SCTSPRINT3

Monday 10th June

 

Issue No. 173

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

 

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Friday 7th June

 

 

A50/19 Thomas Bryce &c v Forth Valley Health Board

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

A162/18 Jacqueline Dillon v Greater Glasgow & Clyde NHS Board

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A303/18 Lawrence Hodes v Tayside Health Board

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A367/17 Huntaven Properties Ltd v Nigel Gunner

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

 

A80/18 Annette McCartney v Ian McCartney (AP) &c

Lindsays

 

 

 

A304/12 Vanessa Muirhead (AP) v Taylor &c

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

A98/19 Hazel O’Malley &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

PD168/19 Andrew Bell v McDermott Contract Services Ltd

Thorntons Law LLP

 

 

 

PD409/18 Jane Capaldi v The Ayrshire Yarn Dyeing Company Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD119/19 Harry Davies v Jason Coull &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

PD90/19 Cameron McCalman v Liam Geals &c

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

PD73/19 Peggy Taylor &c v Silverburn Care Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD126/19 Gordon Walters v The Lord Advocate

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

A47/16 Andrew Hamilton (AP) v Greater Glasgow Health Board

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

A29/19 Caroline Pereira v Ogilvie Construction Ltd

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

PD206/18 Leeroy Smith v Interocean Marine Services Ltd

Lawford Kidd

 

 

 

PD450/18 Adrienne Torrance v Co-operative Group Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD81/19 John Williamson v Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd

Thompsons

 

 

 

A124/18 Ellen Crow v Stuart & Stuart Solicitors

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

PD142/18 Elsawey Moanes v Cape Industrial Services Ltd &c

Friends Legal

 

 

 

PD186/19 William Hendrie v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd &c

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

PD54/19 Matthew Watters v Royal National Scottish Orchestra

Thompsons

 

 

 

PD70/17 Patrick McNally &c v Alexander Johnstone &c

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

PD60/19 Brian McNulty v Jordan Devine &c

BLM

 

 

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 


Tuesday 11th June

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

XA43/19 Julie Logan against a decision of the Employment Appeal Tribunal

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

XA51/19 Dinesh Soni against a decision of General Pharmaceutical

Party

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LORD GLENNIE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P244/19 Pet: Bushra Rizwan &c for Judicial Review

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P424/19 Pet: NMC to extend order re Gary Keith

Nursing & Midwifery Council

 

 

 

P425/19 Pet: NMC to extend order re Sumana Ojha

Nursing & Midwifery Council

 

 

 

P484/19 Pet: Piotr Moranda for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P484/19 Pet: Raddaporn Nelson for Judicial Review

MBS Solicitors

 

 

P272/19 Pet: Sebastian Jaroszewicz for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P318/19 Pet: Victor Shyaka for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD

 

STARRED MOTION

 

F98/18 Christopher Bond v Maria Bond

Turcan Connell

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

A112/19 Claire Williamson v David Williamson

Allan McDougall

 

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE

 

STARRED MOTION

 

Pd23/18 Beryl McLean &c v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders

Clyde & Co

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

Application Under Section 15K of the Debtors (Scotland) Act 1987

 

PD224/19 Ms A v George Currie

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 

 


LORD DOHERTY

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

STARRED MOTION

 

P444/19 Pet: Alexander Smith for order under section 125

Nisbets, Solicitors & Solicitor Advocates

Jones Whyte Law

 

 

 

 

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P432/19 Note: Desmond MacLeod for leave to proceed re Tullis Russell

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

P345/19 Note: West Larking Ltd for orders re rectification

TLT LLP

 

 

 

 

P294/19 Pet: LOJJ (Scotland) Ltd for orders in terms 1(1) of Administration

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

 

 

P466/19 Pet: Murray Hogarth Company Ltd to wind up

Shoosmiths LLP

 

 

 

P505/19 Pet: Pricewaterhousecoopers LLP to remove office holder

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

15 mins

A696/15 Josephine Di’Folco v Funeral Services Ltd

Thompsons

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

30 mins

PD97/19 Graeme Young v BP Exploration Company Ltd

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Thompsons

 

 

1 hour

PD245/17 Fraser Elder v Wimtec Environment Ltd &c

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – R Newlands, Clerk

 

Wednesday 12th June

 

By Order
at 9.15am

 

AD10/19 Pet: Aberdeen City Council for permanence order (with authority to adopt) re M-LCG

 

Aberdeen City Council Legal Dept

 

 

 

AD11/19 Pet: Aberdeen City Council for permanence order re LG

 

Aberdeen City Council Legal Dept

 

 

 

AD12/19 Pet: Aberdeen City Council for permanence order re JJG

 

Aberdeen City Council Legal Dept

 

 

 

 


By Order (Adjustment)

 

A132/17 Cameron Wilson v Grampian Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

PD149/17 Eileen Anderson &c v NHS 24

 

Thompsons

 

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – J Hannah, Clerk

 

Wednesday 12th June

 

Oral Hearing

P281/19 Pet: Yiyi Chen for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Procedure Roll

 

A585/15 Bassam Shiekh v The University of Edinburgh

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

 


LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Wednesday 12th June

 

Case Management Hearing
at 9.30am

 

F17/18 Catherine Fiddes v Alastair Fiddes

 

Robert F MacDonald Solicitors

 

Turcan Connell

 

 

Continued Pre-Proof Hearing
at 9.30am

 

F62/17 Anne Eunson v Ronald Eunson

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

Johnson Legal

 

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – C Stark, Clerk

 

Wednesday 12th June

 

Debate

 

CA109/18 Ronald Somerville v 1051 GWR Ltd

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

TC Young LLP

 

 

 

 

 

______________________