SCTSPRINT3

 

Thursday 12th March

 

 

Issue No. 115

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Fixing Notice

Unopposed Motions

Further Procedure Warning List Personal Injury

Expired Sist Warning List

Calling List

Inner House Motions

Starred and Unstarred Motions

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


F I X I N G   N O T I C E

 

The Court of Session current fixing dates are:

 

Civil Jury Trials – 16 June 2020

Personal Injury 4 day Proofs – 13 October 2020

Personal Injury Proofs requiring more than 4 days – 19 January 2021

Ordinary Proofs requiring more than 4 days – 2 June 2020

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

UNOPPOSED MOTIONS

 

 

The following motions were granted, unopposed, on Wednesday 11th March

 

 

A55/20 Christopher Innes &c v Daniel Gunn &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD347/18 Anne Anderson &c v Ayrshire & Arran Health Board

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

PD346/19 George Bryce v Kendrick Computing Plc &c

 

Thompsons

 

PD141/18 Jean Wallace v Thomas Irvine &c

 

Friends Legal

 

A17/18 James Coats v Greater Glasgow and Clyde Health Board

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A239/17 Nicola Collins v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

A192/19 Kevin Heaney v Karen Coulter &c

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

A389/19 Karen Houston v Toni Milne &c

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

PD32/20 Robert Brown &c v William Gorman &c

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

PD249/18 Carol Richardson &c v Scottish Power UK Plc

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD143/18 Kerima Forsyth v Lothian Health Board

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

PD163/19 Ian Lovett v the City of Edinburgh Council

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Clyde & Co

PD73/19 Peggy Taylor &c v Silverburn Care Ltd

 

Thompsons

 

A290/19 Martin MacLeod &c v Anna Mills

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

A352/19 William Spence v Thulani Ashcroft &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

PD9/20 Sandra Easton &c v Michael Hall

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD39/20 Steven Fraser v Andrei Sinzieanu &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

 

PD165/19 John Moore v The Advocate General for Scotland

 

Digby Brown LLP

 

PD47/20 SW v Iftikhar Choudhary

 

Hann & Co Solicitors Ltd

 

 

A2/20 Giles Lumsden &c v Ageas Insurance Ltd

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

A281/19 Arran Middlemiss v Max Rutherford &c

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

A304/12 Vanessa Muirhead (AP) v Taylor &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

PD125/19 Fiona Clarkin &c v Kieran Kennedy &c

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

PD476/19 Marie Peachey v Ellen Flynn &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

PD7/20 Catherine Shields &c v Dent & Company and Johnson &c

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

FURTHER PROCEDURE WARNING LIST

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

 

Further procedure is required in the undernoted cases.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.

 

 

1

PD80/18 Sophie Stobbs v Volvo Group UK Ltd

 

Thorntons Law LLP

BLM

 

2

PD430/19 Thomas Lapsley v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

3

PD481/16 David Bennett v Upper Clyde Shipbuilders &c

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

4

PD309/17 Mary Dempster &c v Ferguson Brothers

 

Thompsons

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

EXPIRED SIST WARNING LIST

 

 

The sists in the undernoted cases have expired.   Accordingly the cases will be put out By Order in the near future.   Intimation should be given to the Keeper of the Rolls of any cases on the list which have settled:-

 

 

1

F62/17 Anne Eunson v Ronald Eunson

 

Brodies LLP

Johnson Legal

 

2

A550/13 Gwen Lawrence (AP) &c v Tayside Health Board

 

Lindsays

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Thursday 12th March

 

 

1

F11/20 Peter Hugh Allen AG Anne (known as “Annie”) Catherine MacIntosh or Allen.

 

Brodies LLP

 

2

F12/20 Peter John Foley AG Andrew James Craig Shepherd.

 

MacRoberts LLP

 

3

A38/20 M & D (Leisure) Limited AG Craig Boswell and others.

 

Reid Cooper

 

4

A34/20 Stewart Melrose (Bathgate) Limited Trading as Scotwaste AG Ronald Pearson.

 

Plexus Law

 

5

A272/19 Weatherford International Public Limited Company AG Graeme Coutts and others.

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

Friday 13th March

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

INNER HOUSE UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P1222/18 Pet: General Services 1 &c to restore to the register

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

P135/20 Pet: Morna Grandison &c for Exoneration & Dis (Dalbeattie)

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 

P317/19 Saman Rashed for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

XA13/19 Cameron Riddell for leave to appeal a decision of the Employment Appeal Tribunal

 

Party

 

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P80/20 Note: The Scottish Charity Regulator for app of Judicial Fac

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

P908/19 Pet: Luke Thomas for Judicial Review

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

P154/20 Pet: Nursing and Midwifery Council to extend order re Sharon Pollock

 

Nursing & Midwifery Council

 

 

P181/20 Pet: Abdellah Tayk for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD PENTLAND

 

STARRED MOTIONS

 

A64/20 Michael Cocker v Dumfries & Galloway Health Board

 

Slater & Gordon Lawyers

 

 

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY

 

UNSTARRED MOTIONS

 

P112/20 Pet: The Scottish Charity Regulator for appointment of JF

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD WOOLMAN – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Tuesday 17th March

 

Proof Before Answer (4 days)

 

A39/17 William MacBean v Scottish Water

 

T C Young LLP

BLM

 

 

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – C Grant, Clerk

 

Monday 16th March

 

Oral Hearing

At 9.30am

 

P1196/19 Pet: Sherefedin Suafi for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

Tuesday 17th March

 

FAMILY ACTION

Case Management By Order

At 9.30am

 

F63/19 Eilidh Ross v Christopher Miller

 

MHD Law LLP

Thorley Stephenson

 

 


Wednesday 18th March

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A86/17 Marie Lyall &vc v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A309/18 The Scottish Ministers v MacTaggart & Mickel Homes Ltd

 

Clyde & Co

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 19th March

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A688/99 William Wright v Secretary of State for Scotland &c

 

Thompsons

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

FAMILY ACTION

In terms of Rule 49, a proof has been allowed in the following action

 

F79/19 Robert Asher v Jennifer Asher

 

SKO Family Limited

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 

Friday 20th March

 

Continued Opposed Motion

At 9.30am

 

F57/18 Zahid Rasul v Sehar Rasul

 

Gilson Gray LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 


By Order

At 9.30am

 

F81/19 Sehar Rasul v Zahid Rasul

 

Brodies LLP

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 

Second Hearing (1 day)

 

P132/20 Pet: KB for orders under child abduction

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD PENTLAND – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Wednesday 18th March

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

At 9.30am

 

A190/18 Louise Guild v NHS Ayrshire & Arran Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Pre-Proof Hearing

 

A98/16 Marjory Williams &c v Stephen Walton &c

 

Jackson Boyd LLP

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 


LORD TYRE – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Wednesday 18th March

 

Oral Hearing (1 day)

 

P1176/19 Pet: Energiekontor UK Ltd for Judicial Review

 

Wright Johnston & Mackenzie LLP

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

Thursday 19th March

 

By Order

At 9.00am

 

PD2483/14 Gillian Hughes v Transform Medical Group (CS) Ltd

 

Thompsons

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – C Munn, Clerk

 

Tuesday 17th March

 

Procedural Hearing

Between 10.00am and 1.00pm

 

CA86/19 David Grier v Philip Gormley

 

Kennedys Scotland

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

Wednesday 18th March

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

A357/17 Stephen Gower v Alexander Barclay &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

MDDUS

 

Thursday 19th March

 

By Order

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA52/19 W M Morrison Supermarkets Plc v Lem Estates Ltd &c

 

MacRoberts LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

Brodies LLP

 

Friday 20th March

 

Pre-Proof By Order

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA103/19 William Gordon &c v Together Commercial Finance Ltd

 

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

Gillespie Macandrew LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD BURNS – A Galloway, Clerk

 

Wednesday 18th March

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A236/18 Mark Stevenson v City of Edinburgh Council

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Clyde & Co

 

A295/18 Jacqueline Gilmore v UK Insurance Ltd

 

Digby Brown LLP

Clyde & Co

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A196/19 Lucy Cox v Rose Lodge Nursery School &c

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Clyde & Co

 

 


Thursday 19th March

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A437/17 Marian McCrorey v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A142/18 Scott Archibald v The Oak Lodge Medical Practice &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

MDDUS

 

 

Friday 20th March

 

By Order

In terms of Rule of Court 43.6(3)

 

PD80/19 Garry Templeman v Malcolm Miller &c

 

Harper Macleod LLP

Plexus Law

 

By Order

 

A30/19 Calum Grant v Weber Wolf Ltd

 

T C Young LLP

Russel + Aitken

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE – T Kell, Clerk

 

Tuesday 17th March

 

Case Management Hearing

At 9.15am

 

F8/20 Hina Javaid v Nabeel Javaid

 

SKO Family Limited

 

Kennedys Scotland

 

 


Oral Hearing

At 9.30am

 

P1198/19 Pet: Tamba Jammeh for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

By Order

 

A495/15 Derek Hamilton v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order (1 day)

 

F62/19 Yulia Watt v Arthur Watt

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

Beveridge & Kellas

 

 

Wednesday 18th March

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A59/17 Ian Harvey &c v Dumfries & Galloway Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A294/17 Smrithi Pucadiyal v Kongsberg Maritime Ltd

 

Party

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

Second Hearing (1 day)

 

P93/20 Pet: PP for orders re child abduction

 

Morton Fraser LLP

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

 


Friday 20th March

 

By Order

 

A165/16 Anders Tong &c v Robert Goodburn

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

A166/16 Andres Tong &c v Goodburn Ballie

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – C Stark, Clerk

 

Tuesday 17th March

 

Hearing on Petition and Answers (4 days)

 

P28/20 Pet: Premier Oil UK Ltd for sanction of a scheme

 

CMS

Burness Paull LLP

Dickson Minto

P29/20 Pet: Premier Oil Plc for sanction of a scheme

 

CMS

Dickson Minto

Burness Paull LLP

 

Wednesday 18th March

 

Preliminary Hearing

Between 9.00am and 9.30am

 

CA8/20 White Building Development Company Ltd v Mario Gizzi &c

 

Brodies LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 


LORD CLARK – L Cranston, Clerk

 

Tuesday 17th March

 

Proof Before Answer (8 days)

 

CA67/18 Stephen Buchan v Mountwest Trustees Ltd

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

CMS

 

 

Wednesday 18th March

 

Procedural Hearing

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA167/19 Peter J Stirling Ltd v Brinkman (Horticultural Service) UK

 

Allan McDougall

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Tuesday 17th March

 

By Order

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA137/18 Ian Duncan v GLASA LLP

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

CMS

 

CA138/18 Ian Duncan &c v GLASA LLP

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

CMS

 

CA139/18 Ian Duncan &c v SSE Generation Ltd

 

Drummond Miller LLP

 

CMS

 

 


Wednesday 18th March

 

By Order

At 9.00am

 

CA104/19 Westcrowns Ltd v William McBride

 

Burness Paull LLP

Drummond Miller LLP

 

Continued By Order

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA13/17 TMW Pramerica Property Investment v Glasgow City Council

 

Brodies LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

Thursday 19th March

 

Substantive Hearing (2 days)

 

P824/19 Pet: Bridges Antonine LLP for Judicial Review

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LADY CARMICHAEL – G Hamilton, Clerk

 

Tuesday 17th March

 

Continued Motion

 

A294/07 Darren Conquer v Lothian Health Board

 

Campbell Smith LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 


Wednesday 18th March

 

Continued Proof

 

A138/18 Douglas Soulsby v Richard Jones &c

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn

DLA Piper Scotland LLP

 

 

Friday 20th March

 

By Order

 

P299/19 Pet: Commission for Equality & Human Rights for Judicial Review

 

Equality and Human Rights Commission

 

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Dentons UK

 

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Tuesday 17th March

 

Proof (8 days)

 

F27/19 Thomas Nimmo v Anne Nimmo

Brodies LLP

 

Turcan Connell

 

 

 

 

 


Tuesday 17th March

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

Proof (4 days)

 

PD2373/12 Thomas Frew v TBAC Ltd &c

Digby Brown LLP

 

BLM

 

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Wednesday 18th March

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P1024/19 Pet: Nawaja Hussein for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Morton Fraser LLP

 

P1006/19 Pet: Stanley Babila for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Friday 20th March

 

Substantive Hearing

 

P665/19 Pet: Lee Brown for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

SGLD

 

 


Procedural Hearing

 

P827/19 Pet: Cyntia Lencinas for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Tuesday 17th March

 

Single Bill Hearing

Between 10.00am and 11.30am

 

XA29/19 Application for leave to appeal by Idris Farhad v The Secretary of State for the Home Department

 

Party

Office of the Advocate General

 

Single Bill Hearing

Between 11.30am and 1.00pm

 

XA119/19 Application for leave to appeal by Zi Weng v The Secretary of State for the Home Department

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Wednesday 18th March

 

Single Bill Hearing

Between 10.00am and 11.30am

 

XA130/19 Application for leave to appeal by Alessia Potalivo v Sykes Global Services Ltd

 

Party

Brodies LLP

 

 


Single Bill Hearing

Between 11.30am and 1.00pm

 

XA133/19 General Teaching Council v George Carroll &c

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

Clyde & Co

 

Thursday 19th March

 

Procedural Hearing

At 10.00am

 

P278/19 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Drummond Young) Zuo Xie v The Secretary of State for the Home Department

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Single Bill Hearing

Between 10.30am and 12.00 noon

 

XA68/19 Rasakanna Nadarasa v The Secretary of State for the Home Department

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Single Bill Hearing

At 12.00 noon

 

XA2/20 Vajira Vandabona v The Secretary of State for the Home Department

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

Friday 20th March

 

Single Bill Hearing

At 10.30am

 

XA112/19 Peter Dymoke &c v Caroline Best

Party

Turcan Connell

 

 

 

______________________