SCTSPRINT3

Wednesday 24th May 2017

 

Issue No. 174

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Undefended Consistorial Causes

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Tuesday 23rd May

 

 

A798/15 Barbara Boyle v Johnson & Johnson Medical Ltd &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

A403/12 Austin Boyle v The Firm of J & W Cook &c

 

BCKM (Burnett Christie Knowles McCourts)

 

 

A408/14 Jessie De Sylva v Lorraine McKenzie &c

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

A615/15 Scott Fowler v Wyse Solicitors

 

DWF LLP

 

A244/14 Trillium (Prime) Property GP Ltd v Bae Systems

 

ADLP Solicitors

 

PD241/16 Alexandra Andrews v Camphill (Rudolph Steiner) Estates Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD1874/15 John Fairservice v LC Realisations Ltd &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD102/17 Daniel Gallacher v Marine Harvest (Scotland) Ltd

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

PD81/17 Grant Gordon v Durham City Transport Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD2735/15 Rachel Moir v Lee Flaws

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD455/16 Aileen Murphy &c v William McIntyre &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

A231/16 Shan Ross &c v Alexander Paterson &c

 

Lyons Davidson Scotland LLP

 

PD113/16 Richard Blackie v Crudens (Milton Keynes) Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD1/17 Rosemary Knight v Bruce Adamson &c

 

Friends Legal

 

A790/15 Adrian Russo v Alan Cowan and the Law Society of Scotlan

 

Clyde & Co

 

A176/17 Alexander Ross &c v Tayside Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A23/17 Ruth Edward v Grant Engineering (UK) Ltd

 

Plexus Law

 

A196/16 Sheila Carey v Royal Bank of Scotland Plc

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

P1137/16 Pet: Sky Plc &c for breach of interdict re Robert Stewart

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

PD1806/15 Christina Clark v Carillion Construction (Contracts) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD1822/14 Helen Mitchell &c v BOCGroup Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD1441/15 John Hyde v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD287/16 Lucinda Russell v Abernethy Trust Ltd

 

Allan McDougall

 

PD2793/14 Alexander Wylie v John L Haley Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

___________________

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

UNDEFENDED CONSISTORIAL CAUSES

 

 

Minutes craving decree have been lodged in the undernoted cases: 

 

 

1

F12/17 R v L & H

 

SKO Family Limited

 

 

 

2

F13/17 R v T & J

 

SKO Family Limited

 

 

 

3

F14/17 J v N & M

 

SKO Family Limited

 

 

 

4

F15/17 N v W & R

 

SKO Family Limited

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________

 

 

 

 

 


 

Thursday 25th May

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A747/10 Kirsty Reilly &c v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

XA137/16 Abdiqani Osman for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

XA17/17 Alison Donnelly v Royal Bank of Scotland

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

XA36/17 Dyari Khedr for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

XA28/17 Kenneth McPhail for leave to appeal a decision of the Scottish Legal Complaints Commission

 

Party

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD

 

STARRED MOTION
at 9.00am

 

F129/15 Jacqueline Eadie v John Eadie

 

Brodies LLP

 

Russel + Aitken LLP

 

 


 

LORD TYRE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P115/17 Note: RFC 2012 Plc for orders under para 75

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

A94/17 Southern Rock Insurance Co Ltd v Steven Wilson

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

A692/15 Phonographic Performance Ltd v Grant Grieve &c

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P960/14 Pet: Ali Musa for Judicial Review Immigration

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P44/15 Pet: Barham Hassan for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P518/14 Pet: Brian Philip for Suspension and Interdict

 

Party

 

 

P1199/14 Pet: Dirar Noor for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P220/17 Pet: Joanna Adamczak-Gawrychowska for Judicial Review

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

P819/16 Pet: Joseph Moffo &c for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P803/16 Pet: Justina Odom for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1166/14 Pet: Maziar Ebrahimi for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P229/15 Pet: Leonard Lakaj for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P359/16 Pet: Osam Yousaf for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P508/14 Pet: Scottish Ministers for PPO re Steven MacDonald

 

Civil Recovery Unit

 

 

 

P324/14 Pet: Vjollca Beqiraj for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P1137/14 Pet: Biniam Abraham for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

1 hour

A444/14 Dunfermline Building Society v DTZ Debenham Tie Leung Ltd

 

HBJ Gateley

Clyde & Co

 

45 mins

F38/17 Paul Weissgerber v Carol Weissgerber

 

Gilson Gray LLP

TC Young Wilson Terris

 

P1084/14 Pet: Dramadri Francis for Judicial Review

Party

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P438/16 Pet: Ibrahim Suliman for Judicial Review

 

Party

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________

 

 

 

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

Friday 26th May

 

By Order

at 9.00am

 

F180/09 Anne Harira v Chedhli Harira (AP)

 

Johnson Legal

Russel + Aitken LLP

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Friday 26th May

 

Procedural Hearing

between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA11/17 Patrick Lenssens &c v Harper Macleod LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

Debate

at 10.00am

 

CA4/17 Aurora Private Equity Ltd v Anna Burdon &c

 

Aberdein Considine & Co

 

MBM Commercial LLP

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – I Forbes, Clerk

 

Friday 26th May

 

By Order

between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA120/16 Sinclair Knight Merx (Europe) Ltd v Thorntons Law LLP

 

DWF LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

By Order

between 10.00am and 1.00pm

 

CA245/14 NVT Group Ltd v Ryder Cup Europe LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Friday 26th May

 

Continued By Order

at 9.00am

 

F94/16 Cecilia Elder v Alistair Elder

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Friday 26th May

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.10(3)

 

PD2240/14 Artur Adamczyk v Gray & Adams Ltd

 

 

Party

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD263/16 Margaret McGarrigle &c v Secretary of State

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

By Order

 

PD1200/05 James Kenovan v Kendrick Computing Plc &c

 

Thompsons

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 


LADY CARMICHAEL – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Friday 26th May

 

By Order

 

A75/14 David Devennie v Allan & Denise Murison t/a ADLeisure

 

Lindsays

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Friday 26th May

 

Continued First Hearing

 

P415/17 Pet: AA for orders under child abduction

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P1400/15 AA & BB for Judicial Review

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

P223/17 Bahadin Hamad for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________

 

 

 

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

(FIRST) EXTRA DIVISION

 

Friday 26th May

 

Starred Single Bill

between 10.00am and 10.30am

 

XA87/16 Application by Malcolm McCallum for permission to appeal to the UKSC against a decision of the Lands Tribunal for Scotland

 

Party

Edinburgh City Council (Legal)

 

 

Starred Single Bill
at 10.30am

 

A486/15 Easdale Campbell for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Friday 26th May

 

Advising

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

A2852/00 Ecclesiastical Insurance Office Plc v Lady Iam Hazel Virginia Whitehouse-Grant-Christ

 

BLM

Party

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________