SCTSPRINT3

Monday 29th January 2018

 

Issue No. 105

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Friday 26th January

 

 

A233/16 Debra Hibbert v Susan Shepherd

 

Nisbets, Solicitors & Solicitor Advocates

 

A336/15 Roy Pattle &c v GarethPhillips &c

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

A304/17 Jacqueline Selkirk &c v Lothian NHS Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A184/16 The Rangers Football Club Ltd v Charles Green &c

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

PD2362/14 Anne Burt v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD323/17 Stephen McBurnie &c v Ship Investors (London) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2638/14 Elaine Purnell vSpire Healthcare Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2646/14 Cheryl Ross v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD1925/14 Andrea Steele v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2838/14 Anne Thomas v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A248/17 Thomas Draper &c v Forth Valley Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A193/10 James Kay &c (AP) v Dumfries & Galloway Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A346/16 Christine Ralph v Grampian Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A384/17 Joan Turner v Elspeth Logan

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

PD2466/14 Gemma Andrews v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2598/14 Kelly Boyle v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD1334/05 Patrick Brady v Dundee Boiler Covering Co Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD500/16 Cameron Donald &c v Acre Care Homes

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD263/17 Murray Farquhar &c v Marc MacDonald

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD58/17 Elizabeth Gilchrist v Depuy International Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD261/17 George Grassam v UCS Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD403/17 Alexander Gunn v Alan Gow

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD2480/14 Violet Ramsay v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2484/14 Donna Rodger v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2515/14 Lorraine Sneddon v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2445/14 Sharon Somers v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2556/14 Pauline Taylor v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2603/14 Anne Walker v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2478/14 Susan Waterson v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


Tuesday 30th January

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1215/17 Simon MacKintosh &c for directions

 

Turcan Connell

 

 

PD452/14 Grant Grubb v John Finlay

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

XA88/17 William Beggs for Freedom of Information (Scotland)

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

LORD WOOLMAN

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P49/18 Note: Mohammed Younas to vary restraint order

 

Party

 

 

P666/15 Pet: Anahita Geoudaky for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1021/17 Pet: Angelos Baltzis for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P208/17 Pet: Catherine Milligan for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1070/17 Pet: Chong Wang (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P753/17 Pet: Clyde Windfarm (Scotland) Ltd rect of minute of variation and land registration

 

CMS

 

 

P976/16 Pet: Colin Anderson for section1 order

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

P916/17 Pet: Ireneusz Sobotnicki (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

30 mins

CA236/14 Marin Subsea Ltd v EDS and T&T Holdings AS

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

 

 

P115/17 Note: RFC 2012 Plc for orders under para 75

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

 

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P80/18 Note: Fife Energy Ltd for remuneration

 

Shoosmiths LLP

 

 

P88/14 Note: J Cartwright &c for remuneration re: Les Taylor Contractors Ltd

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

 

P90/14 Note: J Cartwright &c for remuneration re: J G Fowlie (Contractors) Ltd

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

 

P1260/17 Pet: Charter Court Financial Services Ltd re: 859F

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

PD118/16 Catherine Ross v Cosmopolitan Hotels Ltd

 

Blacklocks

 

 

 

 

LORD ARTHURSON

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A804/15 Ann Smith v Johnson & Johnson Medical Ltd &c

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

PD118/16 Catherine Ross v Cosmopolitan Hotels Ltd

 

Blacklocks

 

 

 

 

LORD CLARK

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

60 mins

CA118/17 Erntedbrucker Eisenwerk GMBH & Co v Burntisland Fabrications Ltd

Young & Partners LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

30 mins

P1190/17 Pet: Phonographic Performance Ltd for breach

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

90 mins

PD192/17 Myra Scott v Greg Clark

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

BTO

 

 

PD192/17 Myra Scott v Greg Clark

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

BTO

 

60 mins

A183/16 Julie McAnulty v Sheena McCulloch

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

Shoosmiths LLP

 

30 mins

PD496/16 Scott Sneddon v Archer (UK) Ltd

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

Wednesday 31st January

 

By Order
at 9.30 am

 

F77/17 William Birkett v Patricia Birkett

 

Stuart & Stuart

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

LORD WOOLMAN – S Alexander, Clerk

 

Wednesday 31st January

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A272/17 Apex Industrial Chemicals Ltd v Kenneth Macdonald

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A294/17 Smrithi Pucadiyal v Kongsberg Maritime Ltd

 

Party

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

A75/17 Anne Smith &c v Johnstone Shaw &c

 

Allan McDougall

MDDUS

 

By Order

 

A745/15 Judith MacKenzie (AP) v Grampian Health Board

 

Morisons LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 


LORD DOHERTY – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Wednesday 31st January

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA149/14 Electricity Supply Nominees Ltd v Aker Business Services &c

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

CMS

 

Olswang LLP

 

Continued Preliminary Hearing

 

CA83/17 Petroceltic Resources Ltd v David Archer

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Mackinnons

 

Preliminary Hearing

 

CA113/17 Petroceltic SARL v David Archer

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Mackinnons

 

CA114/17 Petroceltic South East El Mansoura Co v David Archer

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Mackinnons

 

CA115/17 Petroceltic El Mansoura Company v David Archer

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Mackinnons

 

 


LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerks

 

Wednesday 31st January

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A108/17 Peter Dunnigan v Lothian Health Board

 

Waterman’s Solicitors

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A108/14 Pauline Burns v Fife Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A103/16 Denis Boyle v National Waiting Times Centre Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A432/16 Karen Gray &c v NHS Highland

 

Harper Macleod LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

LORD CLARK – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Wednesday 31st January

 

Pre-Proof By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA24/17 AIB Group (UK) plc v Thomas & Adamson &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 


Debate

 

CA19/16 Caley Oils Ltd &c v David Wood

 

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

Party

 

 

 

LORD ARTHURSON – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Wednesday 31st January

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A168/16 Robert Drummond v Pavan Shah &c

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

MDDUS

A23/17 Ruth Edward v Grant Engineering (UK) Ltd

 

Plexus Law

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

BLM

 

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

By Order

 

A211/14 Apcoa Parking (UK) Ltd v Mivan Ltd (in admin) &c

 

Brodies LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 31st January

 

Procedure Roll

 

PD192/17 Myra Scott &c v Secretary of State for Business Energy & Industrial Strategy

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

Harper Macleod LLP


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

SECOND DIVISION

 

Wednesday 31st January

 

Summar Roll

 

CA121/16 John & Gillian Law v Robertson Construction Eastern Ltd

 

Brandon Malone & Co

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

FIRST EXTRA DIVISION

 

Wednesday 31st January

 

Continued Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

XA79/17 Shahzad Ali v Fife Council

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

_________________