SCTSPRINT3

Thursday 8th September 2022

 

Issue No. 243

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 
Notices
Fixing Notice
Calling List
Walling List
Undefended Consistorial Causes
Decree
Substantive Business Warning List
Notice
Outer House Rolls
Inner House Rolls

 


 

N O T I C E

 

 

Please note the Offices of the Court of Session will be closed for a public holiday on Monday 19th September 2022.

 

Motions intimated by other means in accordance with Parts 3 and 4 of Chapter 23 of the Rules of the Court of Session 1994

 

Motions for Tuesday 20th September must be enrolled no later than 4.00pm on Thursday 15th September 2022 and may be opposed until 12:30pm on Friday 16th September 2022.

 

Motions for Wednesday 21st September 2022 must be enrolled no later than 4.00pm on Friday 16th September 2022 and may be opposed until 12:30pm on Tuesday 20th September 2022.

 

 

Opposition and enrolment dates return to normal thereafter.

 

Cases lodged for calling

 

Cases lodged for calling up to 12:30pm on Friday 16th September 2022 will call on Tuesday 20th September 2022.

 

Cases lodged for calling after 12:30pm on Friday 16th September 2022 and until 4.00pm that day, will call on Wednesday 21st September 2022.

 

Cases lodged for calling up to 12:30pm on Tuesday 20th September 2022 will call on Thursday 22nd September 2022.

 

Normal service will resume thereafter.

 


 

N O T I C E

 

 

The CMT Office will be closed due to a Public Holiday on Monday 19th September 2022.

 

Please find below details of intimation, opposition and enrolment dates to accommodate the public holidays listed above.

 

Intimation date Opposition Date Motion Lodged Date
14/09/2022 16/09/2022 20/09/2022
15/09/2022 20/09/2022 21/09/2022
16/09/2022 21/09/2022 22/09/2022
20/09/2022 22/09/2022 23/09/2022

 

Intimation, opposition and enrolment dates return to normal, thereafter.

 

 

N O T I C E

 

OPPOSED AND STARRED MOTIONS

 

The procedure for the allocation of opposed and starred motions will now be as follows:

 

When an opposition to a motion or an automatic starred motion is lodged during term time, the Keeper’s Office will allocate a date for the motion to call a minimum of 2 days aheadCan all parties please ensure their respective counsel are available prior to the enrolment of any opposed or starred motion.

 

An email will be sent to parties setting out the proposed date, Judge and clerk.  The clerk will then liaise with parties to agree a time for the motion to call.  This is to ensure opportunity is provided for representations to be made about the form of the hearing.

 

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

FIXING N O T I C E

 

 

The Keeper’s office is currently fixing the following for Personal Injury Proofs and Ordinary Action Proofs:

 

Personal Injury 4 day Proofs - 18th April 2023

Personal Injury Proofs requiring more than 4 days - 30th May 2023

Ordinary Action Proofs requiring more than 4 days - 1st November 2022

 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Thursday 8th September

 

1 COS/PD354-22 Ronald Hickman v The Advocate General for Scotland Digby Brown LLP
2 COS/PD361-22 Ryszard Dabrowski v Avanti Environmental Group Ltd t/a Highland Waste ServicesDigby Brown LLP

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

WALLING LIST

 

Thursday 8th September

 

1 Petition Marwa Ali Moh Elzawi for Judicial Review of failure to provide timescale for deciding the petitioner’s asylum claimDrummond Miller LLP as agents for Latta and Co Solicitors, Glasgow
2 Petition Noble Naventhiran David for Judicial Review against the Scottish Legal Aid Board's refusal decision on the legal aid applicationN/A
3 Petition The Nursing and Midwifery Council for an extension of the period of an Interim Suspension Order imposed on a Registrant under Article 31(9) of the Nursing and Midwifery Order 2001 by 4 months to 22 February 2023N/A
4 Petition VPNetworks LLC for an order in terms of section 1 of the Administration of Justice (Scotland) Act 1972 and Chapter 64 of the Rules of the Court of SessionBrodies LLP

 

 

_________________

 

 


 

UNDEFENDED CONSISTORIAL CAUSES

 

 

Decree of Divorce was Granted on Wednesday 31st August 2022

 

1 COS/F60-22 James Littlewood v Mona  Svendsen

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

SUBSTANTIVE BUSINESS WARNING LIST

 

 

Please can parties in the undernoted cases contact the Keeper’s office (keepers@scotcourts.gov.uk) to provide an update on the readiness to proceed of their case by the close of business on Friday 30th September 2022.  Otherwise your case will be put out By Order week commencing 3rd October 2022.

 

Tuesday 18th October

 

Proof (12 days)

 

A17/18 James Angus Coats v Greater Glasgow and Clyde Health Board Drummond Miller LLP NHS Scotland Central Legal Office 

Proof (12 days)

 

PD92/18 Samuel Cameron v Martin Swan &c Digby Brown LLP BTO Solicitors LLP 

Proof Before Answer (8 days)

 

A384/19 Pamela Shankland v Greater Glasgow and Clyde Health Board Jones Whyte Law Greater Glasgow and Clyde Health Board 

Proof (6 days)

 

COS/PD79-21 Mark Smyth v Roof & Façade Systems Ltd &cDigby Brown LLP DWF LLPBTO Solicitors LLP

Proof (6 days)

 

PD491/19 Louise Grainger v Dumfries & Galloway Health Board TLT LLP NHS Scotland Central Legal Office 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

N O T I C E

 

 

INNER HOUSE

 

All substantive business in the Inner House i.e. hearings not dealing with procedural business as defined by Rule 37A.1(2) of the Court of Session Rules will be conducted in person, however the court may allow parties to be heard remotely on cause shown. A party seeking a remote, or hybrid, hearing should apply to do so by motion.

 

Procedural hearings in the Inner House, such as leave/permission to proceed hearings, will be conducted virtually or dealt with on the basis of written submissions, however the court may allow the hearing or part thereof to be conducted in person “on cause shown”. A party seeking an in person or hybrid procedural hearing should apply to do so by motion.

 

 

OUTER HOUSE

 

All first instance hearings in the Outer House including proofs, debates and judicial review hearings will be conducted in-person, however the court may allow parties or their witnesses to be heard remotely on cause shown. A party seeking a remote, or hybrid, hearing should apply to do so by motion.

 

Procedural hearings in the Outer House, including applications for permission to proceed in judicial review petitions, and preliminary and procedural hearings in the Commercial court, will be conducted using Webex or dealt with on the basis of written submissions, however the court may allow the hearing or part thereof to be conducted in person “on cause shown”. A party seeking an in person or hybrid procedural hearing should apply to do so by motion.

 

 

 

_______________

 

 

 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – H Groves, Clerk

 

Court 5 - Parliament House

 

Monday 12th September

 

By Order

at 9.00am

 

F7/22 Mhairi Taylor v Oliver Lewis DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLPBrodies LLP  

 

Friday 16th September

 

Pre-Proof Hearing

at 9.00am

 

F14/22 Claire Gallagher v Philip Gallagher BTO Solicitors LLP Harper MacLeod LLP 

Case Management Hearing

at 9.30am

 

F46/21 Laura Taylor v James Taylor BTO Solicitors LLPGillespie MacAndrew  

 

 

LORD ERICHT – D Facchini, Clerk

 

Tuesday 13th September

 

Court 8 - Parliament House

 

Proof (4 days)

 

PD314/19 Stephen Guy v Glasgow City Council Digby Brown LLP Morton Fraser LLP DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Wednesday 14th September

 

Continued Procedural Hearing

between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

A207/21 Novamedia BV &c v Super Marketing Worldwide LtdThorntons Law LLP   

By Order

 

A181/17 Kenneth Mackay &c v Euan Fraser &cLindsays LLP Turcan Connell  

By Order

 

A243/20 BC Banca Sociala SA v Fortunda United LP Dentons UK and Middle East LLP  

By Order

 

A95/14 Thomas Chalmers &c v Diageo Scotland Ltd Balfour + Manson LLPPinsent Masons LLP  

 

Thursday 15th September

 

Continued Procedural Hearing

between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA21/22 Intu Braehead Ltd v SF Ops Ltd &c Anderson Strathern LLPFriels  

 

Friday 16th September

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

COS/PD96-22 B A v The City of Edinburgh Council Digby Brown LLP Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP 

By Order

 

A63/21 WM Louden & Sons Ltd v Barratt Edinburgh Ltd &c DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP 

By Order

 

COS/PD438-21 William McMillan v John Thompson Cochran Ltd Thompsons Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL – N Marchant, Clerk

 

Tuesday 13th September

 

Court 11 - Parliament House

 

Proof (4 days)

 

A48/18 Michael O'Reilly v Bristow Helicopters Ltd Balfour + Manson LLP Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLPBTO Solicitors LLP

 

Wednesday 14th September

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A149/21 Morag McMillan v Grampian Health Board Lindsays LLP NHS Scotland Central Legal Office 

By Order

 

PD321/20 Kerry Paterson v Paul Jessiman &cDigby Brown LLP Keoghs Scotland LLP  

Procedural Hearing

 

A81/19 Renny Whiteoak &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board &c Anderson Strathern LLPMDDUS BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Thursday 15th September

 

By Order

at 9.00am

 

F21/19 Golbas Haidari v Rezadad SezegarDrummond Miller LLP TLT LLP  

By Order

 

COS/PD71-21 Philip Andrews v Caroline McIntosh &c Lindsays LLP Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP 

By Order

 

COS/PD244-21 John Marshall v Upper Clyde Ship Builders Ltd &c Thompsons Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP 

 

Friday 16th September

 

Starred Motion

at 9.30am

 

COS/F56-22 Jordan Avril v Porntip Ngamkham Burness Paull LLP  

Starred Motion

at 10.00am

 

A89/22 HW v Andrew Robertson PolsonBalfour + Manson LLP Campbell Smith LLP  

 

 

LORD ARTHURSON – R Hamilton, Clerk

 

Tuesday 13th September

 

Court 4 - Parliament House

 

Proof Before Answer (8 days)

 

A69/20 Maria Bond v Christopher Bond &c DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLPTurcan Connell Harper MacLeod LLP

 

Wednesday 14th September

 

Pre-Proof Hearing

at 9.00am

 

F10/21 Stephanie Prabaharan v Robert GavinLisa Rae & Co Gibson Kerr Law  

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

PD363/19 Mary Scott &c v Cape Building Products LtdThompsons Brodies LLP  

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

COS/PD23-22 Henry McLaughlin &c v Secretary of State for Business, Energy & Industrial StrategyThompsons Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP  

 

Thursday 15th September

 

By Order

 

COS/PD477-21 Sarah Graham v George Bryceland &c Balfour + Manson LLP Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP 

By Order

 

COS/PD331-21 Stuart McKay &c v Shaw-Petrie Ltd &c Thompsons Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP 

 

Friday 16th September

 

By Order

 

A121/21 Mary White V NHS Lothian Lyons Davidsons Scotland LLP NHS Scotland Central Legal Office 

By Order

 

PD161/20 George Lawrence v Carter Ceilings Ltd Thompsons Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP 

 

 

LORD HARROWER – S Alexander, Clerk

 

Tuesday 13th September

 

Court 6 - Parliament House

 

Continued Procedural Hearing

at 9.00am

 

CA118/21 Acre Industrial & Cleaning Services Ltd v SLG Technology Ltd DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLPBrodies LLP  

By Order

at 10.00am

 

CA59/20 Granton Central Developments Ltd v City of Edinburgh CouncilTurcan Connell CMS  

 

Wednesday 14th September

 

Procedural Hearing

at 9.00am

 

CA144/21 Imran Ahmad v The Chief Constable of Police Scotland Pinsent Masons LLP Ledingham Chalmers LLPSGLD

Continued Procedural Hearing

at 9.30am

 

CA79/20 Argyll and Bute Council v Keith Arthur Punler &cBrodies LLP Party  

 

Thursday 15th September

 

Procedural Hearing

at 9.00am

 

CA33/22 James Barnett &c v Genoyer SAS CMS MacRoberts LLP 

Debate

at 10.00am

 

CA66/22 John Grant v Antares LtdLefevres MacKinnons  

 

 

LORD WEIR – TBC, Clerk

 

Friday 16th September

 

TBC - Parliament House

 

By Order

at 9.00am

 

P305/22 Pet:  Hugh Campbell QC for Interdict Thompsons CMS  
P657/22 Pet:  Hugh Campbell QC for Interdict and ad interimThompsons CMS  
GP1/22 Colin McEachran v James Finlay (Kenya) LtdThompsons CMS  

 

 

LADY DRUMMOND – L Cranston, Clerk

 

Tuesday 13th September

 

Court 10 - Parliament House

 

Substantive Hearing (2 days)

 

P395/22 Pet:  John Halley for Judicial Review Campbell Smith LLP SGLD Lord President’s Private Office

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

COS/PD192-22 James Simpson &c v Grace Ross &c Digby Brown LLP BTO Solicitors LLP 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

COS/PD400-21 Shaun O’Donoghue v Brand Energy & Infrastructure Services UK LtdThompsons Kennedys Scotland  

 

Wednesday 14th September

 

By Order

 

A278/20 O'Hare & McGovern Ltd v Alan Murray Architects Ltd &c Anderson Strathern LLPClyde & Co (Scotland) LLP BTO Solicitors LLP

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A316/20 Covea Insurance PLC v Angus Council Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLPLedingham Chalmers LLP  

 

Thursday 15th September

 

By Order

 

A16/18 Silverburn Trustee Ltd v Building Design Partnership Ltd Brodies LLP Levy & McRae 

By Order

 

A92/20 Dundee City Council v The Church of Scotland Anderson Strathern LLPBrodies LLP  

By Order

 

A97/20 Dundee City Council v Church of Scotland Social Care Council Anderson Strathern LLPBrodies LLP  

 

Friday 16th September

 

By Order

 

COS/PD28-22 Christine Connelly &c v Babcock International Ltd Thompsons Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP 

By Order

 

COS/PD229-21 Ivor Hooper v Mohammed Ali &c Balfour + Manson LLP Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 15th September

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P797/21 Pet:  Wayne Lindsey for Judicial Review Drummond Miller LLP Office of the Advocate General 

Substantive Hearing

 

P383/22 Pet:  Ghulam Sughra for Judicial Review Drummond Miller LLP Office of the Advocate General 

 

 

_________________

 

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

SECOND DIVISION

 

Thursday 15th September

 

Summar Roll

 

P408/22 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Brailsford) Pet:  GMC to extend order re:  Cemal Kavasogullari Anderson Strathern LLPMDDUS  

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Tuesday 13th September

 

Procedural Hearing

 

XA32/22 West Lothian Council against a decision of the Town and Country PlanningMorton Fraser LLPSGLD Burness Paull LLP

 

Wednesday 14th September

 

Procedural Hearing

 

XA28/22 Taylor Wimpey UK Ltd under section 239 of Town and Country PlanningShepherd & Wedderburn LLP SGLD  

 

Thursday 15th September

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P733/21 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Ericht) Pet:  Philomina Ezemonye for Judicial ReviewDrummond Miller LLP Harper MacLeod LLP  

 

 

_________________