SCTSPRINT3

 

Monday 6th March 2017

 

Issue No. 130

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on 3rd March 2017

 

 

A124/16 Anthony Moffat &c v AndrewMcAvoy

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

A415/16 Mildred Cusick &c v Greater Glasgow Heath Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A228/14 Kelly Gibson v AntonioOttaviani &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A356/14 Andrew MacLeod v GrahamDouglas &c

 

Waterman’s Solicitors

 

A2/17 William Whyte v Lothian Health Board

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

PD50/17 Ross Aitchison v Dumfries and Galloway NHS Board

 

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

PD4/16 Fiona Grant v JonasMarcius (AP) &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD2404/15 Campbell Hay v North Ayrshire Council

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD330/16 Francis Lowey v LiamMcIntosh

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD1985/15 John McAllister v Carillion (Singapore) Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

A338/16 A & G Rentals &c v Peterkins Robertson Paul LLP &c

 

HBJ Gateley

 

A402/12 Simson Chiswell v AnnMarieChiswell &c

 

TLT LLP

 

A607/13 K BA Developments Ltd v The Royal Bank of Scotland

 

HBJ Gateley

 

A232/14 Lyn McAndrew v Forth Valley NHS Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A548/15 Edward Price v Zimmer Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A390/15 Adrian Russo v The Council of the Law Society of Scotland

 

Brodies LLP

 

A608/13 The Firm of V&E Properties &c v The Royal Bank of Scotland

 

HBJ Gateley

 

PD2475/15 David Anderson v Brookfield Multiplex

 

Thompsons

 

PD1552/15 Malik Ejaz v CorneliusDocherty

 

BLM

 

PD431/14 Anne Hendry &c v Firholm (Builders) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD1056/15 Paul McFatridge &c v Low& Bonar Plc

 

Thompsons

 

A406/14 Catherine Boyle v StacyCrawford &c

 

Blacklocks

 

PD1680/14 Joanne McVeigh v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 


 

Tuesday 7th March

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P54/15 Pet: Colbert Hamilton for Judicial Review

 

Party

 

 

 

 

 

LORD PENTLAND

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P137/16 Pet: Amgad Abouelazm for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P972/16 Pet: Jade Sweeney for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P1267/12 Pet: John Johnston (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P148/17 Pet: Nghia Trung Le for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P166/17 Pet: NMC for Ext Int Orders re: ElaineAbraham

 

Nursing & Midwifery Council

 

 

 

P133/17 Pet: NMC for Ext of Interim Order re M Shai

 

Nursing & Midwifery Council

 

 

 

P1035/14 Pet: Mohammed Omar‑Ahmad for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P59/17 Pet: Scottish Power UK for order under section 1

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

P848/15Pet: Wanjie Sun for suspension & interdict

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

Tuesday 7th March

 

Judgment

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

CA43/16 New Ingliston Ltd v TheCity of Edinburgh Council

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

CA186/15 MP Burke Transport Ltd v Charles Scott & Partners LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

CA186/15 MP Burke Transport Ltd v Charles Scott & Partners LLP

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P197/17 Note: Alexander Morgan for leave re: UCS

 

Thompsons

 

 

P204/17 Note: Tulloch Transport Ltd for remuneration

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

P13/17 Pet: Arino Limited to restore to register

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

P203/17 Pet: Callander Residential Ltd to extend admin

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD BECKETT

 

STARRED MOTION

 

A256/10 Ronald Richards v Pfizer Inc &c

DWF LLP

Lefevre Litigation

 

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

A636/15 Agnes Smith v McLay McAlister & McGibbon LLP &c

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 

_________________

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

Wednesday 8th March

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

F60/16 Lindsay Verstralen v IvoVerstralen

 

Turcan Connell

SKO Family Limited

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

F102/15 David Hopkins v UnaHopkins

 

Morton Fraser LLP

SKO Family Limited

 

 

 


 

LORD PENTLAND – D Bowie/C Fyffe, Clerks

 

Wednesday 8th March

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A159/16 Daniel Lavin v MarekRejman‑Greene

 

Plexus Law

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

By Order

A855/15 Shetland Islands Council v Zurich Insurance Public Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

Clyde & Co

 

PD100/16 Smrithi Pucadiyal v Kongsberg Maritime Ltd

 

Aitkin Nairn

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – N Marchant, Clerk

 

Wednesday 8th March

 

Procedural Hearing and Starred Motion
between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA30/16 Alliance Trust Savings Ltd v Fraser Currie &c

 

Burness Paull LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

Proof Before Answer
at 10.00am

 

CA30 /15 William Cleghorn v Cooper Watson Ltd

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

Aitkin Nairn

 

 


LADY WOLFFE, C Anderson, Clerk

 

Wednesday 8th March

 

Judgment

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

CA100/16 NKT Cables a/s v SPPower Systems Ltd

 

Burness Paull LLP

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD MULHOLLAND – J Harding, Clerk

 

Wednesday 8th March

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A121/16 Fiona Forte &c v NHS 24 &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

PD2621/15 Matthew Mann v Bond Air Services

 

Thompsons

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 8th March 2017

 

Substantive Hearing

P972/16 Pet: Jade Sweeney for Judicial Review

 

Civil Legal Assistance Office

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Wednesday 8th March

 

Advising

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

CA60/16 AWG Business Centres Ltd v Regus Caledonia Ltd &c

 

Eversheds LLP

 

Shoosmiths LLP

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

Summar Roll (2 days)

 

A157/94 Reclaiming Motion (LordArmstrong) in the cause JulieMcLean v Argyll & Clyde NHS Trust

 

Lindsays

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

SECOND (EXTRA) DIVISION

 

 

Wednesday 8th March

 

Single Bill

at 10.00am

 

P499/14 Reclaiming Motion - Pet: Aisha Aslam &c for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

 

_________________