SCTSPRINT3

Thursday 14th December 2017

 

Issue No. 79

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Notice

Unopposed Motions

Further Procedure Warning List

Further Procedure Warning List Personal Injury

Closed Record Warning List

Calling List

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


N O T I C E

 

 

The Court will be in vacation from Saturday 23rd December 2017 until Sunday 7th January 2018 inclusive.

 

The Offices of Court will be closed on the following days:

  • Friday 22nd December 2017 from 12.30pm;
  • Monday 25th December 2017;
  • Tuesday 26th December 201;
  • Monday 1st January 2018; and
  • Tuesday 2nd January 2018

 

Papers due to be lodged on the last four mentioned days will be accepted on the following Wednesday respectively.  The Vacation Court will sit on Thursday 28th December 2017 and Thursday 4th January 2018.

 

SOLICITORS ARE REMINDED THAT THE VACATION COURT IS INTENDED ONLY FOR THE DISPOSAL OF URGENT BUSINESS AND ANY MOTION WHICH IS NOT SO CLASSED WILL BE HELD OVER UNTIL THE NEW TERM.

 

Motions etc. intimated and enrolled by email in accordance with Parts 2 and 4 of Chapter 23 of the Rules of the Court of Session 1994

Please find below details of intimation, opposition and enrolment dates to accommodate the public holidays

Intimation date                      Opposition Date                     Motion Lodged Date

18/12/17                                  20/12/17                                  21/12/17

19/12/17                                  21/12/17                                  22/12/17

20/12/17                                  22/12/17                                  27/12/17

21/12/17                                  27/12/17                                  28/12/17

22/12/17                                  28/12/17                                  29/12/17

 

27/12/17                                  29/12/17                                  03/01/18

28/12/17                                  03/01/18                                  04/01/18

29/12/17                                  04/01/18                                  05/01/18

03/01/18                                  05/01/18                                  08/01/18

04/01/18                                  08/01/18                                  09/01/18

05/01/18                                  09/01/18                                  10/01/18

 

Intimation, opposition and enrolment dates return to normal, thereafter.

 

**PLEASE NOTE THAT MOTIONS WILL NOT BE ACCEPTED AFTER 09:30AM ON FRIDAY 22nd DECEMBER 2017.

 

Motions intimated by other means in accordance with Parts 3 and 4 of Chapter 23 of the Rules of the Court of Session 1994

Motions for Thursday 28th December 2017 must be enrolled by 12.30pm on Friday 22nd December 2017 and may be opposed up until 12.30pm on Wednesday 27th December 2017

Motions for Thursday 4th January 2018 must be enrolled by 4:00pm on Friday 29th December 2017 and may be opposed up until 12.30pm on Wednesday 3rd January 2018.

Motions for Tuesday 9th January 2018 must be enrolled by 4.00pm on Friday 5th January 2018 and may be opposed until 12.30pm on Monday 8th January 2018.

 

Callings

Thursday 28th December 2017 will be a calling day.  Summonses due to be lodged for calling must be lodged no later than 12.30pm on Friday 22nd December 2017.

Cases lodged for calling after 12.30pm on Friday 22nd December 2017 until 12.30pm on Friday 29th December 2017 will call on Thursday 4th January 2018.

Cases lodged for calling after 12.30pm on Friday 29th December 2017 until 12.30pm on Friday 5th January 2018 will call on Tuesday 9th January 2018.

 

 


JUSTICIARY OFFICE

CHRISTMAS HOURS

The bail court will operate on the morning of Friday 22 December and thereafter the office will close at 12.30pm for a public holiday half day.

Public holidays are on Monday 25 and Tuesday 26 December 2017 where the office will be closed.

The office will be open from Wednesday 27 December until Friday 29 December 2017 operating the normal hours.

 

NEW YEAR HOURS

Public holidays are on Monday 1 and Tuesday 2 January 2018 where the office will be closed

Normal service will resume from Wednesday 3 January 2018

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Wednesday 13th December

 

 

PD346/16 Eileen Graham &c v Enable Scotland

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A358/17 Joan Dodds &c v McLean & Stewart (Nominees) Ltd

 

Lindsays

 

A420/14 Helen Duncan v Smith & Nephew Orthopaedics Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A407/16 Glasgow City Council v AHR Architects

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

A693/15 Andrew Gordon v Smith & Nephew Orthopaedic Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A334/16 Seema Mehta v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A30/15 Robert Morrell v Smith & Nephew Orthopaedics Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A713/15 Zhiping Xie (AP) v NHS Highland

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

PD436/17 James Bathgate v Fife Council

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD1316/15 Gordon Eramuson v MacFarlan Smith Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD383/17 Christopher Hartdegan &c v Roddy Graham

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

PD1227/15 John Erikson v MacFarlan Smith Ltd &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD1600/15 Moyra Johnston v Midlothian Council &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD107/17 Maureen McGrath &c v The Greenock Dockyards Co Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD1231/15 Ronald Munro v MacFarlan Smith &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD53/17 William Thain v LLC Realisations Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

Judith MacKenzie (AP) v Grampian Health Board

 

Morisons LLP

 

 

 

 

 

____________________________________

 

 

 

 


FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

1

F16/17 Akif Jawaid v Iram Jawaid

 

Brodies LLP

Gilson Gray LLP

 

2

A403/12 Austin Boyle v The Firm of J & W Cook &c

 

BCKM Solicitors

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

3

A236/10 Kenneth Thomas v Emmanuel Labram &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

MDDUS

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

1

PD1197/15 Francis Fisher v William Denny & Brothers &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

CLOSED RECORD WARNING LIST

 

Closed Records have not been lodged timeously in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the causes will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

1

A191/17 Virtuous It Ltd v Christopher Burt &c

 

Russel + Aitken LLP

TC Young LLP

 

 

____________________________________

 


 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Thursday 14th December

 

 

1

Laura Buchanan, 116 Newlands Road, Grangemouth, Stirlingshire AG (1) NHS Forth Valley and another.

 

Thompsons

2

Janice McDonald, 2 Dalry Road, Beith, Ayrshire AG (1)Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board, JB Russell House, Gartnavel Royal Hospital Campus, Glasgow and others.

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

3

Reahanna Khan, 2 Cuilhill Drive, Baillieston, Glasgow AG Sophia Ali, 1 Silver Glad, Glasgow.

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

 

____________________________________

 

 

 

 


Friday 15th December

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTION

 

XA105/17 Majid Aziz for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P601/16 Note: Independent Insurance Group Plc for remuneration

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

P1264/17 Pet: Andrew Davison &c to replace admin

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1146/17 Pet: Thomasz Zaborowski for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1184/17 Pet: Richard greens for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1124/17 Pet: Payam Zardoei for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P208/17 Pet: Catherine Milligan for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P1098/17 Pet: Dara Rafiq for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1195/16 Pet: Ehtisham Qaiser for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P848/17 Pet: MM for Judicial Review

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

P1034/17 Pet: Patrick McEwan for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1424/15 Pet: Petroineos Manufacturing Scotland Ltd for Judicial Review

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

P1262/17 Pet: Wearwell Properties Ltd to extend admin

 

Addleshaw Goddard

 

 

 

 

LORD CLARK

 

STARRED MOTION

 

2 hours

P997/17 Note: RFC 2012 Plc for orders under 4.16

Brodies LLP

Dentons

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

30 mins

A349/16 V & S Capital Ltd v Darren Miller &c

Kennedys Scotland

Clyde & Co

 

30 mins

F148/14 Olga McGoff v Arthur McGoff

 

Drummond Miller LLP

MBS Solicitors

 

30 mins

PD284/17 Paul Charlton v Aviva Insurance Ltd

 

BLM

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 

 

____________________________________

 

 

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD WOOLMAN – S Alexander, Clerk

 

Wednesday 20th December

 

By Order
by 9.30am

 

A64/06 Carly Westmoreland (AP) v Shetland NHS Board &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

Thursday 21st December

 

Procedural Hearing
at 9.30am

 

A54/16 Asad Ullah v Glasgow City Council &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Glasgow City Council (Corporate Services)

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Tuesday 19th December

 

Preliminary Hearing
between 8.30am and 9.30am

 

CA19/17 Fife Council v Atkins Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

CMS

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA148/16 French Duncan LLP v David Collier

 

Brodies LLP

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

Preliminary Hearing
at 10.00am

 

A371/17 Astrazeneca AB &c v Teva Uk Ltd

 

Burness Paull LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

P648/17 Pet: Teva UK Ltd for orders under the Patent Act Section72

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

P859/17 Pet: Teva UK Ltd for order re Section 72 of the Patents Act 1977

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

A302/17 Teva UK Ltd v Astrazeneca AB

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

Wednesday 20th December

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

P258/16 Note: CS Properties (Sales) Ltd for orders re Sec212

 

BBM Solicitors

Party

 

 

Thursday 21st December

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA77/17 Andrew Inglis &c v Miller Homes &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

DWF LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 


Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA42/17 Hebridean Housing Partnership Ltd v MacInnes Brothers Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

Gilson Gray LLP

 

By Order
at 10.00am

 

CA38/17 David Suttie v Ian Suttie

 

Clyde & Co

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – C Munn, Clerk

 

Tuesday 19th December

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA129/16 The Old Course Ltd v Stewart Milne Group

 

Dentons

ADLP Solicitors

 

 

Wednesday 20th December

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA156/13 Christopher Bell v Brian Shackleton

 

CMS

 

 

By Order
between 10.00am and 10.30am

 

CA13/17 TMW Pramerica Property Investment v Glasgow City Council

 

Brodies LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 


By Order
between 11.00am and 12.00pm

 

P1007/17 Note: Dawson International Trading Ltd re para63

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

Office of the Advocate General

 

Party

 

 

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

P1008/17 Note: Dawson International Public Ltd re para63

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

Office of the Advocate General

 

Party

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 

Thursday 21st December

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA203/14 The Edinburgh Schools Partnership Ltd v Amey Programme &c

 

MacRoberts LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

CA240/14 The Edinburgh Schools Partnership Ltd v Amey Programme &c

 

MacRoberts LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

CA82/15 The Edinburgh Schools Partnership Ltd v Amey Programme &c

 

MacRoberts LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

CA83/15 The Edinburgh Schools Partnership Ltd v Amey Programme &c

 

MacRoberts LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

CA203/15 The Edinburgh Schools Partnership Ltd v Amey Programme &c

 

MacRoberts LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

Starred Motion
between 10.00am and 10.30am

 

CA134/16 James Shanley &c v Lorimer Stewart

 

Party

Clyde & Co

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Tuesday 19th December

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA235/15 Petroineos Manufacturing Ltd &c v Clydeport Operations Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

Mackinnons

 

 

 

Debate

 

CA97/17 Mott MacDonald Ltd v McLaughlin & Harvey Ltd

 

CMS

Brodies LLP

 

 

Wednesday 20th December

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA11/17 Patrick Lenssens &c v Harper MacLeod LLP

 

Brodies LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

P226/17 Pet: Thomas Stodart re: Disqualification Order

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 


Thursday 21st December

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

P579/17 Pet: Newbattle Properties Ltd &c re Sec996

 

Brodies LLP

Ennova Law

 

 

LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY – C Grant, Clerk

 

Wednesday 20th December

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A773/15 Irene Forsyth v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Thompsons

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A304/15 Elizabeth McAllister &c v Akhund Chowdry &c

 

Thompsons

MDDUS

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A866/15 Duncan Harris v The National Farmers Union Mutual Insurance t/a NFU Mutual

 

Lindsays

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A829/15 Victoria Waddell v NHS Lothian &c

 

Lefevre Litigation

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 


Thursday 21st December

 

By Order

 

P112/17 Pet: Przemyslaw Wadowski for Judicial Review

 

Party

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

A498/13 Hamid Khosrowpour (AP) v James Stewart Taylor

 

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

BLM

 

PD453/14 Lynette Cameron v The National Farmers Union Mutual Insurance Society Ltd

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Wednesday 20th December

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A248/17 Thomas Draper &c v Forth Valley Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A389/16 Tracey White v Forth Valley Health Board

 

Morisons LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Thursday 21st December

 

By Order

 

PD941/15 RW v Angus Mackay

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

PD80/15 Annabell Kerr v Blythswood Shipping &c

 

Thompsons

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Clyde & Co

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

PD291/17 Alan McGoff &c v Harland & Wolfe Plc

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.10(3)

 

PD2775/15 Greig Ritchie v Allianz Compania De Seguros Y Reaseguros SA

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

BLM

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Wednesday 20th December

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P811/17 Sushant Gupta for Judicial Review

 

Thorntons Law LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

A116/15 Aileen MacKenzie v Perth Kinross Council

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

P762/17 Pet: Patryk Trocki for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

By Order

 

A555/15 Madelaine Cave v The City of Edinburgh Council

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 


LORD CLARK – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Wednesday 20th December

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA8/17 Alan Kelsey v Hannah Reed & Associates Ltd

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Brodies LLP

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA147/16 Clydesdale Bank Plc v Fordlane Ltd &c

 

Addleshaw Goddard

Campbell Smith LLP

 

By Order
between 10.00am and 10.30am

 

CA58/16 Cape Building Products Ltd v Promat Glasgow Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

Addleshaw Goddard

 

 

Thursday 21st December

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA50/17 AEP Scotland Ltd v Gavin Mark Cleaver &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA62/17 Matthew Steel &c v Veolia Water Organics Recycling Ltd

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

CA57/17 Richard Lamb &c v Fordhead Farm &c

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL – R Newlands, Clerk

 

Tuesday 19th December

 

Procedural Hearing
at 9.30am

 

P661/17 Pet: Shahin Abdullahi (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

Wednesday 20th December

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P209/17 Pet: Jordan Queen for Judicial Review

 

TC Young LLP

SGLD

 

A63/15 Laura McKay v Chief Constable of Police Service of Scotland

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

Clyde & Co

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A168/16 Robert Drummond v Pavan Shah &c

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

Clyde & Co

MDDUS

 


Thursday 21st December

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P815/17 Pet: Association of Vehicle Recovery Operators Ltd for Judicial Review

 

Gilson Gray LLP

Clyde & Co

 

By Order

 

P1214/15 Pet: Scottish Ministers for Recovery Order: Ronnie Decker &c

 

Civil Recovery Unit

 

Fitzpatrick & Co

 

PD173/15 Dawn Murdoch v Spire Healthcare Ltd

 

Thompsons

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 19th December 2017

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P1400/15 Pet: AA and BB for Judicial Review

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Clyde & Co

 

Second Hearing

 

P1130/17 Pet: PN for orders re: Child Abduction

 

Brodies LLP

Gibson Kerr

 

Hearing
in terms of Rule of Court 58.7(1)(b)

 

P1103/17 Pet: Abdallah Hemed for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 20th December 2017

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P797/17 Pet: Damian Petru-Alexandru (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P715/17 Krzysztof Szapiel for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 21st December 2017

 

First Hearing

 

P1169/17 Pet: AO for orders under Child Abduction

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

____________________________________

 

 

 

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

SECOND DIVISION

 

Thursday 21st December

 

Starred Single Bill
at 10.00am

 

XA71/16 Julie Armstrong &c against a decision of the Employment Appeal Tribunal

 

Addleshaw Goddard

Clyde & Co

 

XA72/16 Jennifer McDonald &c against a decision of the Employment Appeal Tribunal

 

Addleshaw Goddard

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

 

____________________________________

 

 

 

 


(FIRST) EXTRA DIVISION

 

Tuesday 19th December

 

Hearing on Note of Objections
at 10.00am

 

CA47/16 James Shanley &c v Clydesdale Bank Plc

 

Party

CMS

 

 

(SECOND) EXTRA DIVISION

 

Thursday 21st December

 

Starred Single Bill
at 10.00am

 

XA76/17 Edikan Uko for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Party

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Friday 22nd December

 

Starred Single Bill
at 10.00am

 

XA53/17 Yousef Ganji for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

XA31/17 Orhan Mendires for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

____________________________________