SCTSPRINT3

Thursday 2nd  December 2021

 

Issue No. 53

 

 

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 
 
Notices
Fixing Notice
Calling List
Walling List
Notice
Outer House Rolls
Inner House Rolls

 


 

N O T I C E

 

 

Public Holiday Monday 6th December 2021

 

Motions intimated by other means in accordance with Parts 3 and 4 of Chapter 23 of the Rules of the Court of Session 1994.

 

Motions for Tuesday 7th December 2021 must be enrolled no later than 4.00pm on Thursday 2nd December 2021 and may be opposed until 12.30pm on Friday 3rd December 2021

 

Motions for Wednesday 8th December 2021 must be enrolled no later than 4.00pm on Friday 3rd December 2021 and may be opposed until 12.30pm on Tuesday 7th December 2021.

 

Callings

 

Cases lodged for calling all day Thursday 2nd December 2021 and up until 12.30pm on Friday 3rd December 2021 will call on Tuesday 7th December 2021.

 

Cases lodged for calling from 12.30pm until close of business Friday 3rd December 2021 will call Wednesday 8th December 2021.  

 

The CMT Office will be closed due to a Public Holiday on Monday 6th December.

 

Please find below details of intimation, opposition and enrolment dates to accommodate the public holiday listed above.

 

Intimation date Opposition Date Motion Lodged Date
01/12/2021 03/12/2021 07/12/2021
02/12/2021 07/12/2021 08/12/2021
03/12/2021 08/12/2021 9/12/2021

 

Intimation, opposition and enrolment dates return to normal, thereafter.

 

 

 


 

N O T I C E

 

 

Act of Sederunt (Rules of the Court of Session 1994

Amendment) (Miscellaneous) (No.2) 2021

 

This Act of Sederunt amends the Rules of the Court of Session 1994.

 

Paragraph 2 inserts a new paragraph (ga) into rule 14.2 of the Rules of the Court of Session 1994 to provide that an application made under an enactment to report a matter to the court due to obstruction or for enforcement is to be made by petition presented in the Outer House.  Examples of such applications can be found in paragraph 4(3) of schedule 2 and paragraph 3(1) of schedule 3 of the Scottish Commission for Human Rights Act 2006 (asp 16) and sections 17 and 27 of the Scottish Biometrics Commissioner Act 2020 (asp 8).  In consequence of inserting this new general provision in rule 14.2 to deal with such applications, the specific provision made by rule 95.2 is no longer required and is revoked.

 

This Act of Sederunt comes into force on 1st January 2022.

 

 

 

N O T I C E

 

 

OPPOSED AND STARRED MOTIONS

 

The procedure for the allocation of opposed and starred motions will now be as follows:

 

When an opposition to a motion or an automatic starred motion is lodged during term time, the Keeper’s Office will allocate a date for the motion to call a minimum of 2 days aheadCan all parties please ensure their respective counsel are available prior to the enrolment of any opposed or starred motion.

 

An email will be sent to parties setting out the proposed date, Judge and clerk.  The clerk will then liaise with parties to agree a time for the motion to call.  This is to ensure opportunity is provided for representations to be made about the form of the hearing.

 

 

 

_________________

FIXING NOTICE

 

 

The Keeper’s office are currently fixing the following for Personal Injury Proofs and Ordinary Action Proofs:   

 

Personal Injury 4 day Proofs – 5th July 2022

Personal Injury Proofs requiring more than 4 days – 26th July 2022

Ordinary Action Proofs requiring more than 4 days – 25th January 2022

 

 

 

_______________

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Thursday 2nd December

 

 

1 A254/21 Woodland Renewables Ltd v Renewable Energy Technology LtdBrodies LLP
2 COS-PD377/21 X v The Congregation of the De La Salle Brothers &c Thompsons

 

 

_______________

COURT OF SESSION

 

 

WALLING LIST

 

Thursday 2nd December

 

1 Petition Asongacha Emerencia Leke for Judicial review of a decision of the Upper Tribunal (Immigration and Asylum Chamber) dated 16th September 2021 refusing permission to appeal to itselfDrummond Miller LLP (for Katani & Co) Solicitors, Glasgow
2 Petition The Nursing and Midwifery Council for an extension of the period of an Interim Suspension Order imposed on a Registrant under Article 31(9) of the Nursing and Midwifery Order 2001 by 12 months to 26 January 2023N/A
3 Petition Fair Play for Women Ltd for Judicial Review of the guidance issued by National Records of Scotland to accompany the ‘sex question’ in the 2022 Scottish censusBalfour + Manson LLP

 

 

_______________


 

N O T I C E

 

 

INNER HOUSE

 

All substantive business in the Inner House ie hearings not dealing with procedural business as defined by Rule 37A.1(2) of the Court of Session Rules will be conducted in person.

 

Procedural hearings in the Inner House will continue to be conducted virtually or dealt with on the basis of written submissions, however the court may allow the hearing or part thereof to be conducted in person “on cause shown”.

 

 

 

OUTER HOUSE

 

All first instance hearings in the Outer House including proofs and debates continue to be conducted via video conferencing facilities.  If parties wish to make representation in terms of schedule 4 paragraph 3(6) of the Coronavirus (Scotland) Act 2020 please do so by email to the clerk of court no later than 24 hours before the hearing.  If no representations are received by then the court will make a direction for the hearing to proceed by remote means.

 

 

 

_________________


 

OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – G Hamilton, Clerk

 

Tuesday 7th December

 

By Order

at 9.30am

 

A115/21 Nadia Hanshaw v Lothian Health Board Allan McDougall NHS Scotland Central Legal Office  

 

By Order

 

A149/21 Morag McMillan v Grampian Health Board Lindsays NHS Scotland Central Legal Office  

 

Permanence Proof (2 days)

at 10.00am

 

AD6/21 Pet:  The City of Edinburgh Council for permanence order re RC The City of Edinburgh Council Thorley Stephenson  

 

 

Wednesday 8th December

 

Oral Hearing

at 9.00am

 

P555/21 Pet:  Danh Nguyen for Judicial Review Drummond Miller LLPLedingham Chalmers LLP 

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

at 10.00am

 

A262/20 Margaret Crausaz v Lothian NHS Board Morton Fraser LLPNHS Scotland Central Legal Office  

 

 

Thursday 9th December

 

Pre-proof Hearing

at 9.00am

 

F42/19 Alastair Ian Jack v Alexa Grech Brodies LLPGilson Gray  

 

Second Hearing – Child Abduction

at 10.00am

 

P899/21 Pet:   MK for Child Abduction MacRoberts Gibson Kerr Law  

 

 

Friday 10th December

 

By Order

at 9.00am

 

F33/21 Ian Hodge v Rachel Hodge Millard Law Burnett Christie Knowles McCourts  

 

By Order

at 9.30am

 

P732/21 Pet:  GMC to extend order re MM Anderson Strathern LLPMDDUS  

 

 


 

Starred Motion

at 10.00am

 

COS-PD112/21 Stephanie Nicholson v Amrit Ashok Thorley Stephenson SSC BTO Solicitors LLP  

 

Procedural Hearing

 

P678/21 Pet:  Fazal Ahad for Judicial Review Drummond Miller LLPOffice of the Advocate General 

 

 

LORD TYRE – S Alexander, Clerk

 

Tuesday 7th December

 

Preliminary Hearing

at 9.00am

 

CA105/20 DMWSHNZ Ltd v Bank of Scotland Plc Anderson Strathern LLP Addleshaw Goddard  

 

 

Wednesday 8th December

 

Starred Motion

at 9.00am

 

A442/17 Silverburn Trustee Ltd v Lendlease Construction (Europe) Ltd Brodies LLPPinsent Mason LLP 

 

Pre-proof Hearing

at 9.30am

 

CA129/20 Quale Homes Ltd v Millar & Bryce Ltd Burness Paull LLP CMS 

 

 

Thursday 9th December

 

Procedural Hearing

at 9.00am

 

CA95/21 Ashtenne Caledonia Ltd v Mahmood SaleemBrodies LLPHarper Macleod LLP 
CA96/21 Ashtenne Caledonia Ltd v Denny Enterprises INT'L Ltd Brodies LLPHarper Macleod LLP 
CA97/21 Ashtenne Caledonia Ltd v Denny Enterprises Int'l Ltd Brodies LLPHarper Macleod LLP  

 

 

Friday 10th December

 

Procedural Hearing

at 9.00am

 

CA47/21 Manolete Partners Plc v Peter SmillieDentons UK and Middle EastEnnova Law  

 

 

LORD BOYD OF DUNCANSBY – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Thursday 9th December

 

Procedural Hearing and Starred Motion

at 9.00am

 

P572/21 Pet:  Thomas O'Leary for Judicial Review Drummond Miller LLPAnderson Strathern LLP 

 

 


 

LADY WISE – N Marchant, Clerk

 

Tuesday 7th December

 

Proof (4 days)

at 10.00am

 

F46/21 Laura Taylor v James TaylorWeightmans Gillespie Macandrew LLP  

 

 

Wednesday 8th December

 

Case Management Hearing & Continued Motion

at 9.30am

 

F83/21 Valerie Butcher v Peter ButcherMorton Fraser LLP TLT  

 

 

Thursday 9th December

 

Procedural Hearing

at 9.30am

 

P773/21 Pet:  X &c for Judicial Review SKO Family Law Anderson Strathern LLP Balfour + Manson LLP

 

By Order

at 10.00am

 

COS-PD151/21 Morris Borthwick v Phoenix Electrical (Scotland) Ltd Thompsons Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP 

 

 


 

LORD CLARK – L Cranston, Clerk

 

Tuesday 7th December

 

Debate & Starred Motion

at 10.00am

 

CA52/21 William MacDonald v Allanvale Homes (Prestwick) Ltd Davidson Chalmers Stewart Murnin McCluskey  

 

 

Wednesday 8th December

 

By Order

at 10.00am

 

A268/19 Peter Reilly &c v Greater Glasgow Health Board Thompsons NHS Scotland Central Legal Office  

 

Procedural Hearing (Chapter 42A)

at 10.00am

 

A315/19 Diane Hay &c v NHS Education for Scotland &c DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP NHS Scotland Central Legal Office Brodies LLP

 

 

Thursday 9th December

 

Continued Preliminary Hearing

at 9.30am

 

CA53/20 Christopher Moran Holdings Ltd v Roderick  Scarborough Brodies LLP Rradar (Scotland Ltd)  

 

Friday 10th December

 

Substantive Hearing

at 10.00am

 

P482/21 Pet:  Gartmore House for Judicial Review Gillespie Macandrew LLPAnderson Strathern LLPSGLD

 

 

LORD ERICHT – D Facchini, Clerk

 

Tuesday 7th December

 

By Order

at 9.00am

 

CA121/20 A & G Rentals &c v James Herd &c Addleshaw Goddard DWF LLP 

 

Continued Proof (12 days)

at 10.00am

 

CA104/19 Westcrowns Ltd v William McBride Burness Paull McBride & Co 

 

Thursday 9th December

 

Continued By Order

 

A63/17 Arlene Chisholm v Grampian Health BoardParty NHS Scotland Central Legal Office  

 

 


 

LORD ARTHURSON – K Black, Clerk

 

Tuesday 7th December

 

Oral Hearing

At 9.30am

 

P784/21 Pet:  Strident Publishing Ltd for Judicial Review Party Burness Paull LLP 

 

 

LORD BRAID – R Hamilton, Clerk

 

Tuesday 7th December

 

By Order

at 9.00am

 

CA93/21 Peter Morton &c v British Polar Engines Ltd Aberdein Considine & Co Jones Whyte Law  

 

By Order

at 9.30am

 

CA111/20 Motability Operations v Anglo Scandinavian Estates Davidson Chalmers Stewart CMS 

 

 

Wednesday 8th December

 

Procedural Hearing (Chapter 42A)

at 10.00am

 

A647/15 Kaur Gurjit v Greater Glasgow & Clyde NHS Board Waterman’s Solicitors NHS Scotland Central Legal Office  

 

By Order (Adjustment) Roll

at 10.00am

 

A340/18 Elizabeth Purdon &c v Grant Fullarton &c Drummond Miller LLPMDDUS NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

By Order

at 10.00am

 

A344/19 Marion Henry v Hewlett-Packard Ltd &c Digby Brown LLP Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP 

 

Thursday 9th December

 

Continued Preliminary Hearing

at 9.30am

 

CA85/21 Oil States Industries (UK) Ltd v Space Solutions Brodies LLPDAC Beachcroft Scotland LLPKennedys Scotland

Starred Motion

at 10.00am

 

A179/21 Richard Francis &c v Craighouse Ltd Balfour + Manson LLP Burness Paull LLP  

 

Starred Motion

at 10.00am

 

A249/18 Graeme Roger &c v Grampian Health Board Balfour + Manson LLP NHS Scotland Central Legal Office  

 

By Order

at 10.30am

 

A257/18 The City of Edinburgh Council v AFLSP Ltd &c Brodies LLPDWF LLPAnderson Strathern LLP

 

Friday 10th December

 

Procedural Hearing

at 9.00am

 

CA89/21 William Hill &c v Apleona HSG Ltd Pinsent Mason LLPCurle Stewart  

Pre-proof Hearing

at 9.30am

 

CA84/20 Port of Cairnryan Ltd v Mouchel Ltd Dentons UK and Middle East Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP Brodies LLP

 

Debate

at 10.00am

 

CA16/18 Loretto Housing Association Ltd v Cruden Building LtdShepherd & Wedderburn LLP TC Young LLP Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP
  DWF LLPBrodies LLPAnderson Strathern LLP

 

 


 

LORD SANDISON – C Grant, Clerk

 

Thursday 9th December

 

By Order

 

PD489/18 Wendy Wingate &c v Hugh M Fulton Ltd &c Thompsons Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

LORD RICHARDSON - C Scott, Clerk

 

Thursday 9th December

 

Starred Motion

at 10.00am

 

P558/21 Pet:  Greene King Ltd &c for Judicial ReviewTLT SGLD 

 

 

TO BE ALLOCATED

 

Proof (8 days)

 

PD59/19 Michael Bannan v Crummock (Scotland) Ltd &c GildeasClyde & Co (Scotland) LLP 

 

Proof on liability (6 days)

 

PD159/19 Colin Mather v Easyjet plc Digby Brown LLP Clyde & Co (Scotland) LLP DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Starred Motion

 

A99/20 Lee Donald Barclay v Thorntons Trustees Ltd &c TC Young LLP Thorntons Law LLP Wright, Johnston & MacKenzie

 

 

Thursday 9th December

 

Starred Motions

 

COS-PD516/20 John Nicholson v The Standard Club UK Ltd &cDigby Brown LLP MacKinnons  
COS-PD524/20 Anthony Milligan v The Standard Club UK Ltd &c Digby Brown LLPMacKinnons  

 

 

Starred Motion

 

A67/20 Andrew MacDonald v Mary MacDonald Campbell Smith LLP   

 

_______________


 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Tuesday 7th December

 

Single Bill

at 10.30am

 

XA37/21 Artur Kulasinski against a decision of the Upper Tribunal Drummond Miller LLPOffice of the Advocate General  

 

 

Wednesday 8th December

 

Single Bill

at 10.30am

 

XA49/21 Brenda Robinson against a decision of the Employment Appeal Tribunal Party NHS Scotland Central Legal Office 

 

 

_______________