterson &c

 

Lyons Davidson Scotland LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

Continued By Order

 

A150/16 Renuka Smith v Ian Smith

 

HBJ Gateley

 

SKO Family Ltd

 

 

 

Thursday 25th May

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

PD1/17 Rosemary Knight v Bruce Adamson &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD260/16 Eric Neilson v JBHay and Company Ltd

 

Lindsays

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

By Order

 

F111/15 Denise Townsley v Christopher Townsley

SKO Family Ltd

 

Morisons LLP

 

 

 

Friday 26th May

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 31.3(9)

 

PD113/16 Richard Blackie v Crudens (Milton Keynes) Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

BLM

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTION

Case calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.10(3)

 

PD175/16 Mhairi Faraday &c v TBAC Ltd

 

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

By Order

 

A75/14 David Devennie v Allan & Denise Murison t/a ADLeisure

 

Lindsays

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 23rd May

 

Proof (16 days)

 

A346/12 Barry Henderson v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Proof (8 days)

 

PD1809/14 Henry Smith v Inverclyde Council

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

Proof (4 days)

 

F76/16 Mary Calder v John Creswell

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

TC Young Wilson Terris

 

 

Proof Before Answer (4 days)

 

A692/14 Accountant in Bankruptcy v Margaret Kerr &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Gilson Gray LLP

By Order

 

PD2802/14 Kirsten Love v Chief Constable of Police Scotland

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 


 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 23rd May

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

Proof (4 days)

 

PD242/16 Irene Wood &c v Kendrick Computing Plc

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 24th May

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P227/17 Przemyslaw Czekaj for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Hearing on Petition and Answers

 

P278/17 Pet: Phonographic Performance Ltd for breach of interdict

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 25th May

 

Hearing on Answers to the

Minute of Variation

 

F16/16 David Binnie v Tracy Binnie

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

Aberdein Considine & Co

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P193/17 Terence Monaghan &c for Judicial Review

 

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Friday 26th May 2017

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P1400/15 AA & BB for Judicial Review

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

P223/17 Bahadin Hamad for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 


 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

(FIRST) EXTRA DIVISION

 

Tuesday 23rd May

 

Procedural Hearing

at 10.00am

 

CA225/14 Reclaiming Motion (LordWoolman) in the cause Stewart MacDonald v Carnbroe Estates

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

Friday 26th May

 

Starred Single Bill

between 10.00am and 10.30am

 

XA87/16 Application by Malcolm McCallum for permission to appeal to the UKSC against a decision of the Lands Tribunal for Scotland

 

Party

Edinburgh City Council (Legal)

 

 

 

 

(SECOND) EXTRA DIVISION

 

Tuesday 23rd May

 

Single Bill

between 10.00am and 11.30am

 

XA11/17 Mohammad Mobram for leave to appeal against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 


Single Bill

between 11.30am and 1.00pm

 

XA16/17 Mei Mei Yu for leave to appeal against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

Wednesday 24th May

 

Starred Single Bill

between 10.00am and 11.30am

 

XA15/17 Steven Forman for leave to appeal against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Starred Single Bill

between 11.30am and 1.00pm

 

XA14/17 Michael Wilcox for leave to appeal against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Party

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

Thursday 25th May

 

Starred Single Bill

between 10.00am and 11.30am

 

XA2/17 Hossein Norozani for leave to appeal against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

___________________