SCTSPRINT3

Monday 2nd March 2020

 

Issue No. 107

 

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Friday 28th February

 

 

A463/16 Kirsty Bryant v Scottish Ambulance Service &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

A357/16 Consort Healthcare v Balfour Beatty Fife Hospital &c

 

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

 

A164/18 Carol Craig v Lothian Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD296/18 Scott Baldwin v Subsea 7 (Singapore) PTE Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD291/19 Ian Bell &c v Matthew Jamieson

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD307/19 Sean Leckie v Advanced Building Contractors Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD545/19 Kirk Ritchie v Acromas Insurance Co Ltd

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

PD165/18 James Strachan v Malcolm Duffy

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

PD438/19 Catherine Taylor v Aberlour Child Trust

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD429/17 Kelly Wingate v Highland Country Buses Ltd

 

Lawford Kidd

 

A282/19 Ready4Retirement Ltd v Caledonia Pension Administration

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

A270/19 Nicola Donnelly v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

PD309/18 Barry Millar v Onesubsea UK Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD277/19 Heather Neill &c v Aviva Insurance Ltd

 

The Conway Accident Law Practice

 

 

PD325/19 David Redmond v Oyster Homes Contracting Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A423/17 Neil Morrison v The Highland Council

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

PD220/19 Morag McMillan v Grampian Health Board

 

Lindsays

 

A55/18 Anne Labus &c v Forth Valley Health Board

 

 

 

A353/16 Mhairi Bates v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A406/17 Pauline Martin &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

 

 

PD2347/15 Jacqueline Ketchen v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD27/19 Siobhan McMahon &c v Scottish Ministers

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

 

______________________

Tuesday 3rd March

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P73/20 Loch Fyne Oysters Ltd for letter of request

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

P1026/19 Pet: Alex Wang for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

XA10/20 Edward Lowe for leave to appeal a decision of SAC

BLM

 

 

 

 

XA121/19 Nagat Elaagib for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

XA12/20 Raj Rohatgi for leave to appeal AG dec SAC

 

Party

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD

 

Advising/Judgment

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

P152/19 Charles O’Neill &c for Judicial Review v Scottish Ministers

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Scottish Government

 

 

 


LORD DOHERTY

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P186/20 Note: Heritable Bank Plc for joint admin

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

 

P1161/19 Pet: Awais Sajid for directors disqualification

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

P182/20 Pet: Trobasc Ltd to restore to the register

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

P184/20 Pet: W G Realisations Ltd to restore to the register

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

LORD ARMSTRONG

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P295/18 Pet: Amadou Sanghott for Judicial Review

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

P361/18 Pet: Brian Philp for Judicial Review

 

Party

 

 

P1128/19 Pet: Hassen Ali for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P711/19 Pet: Hozan Abduljabbar Abdullah for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P76/20 Pet: NMC to extend order re Nicola McCahill

 

Nursing & Midwifery Council

 

 

 

P27/20 Pet: Sami Alshammari for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1014/13 Pet: Scottish Ministers for PPO order re S Shafi

 

Civil Recovery Unit

 

 

 

P440/17 Pet: Scottish Ministers for recovery order re S Shafi &c

 

Civil Recovery Unit

 

 

 

P1145/14 Pet: Scottish Ministers for PPO re Hayat Shafi

 

Civil Recovery Unit

 

 

 

P878/18 Pet: Scottish Ministers for disclosure order re AS & GS

Civil Recovery Unit

 

 

 

P43/20 Pet: William Beggs for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P44/20 Pet: William Beggs for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P794/19 Pet: William McCulloch for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P929/19 Pet: William Rooney for Judicial Review

 

Scottish Government

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE

 

STARRED MOTION

At 9.00am

 

45 mins

CA95/19 Autauric Ltd v Glasgow Stage Crew Ltd

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 


UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P105/20 Note: Joseph Murray for leave to raise re William Murchland

 

Thompsons

 

 

P84/20 Note: Lindores Ltd to extend admin

 

Addleshaw Goddard

 

 

P179/20 Pet: Duncan Logan (Construction) Ltd to restore to the register

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

P177/20 Pet: RS Marquees Ltd to restore to the register

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT

 

STARRED MOTION

 

30 mins

CA140/19 The Fraserburgh Harbour Commissioners v Halcrow Group Ltd

Dentons UKMEA LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P87/20 Note: Brian Holloran for leave to raise re UCS

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

P178/20 Note: Janet Buchanan for leave to raise re UCS

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 


Advising

(No appearance of counsel necessary)

 

CA137/18 Ian Duncan &c v Glasa LLP

 

Drummond Miller LLP

CMS

 

CA138/18 Ian Duncan &c v Glasa LLP

 

Drummond Miller LLP

CMS

 

CA139/18 Ian Duncan &c v SSE Generation Ltd

 

Drummond Miller LLP

CMS

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL

 

STARRED MOTION

 

60mins

A294/07 Darren Conquer v Lothian Health Board

Campbell Smith LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTION

 

60 mins

PD521/19 Jayne Anderson &c v BP Exploration Co Ltd &c

Pinsent Masons LLP

Balfour + Manson LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

______________________


 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – C Munn, Clerk

 

Wednesday 4th March

 

Procedural Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

A280/18 The University Court of the University of St Andrews v Student Gowns Ltd

 

Thorntons Law LLP

CMS

 

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Wednesday 4th March

 

Case Management By Order
at 9.30am

 

F62/19 Yulia Watt v Arthur Watt

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

Beveridge & Kellas

 

 

 

 

LORD ARMSTRONG – S Alexander, Clerk

 

Wednesday 4th March

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A261/18 Jennifer Galloway v NHS Tayside

 

Thompsons

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 


By Order (1/2 day)

 

A313/17 Victoria Morrison v Denise McFarlane &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

MDDUS

 

 

 

LORD BECKETT – C Scott, Clerk

 

Wednesday 4th March

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P534/19 Pet: Shamsuddeen Sanusi for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A222/17 Maureen Martin &c v Tayside Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A202/19 Darren Hampton v Ronan Thow &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP

 

 

A246/18 John Moir v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 


LORD CLARK – L Cranston, Clerk

 

Wednesday 4th March

 

Procedural Hearing
at 9.30am

 

CA113/19 Hydro Energy Trading Ltd v Renewable Design & Development Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

CA114/19 Green Energy Trading Ltd v Renewable Design & Development Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Proof Before Answer (2 days)

 

CA120/18 Ronald Somerville &c v David Maguire

 

Harper Macleod LLP

TC Young LLP

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Wednesday 4th March

 

Continued Procedural Hearing
at 9.00am

 

CA74/17 OMI Facilities Ltd v Sohan Singh

 

Dentons UK

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

CA75/17 OMI Management Ltd v Bellhill Ltd

 

Dentons UK

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

CA76/17 OMI Facilities Ltd v Bellhill Ltd

 

Dentons UK

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

CA5/18 Bellhill Ltd v Rajinder Bains

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Dentons UK

 

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Wednesday 4th March

 

Summar Roll Hearing (2 days)

 

XA55/19 FIM Forest Funds General Partner Ltd v The Scottish Ministers

 

Brodies LLP

SGLD

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

XA56/19 Community Windpower Ltd v The Scottish Ministers

 

Everssheds LLP

SGLD

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

BBM Solicitors