SCTSPRINT3

Issue 182        Monday 5th June 2017

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

 

Inner House Motions

 

Starred and Unstarred Motions

 

Outer House Rolls

 

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Friday 2nd June 2017.

 

A707/14 Peter Burns &c v John Horsey &c

 

Thorley Stephenson

 

A277/14 Charles Monks v Brucefield Family Golf Centre Ltd

 

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

 

 

A629/13 Gillian Mellis v Aberdeen City Council

 

Thompsons

 

A119/17 David Hendry v Deputy International Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

A3183/02 Karen Mills v Jack Robinson (Trawlers) Ltd

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A26/03 John Murphy &c v Jack Robinson (Trawlers) Ltd

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

PD498/16 Corrine Aird v Elevate You Ltd (Liq)

 

Morisons LLP

 

PD150/16 Mary Forbes &c v Enos McLean

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD1310/14 Alastair Hope v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD187/15 Philip Keen v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD107/13 Catherine McFadyen v Atholl Houses Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD70/17 Patrick McNally &c v Alexander Johnstone &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD2066/15 Maureen Reid v Bruce Edmond

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD905/15 Alexander Tuach v Dennystown Forge Co Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A29/03 David Lyons v Jack Robinson (Trawlers) Ltd

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A27/03 John Milligan &c v Jack Robinson (Trawlers) Ltd

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A346/16 Christine Ralph v Grampian Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD1757/14 David Campbell v Bestobell Engineering Products Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD1215/11 Peter Clement v JGK Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD3/17 Rosemarie Kelly &c v UK Insurance Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD166/17 John Kerr &c v Inverlussa Shellfish Co Ltd

 

Mackinnons

 

PD124/15 Ellen Squire v British Gas Housing Services Ltd

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


Tuesday 6th June

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE STARRED MOTION

 

P178/17 Pet: YG for orders under Child Abduction

SKO Family Ltd

Thorley Stephenson

 

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

XA52/15 Muhammed Sibtain &c for leave to appeal a decision U/T

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

XA42/17 Redha Hamideche for leave to appeal a decision of U/T

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P498/17 Note: J&T Blacksmiths for remuneration

 

Lindsays

 

 

P496/17 Pet: Alan Brown &c for block transfer

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY

 

STARRED MOTION

 

15mins

F96/14 Orietta Ruggier v Michael Ruggier

Turcan Connell

Beveridge & Kellas

 

 


PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P403/17 Pet: General Optical Council for ex tint ord re Boo Khoo

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

P351/17 Pet: Hafiz Abdulla for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P678/16 Pet: Halbast Ahmad for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P171/17 Pet: HMA to appoint admin re Laurence McAllister

 

Crown Office & Procurator Fiscal Service

 

 

 

P344/17 Pet: John Kelly for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P575/16 Pet: Joseph George for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1005/16 Muhammad Zubair

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P401/17 Pet: Yishak Mamo for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE

 

STARRED MOTION

 

1hr

P341/17 Pet: The Panel on Takeovers and Mergers for orders sec955

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

Lindsays

 

 

 

 


LORD ERICHT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A632/13 Leeanne v Aberdeen City Council

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

A631/14 Oil-Compact Limited Liability Company v Spitsbergen Inc

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

(2hrs

(

(

(

A236/10 Kenneth Thomas v Emmanuel Labram &c

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

The Medical and Dental Defence Union of Scotland

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

(

(

(

(

A236/10 Kenneth Thomas v Emmanuel Labram &c

The Medical and Dental Defence Union of Scotland

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

30mins

PD233/07 Fred Sheriff v Stone Manganese Marine Shipcare &c

BTO Solicitors LLP

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LADY PATON – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Wednesday 7th June

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A338/13 Jean Lamb v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Gildeas Limited

Morisons LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A106/16 Mary O’Farrell &c v Archers Sleepcentre Ltd

 

Lindsays

Clyde & Co

 

By Order

 

A178/10 Shaun Munro v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A567/14 Craig Brook v St Enoch Developments Ltd

 

HBJ Gateley

Drummond Miller LLP

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

 

PD194/14 Debbie Lakeland‑Newman v UK Insurance Ltd

Morton Fraser LLP

Harper MacLeod LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD BANNATYNE – L McNamara, Clerk

 

Wednesday 7th June

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA12/17 Dno Oman Ltd v GrantClouston

 

CMS

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

Continued Pre-Proof By Order
between 10.00am and 11.00am

 

CA159/14 Queen Margaret University Edinburgh v Carillion JM Ltd &c

Brodies LLP

MacRoberts LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – E Hunter , Clerk

 

Wednesday 7th June

 

By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA182/15 Cemex UK Material Ltd v Collier Quarrying and Recyclling Ltd

 

Burness Paull LLP

Brodies LLP

 

Continued Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA114/16 Cross Healthcare Ltd v Moreloch LLP

 

A & W M Urquhart

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY – C Grant, Clerk

 

Wednesday 7th June

 

By Order
at 9.00am

 

A420/14 Helen Duncan v Smith & Nephew Orthopaedics Ltd

 

Thompsons

Burness Paull LLP

 

A460/14 Rona Humphreys v Smith & Nephew Orthopaedics Ltd

 

Thompsons

Burness Paull LLP

 

A53/15 David Williamson v Smith & Nephew Orthopaedics Ltd

 

Thompsons

Burness Paull LLP

 

A306/15 John Hastings v Finsbury Orthopaedics Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

A342/15 Anne Rainey v Finsbury Orthopaedics Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

A512/15 Vincent Quinn v Finsbury Orthopaedics Ltd &c

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A112/16 Iain Lowdean v Transport Initiatives Edinburgh Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

BLM

 

By Order

 

A121/17 Elizabeth Fairley v Edinburgh Trams Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

BLM

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P575/16 Joseph George for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 


LADY WOLFFE – C Anderson, Clerk

 

Wednesday 7th June

 

By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA213/15 John Urquhart &c v Lawrence Hill Architecture & Design

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

Clyde & Co

DWF LLP

 

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Wednesday 7th June

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A383/14 Csaba Barthos v Argyll 1st Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

Burness Paull LLP

BLM

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A634/13 Marie MacRaild (AP) v Greater Glasgow Heath Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A199/16 Xiang Lian (AP) &c v Lothian Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

A631/14 Oil-Compact Limited Liability Company v Spitsbergen Inc

 

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

A61/15 Craig Brook v St Enoch Developments

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

 

 

PD1435/07 Charles Glen v Drysdale and Company Ltd &c

Thompsons

BMK Wilson

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 7th June

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P41/17 Pet: Wildland Ltd &c for Judicial Review

Brodies LLP

SGLD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________