SCTSPRINT3

Issue No 100 - Monday 23rd January

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Friday 20th January

 

 

A77/15 Diana Lilley v Greater Glasgow Health Board &c

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A45/15 Mary O’Neill v Greater Glasgow Health Board &c

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A373/15 Suzanne McGhee v Johnson & Johnson Medical Ltd

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A43/15 Mary Watt v Greater Glasgow Health Board &c

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

PD2665/15 Susan Newlands v Balfour Beatty Engineering Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A412/16 Alexander Easdale &c v John Houston

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

A299/16 Raj Jandoo v Nerinder Kaur

Nisbets

 

 

A599/15 Sara McGawn &c v Fife Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A276/16 Pamela Smith &c v Abbotsford Care (Glenrothes) Ltd

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

A643/15 Peter Stewart v UK Acorn Finance Limited

 

Lefevre Litigation

 

F39/16 Sharon Nimmo v Blair Nimmo

 

SKO Family Limited

 

 

PD2707/15 James Baird v Alexander Stephen & Sons Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD384/16 Heather Brodie &c v The Co-operative Insurance Limited

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD423/16 Jonathan Clark &c v Stefan Lodge

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A819/15 Daniel Baumann &c v Venetia Salvesen

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A183/16 Julie McAnulty v Sheena McCulloch

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

A243/10 The University Court of the University of Edinburgh v Boswell Mitchell & Johnstone Ltd

 

CMS Cameron McKenna LLP

 

PD365/16 John Burgess &c v George Kirkpatrick

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD990/14 Sandra Creighton &c v The Weir Group Plc

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD205/14 Steven Currie &c v Cape Building Products Limited

 

Thompsons

 

PD245/16 Mary Downie v Dundee City Council

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD208/16 Peter Kavanagh v Amec Foster Wheeler Group Ltd &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

PD81/16 Anders Liljeroth v Integrated Subsea Services Ltd

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

PD388/15 Christine Ritchie v Robert Cairns &c

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 

 

__________________

Tuesday 24th January

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A87/15 Perth & Kinross Council v Scottish Water Limited

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

A374/16 Sundolitt Limited v Paul Addison

 

Campbell Smith LLP

 

 

CA226/15 South Lanarkshire Council v Aviva Insurance Limited

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

P499/14 Pet: Aisha Aslam for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P1000/16 Pet: CM for Orders re child abduction

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

P452/15 Pet: Emmanuel Akokoh for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P980/14 Pet: Ismail Issac for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P575/16 Pet: Joseph George for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

XA51/16 Iran Bazvandi for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

XA127/16 Supreme Fast Foods Ltd against a decision of the Local Review Body

 

TLT LLP

 

 

XA139/16 William Cowie for permission to appeal a decision of the Sheriff Appeal Court

 

Party

 

 

 

 

LADY CLARK OF CALTON

 

Tuesday 24th January

 

ADVISING

(Appearance of Counsel not necessary)

 

XA95/16 NP for leave to appeal

 

Currie, Gilmour & Co

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE

 

Tuesday 24th January

 

JUDGMENT

(Appearance of Counsel not necessary)

 

P266/15 Pet: Alexander Gemmell for Judicial Review

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

SGLD

 

 

 


LORD TYRE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P810/16 Note: J & T Blacksmiths Limited for remuneration

 

Lindsays

 

 

P1258/16 Pet: Payroller Ltd to wind up

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1138/15 Pet: Adeel Mahmood for rectification of disposition

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

P967/16 Pet: Allan Lapsley for Judicial Review

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

P994/16 Pet: Anthony Conlin for Judicial Review

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

P1164/16 Pet: Elite Logistics Limited for Orders re section 27 of CCJA

 

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

 

 

 

P1241/16 Pet: Marcin Przybyszewski for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P331/16 Pet: Michal Fields for Orders section 27 of the Civil Jur.

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

P1223/16 Pet: Ryan Moore for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P721/16 Pet: Shaho Rahman for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P1040/16 Pet: Grzegorz Przychodzk for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

1 hour

A212/13 Fraser Erskine v Lothian Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

1 hour

A413/13 Nicola Reid v David Ogilvie

Digby Brown LLP

BLM

 

 

 

10 mins

A105/16 Farukh Saeed v Muhammed Safdar &c

Lindsays

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

10 mins

PD2657/14 Monica Simpson v Fife Council

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

A212/13 Fraser Erskine v Lothian Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

__________________


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

Wednesday 25th January

 

By Order

at 9.00am

 

F32/16 Gaynor Montgomerie v ColinMontgomerie

 

Brodies LLP

SKO Family Limited

 

F26/16 Colin Montgomerie v GaynorMontgomerie

 

SKO Family Limited

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Wednesday 25th January

 

Preliminary Hearing

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA145/16 George Vestey v ANTA Ltd t/a ANTA Architecture

 

MacRoberts LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – N Marchant, Clerk

 

Wednesday 25th January

 

Continued By Order

between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA148/12 @sipp (Pension Trustees) Ltd v Insight Travel Services

 

Morisons LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 


Procedural Hearing

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA96/16 Braehead Glasgow Ltd &c v Poundland Ltd

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

LADY WISE – J Harding, Clerk

 

Wednesday 25th January

 

By Order

at 9.00am

 

F45/12 Tracy Di Ciacca v RenatoDiCiacca

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Morisons LLP

 

 

By Order

 

A229/13 Chief Constable of Police Scotland v MuratAksakalli &c

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Party

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 

 

LORD ARMSTRONG - L Curran, Clerk

 

Wednesday 25th January

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A209/16 Nicola Anderson (AP) v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A689/14 Julie Clark (AP) v Greater Glasgow Health Board &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

BTO Solicitors LLP


By Order

 

A1000/08 Brian Taylor v Forth Valley Health Board

 

Party

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PD471/14 Alfred Carenduff v NHSGreater Glasgow and Clyde

 

Party

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL – Clerk, R Newlands

 

Wednesday 25th January

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A442/13 Frontdesk.co.uk Ltd v EBSEurope Ltd

 

CMS Cameron McKenna LLP

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

Continued By Order

 

P518/16 Pet: Mary Enaburekhan for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A261/14 Susan Walker (AP) v Grampian Health Board

 

Clyde & Co

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 25th January

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P1049/16 Pawel Wojtula for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

P967/16 Pet: Allan Lapsley for Judicial Review

 

Kennedys Scotland

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Wednesday 25th January

 

Starred Single Bill

at 10.00am

 

P1283/12 Pet: Thomas Hamilton for Disqualification Order

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

Party

 

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Wednesday 25th January

 

Summar Roll

at 10.00am

 

P1204/16 Petition of Holman‑Baird for Variation of a Trust

 

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

 

 


Summar Roll (1 day)

 

P811/15 Reclaiming Motion (LordDoherty) in the Petition of JamilAhmed for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

__________________