SCTSPRINT3

 

Wednesday 11th March

 

 

Issue No. 114

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Unopposed Motions

Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Tuesday 10th March

 

 

A237/18 Jagdish Bassi &c v Hughes Dowdall &c

 

Thorley Stephenson

 

A321/15 Kerry Black &c v Fife Council

 

Thompsons

 

A107/19 Linda Britton &c v Greater Glasgow & Clyde NHS Trust

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A174/16 Morteza Fatemi &c v Forth Valley NHS Board

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

A194/18 Alwyn Howes &c v Robert Potter & Partners LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

A219/19 Moira King v Quarriers

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD8/20 James Anderson v Robert Rudnowski &c

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

PD229/19 Anthony Duthie v Marie-Claire Nimmo

 

BLM

 

 

PD247/19 John Quirie v Hall Russell Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD433/19 Mary Wilson v The Iona Company

 

BLM

 

PD342/18 Moira MacLennan v Li Lin &c

 

Blacklocks

 

PD198/19 Patricia Morrison &c v J D Insulating Company Ltd

 

Blacklocks

 

PD140/19 Anna Rankin &c v Croslaw Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A131/19 Gail Ayres &c v John Henderson & Sons LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

A66/19 Shona Beattie v Grampian Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A362/16 Emma Brown v Dumfries & Galloway Health Board &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A397/17 Robert Maitland v Grampian Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

A320/18 Tay Hotel (Dundee) LLP &c v McKenna Mechanical Services

 

Keoghs Scotland LLP

 

P219/20 Note: Martin Shea for leave to raise re Upper Clyde Shipbuilders

 

Thompsons

 

PD474/18 Geraldine Johnstone v South Lanarkshire Council

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD317/19 Martin Docherty v The Sisters of Nazareth

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD493/19 Hugh McCormack v EDF Energy Nuclear Generation Ltd

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

PD464/19 John Stewart v Spirit Aerosystems (Europe) Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

PD43/19 Lorraine Williamson &c v D Williamson and Sons

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A473/13 Sajjad Soofi v Jeffrey Dykes

 

CMS

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 


Thursday 12th March

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P73/20 Loch Fyne Oysters Ltd for letter of request

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

P826/19 Pet: Adeyimi Odubajo for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

XA102/19 Atif Adlan against the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

XA23/19 Calum MacGregor against a decision of the Scottish Legal Complaints Commission

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P850/19 Pet: Bilal Ghanem

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

P1102/19 Pet: Thong Hoang for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

P107/20 Pet: Ye Yan for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 


LORD DOHERTY

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P226/20 Pet: Caledonian Truck & Van Ltd for Schedule B1 of the 1986 Act

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

P74/20 Pet: Inverclyde & North Ayrshire Care Services Ltd to wind up

 

TCH Law

 

 

P227/20 Pet: TVRL Realisations Ltd for Schedule B1 of the 1986 Act

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

30 mins

A180/18 Mayfly GWR Offshore Containers Industria Commercio LTDA v Swire Oilfield Services Do Brazil LTDA

Lindsays

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – R Newlands, Clerk

 

Friday 13th March

 

By Order

 

PD1644/14 Patrick Docherty v Cape Insulation Ltd &c

 

Thompsons

Brodies LLP

 

A846/15 Balfour Thomson &c v the Lord Advocate

 

Turcan Connell

SGLD

 

 

A878/15 Thomas Packe &c v the Lord Advocate

 

Turcan Connell

SGLD

 

 

A880/15 Strabane Enterprises Ltd v the Lord Advocate

 

Turcan Connell

SGLD

 

 

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Friday 13th March

 

Procedural Hearing

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA160/19 Mitchell Orchant v Stephen Johnstone

 

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

 

 

 


LADY CARMICHAEL

 

Friday 13th March

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P935/19 Pet: Christopher Readings for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Friday 13th March

 

Summar Roll Hearing

 

A220/19 Stewart McLeod v Bank of Scotland Plc

 

Party

Ascent Legal Scotland

 

 

 

 

______________________