SCTSPRINT3

Tuesday 17th October 2017

 

Issue No. 037

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Monday 16th October

 

 

A273/17 Jacqueline Edwards &c v Fife Council &c

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

A122/17 Michael Wells &c v ColinAdams &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

F148/14 Olga McGoff (AP) v ArthurMcGoff

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

PD50/17 Ross Aitchison v Dumfries and Galloway NHS Board

 

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

PD500/16 Cameron Donald &c v Acre Care Homes

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD1396/14 James Flanagan v McKenzie & McArthur Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD956/15 James Hamilton v TheCo‑Operative Group Ltd &c

 

DWF LLP

 

PD214/17 Duncan McNeill‑McCallum &c v Lothian Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

PD61/17 Stephanie Millar v Walker Demo Ltd

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

PD193/17 Marcus Murray v Brown Engineering (Fochabers) Ltd

 

BLM

 

PD2230/15 Katherine Nairn v Tayside NHS Board

 

Thompsons

 

PD339/17 Robert Reid &c v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

A296/16 Norman Brown v Biomet UK Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A168/16 Robert Drummond v PavanShah &c

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

A660/15 Irene Marshall &c v Greater Glasgow and Clyde NHS

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A267/14 Mortgage Express v HardiesLLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

A266/14 Northern Rock (Asset Management) Plc v Hardies LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

A271/17 Susan Hughes &c v Fife Council &c

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

PD351/17 John Brennan &c v Foster Wheeler John Brown Boilers Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD272/17 Dawn Campbell v ChristopherMunson

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

PD294/17 Alexander Darling v A&J Stephen Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD228/17 Rose Dreghorn v Marine Harvest (Scotland) Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD366/17 Lesley Graham &c v Elixir Healthcare Ltd

 

DWF LLP

 

PD2419/15 James McIntyre v Tata Steel UK Ltd &c

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

PD230/17 Ryszard Milaszeqski v PisaniPlc

 

 

 

PD155/17 Alan Murray v The Advocate General

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD234/17 Gavin Phillip (AP) v NHS Ayrshire & Arran

 

Bonnar Accident Law

 

 

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 17th October

 

 

1

Jack James John McGregor Blackwood Carson, 3 Chapel Street, High Valleyfield, Fife AG West Fife Enterprise Limited, Forthview Learning Centre, Forthview Industrial Estate, Newmills, Dunfermline, Fife.

 

Bonnar Accident Law

 

 

 

 

 

 

________________


 

Wednesday 18th October

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P550/13 Pet: Thabo Mdluli (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

XA53/17 Yousef Ganji for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD WOOLMAN

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P820/17 Pet: Arbitration Appeal No.2 of 2017

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

P962/17 Pet: James Cottrill (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Morisons LLP

 

 

 

P889/17 Pet: Sabiha Asghar (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 


LORD BANNATYNE

 

Wednesday 18th October

 

Judgment

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

CA3/17 Muir Construction Ltd v Kapital Residential Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1010/17 Note: 4TM for remuneration

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

P1012/17 Note: Equal Exchange Trading Ltd for remuneration

 

Morisons LLP

 

 

 

P826/17 Note: James Keeney for leave re: Upper Clyde Shipbuilders

 

Thompsons

 

 

P115/17 Note: RFC 2012 Plc for orders under paragraph75

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

 

 


 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

1 hour

A57/11 Amanda Coupar v Lanarkshire Health Board

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

Shoosmiths LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

 

Thursday 19th October

 

FAMILY ACTION

In terms of Rule 49, a proof has been allowed in the following action:

 

F56/17 Jill Ross v Khalid Aziz

 

Gibson Kerr

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 


LORD WOOLMAN – E Wheelan, Clerk

 

 

Thursday 19th October

 

 

Substantive Hearing (2 days)

 

P495/17 William Grant for Judicial Review

 

Davidson Chalmers

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

CMS

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

PD155/17 Alan Murray v The Advocate General

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

 

Thursday 19th October

 

Starred Motion

between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

A116/17 Claymore Roads Ltd v Morgan Sindall (Infrastructure)

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY – C Grant, Clerk

 

Thursday 19th October

 

Case Management Hearing (2 days)

 

A54/14 Agnes Henderson v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

Clyde & Co

 

A71/14 Celia Neilson v Lothian Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

Clyde & Co

 

A90/14 Elspeth Mustoe v KevinCooper &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

MDDUS

 

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

A134/14 Fiona Berry v Highland Health Board &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A159/14 Jean Knowles v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A172/14 Elizabeth Strike v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

Lefevre Litigation

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

Clyde & Co

 

A239/14 Elizabeth Newall v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A300/14 Grace Richardson v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board &c

 

Lefevre Litigation

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

Clyde & Co

 

A344/14 Karen Keenan v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board &c

 

Lefevre Litigation

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

Clyde & Co

 

A358/14 Marian Hartley v Grampian Health Board &c

 

Lefevre Litigation

 

Clyde & Co

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A442/14 Yvonne Tobyn v Spire Healthcare Ltd &c

 

Lefevre Litigation

 

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

 

MDDUS

 

A577/14 Josephine McNaught v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A794/15 Frances Barnbrook v Johnson & Johnson Medical Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

Clyde & Co

 

MDDUS

 

A798/15 Barbara Boyle v Johnson Medical Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

Clyde & Co

 

A801/15 Karyn David v Johnson & Johnson &c

 

Thompsons

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

Clyde & Co

 

A805/15 Alison Clark v Johnson & Johnson Medical Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

Clyde & Co

 

A810/15 Debbie McGeachy v Johnson & Johnson Medical Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

Clyde & Co

 

A821/15 Samantha Robertson v Johnson & Johnson Medical Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

LADY WISE – E Hunter, Clerk

 

 

Thursday 19th October

 

By Order

at 9.30am

 

F36/17 Mark Breslin v Nancy Fell

 

John Mair Solicitors

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A164/15 Gwenda Minto v NHSTayside

 

Party

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

 

 

_________________


 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

Thursday 19th October

 

Procedural Hearing

at 10.00am

 

XA59/17 Renyanana Anstalt v Loch Lomond & Trossachs National Park

 

Russel + Aitken LLP

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

Starred Single Bill

at 10.00am

 

XA6/17 Sorin Ageroae for leave to appeal against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Starred Single Bill

at 11.30am

 

XA61/17 DWF LLP for leave to appeal against a decision of the SLCC

 

DWF LLP

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_________________