SCTSPRINT3

Thursday 7th May

 

 

Issue No. 129

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Notice

Calling List

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 


N O T I C E

 

 

Callings Public Holiday 18th May 2020

 

Cases lodged for calling up to 12.30pm on Friday 15th May 2020 will call on Tuesday 19th May 2020.

 

Cases lodged for calling after 12.30pm on Friday 15th May 2020 and until 4.00pm that day will call on Wednesday 20th May 2020.

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Thursday 7th May

 

 

1

A69/20 Maria Victorovna Bond AG Christopher Ian Claude Bond.

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

2

A70/20 Scott Toward AG Altius Group Limited.

Drummond Miller LLP

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 


 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD PENTLAND – D Bowie, Clerk

 

Monday 11th May

 

By Order

 

PD45/19 Anna Imrie &c v Fife Council

 

Digby Brown LLP

Weightmans (Scotland) LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – C Munn/T Sadler, Clerks

 

Wednesday 13th May

 

By Order

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA141/19 Hugh Simpson (Contractors) Ltd v Whyte Crane Hire Ltd

 

T C Young LLP

Davidson Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

 

 

LORD DOHERTY – C Munn/T Sadler, Clerk

 

Tuesday 12th May

 

Continued Preliminary Hearing

 

CA9/20 David Whitehouse v Philip Gormley &c

A & W M Urquhart

 

SGLD

Kennedys Scotland

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

CA10/20 Paul Clark v Iain Livingston &c

 

Kennedys Scotland

SGLD

A & W M Urquhart

 

Ledingham Chalmers LLP

 

 

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE – E Brown, Clerk (Wednesday)

   D Bowie, Clerk (Friday)

 

Wednesday 13th May

 

Case Management Hearing

At 9.30am

 

F3/20 Martina Dewar v Gordon Dewar

 

Turcan Connell

 

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A422/16 Robert Smith v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A91/19 Suzanne Allen v Lothian Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

Friday 15th May

 

Procedural Hearing

 

F37/19 Anna Simpson v Philip Simpson

 

MHD Law LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 


LORD ARMSTRONG – S Alexander, Clerk

 

Tuesday 12th May

 

Oral Hearing

 

P138/20 Pet: Henrietta Asante for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

Wednesday 13th May

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A349/17 Deborah Ramsay v Lothian Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A94/18 Laura Mothersole v Liberton Medical Group &c

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

 

A115/17 Nicola Kirkham v Forth Valley Health Board

 

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

By Order

 

A385/17 Susan Greig v Grampian Health Board

 

Balfour + Manson LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 


 

Thursday 14th May

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A239/16 Marguerite Keenan v Greater Glasgow Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

 

LADY WOLFFE – C Stark, Clerk

 

Tuesday 12th May

 

Starred Motion

At 9.00am

 

CA24/20 Hugh Adshead v Speyside Distillers Company Ltd

 

Burness Paull LLP

Brodies LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD CLARK – L Cranston, Clerk

 

Thursday 14th May

 

By Order

At 9.30am

 

CA90/19 Michael Stewart v Bridge Litigation UK Ltd

 

Gilson Gray LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 


 

Friday 15th May

 

By Order

At 9.30am

 

CA131/16 Argo Invest Overseas Ltd v Morgan Associates

Brodies LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

By Order

At 9.45am

 

CA85/16 Argo Invest Overseas Ltd v Stewart Milne Group &c

Brodies LLP

DWF LLP

 

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

Clyde & Co

 

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Wednesday 13th May

 

By Order

Between 9.30am and 10.00am

 

CA13/17 TMW Pramerica Property Investment v Glasgow City Council

 

Brodies LLP

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

 


 

LADY POOLE – M McGrane, Clerk

 

Tuesday 12th May

 

Oral Hearing

At 11.00am

 

P62/20 Pet: Lee MacIntosh for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

 

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

THIS HEARING WILL BE DEALT WITH BY WAY OF WRITTEN SUBMISSIONS – NO ATTENDANCE REQUIRED FOR VIRTUAL HEARING

 

Tuesday 12th May

 

Summar Roll

 

P438/19 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Brailsford) Asfandyar Saleemi &c v The Secretary of State for the Home Department

 

Party

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

THIS HEARING WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA REMOTE VIDEO CONFERENCING FACILITIES

 

Summar Roll

Between 10.30am and 12.00pm

 

P570/19 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Arthurson) Nino Tsiklauri v The Secretary of State for the Home Department

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

PROCEDURAL HEARING AND SINGLE BILLS WILL BE CONDUCTED VIA WRITTEN SUBMISSIONS (NO ATTENDANCE IN THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM)

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Tuesday 12th May

 

Procedural Hearing

At 10.00am

 

XA141/19 Labh Singh v The Secretary of State for the Home Department

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

Wednesday 13th May

 

Single Bill

Between 10.00am and 11.30am

 

XA108/18 Zengsong Gao v The Secretary of State for the Home Department for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

Single Bill

Between 11.30am and 1.00pm

 

XA137/19 The Secretary of State for the Home Department for leave to appeal a decision of the Upper Tribunal

 

Office of the Advocate General

McGill & Co

 

 

 


 

Thursday 14th May

 

Procedural Hearing

At 10.00am

 

P340/19 Reclaiming Motion (Lord Brailsford) Mehran Khodarahmi v The Secretary of State for the Home Department

 

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

______________________