SCTSPRINT3

Issue 101        Tuesday 23rd January 2018

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

 

Calling List

 

Inner House Motions

 

Starred and Unstarred Motions

 

Outer House Rolls

 

Inner House Rolls

 

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Monday 22nd January 2018.

 

A18/16 Margaret Burnett v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A267/17 Joyce Clark &c v Mark Paulo &c

 

Lindsays

 

A20/16 Margaret McGrory v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A17/16 Elizabeth O’Donnell v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A271/12 Jennifer Watson (AP) v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD212/16 Ann Cameron v The RBLS Galashiels Branch Club

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD205/17 Lynda Cresswell v UK Insurance Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD956/15 James Hamilton v The Co-operative Group Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD1102/14 John Hesford v Cape Insulation Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2481/14 Wendy Logan v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD306/17 Colin McClung v John Sutherland

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

PD203/17 Clive Middlebrook v Spritestores Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD315/17 Shona Skipworth v John Skipworth &c

 

BLM

 

PD136/17 Abbie Wallis (AP) &c v City of Edinburgh Council

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD317/17 Renny Whiteoak &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board &c

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

A590/05 David Asbury v Strathclyde Joint Police Board &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A2238/02 David Jamieson v Harland & Wolff Plc &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD13/16 David Clark v The British Red Cross Society

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD2212/15 Robert Cleary &c v The Secretary of State for Business

 

Thompsons

 

PD209/17 Janette Macdonald &cv William Kenyon & Sons

 

Thompsons

 

PD251/17 Joseph Kelly &c v James Lamont & Co Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD396/17 Dawn McBain &c v Samantha Goff

 

BLM

 

PD106/15 David McLellan v Shaw Petrie Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD2535/15 Premavathy Pichaipillai &c v Whitebread Group Plc &c

 

BLM

 

PD2484/14 Donna Rodger v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A269/17 Steven Kilpatrick v South Beach Medical Centre &c

 

Thompsons

 

F56/17 Jill Ross v Khalid Aziz

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

A237/17 Scottish Water v Michael Maver &c

 

BLM

 

A124/15 Laura Malone (AP) v The Lord Advocate

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

PD59/17 Anne Filed v Stuntbrand Lines Ltd &c

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 23rd January

 

1

David McGregor, 71 Jones Green, Carmondean, Livingston AG Catherine Meikle, 1 Moorlands Place, Addiewell, West Calder

 

Digby Brown LLP

2

James Fergus Wemyss Muir, Torquhan, Stow, Galashiels, Selkirkshire AG Mrs Diana Catherine Cortauld or Muir, 6 The Street, Heydon, Norwich

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


Wednesday 24th January 2018

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE STARRED MOTIONS

 

P348/16 Pet: Sami Ahmed for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

XA61/17 DWF LLP &c for leave to appeal a decision of SLCC

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

XA112/15 Hassan Al-Khatib against a decision of Upper Tribunal

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

LORD GLENNIE

 

 

Wednesday 24th January

 

Hearing

At 10.00am

 

P1175/17 Pet: Balwinder Singh for Judicial Review

McGill & Co

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1121/17 Pet: FM City Quay Dundee Ltd to restore to the reg then wind up

 

CMS

 

 

P919/17 Pet: Motherwell Machinery & Scrap Co Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

A299/16 Raj Jandoo v Nerinder Kaur

Nisbets Solicitors & Solicitor Advocates

 

 

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1145/17 Pet: Austin Ihedi (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1269/17 Pet: Burhan Saeed for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P947/17 Pet: Janette McLeod for removal of executor

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

P1068/17 Pet: Karol Grzeslak (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P652/17 Pet: Nnaemeka Nwaezeile for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

A824/15 Derek Elmslie v Leslie Deans

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

 


LORD CLARK

 

STARRED MOTION

 

1hr

Pet: Arbitration Appeal No2 of 2017

BTO Solicitors LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTION

 

40mins

PD220/17 Catherine Lane v William Stewart

Digby Brown LLP

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD GLENNIE – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Thursday 25th January

 

Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

A180/14 Gordon Petrie v GraemeMoffat &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

MDDUS

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

A670/15 Suzanne Fraser v Tayside NHS Board &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

MDDUS

By Order

 

PD1197/15 Francis Fisher v William Denny & Brothers &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

Thursday 25th January

 

Opposed Motion
at 9.00am

 

F37/16 Patricia Masson v CraigMasson

 

Allan McDougall

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

FAMILY ACTION

In terms of rule 49, a proof has been allowed in the following action

 

F91/17 Jean Cochrane v AlistairCochrane

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY – N Glass, Clerk

 

Thursday 25th January

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTION

Case calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.10(3)

 

PD188/17 Jennette Young &c v

Secretary of State for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 24.2(4)

 

PD2093/15 Roisin Kiely v JamesCarrick &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD CLARK – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Thursday 25th January

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA74/17 OMI Facilities Ltd v SohanSingh

 

Dentons

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

CA75/17 OMI Management Ltd v Bellhill Ltd

 

Dentons

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

CA76/17 OMI Facilities Ltd v Bellhill Ltd

 

Dentons

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 25th January

 

Proof (2 days)

 

PD2169/15 Linton Findlay v Secretary of State for Business Innovation & Skills

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

SECOND DIVISION

 

Thursday 25th January

 

Single Bill
at 10.00am

 

A906/15 Reclaiming Motion: BrianPhilip v Highland Council

Party

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

Summar Roll

 

XA89/17 The Assessor for Grampian v CDS (Superstores International) Ltd

Glasgow City Council

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________