SCTSPRINT3

Wednesday 17th May 2017

 

 

Issue No. 169

 

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Tuesday 16th May

 

 

A95/14 Thomas Chalmers &c v Diageo Scotland Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

A599/14 Fraser Howie v Brian McMillan &c

 

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

A17/14 Frances McKee v Andrew Jones &c

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

A109/16 Kevin Meldrum v Fife Council

 

Thompsons

 

 

A5/17 Nicola Jordan v Forth Valley Health Board

 

HBJ Gateley

 

 

A87/15 Perth & Kinross Council v Scottish Water Ltd

 

BLM

 

A300/14 Grace Richardson v Greater Glasgow Health Board &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD367/16 Kevin Cairns v Scott Thomson &c

 

Blacklocks

 

PD2212/15 Robert Cleary &c v The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD2633/14 Gordon Duff v Cruden Building Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD436/16 Jean Rintoul &c v Strathore Plant Hire Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD290/16 Mark Gordon v A D Walker Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD38/15 William Robertson v The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills &c

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD191/16 Agnes Samson &c v Gaskell & Chambers Contracts Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD132/17 Ronald Scott v Fairfield Rowan Ltd &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD2514/14 Tia Shaw v Transform Medical Group Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

A681/15 Rhonda Robertson v Funeral Services Ltd t/a Craigton Crematorium

 

Thompsons

 

 

A296/12 Brian Waddell &c v Blackadders

 

CMS

 

 

A398/13 Martin Ward v The Bute Practice &c

 

Lindsays

 

 

PD2703/15 Mohammed Ajabib &c v Catlin Insurance Company (UK)

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD38/17 Lynn Allan &c v Tarff Valley Ltd

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

PD1742/14 Louise Davidson v Lothian Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PD1092/15 Emily McLemon v Wright’s Insulation Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD2245/15 Jacqueline Ewing v Esure Services Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

PD173/16 Jane Kennedy v Kyle Russell &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

PD253/16 Scott Masson &c v Mervyn Fisher

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD2804/15 George North v W H Malcolm Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

A623/15 Janice Myler v Morisons LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

PD221/15 Jennifer Piotrowski v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

F111.15 Denise Townsley v Christopher Townsley

 

SKO Family Ltd

 

 

 

 

 

____________________

 

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Wednesday 17th May

 

 

1

Agilisys Limited, Third Floor, One Hammersmith Broadway, London AG CGI IT UK Limited, 250 Brook Drive, Green Park, Reading.

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

 

 

____________________

 

 

 


Thursday 18th May

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P316/17 London Borough of Tower Hamlets Council to Nobile Officium

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

P947/16 Pet: Blackpool Borough Council to the Nobile Officium

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

P1115/16 Pet: Bury Metropolitcan Borough Council to the Nobile Officium

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

P1213/16 Pet: Cheshire West & Chester Borough Council to the Nobile Officium

 

SKO Family Ltd

 

 

 

P225/17 Pet: Cumbria County Council to the Nobile Officium

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

P943/16 Pet: Cumbria County Council to the Nobile Officium

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

P67/17 Pet: Derby City Council to the Nobile Officium

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

P16/17 Pet: Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council to the Nobile Officium

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

P1088/13 Pet: Hooley Ltd for declarator re admin of Titaghur Plc

 

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

 

 

 

P1087/13 Pet: Hooley Ltd for declarator re The Samnugger Jute

 

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

 

 

 

P1086/13 Pet: Hooley Ltd to declare validity re The Victoria Jute

 

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

 

 

 

P159/17 Pet: Kingston Upon Hull City Council to the Nobile Officium

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

P1113/16 Pet: Lancashire County Council to the Nobile Officium

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

P300/17 Pet: London Borough of Bromley Council to the Nobile Officium

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

P336/17 Pet: London Borough of Bromley Council to the Nobile Officium

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

P140/17 Pet: London Borough of Tower Hamlets Council to the Nobile Officium

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

P131/17 Pet: Milton Keynes Council to the Nobile Officium

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

P1117/16 Pet: Norfolk County Council to the Nobile Officium

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

P1114/16 Pet: Norfolk County Council to the Nobile Officium

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

P1244/16 Pet: Oxfordshire County Council to the Nobile Officium

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

P302/17 Pet: Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council to the Nobile Officium

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

P18/17 Pet: Royal Borough of Kingston Council to the Nobile Officium

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

P161/17 Pet: Sheffield City Council to the Nobile Officium

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

P1119/16 Pet: Suffolk County Council to the Nobile Officium

 

SKO Family Ltd

 

 

 

P1017/16 Pet: Wokingham Borough Council to the Nobile Officium

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

P224/17 Stockport Metropolitcan Borough Council to the Nobile Officium

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD WOOLMAN

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P990/16 Pet: Atsede Teka for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P77/17 Pet: John McColl &c for Judicial Review

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

P518/16 Pet: Mary Enaburekhan for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P184/17 Pet: Russell Elson for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

LORD PENTLAND

 

STARRED MOTION

 

A111/17 Wildcat Haven Enterprises CIC v AndyWightman

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

STARRED MOTION

 

30min

CA80/16 George Leslie Ltd v Halcrow Group Ltd

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

CMS

 

 

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P439/17 Note: Les Taylor Contractors Ltd to replace liquidator

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

 

P438/17 Note: Levenfleet Ltd to replace liquidator

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

 

P283/17 Pet: Artstore Ltd for remuneration

 

Shoosmiths LLP

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

45min

PD1834/15 Marion Rendall v David Gordon &c

Digby Brown LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

30min

PD2516/15 Simon Millar v Ein Kirkpatrick &c

 

Allan McDougall

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

A181/16 Frontier Agriculture Ltd v The Firm of George Smith & Sons

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 

 

____________________


 

 

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

Friday 19th May

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

F21/17 Elise Cleaver‑Smith v JasonSmith

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

SKO Family Limited

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

P271/17 Pet: MK for Orders under Child Abduction

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Turnbull McCarron

 

 

 

LORD WOOLMAN – E Wheelan, Clerk

 

Friday 19th May

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A291/14 Robert Forman &c v Lothian Health Board

 

Blackadders LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

A271/12 Jennifer Watson (AP) v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PD1621/13 William King v Stone‑Platt Scotland Ltd

 

Thompsons

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

PD2711/15 Brenda Gray v The Advocate General

 

Digby Brown LLP

Morton Fraser LLP

 

A91/14 James Sellar (AP) v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

T C Young LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – I Forbes, Clerk

 

Friday 19th May

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA62/15 Aitkengall Community Wind Co Ltd v Story Homes Ltd &c

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

CMS

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Friday 19th May

 

Continued Proof

 

PD1589/13 Daniel Kaizer (AP) v Scottish Ministers

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

By Order

 

A770/15 NVT Group Ltd v Gerard Hampsey

 

Brodies LLP

Gilson Gray LLP

 

PD219/15 Darren MacLean v AXA European Claims

 

Digby Brown LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

P1347/15 Pet: Ahmad Qaderi for Judicial Review

 

Ethnic Minorities Law Centre

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

LORD MULHOLLAND

 

Friday 19th May

 

By Order

at 9.30am

 

P178/17 Pet: YG for orders under Child Abduction

 

SKO Family Ltd

 

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Friday 19th May 2017

 

First Hearing

 

P415/17 Pet: AA for orders under Child Abduction

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

 

___________________

 

 

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

(FIRST) EXTRA DIVISION

 

Friday 19th May

 

Starred Single Bill
at 10.00am

 

CA207/14 Heather Capital v Levy & McRae &c

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

(SECOND) EXTRA DIVISION

 

Friday 19th May

 

Summar Roll

XA23/17 The Locality Reporter v GZ& LZ

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

___________________