SCTSPRINT3

Issue No 126 - Tuesday 28th February

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Monday 27th February

 

 

PD89/16 Margaret Haldane &c v UK Insurance Ltd

 

Allan McDougall

 

A463/16 Kirsty Bryant v Scottish Ambulance Service &c

 

The Medical and Dental Defence Union of Scotland

 

 

A178/10 Shaun Munro v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A669/15 Philip Prior v Jane Usher &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD2563/15 Fiona Bell v Dumfries and Galloway Health Board

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

PD2361/15 Elizabeth Craig v Depuy International Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD70/16 Jeremy Russell &c v The University of St Andrews

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD1713/15 Robert Smith v Ian Martin-Jones

 

The Medical and Dental Defence Union of Scotland

 

 

PD356/16 Grzegorz Szwocher v Scott Paterson Construction Limited

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A54/16 Asad Ullah v Glasgow City Council &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A15/17 John Crerar &c v Ray Smith t/a Modern Developments

 

BLM

 

A160/15 Catherine Monks v Tayside Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A114/14 Susan Smith (AP) v Carnoustie Medical Group &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD2819/14 Ayesha Anderson v Spire Healthcare Limited

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD1697/15 Archibald Andrews v Stone-Platt Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD2821/14 Julie Bleasdale v Spire Healthcare Limited

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD2818/14 Ellen Devine v Spire Healthcare Limited

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD2169/15 Linton Findlay v Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills

 

Thompsons

 

PD2820/14 Carron Gibson v Spire Healthcare Limited

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD4/16 Fiona Grant v Jonas Marcius (AP) &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

PD10/17 Marie Lyall &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

PD431/16 Eleanor McBride &c v Imperial Chemicals Industries Limited

 

BLM

 

PD441/16 Margaret McClemont v Babcock Mission Critical Services

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

PD446/16 Ann McKenzie v Imperial Chemicals Industries Limited

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD2779/14 Zoe Menelaws v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD1277/15 James Renton v Kendrick Computing Plc &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD243/15 Maureen Schmitz v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2778/14 Sandra Serafini v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD2692/15 Anthony Stewart v J Fenton & Sons

 

BLM

 

PD151/15 Gail Turner v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD2325/15 Diane Wells v Bramwell Pubs & Bars Ltd

 

BLM

 

F101/16 Karen Foster v Sathiyanarayanan Sukumaran

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

F9/17 Mohammed Rasul v Albana Krasniqi

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

A78/16 Margaret Mullen &c v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

__________________

 


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 28th February

 

 

1

Aggreko UK Limited, Overburn Avenue, Dumbarton, Dunbartonshire AG (First) Morgan Sindall Construction & Infrastructure Ltd, Kent House, 14-17 Market Place, London and another.

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

2

Stephen O’Hare, 13 Rockall Place, Lossiemouth AG Inverurie Skip Hire Limited, Causewayfold Farm, Meikle Wartle, Inverurie, Aberdeenshire.

 

Digby Brown LLP

3

Brenda Wilson, 4 Homes Buildings, Main Street, East End, Chirnside and others AG Rodger (Builders) Limited, Station Road, Earlston.

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 

 

__________________

 


Wednesday 1st March

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P714/15 Pet: Zahid Yasin for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

XA130/16 Adebayo Aina against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Party

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P682/16 Pet: Howri Abdullah Ali for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P183/17 Note: Durham & Edinburgh Properties Ltd to extend administration

 

HBJ Gateley

 

 

P640/16 Pet: Fieldoak Limited for Orders under section 236

 

HBJ Gateley

 

 

P639/16 Pet: Lightfoot Limited for Orders under section 236

 

HBJ Gateley

 

 

 

 


LADY RAE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P616/16 Pet: Alan Kamali for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P159/16 Pet: Arak Hassani for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P751/15 Pet: Ayhan Sabah Haj for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P410/16 Pet: Barham Mohammdi for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P272/16 Pet: Biryar Hassan for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P654/16 Pet: Brewar Pirmius for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P58/16 Pet: Chakdar Ahmed for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P678/16 Pet: Halbast Ahmad for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P613/16 Pet: Harem Jabar for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P555/16 Pet: Heman Qaraman for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P42/16 Pet: Kargar Osman for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P429/16 Pet: Kawa Ahmad for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P459/16 Pet: Masoud Karami for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P352/16 Pet: Noujdar Rachid for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P731/16 Pet: Nozad Aulla for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P509/16 Pet: Omid Hussini for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P430/16 Pet: Osman Ebrahem for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P548/16 Pet: Raman Shekha for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P489/16 Pet: Ribas Rassouli for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1218/16 Pet: Ruth Hogg &c for Orders under section 996

 

Davidson Chalmers

 

 

P1344/15 Pet: Shadumani Ahmadi for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1254/16 Pet: Shahla Bahram for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P237/16 Pet: Sipan Abrahim for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1240/16 Pet: Yama Mbye &c for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P881/16 Pet: Yasin Faisali for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1189/16 Pet: Zahir Khan Ahmedzai for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P708/16 Pet: Zana Aziz for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE

 

Continued Motion

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA16/15 Apcoa Parking (UK) Limited v Crosslands Properties Limited

 

Brodies LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

LORD MULHOLLAND

 

Continued Motion

 

A306/15 John Hastings v Finsbury Orthopaedics Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

 

__________________

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

Thursday 2nd March

 

By Order

at 9.00am

 

F96/14 Orietta Ruggier v Michael Ruggier

 

Beveridge & Kellas

 

Turcan Connell

 

 

 

 

LORD PENTLAND – C Anderson, Clerk

 

Thursday 2nd March

 

Continued By Order

at 10.00am

 

F16/16 David Binnie v Tracy Binnie

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

Aberdein Considine & Co

 

 

By Order

 

A706/10 Sirius International Insurance Corporation (PUBL) v Dundas & Wilson CS LLP

 

Brodies LLP

Clyde & Co

 

A769/15 Glasgow City Council v Mark Fishman

 

Glasgow City Council (Corporate Services)

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 


LORD BANNATYNE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Thursday 2nd March

 

By Order

between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA118/16 Marine & Offshore (Scotland) Ltd v Robert Jack &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

Drummond Miller LLP

Beveridge & Kellas

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – I Forbes, Clerk

 

Thursday 2nd March

 

By Order

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

P959/11 Pet: T Bramston for orders re Scotts Atlantic Investments Ltd

 

HBJ Gateley

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

LADY RAE – L Miller, Clerk

 

Thursday 2nd March

 

By Order

 

PD89/16 Margaret Haldane &c v UK Insurance Ltd

 

Allan McDougall

 

BLM

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

PD1277/15 James Renton v Kendrick Computing Plc &c

 

Thompsons

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 


LADY WOLFFE – C Anderson, Clerk

 

Thursday 2nd March

 

Continued Substantive Hearing

between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

P1391/15 Pet: Olayinka Okolo for Judicial Review

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

P1418/15 Pet: Natasha Nyamayaro for Judicial Review

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Hearing on Petition and Answers
at 10.00am

 

P1039/16 Pet: Arbitration Application No. 2 of 2016

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

 

 

 

LORD MULHOLLAND – J Harding, Clerk

 

Thursday 2nd March

 

By Order

 

A184/14 Northern Rock (Asset Management) Plc v Speirs Gumley

 

TLT LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

PD1648/14 Annie Larkin &c v TheGreenock Dockyard Co Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 2nd March

 

First Hearing (2 days)

 

{P358/15 Pet: Mohammad Racheed {for Judicial Review

{

{

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

{P1347/15 Pet: Ahmad Qaderi for {Judicial Review

{

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Procedure Roll (2 days)

 

A585/15 Bassam Shiekh v TheUniversity of Edinburgh

 

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

Clyde & Co

 

Proof

 

P452/16 Note: Bill Cleghorn for Orders under Section 98 Proceed re J Duncan

 

Brodies LLP

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Thursday 2nd March

 

Procedural Hearing

at 10.00am

 

A213/15 Reclaiming Motion (LordArmstrong) in the cause Caroline Smith v Steven Potter

 

Hughes Dowdall

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

Summar Roll

 

XA100/16 Appeal by Aleksandrs Kolosovs against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General