SCTSPRINT3

 

Thursday 5th March

 

Issue No. 110

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Fixing Notice

Unopposed Motions

Further Procedure Warning List Personal Injury

Expired Sist Warning List

Calling List

Single Bills & Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


 

FIXING N O T I C E

 

 

The Court of Session current fixing dates are:

Civil Jury Trials – 16/06/20

Personal Injury 4 day proofs – 6/10/20

Personal Injury proofs requiring more than 4 days – 19/01/21

Ordinary proofs requiring more than 4 days – 26/05/20

 

 

 

______________________
UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Wednesday 4th March

 

 

PD425/18 Alan Wilson &c v Spare IPG 32 Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A273/19 Mary McEwen v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A197/19 Morag Mitchelson &c v Dare Seriki &c

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

A224/19 Steven Smart v Lothian Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A72/19 Terry Stewart v Inverbevie Medical Group

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

PD515/19 Grant Leitch v Teasses Estates Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD526/17 Craig McDermott v Odfjell Drilling (UK) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A15/20 Holly Boyle v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A174/16 Morteza Fatemi &c v Forth Valley Health Board

 

Tait Macleod

 

A344/19 Marion Henry v Hewlett-Packard Ltd &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

A174/15 Linda Leckie v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

A473/13 Sajjad Soofi v Jeffrey Dykes

 

CMS

 

A228/19 Kerry Taylor v The Varis Medical Practice &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

A353/18 George Wright &c v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

PD520/19 A v Aberlour House Ltd

 

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

A281/19 Arran Middlemiss v Max Rutherford &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A146/17 Matthew Rankine v Jonathan McEwan &c

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

A222/19 Scottish Police Federation v Scottish Police Authority

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

F8/20 Hina Javaid v Nabeel Javaid

 

SKO Family Limited

 

PD13/19 Barry Christie v AA Underwriting Insurance Company Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD470/18 John Fleming v First Scotland East Ltd &c

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

PD23/20 William MacPhee v Antony Zanre &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD309/18 Barry Millar v Onesubsea UK Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD153/19 Elizabeth Pollard v Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

 

Thompsons

 

A632/14 Benkert UK Ltd v Rexson Colorweigh Ltd

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

A345/18 GCN (Scotland) Ltd v James Gillespie

 

Lindsays

 

A41/20 Joseph McCallion v Lesley McCallion

 

Thorntons Law LLP

 

PD449/19 Margaret Bain &c v Kendrick Computing Plc

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

______________________


FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

1

PD293/18 Gordon Rennie v The Co-operative Group Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

2

PD108/16 Victoria MacNab &c v John Connell

 

Thompson Family Law

 

 

 

 

 

______________________


EXPIRED SIST WARNING LIST

 

 

The sists in the undernoted cases have expired.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.   Intimation should be given to the Keeper of the Rolls of any cases on the list which have settled:-

 

 

1

A428/13 Raymond Wood &c v Mercer Ltd

 

Brodies LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

2

A131/18 David Booth &c v Highland Council

 

Aberdein Considine & Co

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

 

 

 

______________________


 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Thursday 5th March

 

 

1

PD42/20 Brian Ballantyne AG Branniff Joinery Limited.

Digby Brown LLP

 

2

PD30/20 Steven Bowie AG Alasdair Ian McKenzie.

Thompsons

 

3

PD48/20 Henry Hamill AG Calder Millerfield Limited.

Digby Brown LLP

 

4

A9/20 (First) Stephen George Keir Swan and another AG The Lord Advocate.

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

______________________


 

Friday 6th March

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTION

 

XA2/20 Vajira Vandabona for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD

 

STARRED MOTION

 

F57/18 Zahid Rasul v Sehar Rasul

Brodies LLP

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P201/20 Pet: Insolvency Practitioners Association for block transfer

 

TLT LLP

 

 

P59/20 Pet: Lloyd Street Investments Ltd to restore to the register

 

Thompsons

 

 

 

 


LORD ARMSTRONG

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1139/19 Pet: Abobakar Barkat for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P984/19 Pet: DB Station & Service AG for registration of foreign judgment

 

Campbell Smith LLP

 

 

P1077/19 Pet: Kamran Fathabadi for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P911/19 Pet: The Council of the Law Society Scotland for judicial factor

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

P1259/18 Pet: William Beggs for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTION

 

45 mins

PD318/19 Anne McGuigan v The Sisters of Nazareth

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

______________________


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – R Newlands, Clerk

 

Wednesday 11th March

 

Continued Starred Motion

At 9.30am

 

A162/18 Jacqueline Dillon v Greater Glasgow & Clyde Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A174/16 Morteza Fatemi &c v Forth Valley Health Board

 

Tait MacLeod

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

By Order

 

A308/17 Yvette McElwee &c v Neil Chalmers &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

MDDUS

 

 

Thursday 12th March

 

By Order

At 9.30am

 

P136/20 Pet: J M for orders re child abduction

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 


By Order

In terms of rule 43.6(3)

 

PD464/19 John Stewart v Spirit Aerosystems (Europe) Ltd

 

Thompsons

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

By Order

 

PD140/19 Anna Rankin &c v Croslaw Ltd

 

Thompsons

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

 

Family Action

In terms of rule 49, a proof has been allowed in the following action

 

F8/20 Hina Javaid v Nabeel Javaid

SKO

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

 

Friday 13th March

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A193/10 James Kay &c (AP) v Dumfries and Galloway Council

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

A824/15 Derek Elmslie v Leslie Deans

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

 

PD1644/14 Patrick Docherty v Cape Insulation Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

Brodies LLP

A846/15 Balfour Thomson &c v the Lord Advocate

 

Turcan Connell

SGLD

 

 

A878/15 Thomas Packe &c v the Lord Advocate

 

Turcan Connell

SGLD

 

 

A880/15 Strabane Enterprises Ltd v the Lord Advocate

 

Turcan Connell

SGLD

 

 

 

 

LORD PENTLAND – C Munn, Clerk

 

Thursday 12th March

 

Procedural Hearing

At 9.30am

 

A124/15 Laura Malone (AP) v the Lord Advocate

 

TLT LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Wednesday 11th March

 

By Order

At 9.30am

 

A256/10 Ronald Richards v Pfizer Inc &c

 

Lefevre Litigation

Aberdein Considine & Co

 

 

A273/10 John Jarvie v Pfizer Inc &c

 

Lefevre Litigation

 

Aberdein Considine & Co

 

 

A487/10 Mary Shaw &c v Pfizer Inc &c

 

Lefevre Litigation

Aberdein Considine & Co

 

 

 


LORD DOHERTY – C Munn, Clerk

 

Tuesday 10th March

 

Starred Motion

At 9.00am

 

P1161/19 Pet: Awais Sajid for directors disqualification

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD BECKETT – C Scott, Clerk

 

Wednesday 11th March

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A131/19 Gail Ayres &c v John Henderson & Sons LLP

 

Digby Brown LLP

Brodies LLP

 

A290/19 Martin MacLeod &c Anna Mills

 

Allan McDougall

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD CLARK – L Cranston, Clerk

 

Tuesday 10th March

 

Starred Motion

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

A190/19 Kevin McCabe v Hiscox Underwriting Ltd

T C Young LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 


Thursday 12th March

 

Preliminary Hearing

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

A9/19 Sky Ltd &c v Charles Davidson

 

Burness Paull LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

Preliminary Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA180/19 Bell & Bain Ltd v PG Products &c

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Jones Whyte Law

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Tuesday 10th March

 

Hearing on petitions and answers

At 10.00am

 

P1156/19 Pet: Johnstone House Properties Ltd for administration order

 

Addleshaw Goddard

Shoosmiths LLP

 

 

Friday 13th March

 

Procedural Hearing

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA160/19 Mitchell Orchant v Stephen Johnstone

 

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 


TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 10th March

 

Proof (16 days)

 

A872/15 Melissa McIntosh v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Proof (8 days)

 

PD309/18 Barry Millar v Onesubsea UK Ltd

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

Proof Before Answer (8 days)

 

A427/16 Irene Macmillan &c v Richard Quigley &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Accelerated Proof (4 days)

 

PD430/19 Thomas Lapsley v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

Tuesday 10th March 2020

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

Proof (4 days)

 

PD289/19 Alan Marshall v Pipeline Technique Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 


 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Thursday 12th March

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P905/19 Waqas Ahmad for Judicial Review

 

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P1044/19 JJM for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Friday 13th March

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P935/19 Pet: Christopher Readings for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

 

______________________
INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Tuesday 10th March

 

Procedural Hearing

At 10.00am

 

P438/19 Asfandyer Saleemi &c v the Secretary of State for the Home Department

 

Party

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Summar Roll Hearing

 

A44/19 Anne Swinburne v Paul Swinburne

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Allan McDougall

 

 

Wednesday 11th March

 

Procedural Hearing

At 10.00am

 

P570/19 Nino Tsiklauri v Secretary of State for the Home Department

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Single Bill

Between 10.00am and 11.30am

 

XA53/19 Mukhtar Mohamad v Secretary of State for the Home Department

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Single Bill

Between 11.30am and 13.00am

 

XA38/19 Naseer Afridi v Secretary of State for the Home Department

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Thursday 12th March

 

Procedural Hearing

At 10.00am

 

XA115/19 Leigh Martin v The General Teaching Council

 

Party

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

Summar Roll Hearing

 

P704/18 Fuad Hossain &c v Secretary of State for the Home Department

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

Friday 13th March

 

Summar Roll Hearing

 

A220/19 Stewart McLeod v Bank of Scotland Plc

 

Party

Ascent Legal Scotland

 

 

 

 

______________________