Thursday 11th April 2024
Issue No. 139
C O N T E N T S
Notices |
---|
Fixing Notice |
Further Procedure Warning List Personal Injury |
Calling List |
Walling List |
Notice |
Outer House Rolls |
Inner House Rolls |
N O T I C E
Parties should liaise with the Keeper’s office prior to enrolling a motion seeking to assign or re-assign a date for a hearing in the Outer House (this excludes commercial and family actions).
Please can parties communicate with the Keeper’s office inbox: keepers@scotcourts.gov.uk
This change is being implemented to avoid overloading of the court rolls, and to avoid hearings in actions which are not being case managed, being assigned for unsuitable dates and times.
_______________
UPDATED N O T I C E
OPPOSED AND STARRED MOTIONS
The procedure for the allocation of opposed and starred motions will now be as follows:
When an opposition to a motion or an automatic starred motion is lodged during term time, the Keeper’s Office will allocate the motion to call 2 days ahead from the enrolment of the opposed or starred motion.
Can all parties please ensure their respective counsel are available prior to the enrolment of any opposed or starred motion.
Parties should liaise with the Keeper’s office in relation to the allocation of these motions. Following the allocation of the motion, the clerk will liaise with parties to agree the time the motion will call. This is to ensure an opportunity is provided for representations to be made about the format of the hearing.
All communications with the Keeper’s Office should be made to:
keepers@scotcourts.gov.uk
_______________
FIXING N O T I C E
The Keeper’s office is currently fixing the following for Personal Injury Proofs and Ordinary Action Proofs:
Personal Injury 4 day Proofs – 12th November 2024
Personal Injury Proofs requiring more than 4 days – 10th June 2025
Ordinary Action Proofs requiring more than 4 days – 16th July 2024
_______________
FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST
PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS
Following a trawl of Personal Injury cases lodged within the Offices of the Courts of Session, the following cases have been identified as requiring further procedure in the undernoted cases. Within some of the undernoted cases, intimation has been given to the Keeper of the Rolls regarding the case has settled.
Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.
1 | PD471/16 Gerard Glynn &c v BHC Ltd | Digby Brown LLP | DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP | |
2 | PD288/17 Tony Martin v Fife Council | Digby Brown LLP | Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP | |
3 | PD397/18 Iain Bell v David Bell | Balfour + Manson LLP | BTO Solicitors LLP | |
4 | PD399/17 Daniel Bates v Craig Stack | Slater & Gordon Scotland Ltd | DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP | |
5 | PD58/18 Fatmah Albuloushi v John Barr | Digby Brown LLP | Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP | |
6 | PD309/18 Barry Millar v Onesubsea UK Ltd | Balfour + Manson LLP | Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP | |
7 | PD263/19 Fiona Allan &c v Leonardo Bora &c | Slater & Gordon Scotland Ltd | DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP | |
8 | PD281/19 Melanie Anderson v Marjory Stewart &c | Gillespie MacAndrew LLP | BTO Solicitors LLP | |
9 | PD453/19 Ann Byrne &c v Babcock Rail Ltd | Digby Brown LLP | Brodies LLP | |
10 | PD473/19 Gina Brown &c v John Woodward | Balfour + Manson LLP | DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP | |
11 | PD560/19 Archibald Young v Jasvinder Singh | Thorntons Law LLP | Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP | |
12 | PD38/20 Susan Wylie v Thomas McGuigan &c | Jackson Boyd LLP | DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP | |
13 | PD68/20 Alexis Martin v Western Buses Ltd | The Conway Accident Law Practice | Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP | |
14 | PD69/20 Teresa Brownlie &c v Cemex UK Operations Ltd | The Conway Accident Law Practice | Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP | |
15 | PD133/20 Margaret Lithgow v Glasgow City Council | Balfour + Manson LLP | Morton Fraser MacRoberts LLP | |
16 | PD141/20 Barry Watson v DTT Deliveries Ltd | Slater & Gordon Scotland Ltd | DWF LLP | |
17 | PD196/20 Stuart Conner v D&B Facades UK Ltd | Digby Brown LLP | DWF LLP | |
18 | PD241/20 Tracey McDowall &c v Julie Banks &c | Digby Brown LLP | CMS | BTO Solicitors LLP |
19 | PD306/20 Keith Appleby v Alfred CoiCiola &c | Balfour + Manson LLP | Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP | |
20 | PD359/20 Elaine Caird v Barchester Healthcare Ltd | Digby Brown LLP | DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP | |
_______________
COURT OF SESSION
CALLING LIST
Thursday 11th April
1 | COS/PD568-23 Danielle McQuilken &c v William Beardall | Digby Brown LLP |
_________________
COURT OF SESSION
WALLING LIST
Thursday 11th April
1 | Petition | The Nursing and Midwifery Council for an extension of the period of an Interim Suspension Order imposed on a Registrant under Article 31(9) of the Nursing and Midwifery Order 2001 by 9 months to 22 February 2025 | N/A |
2 | Petition | The Nursing and Midwifery Council for an extension of the period of an Interim Conditions of Practice Order imposed on a Registrant under Article 31(9) of the Nursing and Midwifery Order 2001 by 3 months to 25 August 2024 | N/A |
3 | Petition | The Nursing and Midwifery Council for an extension of the period of an Interim Suspension Order imposed on a Registrant under Article 31(9) of the Nursing and Midwifery Order 2001 by 8 months to 29 January 2025 | N/A |
_________________
N O T I C E
INNER HOUSE
All substantive business in the Inner House i.e. hearings not dealing with procedural business as defined by Rule 37A.1(2) of the Court of Session Rules will be conducted in person, however the court may allow parties to be heard remotely on cause shown. A party seeking a remote, or hybrid, hearing should apply to do so by motion.
Procedural hearings in the Inner House, such as leave/permission to proceed hearings, will be conducted virtually or dealt with on the basis of written submissions, however the court may allow the hearing or part thereof to be conducted in person “on cause shown”. A party seeking an in person or hybrid procedural hearing should apply to do so by motion.
OUTER HOUSE
All first instance hearings in the Outer House including proofs, debates and judicial review hearings will be conducted in-person, however the court may allow parties or their witnesses to be heard remotely on cause shown. A party seeking a remote, or hybrid, hearing should apply to do so by motion.
Procedural hearings in the Outer House, including applications for permission to proceed in judicial review petitions, and preliminary and procedural hearings in the Commercial court, will be conducted using Webex or dealt with on the basis of written submissions, however the court may allow the hearing or part thereof to be conducted in person “on cause shown”. A party seeking an in person or hybrid procedural hearing should apply to do so by motion.
_______________
OUTER HOUSE ROLLS
LADY CARMICHAEL – E Hunter, Clerk
Court 8 - Parliament House
Thursday 18th April
By Order
at 9.00am
COS/F60-23 James Lithgow v Claire Lithgow | BTO Solicitors LLP | Brodies LLP | |
Case Management Hearing
at 9.30am
COS/F46-23 Nicola Fox v Edward Fox &c | Gilson Gray LLP | Brodies LLP | DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP |
Preliminary Proof (1 day)
COS/F68-23 Graham Vanhegan v Cynthia Vanhegan | SKO Family Law Specialists | Morton Fraser MacRoberts LLP | |
Friday 19th April
By Order
at 9.30am
F84/20 Juanita Plo v Allesandro Romanelli &c | Party | Millard Law | Lisa Rae & Co Court Solicitors |
Case Management Hearing
at 10.00am
COS/F77-22 Annabel Mackie v Anthony Larkin | Franceschi Family Law | Gilson Gray LLP | |
By Order
at 10.30am
COS/P122-24 Pet: A for Judicial Review | Drummond Miller LLP | Anderson Strathern LLP | Balfour + Manson LLP |
| SGLD | Millard Law | |
LORD FAIRLEY – A McNeill, Clerk
Parliament House
Wednesday 17th April
Judicial Review – Oral Hearing
at 9.30am
COS/P1138-23 Pet: Duong Nguyen for Judicial Review | Drummond Miller LLP | Ledingham Chalmers LLP | |
LADY POOLE – S Alexander, Clerk
Court 10 - Parliament House
Thursday 18th April
Judicial Review – Substantive Hearing
P1014/22 Pet: Ben Slee for Judicial Review | Drummond Miller LLP | SGLD | |
LORD HARROWER – C Wright, Clerk
Parliament House
Monday 15th April
Judicial Review – Oral Hearing
at 9.30am
COS/P1176-23 Pet: Shno Abubakr for Judicial Review | Drummond Miller LLP | Office of the Advocate General | |
LORD BRAID – N Marchant, Clerk
Court 7 - Parliament House
Tuesday 16th April
By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am
COS/CA84-22 Kevan Jones &c v Craigton Holdings Ltd | Gillespie MacAndrew LLP | Campbell Smith LLP | |
Proof Before Answer (4 days)
GP7/22 Link Group Ltd v Syndicate 4472 at Lloyds &c | TC Young LLP | CMS | |
Wednesday 17th April
Case Management Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am
A94/21 Nikki Grant v NHS Lanarkshire Health Board | Digby Brown LLP | NHS Scotland Central Legal Office | |
By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am
CA2/22 Supaseal Glass Ltd v Inverclyde Windows Manufacturing Ltd | Morton Fraser MacRoberts LLP | DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP | |
Thursday 18th April
By Order
between 9.00am and 10.00am
P263/21 Pet: Carolyn Sumner for Orders under Section 994 and 996 of the Companies Act 2006 re OPCC06 Ltd | Harper MacLeod LLP | Blackwater Law Ltd | |
COS/P1102-23 Pet: Neil Hogarth for Orders under Section 994 and 996 of the Companies Act 2006 re OPCC06 Ltd | Shoosmiths LLP R&L Services | Blackwater Law Ltd | Harper MacLeod LLP |
COS/A28-24 Robert Wilson v Gordon Beurskens | Blackwater Law Ltd | Party | |
Friday 19th April
By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am
COS/CA103-22 Michael Costello v Scott Moncrieff &c | Brodies LLP | Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP | |
LORD SANDISON – L Morgan, Clerk
Court 12 - Parliament House
Tuesday 16th April
Judicial Review – Procedural Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am
COS/P14-24 Pet: Caz Rae for Judicial Review | Drummond Miller LLP | Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP | Harper MacLeod LLP |
Continued Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am
COS/CA97-23 Rocep-Lusol Holdings Ltd v Lindal Dispenser GmbH | Morton Fraser MacRoberts LLP | Burness Paull LLP | |
Preliminary Hearing and Starred Motion
between 10.00am and 10.30am
COS/CA94-23 Mex Group Worldwide Ltd v Stewart Ford &c | Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP | BTO Solicitors LLP | Harper MacLeod LLP |
| CMS | | |
COS/P911-23 Mex Group Worldwide Ltd for Section 1 Order | Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP | BTO Solicitors LLP | |
Wednesday 17th April
Procedural Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am
COS/CA4-23 Scottish Water v Beatsons Building Supplies Ltd &c | Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP | DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP | Kennedys Scotland |
| John Jackson & Dick Ltd | | |
Continued Preliminary Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am
COS/CA102-23 REX Property Developments Ltd v Onestop Access (Scotland) Ltd | Harper MacLeod LLP | TC Young LLP | |
LORD LAKE – D Bowie, Clerk
Parliament House
Thursday 18th April
Judicial Review – Oral Hearing
at 9.30am
COS/P129-24 Pet: Richard Anderson for Judicial Review | Party | Brodies LLP | |
Friday 19th April
Judicial Review – Procedural Hearing
at 9.30am
COS/P1185-23 Pet: Alson Mazrreku for Judicial Review | Drummond Miller LLP | Office of the Advocate General | |
LADY DRUMMOND – D Allen, Clerk
Parliament House
Friday 19th April
Judicial Review – Procedural Hearing
at 9.30am
COS/P1164-23 Pet: Leila Hassan for Judicial Review | Drummond Miller LLP | Harper MacLeod LLP | |
LORD SCOTT – A Harkins, Clerk
Parliament House
Friday 19th April
Judicial Review – Procedural Hearing
at 9.30am
COS/P747-23 Pet: Brian Hannah for Judicial Review | Drummond Miller LLP | SGLD | |
TO BE ALLOCATED
Tuesday 16th April
Proof (8 days)
A223/20 Hassan Qasim v Vision Express (UK) Ltd &c | Anderson Strathern LLP | Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP | |
Proof (4 days)
A38/22 James Stephen &c v NHS Grampian Health Board | Digby Brown LLP | NHS Scotland Central Legal Office | |
Wednesday 17th April
Case Management Hearing
A96/21 Kirstie McKie v Tayside Health Board | Jackson Boyd LLP | NHS Scotland Central Legal Office | |
By Order
In terms of Rule of Court 43.6(3)
COS/PD510-22 Maureen Gilmour &c v Inveresk Group Ltd | Thompsons | Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP | |
Thursday 18th April
Hearing on Petition and Answers
COS/P1112-23 Pet: Ahmed Abdou for an Order in terms of Section 32(12)(a) of the Dentists Act 1984 | Kennedys Scotland | Anderson Strathern LLP | |
Pre-Proof Hearing
A125/19 Joy Harrison &c v NHS Grampian | Balfour + Manson LLP | NHS Scotland Central Legal Office | |
By Order
A233/21 John Stewart v Ross Proctor &c | Watermans Solicitors | Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP | |
By Order
COS/PD284-22 Barry Bamford v North Lanarkshire Council | Digby Brown LLP | Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP | |
By Order
COS/PD247-23 Eleanor McMillan v David Whitefield &c | Friends Legal | Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP | |
Friday 19th April
Case Management Hearing
A21/22 William Love v Stephen Morris | Drummond Miller LLP | MDDUS | |
Case Management Hearing
COS/A43-23 Craig Buchanan v Lanarkshire Health Board | Harper MacLeod LLP | NHS Scotland Central Legal Office | |
Procedural Hearing
A22/17 Fraser Jardine v NHS Grampian | Digby Brown LLP | NHS Scotland Central Legal Office | |
Procedural Hearing
A374/19 Susan Drummond v Lothian NHS Broad | DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP | NHS Scotland Central Legal Office | |
By Order
PD350/18 Jill McLachlan v Fleming & Ferguson Ltd | Thompsons | Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP | |
By Order
COS/PD15-21 Shaun Edgar v Aberdeen City Council | Thompsons | Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP | |
_______________
INNER HOUSE ROLLS
SECOND DIVISION
Wednesday 17th April
Summar Roll
COS/P985-23 Reclaiming Motion (Lady Carmichael) Pet: Presiding Coroner of Northern Ireland re ‘Soldier F’ | Balfour + Manson LLP | Burnett Christie Knowles McCourts | |
Friday 19th April
Single Bills
COS/P275-23 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Ericht) Pet: The General Medical Council to extend orders re Issam Fayeq Bassalat | Anderson Strathern LLP | Party | |
EXTRA DIVISION
Tuesday 16th April
Procedural Hearing
P625/22 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Young) Pet: Redcroft Care Homes Ltd for Judicial Review | BTO Solicitors LLP | City of Edinburgh Council | |
Friday 19th April
Summar Roll
COS/P1111-23 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Colbeck) Pet: Gerard McGinness for Judicial Review | Drummond Miller LLP | Anderson Strathern LLP | |
_______________