SCTSPRINT3

Thursday 16th March 2017

 

Issue No. 138

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Notice

Unopposed Motions

Further Procedure Warning List

Further Procedure Warning List Personal Injury

Closed Record Warning List

Expired Sist Warning List

Calling List

Undefended Consistorial Causes

Decrees

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


NOTICE

 

PRINCIPLES TO BE APPLIED TO THE CHARGING OF COURT FEES IN GROUPS OF CASES

 

The Fees Order, the Court of Session etc. Fees Order 2015[1], is framed in unambiguous terms.  There is provision in the enabling legislation to provide, in fees orders, for the remission of fees, and Parliament has chosen not to provide for remission in these circumstances. Nevertheless, there remains an obligation on the part of SCTS, in terms of administrative law, to exercise discretion – for example, where a strict application of the fees set out in the Fees Order would produce a manifestly unfair outcome.  Given this need to exercise discretion, in these limited circumstances, some guiding principles will be followed with immediate effect.  The principles are not retrospective.

 

 

PRINCIPLES TO BE APPLIED

 

These principles relate only to charging of fees for proofs, debates or other substantive hearings in the Court of Session where a group of cases (4 or more) is heard together, generally with the attention of the court focussed on one principal case.

 

The issue should not arise in groups of cases where there is a test case, or where cases are conjoined.  If parties have identified a test case, and agreed to be bound by its outcome, then typically all other cases will be sisted.  The test case will be charged fees in the usual way and the others will not, because they are sisted, incur fees.  Where cases are conjoined there is, notionally, only one case, and one set of interlocutors, and thus only fees in the single case will be charged.

 

Difficulties may arise where the court is asked to deal with a group of cases, all proceeding at the same time.  There will typically be a principal case and a number of other cases.  The principal case will address the main issues.  There may well be variations in the facts and legal issues in those other cases such that each, singly or in sub-groups, needs individual attention from the court once the principal case has addressed the main issues.  For these reasons, conjoining the cases or appointing a lead case may not have been practicable.  In these circumstances, if the hearing fees are likely to be very substantial relative to the actual amount of court resources employed, and there is a concern that charging full fees would bring about a manifestly unfair result, there is scope to exercise discretion in the charging of those fees. 

 

How this discretion is exercised will depend on the particular circumstances.  The principal case will almost always be charged full fees.  Where other cases within the group have taken up some of the court’s time, then it might be appropriate to remit the usual fee in each of those cases by a factor of, say, 80%.   Thus, in a typical case, the principal case would attract a full fee, and all the other cases would be charged at 20% of full fees.  

 

It is neither necessary nor practicable to try to calculate precisely what proportion of the court’s time has been taken up by those cases other than the principal case, and to calculate percentage remissions accordingly.  Any remission offered is not based on a precise calculation of the court time involved. 

 

 

ACTION REQUIRED

 

It will be for parties’ agents to nominate a principal case or cases, as soon as possible.  The parties’ agents will require to enrol a motion, in advance of the hearing or hearings in respect of which remission is sought, for a specific case to be identified as the principal case for the purposes of handling that group of cases in court. It will be sufficient if the motion is enrolled in the prospective principal case, provided all other cases in the group are listed in the motion.   Styles of motions to nominate a principal case and to remit fees can be obtained from the Offices of Court. 

 

The fact that a party’s agent has nominated a principal case, and such a motion has been granted, does not guarantee that any element of the fees chargeable will be restricted, just that this is a matter which can be considered subsequently.  However, an agent’s failure to enrol a motion at the appropriate time is likely to preclude the exercise of discretion to remit the fees. 

 

It will be for the relevant party’s counsel to move for the remission of fees at the end of each hearing/or the first day of a continuous hearing in which a hearing fee has been incurred.

 

 

Effective from w/c 13 March 2017

 

 

 

___________________

 

 

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Wednesday 15th March.

 

 

A392/16 Andrew Inglis &c v Miller Homes &c

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

A168/15 Robert Drummond v Pavan Shah &c

 

HBJ Claims Solutions (Scotland) LLP

 

 

A202/13 Elizabeth Galbraith v Hope Homes (Scotland) Ltd

 

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

A693/15 Andrew Gordon v Smith & Nephew Orthopaedic Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A225/16 Anne Goudie &c v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A603/15 Jules Hunter v Grampian Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A308/15 McKernan Homes Ltd v The Royal Bank of Scotland

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A228/16 The Glasgow Housing Association Ltd v Campbell Construction

 

Glasgow City Council (Finance Court Team)

 

A349/16 V & S Capital Ltd v Darren Miller &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD368/16 Anna-Marie Cleminson v Scott Thomson &c

 

Blacklocks

 

PD2470/14 Kelly Kilgannon v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2485/14 Ann Malloy v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2776/14 Melanie McCabe v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD1913/15 Margaret McPhee v Secretary of State for Business, Innovation & Skills

 

Thompsons

 

PD836/14 Heather Skene v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2787/14 Carol Veldon v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2443/14 Tracey Woloszyn v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

 

 

PD2598/14 Kelly Boyle v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A281/14 British Overseas Bank Nominees v Sir Robert McAlpine Ltd

 

CMS Cameron McKenna LLP

 

A628/13 Janice Guild &c v Aberdeen City Council

 

Thompsons

 

A116/15 Aileen MacKenzie v Perth & Kinross Council

 

Clyde & Co

 

A323/14 Jessie McGuiness v Ian Conn &c

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A344/16 Jemima Thewes v Lothian Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A891/15 Christine Venning v Depuy International Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD482/16 William Gilmour v UK Insurance Ltd &c

 

Brodies LLP

 

PD1520/13 Elizabeth Keeley v Highland Health Board

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

PD2793/14 Alexander Wylie v John LHaley Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________

 

 

 

 

 


FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

1

P967/16 Pet: Allan Lapsley for Judicial Review

 

Kennedys Scotland

Clyde & Co

 

2

P80/17 Pet: Errington Cheese Ltd for Judicial Review

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

1

PD98/16 Mary Hall &c v Doosan Babcock Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

2

PD2277/14 James Jamieson v Spark’s Mechanical Services Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

DWF LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

BLM

 

 

 

3

PD2831/14 Jean Porter v Lothian Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 


 

4

PD95/11 Norman Chisholm v Spousal (Midlands) Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

DWF LLP

 

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

CLOSED RECORD WARNING LIST

 

 

Closed Records have not been lodged timeously in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the causes will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

1

A690/15 Alistair Buchanan v Aristarchus Global Sourcing Ltd

 

Thompsons

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

EXPIRED SIST WARNING LIST

 

 

The sists in the undernoted cases have expired.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.   Intimation should be given to the Keeper of the Rolls of any cases on the list which have settled:-

 

 

1

A607/15 Andrena Pickavance &c v Edinburgh Crematorium Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

2

A354/16 Catherine Cox v Peter Cox &c

 

Beveridge & Kellas

Thorley Stephenson SSC

 

 

3

F125/15 Keith Galloway v Elizabeth Galloway

 

Harper Macleod LLP

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

___________________

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Thursday 16th March

 

 

1

Grant Dawson, 106 Ashley Terrace, Alloa AG Zenith Insurance Plc, Chester House, Harlands Road, Haywards Heath.

 

Parabis Scotland

2

Vincent Martin Friel, c/o HMP Low Moss, Crosshill Road, Bishopbriggs, Glasgow AG Iain Brown, General Practitioner and Partner in the General Medical Practice at Fernbank Medical Centre, 194 Fernbank Street Glasgow.

 

Aitken Nairn

3

Richard Gibb, 5 Delhaig, Edinburgh AG MacFarlan Smith Limited, Wheatfield Road, Edinburgh and another.

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________

 

 

 

 


 

UNDEFENDED CONSISTORIAL CAUSES

 

 

Minutes craving decree have been lodged in the undernoted case.

 

 

1

Belinda Stephen v Simon Stephen

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

Decree of Divorce was Granted on 16 March 2017

 

 

1

Belinda Stephen v Simon Stephen

 

 

 

 

___________________

 

 

 

 


 

Friday 17th March

 

LORD KINCLAVEN

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P185/17 Pet: Gordon Burns for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P955/15 Pet: Sharif Sherzad for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

30 mins

A378/16 Gillespie & Co (Financial Brokerage) Ltd v Lone Star

Halliday Campbell

CMS Cameron McKenna LLP

 

 

15 mins

 

A378/16 Gillespie & Co (Financial Brokerage) Ltd v Lone Star

 

Halliday Campbell

CMS Cameron McKenna LLP

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P114/17 Note: Freelance Euro Services (LXXXIV) Ltd for remuneration

 

Shoosmiths LLP

 

 

P237/17 Pet: Steel Engineering Ltd for permission to distribute

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

LORD ARMSTRONG

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P214/15 Pet: Mahmoud Al Hamdan for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

LORD CLARK

 

ADVISING

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

P11/16 Pet: Peter Laverie for Judicial Review

 

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

 

SGLD

 

 

LORD MULHOLLAND

 

STARRED MOTION

 

15 mins

A50/16 Debbie Chalmers &c v Fife Health Board

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTION

 

90 mins

A690/15 Alistair Buchanan v Aristarchus Global

Thompsons

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

___________________


 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

Thursday 23rd March

 

By Order

at 9.00am

 

F24/11 Aveen Hassan (AP) v Taha Hassan (AP)

 

 

TLT LLP

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

Case calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

PD216/16 Denise McCaffery v Aaron White

 

Digby Brown LLP

Harper Macleod LLP

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P1090/16 Pet: Doreen Nabbaale for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

Friday 24th March

 

By Order

at 9.00am

 

AD2/17 Pet: City of Edinburgh Council for Permanence Order re AW

 

 

City of Edinburgh Council (Legal)

 

 

AD3/17 Pet: City of Edinburgh Council for Permanence Order re CW

 

City of Edinburgh Council (Legal)

 

 

 


By Order

 

P1055/14 Michael Coleman v Joyce Coleman

 

Thorley Stephenson

 

 

PD497/15 Thomas Brophy v D H Crighton (Contractors) Ltd

 

Thompsons

BLM

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P1106/16 Pet: Mustafa Cinar for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

LORD BANNATYNE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Monday 20th March

 

Debate

at 10.00am

 

CA127/16 Promontoria (RAM) Limited v John Moore

 

HBJ Gateley

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

Tuesday 21st March

 

Procedural Hearing

between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA21/17 Community Wind Power Limited v East Ayrshire Council

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

Proof (4 days)

at 10.00am

 

CA93/16 Standard Life Assurance Ltd v Spie Ltd

 

CMS Cameron McKenna LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

Wednesday 22nd March

 

Preliminary Hearing

between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA12/17 Dno Oman Ltd v Grant Clouston

 

CMS Cameron McKenna LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

Procedural Hearing

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA11/17 Patrick Lessens &c v Harper MacLeod LLP

 

Brodies LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 23rd March

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA93/16 Standard Life Assurance Ltd v Spie Ltd

 

CMS Cameron McKenna LLP

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

By Order

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA61/16 Claymore Roads Limited v Morgan Sindall (Infrastructure)

 

MacRoberts LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 


Friday 24th March

 

Continued Preliminary Hearing

between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA19/17 Fife Council v Atkins Limited

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

CMS Cameron McKenna LLP

 

 

Procedural Hearing

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA149/16 HMWT 1 Limited &c v HBY Renewable Energy Ltd &c

 

Shoosmiths LLP

DWF LLP

 

CA150/16 HMWT1 Limited &c v NKS Renewable Energy Ltd &c

 

Shoosmiths LLP

DWF LLP

 

 

LORD TYRE – N Marchant, Clerk

 

Tuesday 21st March

 

By Order

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA110/16 D Geddes (Contractors) Ltd v Neil Johnson Health & Safety

 

Thorntons Law LLP

CMS Cameron McKenna LLP

 

 

Debate (2 days)

at 10.00am

 

CA70/16 Midlothian Council v David Anderson Keith &c

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

CMS Cameron McKenna LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

BLM

 

 

Wednesday 22nd March

 

By Order

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA57/16 J & W Clark Developments Ltd v Sandra M L Turnbull &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

Thursday 23rd March

 

Starred Motion

between 9.00am and 10.00am

 

CA232/15 The Scottish Ministers v ATOS IT Services UK Ltd

 

MacRoberts LLP

CMS Cameron McKenna LLP

 

 

Preliminary Proof (2 days)

at 10.00am

 

CA113/16 Scanmudring AS v James Fisher MFE Limited

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

CMS Cameron McKenna LLP

 

 

Friday 24th March

 

By Order

between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA190/15 Neill Carson v Iona Energy Company (UK) Plc

 

Davidson Chalmers

CMS Cameron McKenna LLP

 

 

 


By Order

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA217/15 James Hendrick v John Macara QC

 

Lefevre Litigation

Clyde & Co

DWF LLP

 

LORD DOHERTY – I Forbes, Clerk

 

Wednesday 22nd March

 

Procedural Hearing

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA25/12 Unicorn Tower Ltd &c v HSBC Bank Plc

 

John Mair Solicitors

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 23rd March

 

Continued By Order

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA31/16 Tonsley (Strathclyde) Ltd &c v Scottish Enterprise

 

CMS Cameron McKenna LLP

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

Friday 24th March

 

By Order

between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

P959/11 Pet: T Bramston for Orders re Scotts Atlantic Investments Ltd

 

HBJ Gateley

Clyde & Co

 

 

 


LADY WISE - T Kell, Clerk

 

Wednesday 22nd March

 

By Order

at 9.00am

 

F65/16 Anne Fearn v Gary Fearn

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

Morisons LLP

 

By Order

at 9.30am

 

AD35/16 Pet: East Ayrshire Council for Permanence Order re DB

 

Morton Fraser LLP

RF McDonald

Drummond Miller LLP

AD36/16 Pet: East Ayrshire Council for Permanence Order re DBF

 

Morton Fraser LLP

RF McDonald

Drummond Miller LLP

AD37/16 Pet: East Ayrshire Council for Permanence Order re JF

 

Morton Fraser LLP

RF McDonald

Drummond Miller LLP

Procedural Hearing

 

P1263/16 Pet: Russell Felber &c for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

Thursday 23rd March

 

By Order

at 9.00am

 

F76/16 Mary Calder (AP) v John Cresswell

 

Drummond Miller LLP

TC Young Wilson Terris

 

Continued Proof (2 days)

 

P452/16 Note: Bill Cleghorn for orders under section98 proceed re: JDuncan

 

Brodies LLP

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P2/17 Pet: Zubaria Khalid for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

Friday 24th March

 

By Order

at 9.00am

 

F91/16 Morag MacDougall v Derek Bond

 

Blacklocks

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

F57/16 Derek Bond v Morag MacDougall

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Blackadders LLP

 

By Order

at 9.30am

 

F6/17 Grant Scott v Lorraine Scott

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

By Order

 

P353/15 The Firm of Simply Local v The Co-operative Bank

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

PD2862/14 Ewan Allan v Kamran Younis &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P1096/16 Pet: Mohammad Akram for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 


LORD ARMSTRONG – R Broome, Clerk

 

Wednesday 22nd March

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A774/15 Owen Western v Lothian Health Board

 

Brodies LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A364/16 Malcolm Traquair v Axa Corporate Solutions

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

BLM

 

By Order

 

PD2621/15 Matthew Mann v Bond Air Services

 

Thompsons

Burness Paull LLP

 

P1105/16 Pet: Ahmed Bashir for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

PD1572/15 Alan Kershaw v Connel Community Council

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

 

Thursday 23rd March

 

Continued Motion

 

PD2657/14 Monica Simpson v Fife Council

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A470/12 John Doherty v Diane Malone &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

The Medical and Dental Defence Union of Scotland

 

A722/14 Melissa Keyes v Moore House School Ltd t/a Moore House Ca

 

HBJ Claims Solutions LLP

Clyde & Co

 

By Order

 

A354/14 Kirsty Minnis v The Royal Bank of Scotland

 

TC Young LLP

Shoosmiths LLP

 

 

Friday 24th March

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A331/11 Murdo Macleod v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

PD2499/15 John Robson v Bond Air Services

 

Jones Whyte Law

Burness Paull LLP

 

P1209/14 The Health and Care Professions Council v Louise Middleton

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

 

 

P1280/15 DPOSL Limited to rest to reg

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

P1247/15 Jane Herrod v John Moir

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 


LADY WOLFFE – C Anderson, Clerk

 

Tuesday 21st March

 

Preliminary Hearing

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA106/16 CB Technology Group Ltd v Robert Muir &c

 

Burness Paull LLP

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

Hearing on Petition and Answers

at 10.00am

 

P33/17 Pet: Scotland Electronics International Limited to wind up

 

Young & Partners LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

Wednesday 22nd March

 

By Order

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA167/15 Policella Brothers Ltd v Francis Ogilvy t/a Chalmers & Co

 

Clyde & Co

Brodies LLP

 

Hearing on Petition and Answers

at 10.00am

 

P1039/16 Pet: Arbitration Application No 2 of 2016

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 23rd March

 

By Order

between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA100/16 NKT Cables a/s v SP Power Systems Ltd

 

Burness Paull LLP

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

Procedural Hearing

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA32/16 Alan Dobkin &c v Dumfries & Galloway Council

 

CMS Cameron McKenna LLP

 

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Friday 24th March

 

By Order

between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA7/14 Susan Alexander &c v Alexander Leith &c

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

Pagan Osborne Limited

 

Clyde & Co

Continued Preliminary Hearing

at 10.00am

 

CA3/17 Muir Construction Ltd v Kapital Residential Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Wednesday 22nd March

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A466/15 Mary Morris v Stryker UK Limited &c

 

Thompsons

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

A473/15 David Gourlay v Stryker UK Ltd

 

Thompsons

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

A474/15 John Haldane v Stryker UK Ltd

 

Thompsons

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

By Order

 

A855/15 Shetland Islands Council v Zurich Insurance Public Limited

 

Brodies LLP

Clyde & Co

 

P935/14 Maureen Connolly v East Coast Construction Services (Hire) Ltd

 

Shoosmiths LLP

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P1222/16 Pet: Bin Chen for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

Thursday 23rd March

 

By Order

 

A139/15 Stephen Dunn &c v HB (SC) Limited

 

HBJ Gateley

TLT LLP

 

A140/15 Dean Drury &c v HB (SC) Limited

 

HBJ Gateley

TLT LLP

 

A141/15 Bernard Crampsie &c v HB (SC) Limited

 

Morton Fraser LLP

TLT LLP

 

A790/15 Adrian Russo v Alan Cowan &c

 

Party

Clyde & Co

Brodies LLP

 

Friday 24th March

 

By Order

 

A89/15 Dominic Browne v Dom Yeo &c

 

Party

Clyde & Co

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 21st March

 

Preliminary Proof (4 days)

 

{F26/16 Colin Montgomerie v {Gaynor Montgomerie

{

SKO Family Limited

 

Brodies LLP

 

{F32/16 Gaynor Montgomerie v {Colin Montgomerie

{

Brodies LLP

SKO Family Limited

 

Proof (4 days)

 

F123/14 Fenella Mason v Esmond Smith

Turcan Connell

 

Gilson Gray LLP

 

Accelerated Proof (4 days)

 

PD355/16 Brian Stewart v Perth & Kinross Council

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 22nd March

 

Procedure Roll

 

A30/14 Graeme Donald &c v NHS Forth Valley &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 23rd March

 

Procedure Roll (2 days)

 

PD325/16 George Manson &c v Henry Robb Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Friday 24th March

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P1163/16 Pet: Munir Abro for Judicial Review

 

McGill & Co

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________

 

 

 

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Friday 24th March

 

Procedural Hearing

at 10.00am

 

XA130/16 Adebayo Aina against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Party

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Starred Single Bill

between 10.00am and 11.30am

 

XA136/16 Syed Iqbal for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Party

Office of the Advocate General

 

Single Bill

between 11.30am and 1.00pm

 

XA76/16 Application for leave to appeal by Udage-Arachhige against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Tuesday 21st March

 

Starred Single Bill

at 10.00am

 

XA4/17 Application for permission to appeal a decision of the Sheriff Appeal Court by Stanley Mazur

 

Party

Mitchells Roberton

 

 

 


Summar Roll (2 days)

 

A270/15 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Dunlop) in the cause John Dickson v Lothian Health Board

 

Party

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

Thursday 23rd March

 

Procedural Hearing

at 10.00am

 

XA133/16 Philip Gormley against a decision of Scottish Information Commissioners

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

Summar Roll

 

XA93/15 Secretary of State for Work and Pensions v City of Glasgow Council

 

Office of the Advocate General

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

Friday 24th March

 

Starred Single Bill

at 10.00am

 

P365/16 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Pentland) in Petition of Serag El-Mansuri for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

P347/16 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Turnbull) in Petition of Nezar Mansuri for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

___________________

 

 

 



[1] SSI 2015/261