SCTSPRINT3

Tuesday 14th March 2017

 

Issue No. 136

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Monday 13th March.

 

 

A846/15 Balfour Thomson &c v The Lord Advocate

 

Turcan Connell

 

A91/16 William McAllister v Smith & Nephew Orthopaedics Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A278/13 Silver Oak (Clyde) Ltd v McGrattan Piling Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

A880/15 Strabane Enterprises Ltd v The Lord Advocate

 

Turcan Connell

 

A878/15 Thomas Packe &c v The Lord Advocate

 

Turcan Connell

 

A398/13 Martin Ward v The Bute Practice &c

 

Lindsays

 

A398/13 Martin Ward v The Bute Practice &c

 

Lindsays

 

A694/15 Cheryl Wilson v Smith & Nephew Orthopaedics Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD1802/15 Margaret Cusker v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD1914/15 Duncan Leishman v Cape Insulation Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD256/16 Tatyana Miteva v Aviva Insurance Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD2719/14 Margaret Wilson v Balfour Beatty Engineering Services Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A678/15 Kirsty Beaton &c v Funeral Services Ltd t/a Craigton Crematorium

 

Thompsons

 

A623/13 Kaki Blackwood &c v Fife Council

 

Thompsons

 

A625/13 Carol-Anne Howden v Fife Council

 

Thompsons

 

A671/15 Karen Denison v Funeral Services Ltd t/a Craigton Crematorium

 

Thompsons

 

A353/14 Amery Horridge v Tayside Health Board

 

Thompsons

 

A626/13 Louise McGregor &c v Fife Council

 

Thompsons

 

PD1161/14 Marie Cannon v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD853/05 Irene Dyet v Boak Bros (Insulation) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD352/16 Joseph Gairns v Callum Williamson Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD418/16 Ross Heaney v Robertson Construction Group Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD1629/14 John Law v The Chief Constable of the Police Service of Scotland

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD24/17 John McMonagle v Alan Dey &c

 

BLM

 

PD447/16 John Phimister &c Callum Brown

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD485/16 Robert Watt &c v Sheila Cullens &c

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

F26/16 Colin Montgomerie v Gaynor Montgomerie

 

Brodies LLP

 

A314/13 Steven Duffy v NHS Ayrshire & Arran Health Board

 

Lefevre Litigation

 

PD2863/14 John Irvine v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders (in liq) &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD812/13 Steven Paterson v David MacLeod &c

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________

 

 

 

 

 


 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 14th March

 

 

1

Alison Bradshaw, 32 Greycraigs, Cairneyhill, Dunfermline AG (1) Fife Health Board, Hayfield House, Hayfield Road, Kirkcaldy and another.

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

2

Ian Fleming, 33 Stoneybank Drive, Musselburgh AG Camwhite Limited, 68 Lothian Street, Bonyrigg, Midlothian.

 

Digby Brown LLP

3

Margaret Friel, 7 Watson House, Gargunnock, Stirling AG Positive Solutions (Financial Services) Limited, Riverside House, The Waterfront, Newcastle upon Tyne.

 

Digby Brown LLP

4

Lorraine Johnston, 106 Dovecot Road, Tullibody, Alloa AG (1) NHS Forth Valley, Carseview House, Castle Business Park, Stirling.

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

5

Elaine Young, 31 Craigmount Place, Edinburgh AG (1) Ms P Granitsiotis, c/o MDDUS, Mackintosh House, 120Blythswood Street, Glasgow and another.

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 

___________________

 

 

 

 


Wednesday 15th March

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A823/15 Man Liu v Andersons Solicitors LLP

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

P252/15 Pet: Kystof Kedra for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P338/14 Pet: Surjit Bhulanny for Judicial Review

 

Johnson Legal

 

 

 

LORD KINCLAVEN

 

STARRED MOTION

 

A677/04 Elizabeth Ahmed v Gilbert Nulty (AP)

Drummond Miller LLP

Party

 

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1250/15 Pet: Atiqollah Salanghi for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P483/16 Pet: Emush Marey for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P292/15 Pet: Ghathafi Ahamed for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P52/17 Pet: Hapo (UK) Ltd for interdict and interdict ad intrim

 

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

 

 

 

P373/15 Pet: Isam Abdalqader for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P985/16 Pet: Khalil Abubakir for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P968/16 Pet: Rezhwan Fatih for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P866/14 Pet: Sketch (Scotland) Ltd to remit winding up

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

P442/14 Pet: Yihdego Andemichael (AP) for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P953/16 Pet: Yowhanes Brhane for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P923/14 Pet: Asmerom Kedane for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD

 

STARRED MOTION

 

30 mins

F123/14 Fenella Mason v Esmond Smith

Turcan Connell

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 


LORD BANNATYNE

 

ADVISING

(No Appearance of counsel necessary)

 

CA90/16 Albert Kinloch v Coral Racing Ltd t/a Coral

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Brodies LLP

 

CA230/15 Nigel Gray v Braid Logistics (UK) Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

DWF LLP

CMS Cameron McKenna LLP

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

PETITION DEPARTMENT

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P211/17 Note: Optimum Energy (Scotland) Ltd for remuneration

 

TLT LLP

 

 

P231/17 Note: The Rangers RC Group Ltd re Adjudication of a claim

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

P146/17 Pet: Bidco (1874) Ltd for a vesting order under section 1013

 

HBJ Gateley

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

2 hours

CA25/16 Alfred Stewart Properties Ltd v Morna Grandison &c

Lindsays

A & W M Urquhart

 

2 hours

CA27/16 Alfred Stewart Property Foundation Ltd v Morna Grandison &c

 

Lindsays

A & W M Urquhart

 

 

LORD ARMSTRONG

 

STARRED MOTION

 

30 mins

PD1172/15 Stewart Dewar v Grahams Dairies

Digby Brown LLP

BLM

 

 

LORD MULHOLLAND

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

PD368/16 Anna-Marie Cleminson v Scott Thomson &c

 

Blacklocks

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

1 hour

A414/16 Elizabeth Boswell v Clark Boyle

Digby Brown LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 

30 mins

A381/15 First Scotrail v Network Rail Infrastructure

 

Clyde & Co

Maclay Murray & Spens LLP

 

25 mins

PD1112/14 Kathryn Hay &c v Loch Earn Caravan Parks Ltd

Digby Brown LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 

 

___________________

 

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

LORD KINCLAVEN – K Keir, Clerk

 

Thursday 16th March

 

Starred Motion

PD1895/12 Eileen Colie v Tesco Stores Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

By Order

PD877/14 Maxwell Park v West Dunbartonshire Council

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Stark, Clerk

 

Thursday 16th March

 

Continued Motion
at 9.00am

 

F94/16 Cecilia Elder v Alistair Elder

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

FAMILY ACTION

In terms of Rule 49, a proof has been allowed in the following action

 

F8/17 Carol Burns v James Burns

 

Johnson Legal

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

By Order

 

A880/15 Strabane Enterprises Ltd v The Lord Advocate

 

Turcan Connell

SGLD

 

 

A846/15 Balfour Thomson &c v The Lord Advocate

 

Turcan Connell

SGLD

 

A878/15 Thomas Packe &c v The Lord Advocate

 

Turcan Connell

SGLD

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – I Forbes, Clerk

 

Thursday 16th March

 

Continued Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA135/16 Mortgage Express v Fords Solicitors &c

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

CA136/16 Mortgage Express v Ford Solicitors &c

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

CA137/16 NRAM Limited v Fords Solicitors

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY – C Grant, Clerk

 

Thursday 16th March

 

By Order
at 9.30am

 

A112/16 Iain Lowdean v Transport Initiatives Edinburgh Limited &c

 

 

Thompsons

BLM

 

 

 


LADY WOLFFE – C Anderson, Clerk

 

Thursday 16th March

 

Continued By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

P938/16 Pet: Yvonne Smith for Orders under section 994 of the Companies Act

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Continued Motion
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

A337/12 AIB Group (UK) Plc v Thomas & Adamson &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

Clyde & Co

 

Preliminary Hearing

 

CA6/17 William Burnside v Promontoria (Chestnut) Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

HBJ Gateley

 

 

 

LORD MULHOLLAND – J Harding, Clerk

 

Thursday 16th March

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

PD334/16 Callum Stirling v Sellars Agriculture Limited

 

Lawford Kidd

BLM

 

 

PD1112/14 Kathryn Hay &c v Loch Earn Caravan Parks Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

By Order

 

PD853/05 Irene Dyet v Boak Bros

 

Thompsons

DWF LLP

 

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 16th March

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P1195/16 Pet: Ehtisham Qaiser for Judicial Review

 

McGill & Co

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

 

___________________

 

 

 

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Thursday 16th March

 

Summar Roll (4 days)

 

A243/04 Reclaiming Motion (LadyRae) in the cause CatherineDeith v Lanarkshire Acute Hospitals NHS Trust

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Thursday 16th March

 

Procedural Hearing
at 10.00am

 

XA129/16 Fuad Hossain against a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

P243/15 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Burns) in Petition by Monica Allan for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

Summar Roll (2 days)

 

XA93/16 Appeal by Scottish Hydro Electric Transmission against a decision of the Lands Tribunal

 

CMS Cameron McKenna LLP

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 

 

___________________