SCTSPRINT3

 

Wednesday 4th March 2020

 

Issue No. 109

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Calling List

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Tuesday 3rd March

 

 

A259/17 Greenwell (Aberdeen) Ltd v Brooke Marine Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

A27/19 Henry Leonard &c v Morag Horsey &c

 

T C Young LLP

 

A299/19 Tim Kirk v Mutuelle Fraternelle D’Assurances &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A105/14 TMW Pramerica Property Investment v Laing O’Rourke &c

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

PD495/19 KL v the Roman Catholic Diocese of Motherwell

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD276/19 William Larsen v Zenith Insurance Plc

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD467/17 Stuart McHendry v Alban Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A50/16 Debbie Chalmers &c v Fife Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD465/17 Reahanna Khan v Sophia Ali

 

BLM

 

PD408/18 Steven Shovlin &c v Associated Displays Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A117/18 Bank of Scotland Plc v Neill Clerk & Murray &c

 

Aberdein Considine & Co

 

A35/19 Grant Sutherland v Quintin Clark &c

 

Thompsons

 

A81/19 Renny Whiteoak &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board &c

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

A210/19 Elaine Farmer &c v Capita Health and Wellbeing Ltd

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

A116/18 Chris Porter v Regent Gardens Medical Centre &c

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A187/18 SRB Civil Engineering UK Ltd v Ramboll UK Ltd

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

PD2787/14 CV v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

A136/17 Jacqueline Fleming v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Thompsons

 

A141/19 William Shearer v David McFadyen &c

 

Brodies LLP

 

A31/20 Mark Sloan v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

Gilson Gray LLP

 

PD471/19 Diana Hogg v South Ayrshire Council

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

______________________

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Wednesday 4th March

 

 

1

PD540/19 William Duff AG Mohammed Hassan.

Digby Brown LLP

 

2

F9/20 Meena Mohindra or Gajree AG Pradeep Kumar Gajree.

 

BLM

3

A38/19 Oil States Industries (UK) Limited AG Odin Consulting Engineers Limited.

 

Brodies LLP

4

CA12/20 The Rangers Football Club Limited AG LBJ Sports Apparel Limited.

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

5

PD40/20 Michael Thomson AG Halfords Autocentres Limited.

 

Digby Brown LLP

6

A33/20 Anne Welch AG Dr Louise Barbour and others.

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

______________________

Thursday 5th March

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P135/20 Pet: Morna Grandison &c for exoneration & discharge (Dalbeattie)

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

P63/20 Pet: Morna Grandison &c for exoneration & discharge (Butt)

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

XA68/19 Rajakanna Nadarasa for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

XA2/20 Vajira Vandabona for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

XA119/19 Zi Weng AG a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P195/20 Pet: E M Mackenzie & Co Ltd to extend joint admin

 

Addleshaw Goddard

 

 

P187/19 Pet: GCOS Ltd for order under section 994 & 996 of companies

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD ARMSTRONG

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1008/19 Pet: Sohayl Kamrani for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P1036/19 Pet: Chunky Arora for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P148/20 Pet: Fatima El Metmari for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P109/20 Pet: GMC to extend order re Christopher Chong

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

P67/20 Pet: Hardi Salehi for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P534/19 Pet: Shamsuddeen Sanusi for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P171/20 William Beggs for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE

 

STARRED MOTION

 

30 mins

CA95/19 Autauric Ltd v Glasgow Stage Crew Ltd

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 


Thursday 5th March

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTION

 

30 mins

PD153/19 Elizabeth Pollard v Caledonia Joinery

Clyde & Co

Thompsons

 

 

 

 

______________________
OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – C Munn, Clerk

 

Friday 6th March

 

Pre-Proof By Order
between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA109/18 Ronald Somerville v 1051 GWR Ltd

 

Harper Macleod LLP

TC Young LLP

 

P187/19 Pet: GCOS Ltd for orders under section 994 & 996 of the Companies Act

 

TC Young LLP

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – C Stark, Clerk

 

Friday 6th March 2020

 

By Order

P28/20 Pet: Premier Oil UK Ltd for sanction of a scheme

 

CMS

Burness Paull LLP

 

Dickson Minto

P29/20 Pet: Premier Oil Plc for sanction of a scheme

 

CMS

Dickson Minto

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 


LORD BECKETT – C Scott, Clerk

 

Friday 6th March

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A59/18 Charlene Keary v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

Cases calling By Order in terms of Rule of Court 43.10(3)

 

PD2373/12 Thomas Frew v TBAC Ltd &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

BLM

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

PD292/19 Beverly Hills v Suzanne Lavelle &c

 

Digby Brown LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD CLARK – L Cranston, Clerk

 

Friday 6th March

 

Pre-Proof Hearing
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

P416/19 Pet: RAM 232 Ltd for orders under section 994 and 996 of the Companies Act

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

 

 


LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Friday 6th March

 

Oral Hearing
at 9.00am

 

P1086/19 Pet: Stefan Bicu for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Pre-Proof By Order
between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA3/19 Antonia McIntyre v H Morris & Company Ltd

 

Kennedys Scotland

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Friday 6th March

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P1036/19 Pet: Chunky Arora for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Friday 6th March

 

Single Bill

 

CA85/16 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Clark) Agro Invest Overseas Ltd v Stewart Milne Group Ltd &c

 

Brodies LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

CA131/16 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Clark) Agro Invest Overseas Ltd v Morgan Associates

 

Brodies LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Summar Roll Hearing

 

XA99/19 Nicholas Charlton v The Josephine Marshall Trust

 

Thorntons Law LLP

Lindsays

 

 

 

 

______________________