SCTSPRINT3

Issue:  78         Tuesday 21st January 2020

 

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

 

Calling List

 

Undefended Consistorial Causes

 

Inner House Motions

 

Starred and Unstarred Motions

 

Outer House Rolls

 

Inner House Rolls

 

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Monday 20th January 2020.

 

A885/15 Sylvia Baird v Wright Medical Technology Inc &c

 

Thompsons

 

A204/18 David Brown v Wright Medical Technology Inc &c

 

 

 

A165/18 Michelle Cull &c v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A407/16 Glasgow City Council v AHR Architects

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

A357/17 Stephen Gower v Alexander Barclay &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A11/16 David Hunter v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A218/19 William King v Quarriers

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A25/19 Raymond Macdonald &c v Imetec UK Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

A19/16 Frederick O’Neil v Zimmer Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A884/15 Alexander Reid v Wright Medical Technology Inc

 

Thompsons

 

A125/17 Shetland Islands Council v Hunter & Morrisons &c

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

A132/19 SOV Intrepid BV v Wick Harbour Authority

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

F15/19 Andrew Ferguson v Linda Ferguson

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

F66/18 Anna Leckie v Peter Leckie

 

Turcan Connell

 

PD238/19 John Brooks v Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd

 

BLM

 

PD1432/15 Daniel Cheyne v Wright Medical Technology &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD395/19 George Creran v PPM (Glasgow) Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD278/19 Jack Dunnichen v Knoydart Construction Co

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD502/19 Jennifer Fleming v Connor Young

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD1434/15 George Hocknull v Wright Medical Technology Inc

 

Thompsons

 

PD248/19 Elizabeth McGeachy v The Secretary of State

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD456/19 Nicole McGlynn v Jason Beaton &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD393/18 Eric McKelvie v The Advocate General for Scotland

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD457/19 George O’Neill v SP Distribution Plc

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD195/18 Idris Ozden v Acromas Insurance Co Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD68/19 Karen Pattinson v Fife Council

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Tuesday 21st January

 

1

F53/19 Gail Alexandra Crawford or Bremner AG Dr Donald Bremner

 

Digby Brown LLP

2

PD497/19 Robert Pazera AG (First) Ryan Kentfield Campbell &c

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


UNDEFENDED CONSISTORIAL CAUSES

 

 

Minutes craving decree have been lodged in the undernoted case.

 

1

F63/18 Janet Stevenson v Graham Stevenson

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


Wednesday 22nd January

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

XA58/19 Bahman Mawlani for leave to appeal decision of Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

XA122/19 Jahfar Hamed for leave to appeal a decision of Upper Tribunal

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

P990/19 Pet: XY for Judicial Review

Party

 

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P108/19 Note: North East Scotland Credit Union Ltd to extend Admin

Morisons LLP

 

 

 

P10/20 Note: Robert Newman for leave to raise re Upper Clyde Shipbuilders

 

Thompsons

 

 

P16/20 Pet: Hi-Clad Roofing Ltd to restore to the Reg

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

 


LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

A331/18 AWPR Construction Joint Venture &c v Everprime Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

A824/15 Derek Elmslie v Leslie Deans

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE

 

STARRED MOTION

 

F28/19 Lisa Tobias v Graeme Tobias

Morton Fraser LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT

 

UNSTARRED MOTION

 

CA34/19 Rhona Chrystal v Peter Black Watsons &c

DWF LLP

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTION

 

2hrs

A433/16 Gordon Shearer v Bet Victor Ltd

Pinsent Masons LLP

Thorley Stephenson

 

 

1hr

PD58/19 Lindsey Mitchell &c v NHS Fife

Allan McDougall

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

40mins

PD485/19 F v Francis Moore &c

A & WM Urquhart

 

BTO

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

Clyde & Co

Keoghs Scotland LLP

 

 

30mins

PD393/19 Hugh Kennedy v Paul Bonnici

Digby Brown LLP

Keoghs Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – R Newlands, Clerk

 

Thursday 23rd January

 

Pre-Proof Hearing

At 9.30am

 

F27/19 Thomas Nimmo v Anne Nimmo

 

Brodies LLP

Turcan Connell

 

By Order

 

PD470/18 John Fleming v First Scotland East Ltd &c

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Judgment

(No appearance of Counsel necessary)

 

A335/16 James Stephen &c v Dorothy Melville &c

Murray Beith Murray

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Thursday 23rd January

 

By Order

At 10.30am

 

PD2787/14 A B v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

PD836/14 C D v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

 


LORD DOHERTY – C Munn, Clerk

 

Thursday 23rd January

 

Starred Motion

Between 9.30am and 10.30am

 

A295/16 David Whitehouse v Chief Constable of Police Scotland &c

 

A & W M Urquhart

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

Scottish Government

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – C Stark, Clerk

 

Thursday 23rd January

 

Starred Motion

At 9.00am

 

CA94/19 Riverview Business Centre Ltd v John Yorkston

Campbell Smith LLP

Lindsays

 

 

Starred Motion

between 10.00am and 10.30am

 

CA76/19 Tweed Homes Ltd v Clydesdale Bank Plc

 

Davidson Chalmers Stewart LLP

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD CLARK – J Hannah, Clerk

 

Thursday 23rd January

 

Continued Preliminary Hearing

At 9.30am

 

CA91/18 Blairhill Water Power Ltd v Simec Ghr Ltd &c

 

Campbell Smith LLP

Kennedys Scotland

BTO Solicitors LLP


LORD ERICHT – L Cranston, Clerk

 

Thursday 23rd January

 

Starred Motion

At 9.00am

 

P342/19 Pet: Tasmina Ahmed-Sheikh for Judicial Review

 

Kennedys Scotland

T C Young LLP

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 23rd January

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P807/19 Pet: Grant White for Judicial Review

 

Party

DWF LLP

 

P808/19 Pet: Grant White for Judicial Review

Party

DWF LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Thursday 23rd January

 

Procedural Hearing

At 10.00am

 

XA105/19 City of Edinburgh Council v a decision of Town & Country

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Scottish Government

Turcan Connell

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________