SCTSPRINT3

Issue 21          Monday 25th September 2017

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

 

Inner House Motions

 

Starred and Unstarred Motions

 

Outer House Rolls

 

Inner House Rolls

 

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Thursday 21st September

 

A281/14 British Overseas Bank Nominees v Sir Robert McAlpine Ltd

 

CMS

 

A246/17 Gayle Haddow &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Morisons LLP

 

A75/17 Anne Smith &c v Johnstone Shaw &c

 

Allan McDougall

 

A446/14 Patricia Strachan v Peter Boyle &c

 

TC Young LLP

 

A893/15 Janette Wilkie v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD1549/15 Peter Auld v Scotia Gas Networks Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD222/17 Dorothy Crawford &c v Carillion Construction (Contracts)

 

Thompsons

 

PD233/17 Brian Don v Royal Mail Group Ltd

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

PD2009/15 Jackie Downes v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD257/17 Fernando Garcia v Morrison Construction Ltd

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

PD2041/15 Catriona Graham v Depuy International Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD83/16 Brian Kane v Calder Millerfield Ltd

 

BLM

 

PD363/16 Gordon Lorrimer v AMN Group Ltd Trading

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD2764/15 Seoras MacRitchie v Iain Morrison

 

Brodies LLP

 

PD331/17 Roseanne Maxwell v NHS Lothian &c

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

PD822/15 Ann McCarron v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD63/16 William McNee v NHS Forth Valley &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD193/17 Marcus Murray v Brown Engineering (Fochabers) Ltd

 

BLM

 

PD1114/15 Rakesh Rehan v Zimmer Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD53/17 William Thain v LLC Realisations Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Friday 22nd September

 

 

A747/15 Colin Aspinall v Borders Health Board

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

A109/17 Jonathan Clason v Robert Carse

 

Flexlaw Solicitors

 

A355/16 Kirstin Corney &c v Grampian Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A866/15 Duncan Harris v The National Farmers Union Mutual Insurance Society t/a NFU Mutual

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

A316/15 Alexander Holmes v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

A558/15 Laura Ireland v Fife Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A874/15 Janet Gough v Dominic Meek

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

A116/15 Aileen MacKenzie v Perth & Kinross Council

 

Clyde & Co

 

A180/16 Yvonne McGillivray v Sheena McGillvray

 

Friends Legal

 

A872/15 Melissa McIntosh v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A28/14 Garry Milwain v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

A178/10 Shaun Munro v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A1/17 Alexander Rutherford v The University of Glasgow &c

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

A828/15 David Saunders v National Waiting Times Centre Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A725/15 Tonsley (Strathclyde) Ltd &c v Critiqom Ltd

 

CMS

 

A178/17 Annabelle Watt v Robert Henderson

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD1344/15 Charles Milligan v Flow Part Ltd &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD1425/15 Chris Porter v Glasgow City Council

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD2212/15 Robert Cleary &c v The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation & Skills

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD278/15 Amanda Currie &c v Onestop Scaffolding Ltd (in liq)

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD1644/14 Patrick Docherty v Cape Insulation Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD1469/15 Harold Donaldson &c v Tunstall Healthcare (UK) Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD264/17 Romana Grieve v Anne Muir

 

BLM

 

PD1987/14 James Hawthorn v Babcock Woodall-Duckham Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD251/16 Janey Houston &c v Aviva Insurance Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD496/16 Enid Hutt v John Allison

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD248/17 Lisa Johnson v The Rt Hon Lord Keen of Elie &c

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

PD486/16 Karen Brooke &c v Scottish Power UK &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD202/17 Karen Laidlaw &c (AP) v John Pottinger &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD255/17 Lynda MacKenzie v Colin Jones

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD2419/15 James McIntyre v Tata Steel UK Ltd &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD452/16 Karen McKenzie v Grampian Health Board &c

 

Shoosmiths LLP

 

PD61/17 Stephanie Millar v Walker Demo Ltd

 

 

 

PD337/17 Margaret Morgan &c v NHS Lanarkshire

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

PD1037/14 Dale Nicolson v Auchterlonie & Sons

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD283/16 Charlotte Page v Fife Council

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD1240/14 Robert Russell v William Kenyon & Sons Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD2038/15 Andrew Shanks v Hugh Young & Sons Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD485/16 Robert Watt &c v Sheila Cullens &c

 

Bonnar Accident Law

 

 

PD4/17 Mark Woodward v Securigroup Services Ltd

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


Tuesday 26th September

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1049/16 Pet: Pawel Wojtula for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

XA75/17 Hussein Attie for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

XA67/17 Professional Standards Authority v the Nursing & Midwifery Council

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

XA71/17 Sasan Samivand for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

XA6/17 Sorin Ageroae for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD UIST

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P818/17 Pet: Chul Zhang for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P604/17 Pet: George Tolmie for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P881/17 Pet: Linda McDonald for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1383/15 Nabil Hacini for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P541/17 Pet: Naheed Rashid (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P112/17 Pet: Przemyslaw Wadowski for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P1270/13 Pet: Robert Clark for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P325/17 Pet: The Scottish Ministers for Recovery Order re: Harold Bennet &c

 

Civil Recovery Unit

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

Tuesday 26th September

 

JUDGMENT

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

CA211/15 Robert Kidd v Paull & Williamsons LLP &c

 

Levy & McRae

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P925/17 Note: Heritable Bank Public Ltd Co to Ext Admin

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

P824/17 Note: John Phillips for leave re: Upper Clyde Shipbuilders (in liq)

 

Thompsons

 

 

P770/17 Note: Patrick McGroggan for leave re: Upper Clyde Shipbuilders (in liq)

 

Thompsons

 

 

P922/17 Pet: Coraza Systems Europe Ltd to restore to the reg

 

Bonnar Accident Law

 

 

 

P923/17 Pet: Eraba Ltd to restore to the reg

 

Bonnar Accident Law

 

 

 

P796/17 Pet: John Lawrence (Glasgow) Ltd to restore to the reg

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P273/17 Pet: ES for orders under Child Abduction

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD320/16 Olivia MacKenzie &c v The Advocate General for Scotland

 

Thompsons

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

A405/16 John Moore &c v William Russell &c

 

Blackadders LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD ERICHT

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P1096/16 Pet: Mohammad Akram for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

(1 hour

(

(

F38/17 Paul Weissgerber v Carol Weissgerber

 

Gilson Gray LLP

TC Young LLP

 

(

(

F38/17 Paul Weissgerber v Carol Weissgerber

 

Gilson Gray LLP

TC Young LLP

 

20 mins

A354/16 Catherine Cox v Peter Cox &c

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

Beveridge & Kellas

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

Wednesday 27th September

 

By Order

at 9.00am

 

F104/16 Lindsay Knott v Michael Knott

Johnson Legal

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A321/14 Leigh Watters v Christine Wilson &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

MDDUS

 

A486/13 Jacqueline Shand (AP) v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

PD2651/15 Linda Dow v Daltons Demolition Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD2134/15 Robert Mirrlees v Kendrick Computing Plc &c

 

Thompsons

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 


LORD UIST – C Munn, Clerk

 

Wednesday 27th September

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A526/15 James Lapsley v NHS Forth Valley

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

A464/15 Karen Campbell &c v Aberdeen City Council

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

LORD WOOLMAN – E Wheelan, Clerk

 

Wednesday 27th September

 

By Order

 

A294/07 Darren Conquer v Lothian Health Board

 

Campbell Smith LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A178/10 Shaun Munro v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

P104/16 Pet: Scottish Ministers for recovery order re S MacDonald

 

Civil Recovery Unit

 

Hughes Dowdall

Livingstone Brown

 

PD1470/10 Mabel Robertson v Fairfield Rowan Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

DWF LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD TYRE – N Marchant, Clerk

 

Wednesday 27th September

 

Procedural Hearing

between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA207/14 Heather Capital Ltd (in liq) v Levy & McRae &c

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

CA208/14 Heather Capital v Burness Paull & Williamsons LLP

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

CMS

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell/G Scott, Clerks

 

Wednesday 27th September

 

By Order

 

P1375/15 Pet: Sean Matthews for enforcement under section 29

 

Party

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – C Anderson, Clerk

 

Wednesday 27th September

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A307/16 Ashley Thomson v Brachalwood Medical Practice &c

 

Bonnar Accident Law

 

MDDUS

 

A225/16 Anne Goudie &c v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 


By Order

 

PD1707/14 Anne Armour &c v Fairfield Shipbuilding & Engineering Co Ltd

 

Tods Murray LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

P343/17 Pet: Rebecca Gordon for interdict

 

Brodies LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

LORD CLARK – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Wednesday 27th September

 

Preliminary Proof Before Answer (7 days)

 

CA85/16 Agro Invest Overseas Ltd v Stewart Milne Group

 

Brodies LLP

 

Brandon Malone & Company

 

 

CA130/16 Agro Invest Overseas Ltd v Brian Smith &c

 

Brodies LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

CA131/16 Agro Invest Overseas Ltd v Morgan Associates

 

Brodies LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

CA132/16 Agro Invest Overseas Ltd v Robert Trembath

 

Brodies LLP

 

DWF LLP

 

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 27th September

 

Proof

 

P1136/16 Pet: Sky Plc &c for breach of interdict re David Martin

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Wednesday 27th September

 

By Order

at 10.00am

 

CA162/12 SSE Generation Ltd v Hochtief Solutions

 

CMS

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

SECOND DIVISION

 

 

Wednesday 27th September

 

Summar Roll

at 10.00am

 

XA21/17 Appeal from the Sheriffdom of Grampian, Highlands and Islands at Aberdeen in the cause Aberdeenshire Council v Janis Martin

Morton Fraser LLP

 

TC Young LLP

 

 

 

 

_______________