SCTSPRINT3

C O N T E N T S

 

 

 

 

Calling List

Decrees

Substantive Business Warning List

Notice

Outer House Rolls

Inner House Rolls

 

 

 


COURT OF SESSION

 

 

CALLING LIST

 

Thursday 21st May

 

 

1

PD140/20 Paul Bichard AG Alexanderskea Limited and another.

Thorntons Law LLP

 

2

CA20/20 Close Invoice Finance Limited AG J&D Pierce (Contracts) Limited.

 

Shoosmiths LLP

 

3

PD74/20 Caroline Hirst AG NHS Tayside.

Jackson Boyd LLP

 

4

PD154/20 Kenneth Rodden AG Mitchells & Butlers Retail Limited.

Digby Brown LLP

 

5

A135/19 Sky Limited AG Barrelage Limited.

Burness Paull LLP

 

6

PD129/20 Elizabeth Anne Logan Turner AG Graham Cameron Turner.

Morton Fraser LLP

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 

UNDEFENDED CONSISTORIAL CAUSES

 

Divorce Decree Granted under Simplified Procedure on Thursday 28th May

 

 

1

F23/20 Alveena Khan v Asad Khan

 

 

______________________

 

 


SUBSTANTIVE BUSINESS WARNING LIST

 

Please can parties in the undernoted cases contact the Keeper’s office

(keepers@scotcourts.gov.uk) to provide an update on the readiness to proceed of their case

 

Tuesday 2nd June 2020

 

Jury Trial (4 days)

 

PD330/19 Joseph Pamphilon v Alexander McAuslan &c

 

Digby Brown

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

Proof (12 days)

 

A603/14 Alan Muir &c v Greater Glasgow & Clyde NHS Board

 

Digby Brown LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

A456/16 Theresa Cooper v Lanarkshire Health Board

Jackson Boyd LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

Proof (8 days)

 

A132/17 Cameron Wilson v Grampian Health Board

 

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

Tuesday 2nd June 2020

 

PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS

 

Proof (4 days)

 

PD72/19 Faiaz El-Helali v Raed Al Qasem – Proof TBC

 

Digby Brown LLP

DWF LLP

 

PD367/19 Alexander Mann v Scottish Power UK Plc

 

Thompsons

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

 

PD388/19 John Aitken &c v Shelagh Sharman, t/a Silversands Trekking Centre – Proof TBC

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

BTO

 

PD394/19 Christopher Baird &c v Greater Glasgow & Clyde NHS Board

 

Thompsons

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

Thursday 4th June 2020

 

Procedure Roll (2 days)

 

A688/14 Richard Syred v Christine De La Rue

 

Thorntons Law LLP

Turcan Connell

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

N O T I C E

 

HEARINGS IN THE OUTER HOUSE WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA TELEPHONE CONFERENCING FACILITIES OR CONDUCTED VIA WRITTEN SUBMISSIONS.  IF PARTIES WISH TO MAKE REPRESENTATIONS IN TERMS OF SCHEDULE 4 PARAGRAPH 3(6) OF THE CORONAVIRUS (SCOTLAND) ACT 2020 PLEASE DO SO BY EMAIL TO THE CLERK OF COURT NO LATER THAN 24 HOURS BEFORE THE HEARING.  IF NO REPRESENTATIONS ARE RECEIVED BY THEN THE COURT WILL MAKE A DIRECTION FOR THE HEARING TO PROCEED BY REMOTE MEANS.

 

 

______________________

 

 


OUTER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

LORD BRAILSFORD – R Newlands, Clerk

 

Monday 25th May

 

By Order

 

F57/18 Zahid Rasul v Sehar Rasul

Gilson Gray LLP

Brodies LLP

 

F81/19 Sehar Rasul v Zahid Rasul

Brodies LLP

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 

Tuesday 26th May

 

By Order

at 11.00am

 

AD2/20 Pet: City of Edinburgh Council for Permanence Order with authority to adopt L.A.M-A

 

The City of Edinburgh Council

 

 

 

Wednesday 27th May

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A270/19 Nicola Donnelly v Lanarkshire Health Board

 

Slater & Gordon Scotland Ltd

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

Thursday 28th May

 

By Order

 

P322/20 Pet: Jayden Swarbrick for order re child abduction

 

Morton Fraser LLP

MBS Solicitors

 

 


LORD PENTLAND – L Liggett, Clerk

 

Thursday 28th May  

 

By Order

at 9.30am

 

PD136/18 Maisie Davidson &c v Lothian Health Board

Waterman’s Solicitors

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

 

LORD TYRE – T Sadler, Clerk

 

Thursday 28th May 2020

 

Substantive Hearing

 

THIS HEARING WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA REMOTE VIDEO CONFERENCING FACILITIES

 

P50/20 Pet: Douglas Yanes for judicial review

Drummond Miller LLP

Office of the Advocate General

 

 

 

 

 

LADY WISE – I Forbes, Clerk

 

Wednesday 27th May

 

Case Management Hearing

 

F79/19 Robert Asher v Jennifer Asher

SKO Family Law Specialists

 

Gilson Gray LLP

 

 


By Order (Adjustment)

 

A290/19 Martin MacLeod &c v Anna Mills

Allan McDougall

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

Thursday 28th May

 

By Order

at 9.30am

 

F73/19 Robert Denholm v Carolyn Denholm

SKO Family Law Specialists

Turcan Connell

 

 

Friday 29th May

 

By Order

 

F62/19 Yulia Watt v Arthur Watt

Morton Fraser LLP

 

Beveridge & Kellas

 

 

 

 

LORD ARMSTRONG – S Alexander, Clerk

 

Wednesday 27th May  

 

By Order (Adjustment)

 

A204/19 Leigh Gordon &c v Lothian Health Board

Thompsons

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 


LADY WOLFFE – C Stark, Clerk

 

Wednesday 27th May  

 

Continued Procedural Hearing

At 9.00am

 

CA126/18 Clydebank Housing Association v CCG (Scotland) Ltd

Lindsays

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

 

Plexus Law

 

 

 

LORD CLARK – L Cranston, Clerk

 

Tuesday 26th May

 

Starred Motion

 

CA49/18 Scot Road Partnership Project Ltd v The Scottish Ministers

DAC Beachcroft Scotland LLP

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

 

Wednesday 27th May  

 

Procedural Hearing

at 9.30am

 

A29/18 Ann Loughton v Mark Gaston

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

Brodies LLP

 

 

Thursday 28th May  

 

Procedural Hearing

at 9.30am

 

CA173/19 271 Containers DMCC v Joint Liquidators of 271 Offshore Ltd

Anderson Strathern LLP

 

Pinsent Masons LLP

 

 

 

By Order

at 9.30am

 

CA90/19 Michael Stewart v Bridge Litigation UK Ltd

Gilson Gray LLP

BTO Solicitors LLP

 

 

 

 

LORD ERICHT – L Morgan, Clerk

 

Thursday 28th May  

 

Continued By Orders

at 9.00am

 

CA137/18 Ian Duncan v GLASA LLP

Drummond Miller LLP

 

CMS

 

CA138/18 Ian Duncan &c v GLASA LLP

Drummond Miller LLP

 

CMS

 

CA139/18 Ian Duncan &c v SSE Generation Ltd

 

Drummond Miller LLP

CMS

 

 

 

 

LORD FAIRLEY – E Hunter, Clerk

 

Wednesday 27th May

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A94/18 Laura Mothersole v Liberton Medical Group &c

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 


By Order (Adjustment)

 

A115/17 Nicola Kirkham v Forth Valley Health Board

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

Friday 29th May

 

Procedural Hearing

 

A59/18 Charlene Keary v Lanarkshire Health Board

Drummond Miller LLP

NHS Scotland Central Legal Office

 

 

 

 

 

LADY POOLE – M McGrane, Clerk

 

Wednesday 27th May  

 

Oral Hearing

 

P58/20 Pet: Stephen Troup for Judicial Review

Drummond Miller LLP

 

SGLD

 

 

 

 

______________________

 

 

 


INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

 

Tuesday 26th May  

 

SUMMAR ROLL WILL BE CONDUCTED VIA WRITTEN SUBMISSIONS (NO ATTENDANCE IN THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM)

 

Summar Roll.

 

XA135/19 Queensferry Trustee Company Ltd &c re section 27 Act 1988

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

Burness Paull LLP

 

 

THIS SINGLE BILL WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA REMOTE VIDEO CONFERENCING FACILITIES

 

Single Bill

At 10.30am

 

CA47/15 LC Management Services (Scotland) Ltd v The Scottish Ministers &c

Balfour + Manson LLP

 

SGLD

 

Dentons UK

 

 

Wednesday 27th May

 

THESE SUMMAR ROLL HEARINGS WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA REMOTE VIDEO CONFERENCING FACILITIES

 

Summar Rolls

 

Reclaiming motion (Lady Carmichael) P1136/17 Pet: Joseph Milbank for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller

Scottish Government

 

Reclaiming motion (Lady Carmichael) P514/18 Pet: AP for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller

Scottish Government

 

Reclaiming Motion (Lady Carmichael) P511/18 Pet: Gordon Burns for Judicial Review

 

Drummond Miller

Scottish Government

 

 

 

 

INNER HOUSE ROLLS

 

 

EXTRA DIVISION

 

Tuesday 26th May  

 

THESE HEARINGS WILL BE DEALT WITH BY WAY OF WRITTEN SUBMISSIONS – NO ATTENDANCE REQUIRED FOR VIRTUAL HEARING

 

Procedural Hearings

 

P517/19 Pet: Donalda Sweeney for orders under section 1.56 of Insolvency Act

 

TLT LLP

Currie Gilmour & Co

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

P345/19 Pet: West Larkin Ltd for orders re rectification

TLT LLP

Currie Gilmour & Co

 

Shepherd & Wedderburn LLP

 

Wednesday 27th May  

 

THIS HEARING WILL BE DEALT WITH BY WAY OF WRITTEN SUBMISSIONS – NO ATTENDANCE REQUIRED FOR VIRTUAL HEARING

 

Procedural Hearing

 

Reclaiming Motion (Lord Ericht) CA176/19 Highland & Islands Enterprise v CS Wind UK Ltd

 

CMS Cameron McKenna

MacRoberts LLP

 

 


Thursday 28th May  

 

THIS SINGLE BILL WILL BE CONDUCTED OUTWITH THE PHYSICAL COURT ROOM VIA REMOTE VIDEO CONFERENCING FACILITIES

 

Single Bill

between 10.00am and 10.30am

 

XA10/20 Edward Lowe for leave to appeal a decision of Sheriff Appeal Court

 

BLM

Clyde & Co LLP

 

Single Bill

between 10.30am and 11.30am

 

XA142/19 Forbes Sime for leave to appeal a decision of Sheriff Appeal Court

 

Party

Balfour + Manson

 

 

 

______________________